Connect with us

GSPN

TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP

[sixcol_five_last]

By Robert Balajadia

Levi Atkinson finished first in the 1500 meter sprint. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Levi Atkinson finished first in the 1500 meter sprint. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Mother nature has not been kind to outside sports these past couple of weeks but the sun was shining on the JFK track and field as the 2013 Guam National Track & Field Championship carried on through Saturday.

Highlighting the event were Olympic runners Derek Mandell and Amy Atkinson who participated in the 5000 meter run.  Mandell finished with a blazing 16:50.47  just seconds over JFK star runner and May 2013 Buddy’s Home Furnishings Athlete Of the Month John Aquino who finished with a time 16:56.11.  Atkinson was the only female runner who finished with a time of 19:38.37.

When asking how he faired against Mandell, Aquino stated, “Man, [Derek] is the olympian so I’ve still got a lot to learn.”

the 1500 meter run was taken by Amy’s younger brother Levi Atkinson with a 4:48:61 who just edged Austin Mendiola at 4:50:94.

Making an appearance in the field events were record setters for the 2013 high school track and field competitions with Naomi Blaz, Liana Urbino, and Ray Dionisio who competed in their respective events.

Here are the complete times and numbers for the events:

*Times for 400m and 800m hurdles coming soon

 Open Men Discus Throw (1.6K)

1. Jay Patrick Dela Cruz – 32.11m
2. Michael Aguon – 31.14m
3. Dowan Kim – 30.35m
4. Pedro Aquiningoc – 30.35m
5. Drake Taitano – 22.67

Open Women Discus Throw

1. Diana Alicto – 32.27m
2. April Flores – 25.25m
3. Naomi Uy – 20.77
4. Allyssa Oftana – 17.25m

Open Men Triple Jump

1. Shane Conepcion – 12.34m
2. Albert Juan – 11.73m
3. Ryan Teologo – 11.66m
4. Johnny Quitugua – 11.04m
5. Bleu Perez – 10.90m
5. Rodney Tadifa – 10.90m
7. Gionn Buenavides – 10.70m
8. Ray Dionisio – 10.51m
9. Christian Gico – 9.84m
10. Heath Juan – 4.45

Open Women Triple Jump

1. Naomi Blaz – 9.80
2. Jeashalyn Fejeran – 9.21
3. Alexandria Daughtry – 8.85

Open Men Javelin Throw

1. Pedro Aquiningoc – 37.34m
2. Nicolas Raval – 36.30m
3. Michael Gaitan – 32.33m
4. Jay Patrick Dela Cruz – 30.41m
5. Rojell Umipig – 29.88m
6. Michael Aguon – 28.00m
7. Michael Chvatao – 25.05m

Open Women Javelin Throw

1. Liana Urbino – 27.49m
2. Diana Alicto – 22.96m

Open Men Long Jump
1. Shane Concepcion – 6.03m
2. Michael Alicto – 5.90m
3. Paul Dimalanta – 5.86m
4. Albert Juan – 5.60m
5. Ryan Teologo – 5.34m
6. Michael Gaitan – 5.24m
7. Rodney Tadifa – 5.19m
8. Bleu Perez – 4.89m
9. Johnny Quitugua – 4.83m
10. Norbin Tiru – 4.81m
11. Gionn Buenavides – 4.53m
12. Pedro Aquiningoc – 4.49m
13. Michael Chvatao – 4.43m
14. Ray Dionisio 4.35m
15. Gerald Asuncion – 4.27m
16. Nathaniel Salii – 4.15m
17. Rojell Imipig – 3.88m

Open Women Long Jump

1. Naomi Blaz – 4.47m
2. Jaeshalyn Fejeran – 3.86m
3. Aria Perez-Theisen – 3.65m
4. Nicole Ericson – 3.60m

Open Men Discus Throw (2K)

1. Ray Dionisio – 33.55m

Open Men 110m Hurdles

1. Nicolas Raval – 16.40s
2. Michael Herreros – 16.42s
3. Johnny Quitugua – 17.39s

Open Women 400m Dash

1. Nicole Ericsson – 1:15.58

Open Men 100m Dash

1. Michael Alicto – 11.13s
2. Ryan Teologo – 11.65s
3. Alex Dunn – 11.66s
4. Norris Tiru – 11.77s
5. Michael Herreros – 12.07s
6. Norbin Tiru – 12.10s
7. Bleu Perez – 12.26s
8. Christian Diaz – 12.33s
9. Pedro Aquiningoc – 12.48s
10. Christian Gico – 12.65s
11. Gionn Buenavides – 13.12s
12. Aaron Lagrimas – 13.52s
13. Karl Bamba – 15.00s

Open Women 100m Dash

1. Rocky Walker – 12.79s
2. Maria Ollet – 15.00s

Open Men 400m Dash

1. Ray John Flores – 1:00.04
2. Carlvin Macaraeg – 1:04.21
3. Christian Gico – 1:09.42

Open Men 200m Dash

1. Michael Alicto – 23.38s
2. Alex Dunn – 23.53s
3. Paul Dimalanta – 23.92s
4. Bleu Perez – 25.09s
5. Ian Valencia – 25.45s
6. Christian Diaz – 25.27s
7. Pedro Aquiningoc – 26.83s
8. Gionn Buenavides – 27.28s
9. David Dunn – 37.78s

Open Men 5000m Run

1. Derek Mandell – 16:50.47
2. John Aquino IV – 16:56.11
3. Gerald Asuncion – 18:44.03
4. Justin Pangelinan – 19:56.07

Open Women 5000m Run

1. Amy Atkinson – 19:38.37

 

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

http://www.akguam.com/ou/tamuning-scion/

Runners race in the first heat of the 100 meter sprint. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Runners race in the first heat of the 100 meter sprint. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Aria Perez-Theisen was the only female to race in the 1500 meter run. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Aria Perez-Theisen was the only female to race in the 1500 meter run. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Runners from the second heat of the 100 meter sprint. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Runners from the second heat of the 100 meter sprint. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Leaders in the 400 meter sprint. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Leaders in the 400 meter sprint. (photo by Jesse Castro)

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=69, 38, 37 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

Ad

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

I Mås Metgot Athlete Spotlight: April Flores

 

GPS Sports Calendar

September

October 2022

November
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
Events for September

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for October

2nd

Events for October

3rd

Events for October

4th

Events for October

5th

Events for October

6th

Events for October

7th

Events for October

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for October

9th

Events for October

10th

Events for October

11th

Events for October

12th

Events for October

13th

Events for October

14th

Events for October

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for October

16th

Events for October

17th

Events for October

18th

Events for October

19th

Events for October

20th

Events for October

21st

Events for October

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for October

22nd

No Events
Events for October

23rd

No Events
Events for October

24th

No Events
Events for October

25th

No Events
Events for October

27th

Events for October

27th

No Events
Events for October

28th

No Events
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for October

30th

Events for October

31st

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

I Mås Metgot Athlete Spotlight: April Flores

 

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

I Mås Metgot Athlete Spotlight: April Flores

 

COMING SOON …

  • I Mas Metgot Strongman Event OCT 2

 

QUICK HITS

Guam boys Kekoa Toves and Matias Calvo went head-to-head on the rugby pitch as American International College took on Dartmouth College, both top-ranked men’s rugby programs in the country.
Calvo (FD) is the captain of Dartmouth and scored, but Toves (Sanchez) and his AIC squad came away with the win in Springfield, Mass.
———————————————–
1LT Belizabeth Nicole V. Rengiil is known to be the first female from Guam and Palau to make the All-Army Women’s Rugby Team. She is an active duty Signal Officer with the US Army and is stationed at Joint Base Lewis-McChord in Washington.
Her team won the Armed Forces Women’s Rugby Championship with a 4-0 record.
Belizabeth is the daughter of Edwin and Juliana Rengiil with siblings Johanna and Edwin-Isaiah Rengiil from Mangilao.

More in GSPN