Connect with us

GSPN

SURF THE BASIN 5 ENDS EARLY

[sixcol_five_last]

By Asha Robles

Surf The Basin 5 Junior division top 2: Jared Gogue (left) and (right) Masaki Cramer. (photo by Asha Robles)

Surf The Basin 5 Junior division top 2: Jared Gogue (left) and (right) Masaki Cramer. (photo by Asha Robles)

The daring and the brave came out to put their skills to the test Saturday as they competed to win this years Surf The Basin 5 title.

Previous postponements gave each competitor more time to prepare but weather conditions changed the game.

This years competition ended a few hours early due to lack of contenders and unridable waves, which made it harder for surfers to catch waves and score points.

In the junior division, two young guns battled it out for first place as there were no other contenders. Coming in first was Jared Gogue with Masaki Cramer taking 2nd.

Brian Cruz showed that he was the king of body boarding as he took first place with John Leon Guerrero coming in 2nd, Joe Santos in 3rd, and John Barber finishing 4th.

Dominating in the short board division was long time surfer Joeito Santiago. Derrick Ikehara took 2nd and Jared Gogue finished in 3rd.

Final results are as follows:

Open Gender Neutral Body-Boarding:
1st place: Brian Cruz
2nd place: John Leon Guerrero
3rd place: Joe Santos
4th place: John Barber

Open Gender Neutral Short Board Surfing:
1st place: Joeito Santiago
2nd place: Derrick Ikehara
3rd place: Jared Brandon Gogue
4th place: Leroy Valdez

Junior Short Board Surfing:
1st place: Jared Brandon Gogue
2nd place: Misaki Cramer

The long board surfing category was cancelled due to insufficient number of
contestants.

 

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

http://www.akguam.com/ou/tamuning-scion/

Surf The Basin 5 short board division top 3: Joeito Santiago, Derrick Ikehara, and Jared Gogue. (photo by Asha Robles)

Surf The Basin 5 short board division top 3: Joeito Santiago, Derrick Ikehara, and Jared Gogue. (photo by Asha Robles)

Surf The Basin 5 Body Board division top 3: Brian Cruz, John Leon Guerrero, and Joe Santos. (photo by Asha Robles)

Surf The Basin 5 Body Board division top 3: Brian Cruz, John Leon Guerrero, and Joe Santos. (photo by Asha Robles)

Surf The Basin 5 Body Board division champion, Brian Cruz. (photo by Asha Robles)

Surf The Basin 5 Body Board division champion, Brian Cruz. (photo by Asha Robles)

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/gspn/surf-the-basin-5/” type=”button”] [fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/gspn/surf-the-basin-5/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=53, 38, 83, 86 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

Ad

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

GPS Sports Calendar

July

August 2022

September
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for July

1st

Events for August

2nd

Events for August

2nd

No Events
Events for August

4th

Events for August

5th

Events for August

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for August

7th

Events for August

7th

No Events
Events for August

9th

Events for August

9th

No Events
Events for August

10th

No Events
Events for August

12th

Events for August

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for August

14th

Events for August

14th

No Events
Events for August

16th

Events for August

16th

No Events
Events for August

18th

Events for August

18th

No Events
Events for August

20th

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for August

21st

Events for August

21st

No Events
Events for August

22nd

No Events
Events for August

23rd

No Events
Events for August

24th

No Events
Events for August

25th

No Events
Events for August

26th

No Events
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Events for August

27th

No Events
Events for August

28th

No Events
Events for August

29th

No Events
Events for August

30th

No Events

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

COMING SOON …

  • GNYFF Championship Saturday
  • 2nd Annual Greg D. Perez Fishing Tournament on Saturday
  • GML Playoffs
  • 1st Quarter Sports

 

 

QUICK HITS

Team Onslaught represented Guam at the National X-Ball League paintball tournament in Sacramento, CA. The squad finished in 3rd place out of 12 teams in the Division 5 category.

Front L-R: Frankie Borja, Robert Delos Reyes
Back L-R: Marvin Reyes, Ericka Camacho, Gavin Santos, Nick Rivera, Nikki Tan, Adrian Mora, Ralph Sgambelluri

———————————————–
Purebred Jiu-Jitsu Guam adds three more to their black belt stable. Daniel Cayanan, Cameron Mantanona and Peter Ungacta received their black belts on Saturday from Professor Stephen Roberto.

More in GSPN