Connect with us

GSPN

SURF THE BASIN 5 ENDS EARLY

[sixcol_five_last]

By Asha Robles

Surf The Basin 5 Junior division top 2: Jared Gogue (left) and (right) Masaki Cramer. (photo by Asha Robles)

Surf The Basin 5 Junior division top 2: Jared Gogue (left) and (right) Masaki Cramer. (photo by Asha Robles)

The daring and the brave came out to put their skills to the test Saturday as they competed to win this years Surf The Basin 5 title.

Previous postponements gave each competitor more time to prepare but weather conditions changed the game.

This years competition ended a few hours early due to lack of contenders and unridable waves, which made it harder for surfers to catch waves and score points.

In the junior division, two young guns battled it out for first place as there were no other contenders. Coming in first was Jared Gogue with Masaki Cramer taking 2nd.

Brian Cruz showed that he was the king of body boarding as he took first place with John Leon Guerrero coming in 2nd, Joe Santos in 3rd, and John Barber finishing 4th.

Dominating in the short board division was long time surfer Joeito Santiago. Derrick Ikehara took 2nd and Jared Gogue finished in 3rd.

Final results are as follows:

Open Gender Neutral Body-Boarding:
1st place: Brian Cruz
2nd place: John Leon Guerrero
3rd place: Joe Santos
4th place: John Barber

Open Gender Neutral Short Board Surfing:
1st place: Joeito Santiago
2nd place: Derrick Ikehara
3rd place: Jared Brandon Gogue
4th place: Leroy Valdez

Junior Short Board Surfing:
1st place: Jared Brandon Gogue
2nd place: Misaki Cramer

The long board surfing category was cancelled due to insufficient number of
contestants.

 

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

http://www.akguam.com/ou/tamuning-scion/

Surf The Basin 5 short board division top 3: Joeito Santiago, Derrick Ikehara, and Jared Gogue. (photo by Asha Robles)

Surf The Basin 5 short board division top 3: Joeito Santiago, Derrick Ikehara, and Jared Gogue. (photo by Asha Robles)

Surf The Basin 5 Body Board division top 3: Brian Cruz, John Leon Guerrero, and Joe Santos. (photo by Asha Robles)

Surf The Basin 5 Body Board division top 3: Brian Cruz, John Leon Guerrero, and Joe Santos. (photo by Asha Robles)

Surf The Basin 5 Body Board division champion, Brian Cruz. (photo by Asha Robles)

Surf The Basin 5 Body Board division champion, Brian Cruz. (photo by Asha Robles)

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/gspn/surf-the-basin-5/” type=”button”] [fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/gspn/surf-the-basin-5/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=53, 38, 83, 86 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in GSPN