TRACK STARS BATTLE IN 800M

TRACK STARS BATTLE IN 800M

📅20 April 2013
Share this article:

[sixcol_five_last]

JFK junior John Aquino would take his usual 3000m and 1500m meter events but met his match against Guam High speedster Aaron Whitaker in the 800m later in the evening. (photo by Jesse Castro)

JFK junior John Aquino would take his usual 3000m and 1500m meter events but met his match against Guam High speedster Aaron Whitaker in the 800m later in the evening. (photo by Jesse Castro)

By Derek Mandell

Two of the IIAAG track and field league’s most dominant runners went head to head Friday evening at the Guam High School track. Guam High School’s sprinting sensation Aaron Whitaker moved up in distance for the first time to challenge JFK’s long distance star John Aquino IV in the 800m run. Whitaker did not disappoint and effortlessly pulled away from the pack in the final 200m to defeat Aquino by over 20 meters.

“I kind of just wanted to put it out there that I can’t be put in a box,” said Whitaker. “I’m not one type of sprinter, I’m not a distance runner; I can do it all and I will do it all if I’m asked to, and I’ll go for first place each time.”

Guam High Aaron Whitaker

Guam High’s Aaron Whitaker

Both Whitaker and Aquino entered the race undefeated in their respective disciplines and faced each other for the first time since the All-Island Cross Country Championships in October 2012. JFK’s Rey John Flores led the field through the first 400m in around 61 seconds with Aquino right on his tail and Whitaker biding his time in fourth position. With around 300m remaining in the race, Flores faded back and Aquino took the lead. Whitaker slowly moved up behind Aquino and took the lead before entering the final turn to finish in an unofficial time of 2 minutes and 5 seconds. Aquino outleaned Guam High’s Joseph Cook for second place.

“I pretty much prayed the entire first 400m and was having a conversation with God,” said Whitaker on his 800m experience. “The second I noticed that John Aquino wasn’t too far ahead, I decided to break on him in the last 200m in the sprint.”

Although it was his first time running the 800m, Whitaker has not abandoned the idea of running it again at the All-Island Championships.

“That’s the first guy that’s beaten me in a single event,” said Aquino. “No joke, Whitaker is strong.”

“I (set a personal record) in the 800m, but got second. It doesn’t matter how you place. If you beat your personal best, then that’s better than placing,” added Aquino.

JFK's Aria Perez-Theisen was dominant once again with first-place finishes in the 800m, 1500, 3000m events. (photo by Jesse Castro)

JFK’s Aria Perez-Theisen was dominant once again with first-place finishes in the 800m, 1500, 3000m events. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Earlier in the evening Whitaker led a Guam High sweep in the 100m with a time of 11.36 seconds, over teammates Mark Ecija and Damian Dimmick, and was a part of the winning 4x100m relay team.

Aquino won the 3000m and also won the 1500m run with an unofficial time of 4:25.

Outstanding Underclassmen

Underclassmen have been conquering the girls sprints this season with GW sophomore Raquel Walker leading the charge. Walker’s winning-streak extended for another week as she took top honors in both the 100m and 200m sprints. Walker was the only runner to dip under 13-seconds with a time of 12.91 seconds in the 100m. She was followed by JFK freshman Regine Tugade (13.10) and Guam HIgh’s Victoria Davis (13.44). In the 200m, Walker made it look easy by running 26.96 seconds and was again trailed by Tugade in 27.63. Okkodo freshman Celine Amparo rounded up the top three with a time of 28.98.

Amparo has competed in track and field since her days at Untalan Middle School but has become unexpectedly competitive as a first-year high school student.

“I actually expected something else, but I’m really proud of where I’m at right now,” said Amparo. “I enjoy the adrenaline I get (from running in high school) and the high school meets overall. I just want to keep pushing harder and harder.”

Alexandria Daughtry of GW overcame a bad fall from last week to win both the 100m hurdles (17.75) and 300m hurdles (51.40) by the slightest of margins. Daughtry edged out JFK’s Chantay Benitez (17.79) in the shorter event and Guam High’s Christina Francisco (51.71) in the longer distance.

In the boys javelin throw, Guam High’s Joshua Foranda  threw 36.12 meters for the farthest distance of the evening. Foranda beat out the GW duo of Ray Dionisio (33.02m) and Cameron Dudkiewicz (32.74m).  In the girls division, Lianna Urbino (28.24m) and Melba Nennis (26.24m), both of Simon Sanchez, took the top spots over Tarra Montgomery of Okkodo (21.52m).

IIAAG Meet #3 – 04/19/2013
Guam High, Agana Heights, OS

Varsity Womens 3000 Meters
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Aria Perez-Theisen 11 John F. Kennedy 11:48.82 —
2 Genina Criss 9 Guam 12:16.93 —
3 Emma Martin 11 Guam 12:38.20 —
4 Khamille Dimalanta 11 John F. Kennedy 12:47.04 —
5 Isabella Oviedo 12 Guam 13:22.57 —
6 Brooklyn Miller 9 Guam 13:43.83 —
7 Jeashalyn Fejeran 11 George Washington 13:46.75 —
8 Beverley Natividad 11 John F. Kennedy 14:06.28 —
9 Mary Grace Miguel 12 John F. Kennedy 16:13.08 —
10 Agatha Carpo 11 Okkodo 16:45.08 —
11 Roche Selguera 10 Academy of Our Lady 17:19.00 —
12 Mizpah Mansanao 11 John F. Kennedy 17:46.54 —

Varsity Mens 3000 Meters
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 John Aquino 11 John F. Kennedy 9:34.14 —
2 Joseph Cook 10 Guam 10:29.46 —
3 Austin Mendiola 11 George Washington 10:31.49 —
4 Thomas Borgonia 12 John F. Kennedy 10:46.02 —
5 Tyler Thorne 11 Guam 10:49.49 —
6 Jaden Pangelinan 11 Father Duenas 11:06.43 —
7 John Conducto 9 John F. Kennedy 11:15.96 —
8 Jacen Blackburn 12 Guam 11:21.05 —
9 Michael Mendiola 10 George Washington 11:23.16 —
9 Austin Ignacio 11 John F. Kennedy 11:23.16 —
11 Joshua Ballon 11 Okkodo 11:26.72 —
12 Brandon Flores 10 Father Duenas 11:35.57 —
13 Nathan Abril 11 Father Duenas 11:36.90 —
14 Andrew Baranda 9 Simon Sanchez 11:37.33 —
15 Jayce Meno 9 John F. Kennedy 11:55.55 —
16 Nikko Capati 10 Simon Sanchez 12:11.36 —
17 Brandon Unpingco 12 George Washington 12:11.38 —
18 Ginga Ikeda 10 Father Duenas 12:12.93 —
19 Christopher Andrada -4 John F. Kennedy 12:24.51 —
20 Corey Duenas 10 Father Duenas 12:28.12 —
21 Francis Buzon 9 George Washington 12:28.40 —
22 Kristian Cercado 9 Simon Sanchez 12:35.00 —
23 Kaeshier Fernandez 12 Simon Sanchez 12:40.91 —
24 Ronald Merfega 11 Okkodo 13:16.03 —
25 David Santos 11 Father Duenas 13:37.19 —
26 Joshua Manglona 9 Okkodo 13:47.26 —
27 Mark Sazon 10 Okkodo 13:48.96 —
28 Ben Lee Ulloa 10 George Washington 13:57.52 —
29 Bryan Alon 10 Okkodo 13:57.89 —
30 Joseph Munoz Okkodo 14:09.62 —
31 Richard Baluyut 12 Simon Sanchez 14:18.17 —
32 John Martinez 10 Simon Sanchez 14:47.00 —

Varsity Womens 100m Hurdles
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Alexandria Daughtry 12 George Washington 17.75 NWI 2 —
2 Chantay Benitez 12 John F. Kennedy 17.79 NWI 2 —
3 Emanie Sanabria 11 Guam 18.38 NWI 1 —
4 Christina Francisco 10 Guam 19.04 NWI 1 —
5 Rizzalyn Ubaldo 12 Simon Sanchez 19.68 NWI 1 —
6 Selina Paulo 9 John F. Kennedy 20.65 NWI 2 —
7 Estelita Estay 10 John F. Kennedy 21.06 NWI 2 —

Varsity Mens 110m Hurdles
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Logan Stafford -4 John F. Kennedy 17.09 NWI 2 —
2 Johhny Quitugua 9 John F. Kennedy 17.16 NWI 2 —
3 Zhivoco Smith 11 Guam 17.64 NWI 1 —
4 Ruben Natividad 10 John F. Kennedy 18.25 NWI 2 —
5 Gabe Lano 12 Guam 19.35 NWI 1 —
6 Aaron Rolinski 10 George Washington 20.30 NWI 2 —

Varsity Womens 100 Meters
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Raquel Walker 10 George Washington 12.91 NWI 3 —
2 Regine Tugade 9 John F. Kennedy 13.10 NWI 3 —
3 Victoria Davis 11 Guam 13.44 NWI 2 —
4 Celine Amparo 9 Okkodo 13.61 NWI 1 —
5 Asia Smith 11 Guam 13.84 NWI 2 —
6 Bridgett Cantrell 9 Guam 14.15 NWI 2 —
7 Melba Nennis 12 Simon Sanchez 14.30 NWI 2 —
8 Samantha Uncangco 10 Academy of Our Lady 14.71 NWI 1 —
9 Chantay Benitez 12 John F. Kennedy 14.72 NWI 3 —
10 Antonia Borja 9 Academy of Our Lady 15.24 NWI 1 —
11 Julie Anne Paulo 12 John F. Kennedy 15.44 NWI 3 —
12 Reggie Dionisio 9 George Washington 15.64 NWI 3 —
13 Erika Tsuji 12 Academy of Our Lady 15.73 NWI 1 —
14 Praesha Primo 10 Simon Sanchez 16.18 NWI 2 —
15 Kimberly Guiang 9 Simon Sanchez 16.97 NWI 2 —
16 Veronica Sazon 11 Okkodo 17.00 NWI 1 —
17 Cindy Belga 10 Okkodo 17.53 NWI 1 —

Varsity Mens 100 Meters
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Aaron Whitaker 12 Guam 11.36 NWI 2 —
2 Mark Ecija 11 Guam 11.62 NWI 2 —
3 Damian Dimmick 12 Guam 11.70 NWI 2 —
4 Alex Dunn 10 George Washington 11.97 NWI 3 —
5 Stefan Taitano-Dalrym 11 Father Duenas 12.10 NWI 1 —
6 Wes Shiroma 11 Simon Sanchez 12.14 NWI 2 —
7 John Acuna 12 Okkodo 12.22 NWI 1 —
8 Nikholas Cruz 11 John F. Kennedy 12.27 NWI 3 —
9 Aaron Arriola 12 Father Duenas 12.31 NWI 1 —
10 Tommy Borja 11 George Washington 12.36 NWI 3 —
11 Chad Faustino 12 George Washington 12.42 NWI 3 —
12 Paolo Leonardo 12 John F. Kennedy 12.54 NWI 3 —
13 Ian Valencia 9 Simon Sanchez 12.65 NWI 2 —
14 Bleu Perez 11 Father Duenas 12.78 NWI 1 —
15 Reo Hautea 11 John F. Kennedy 12.86 NWI 3 —
16 Jerome Harris 9 Okkodo 13.39 NWI 1 —
17 Jeremiah Carter 9 Okkodo 13.73 NWI 1 —
18 Alex Aguero 10 Simon Sanchez 14.21 NWI 2 —

Varsity Womens 1500 Meters
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Aria Perez-Theisen 11 John F. Kennedy 5:27.96 —
2 Alison Bowman 10 Guam 5:38.57 —
3 Genina Criss 9 Guam 5:39.32 —
4 Emma Martin 11 Guam 5:53.85 —
5 Khamille Dimalanta 11 John F. Kennedy 5:54.90 —
6 Christine Anis 12 John F. Kennedy 5:56.98 —
7 Isabella Oviedo 12 Guam 6:02.08 —
8 Sofia Lowe 9 George Washington 6:02.15 —
9 Nikki Del Castillo 11 Okkodo 6:20.61 —
10 Rhea’da Unpingco 11 George Washington 6:23.99 —
11 Angelyn Sy Academy of Our Lady 6:26.46 —
12 Lady Macalino 9 Okkodo 6:32.20 —
13 Brooklyn Miller 9 Guam 6:35.54 —
14 Jeashalyn Fejeran 11 George Washington 6:40.58 —
15 Annie Nguyen 11 John F. Kennedy 7:35.84 —
16 Krista Perrin 11 John F. Kennedy 7:36.13 —
17 Louise Garcia 9 Okkodo 8:10.11 —

Varsity Mens 1500 Meters
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 John Aquino 11 John F. Kennedy 4:25.83 —
2 Michael Murphy 9 John F. Kennedy 4:37.71 —
3 Levi Atkinson 10 George Washington 4:39.23 —
4 Joseph Cook 10 Guam 4:39.30 —
5 Thomas Borgonia 12 John F. Kennedy 4:52.47 —
6 Austin Mendiola 11 George Washington 4:53.56 —
7 Mark Yoshida 11 Okkodo 4:58.04 —
8 Tyler Thorne 11 Guam 5:02.88 —
9 Nikko Capati 10 Simon Sanchez 5:10.68 —
10 Arkel Rodriguez 9 Okkodo 5:14.71 —
11 Jacen Blackburn 12 Guam 5:16.76 —
12 Ginga Ikeda 10 Father Duenas 5:17.26 —
13 Simon Mandapat 10 John F. Kennedy 5:18.39 —
14 Yves Macalino 10 Okkodo 5:19.52 —
15 Patrick Conception 12 John F. Kennedy 5:21.45 —
16 Michael Mendiola 10 George Washington 5:23.40 —
17 Joshua Ballon 11 Okkodo 5:26.59 —
18 Christian Acosta 10 Okkodo 5:28.14 —
19 Andrew Baranda 9 Simon Sanchez 5:31.98 —
20 Nathaniel Santos 9 Father Duenas 5:36.03 —
21 Brandon Unpingco 12 George Washington 5:37.10 —
22 Corey Duenas 10 Father Duenas 5:38.12 —
23 Jonathan Manglona 11 Okkodo 5:41.17 —
24 Eric Alegre 9 George Washington 5:45.57 —
25 Kaeshier Fernandez 12 Simon Sanchez 5:46.42 —
26 Ryan Gaza 11 John F. Kennedy 5:50.02 —
27 Benson Li 12 Father Duenas 5:52.71 —
28 Caleb Eslalera 9 Father Duenas 6:11.44 —
29 Ben Lee Ulloa 10 George Washington 6:24.19 —
30 Richard Baluyut 12 Simon Sanchez 6:33.41 —
31 John Martinez 10 Simon Sanchez 6:38.42 —

Varsity Womens 4×100 Relay
============================================================
Team Time Pts
————————————————————
1 Guam A 54.77 —
1) Hannah Dodd 2) Alyssa Swingle
3) Krystina Thomas 4) Abigail Emmerling
5) Kennedy Login
2 George Washington A 58.87 —
1) Nicole Ericsson 2) Reggie Dionisio
3) Destini Fejeran 4) Sofia Lowe
3 Guam B 59.54 —
1) Bridgett Cantrell 2) Victoria Davis
3) Asia Smith 4) Christina Francisco
4 Academy of Our Lady of Guam A 1:02.51 —
1) Erika Tsuji 2) Samantha Uncangco
3) Natalie Garces 4) Zhariam Cabrera
5) Antonia Borja
5 Simon Sanchez A 1:08.10 —
1) Rizzalyn Ubaldo 2) Lianna Urbino
3) Maegan Delfin 4) Chelsea Guiang
5) Kimberly Guiang 6) Melba Nennis

Varsity Mens 4×100 Relay
============================================================
Team Time Pts
————————————————————
1 Guam A 44.87 —
1) Lordan Aguon 2) Joshua Foranda
3) Austin Cantrell 4) Tegan Brown
5) Dezmond Miller
2 George Washington A 47.16 —
1) Chad Faustino 2) Alex Dunn
3) Micheal Blas 4) Tommy Borja
5) Joel Leon Guerrero 6) Ryan Quitugua
3 Father Duenas A 48.46 —
1) Aaron Arriola 2) Stefan Taitano-Dalrymp
3) Bleu Perez 4) Jarren Bautista
4 John F. Kennedy A 49.42 —
1) Jaron Bautista 2) Joshua Azicate
3) Christopher Espinosa 4) Joseph Madlangbayan
5 Simon Sanchez A 1:00.00 —
1) Edmer Aguas 2) Alfred Simpao
3) Ulysis Gaerlan 4) John Martinez
5) Gian Paras

Varsity Womens 400 Meters
====================================================================
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Naomi Blaz 12 John F. Kennedy 1:03.07 3 —
2 Celine Amparo 9 Okkodo 1:06.73 1 —
3 Queenie Agtarap 10 John F. Kennedy 1:08.23 3 —
4 Nicole Ericsson 9 George Washington 1:11.27 3 —
5 Julie Anne Paulo 12 John F. Kennedy 1:12.68 3 —
6 Alison Bowman 10 Guam 1:13.49 2 —
7 Rhea’da Unpingco 11 George Washington 1:14.32 3 —
8 Antonia Borja 9 Academy of Our Lady 1:15.42 1 —
9 Krystina Thomas 11 Guam 1:19.49 2 —
10 Praesha Primo 10 Simon Sanchez 1:19.86 2 —
11 Kennedy Login 9 Guam 1:19.92 2 —
12 Roche Selguera 10 Academy of Our Lady 1:20.79 1 —
13 Therese Nulud 9 Academy of Our Lady 1:32.75 1 —

Varsity Mens 400 Meters
====================================================================
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Mark Ecija 11 Guam 53.60 2 —
2 Micheal Blas 11 George Washington 54.93 3 —
3 John Acuna 12 Okkodo 55.38 1 —
4 Paul Dimalanta 12 John F. Kennedy 55.47 3 —
5 Dezmond Miller 12 Guam 56.48 2 —
6 Joshua Foranda 12 Guam 56.70 2 —
7 Jacob Sanchez 11 Okkodo 57.74 1 —
8 Ryan Quitugua 9 George Washington 1:00.87 3 —
9 Jarren Bautista 12 Father Duenas 1:00.98 1 —
10 Zachary Cejoco 10 Okkodo 1:01.71 1 —
11 Rodney Tadifa 12 John F. Kennedy 1:02.88 3 —
12 Dean Estoy Father Duenas 1:02.94 1 —
13 Gionn Buenavidez 10 John F. Kennedy 1:03.07 3 —
14 Brendan Valenzuela 12 George Washington 1:03.38 3 —
15 Charles Roque 10 Simon Sanchez 1:06.45 2 —
16 Kristian Cercado 9 Simon Sanchez 1:07.33 2 —
17 Alex Aguero 10 Simon Sanchez 1:09.64 2 —

Varsity Womens 300m Hurdles
====================================================================
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Alexandria Daughtry 12 George Washington 51.40 2 —
2 Christina Francisco 10 Guam 51.71 1 —
3 Rizzalyn Ubaldo 12 Simon Sanchez 54.68 1 —
4 Emanie Sanabria 11 Guam 54.75 1 —
5 Chantay Benitez 12 John F. Kennedy 55.31 2 —
6 Hiromi Atem 12 John F. Kennedy 57.79 2 —
7 Anne Kaye Alba 9 John F. Kennedy 1:01.19 2 —

Varsity Mens 300m Hurdles
====================================================================
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Logan Stafford -4 John F. Kennedy 44.61 2 —
2 Zhivoco Smith 11 Guam 46.10 1 —
3 Levi Atkinson 10 George Washington 46.71 2 —
4 Ruben Natividad 10 John F. Kennedy 47.60 2 —
5 Johhny Quitigua 9 John F. Kennedy 47.72 2 —
6 Gabe Lano 12 Guam 48.24 1 —
7 Tommy Borja 11 George Washington 49.49 2 —
8 Aaron Rolinski 10 George Washington 50.07 2 —
9 Aaron Carbullido 12 Father Duenas 52.65 1 —

Varsity Womens 800 Meters
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Aria Perez-Theisen 11 John F. Kennedy 2:33.37 —
2 Alison Bowman 10 Guam 2:46.47 —
3 Sofia Lowe 9 George Washington 2:50.78 —
4 Isabella Oviedo 12 Guam 2:50.79 —
5 Rhea’da Unpingco 11 George Washington 2:51.58 —
6 Khamille Dimalanta 11 John F. Kennedy 2:52.68 —
7 Christine Anis 12 John F. Kennedy 2:56.02 —
8 Nikki Del Castillo 11 Okkodo 2:59.34 —
9 Lady Macalino 9 Okkodo 3:03.47 —
10 Jeashalyn Fejeran 11 George Washington 3:07.01 —
11 Roche Selguera 10 Academy of Our Lady 3:14.30 —

Varsity Mens 800 Meters
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Aaron Whitaker 12 Guam 2:06.37 —
2 John Aquino 11 John F. Kennedy 2:08.74 —
3 Joseph Cook 10 Guam 2:08.95 —
4 Michael Murphy 9 John F. Kennedy 2:15.01 —
5 Mark Yoshida 11 Okkodo 2:18.48 —
6 Nikko Capati 10 Simon Sanchez 2:20.22 —
7 Rey Flores 11 John F. Kennedy 2:20.72 —
8 Jaden Pangelinan 11 Father Duenas 2:23.97 —
9 Austin Mendiola 11 George Washington 2:24.84 —
10 Arkel Rodriguez 9 Okkodo 2:26.68 —
11 Yves Macalino 10 Okkodo 2:28.64 —
12 Jacen Blackburn 12 Guam 2:31.35 —
13 Levi Atkinson 10 George Washington 2:33.42 —
14 Kaeshier Fernandez 12 Simon Sanchez 2:41.04 —
15 Eric Alegre 9 George Washington 2:46.89 —
16 Kristian Cercado 9 Simon Sanchez 2:49.17 —
17 Corey Duenas 10 Father Duenas 2:50.67 —

Varsity Womens 200 Meters
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Raquel Walker 10 George Washington 26.96 NWI 3 —
2 Regine Tugade 9 John F. Kennedy 27.63 NWI 3 —
3 Celine Amparo 9 Okkodo 28.98 NWI 1 —
4 Christina Francisco 10 Guam 29.14 NWI 2 —
5 Victoria Davis 11 Guam 29.43 NWI 2 —
6 Queenie Agtarap 10 John F. Kennedy 29.76 NWI 3 —
7 Bridgett Cantrell 9 Guam 30.09 NWI 2 —
8 Nicole Ericsson 9 George Washington 31.08 NWI 3 —
9 Samantha Uncangco 10 Academy of Our Lady 31.40 NWI 1 —
10 Destini Fejeran 10 George Washington 34.10 NWI 3 —
11 Praesha Primo 10 Simon Sanchez 34.84 NWI 2 —
12 Alison Plummer 9 John F. Kennedy 35.19 NWI 3 —
13 Jodi Tamuneng 12 Simon Sanchez 35.98 NWI 2 —
14 Zhariam Cabrera 9 Academy of Our Lady 36.65 NWI 1 —
15 Maegan Delfin 10 Simon Sanchez 38.33 NWI 2 —
16 Cindy Belga 10 Okkodo 38.62 NWI 1 —

Varsity Mens 200 Meters
==========================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Mark Ecija 11 Guam 24.08 NWI 2 —
2 Alex Dunn 10 George Washington 24.22 NWI 3 —
3 Damian Dimmick 12 Guam 24.41 NWI 2 —
4 Micheal Blas 11 George Washington 24.71 NWI 3 —
5 Austin Cantrell 11 Guam 24.75 NWI 2 —
6 Paul Dimalanta 12 John F. Kennedy 25.09 NWI 3 —
7 Jacob Sanchez 11 Okkodo 25.19 NWI 1 —
8 Aaron Arriola 12 Father Duenas 25.50 NWI 1 —
9 Ryan Quitugua 9 George Washington 26.07 NWI 3 —
10 Wes Shiroma 11 Simon Sanchez 26.09 NWI 2 —
11 Stefan Taitano-Dalrym 11 Father Duenas 26.17 NWI 1 —
12 Ian Valencia 9 Simon Sanchez 26.41 NWI 2 —
13 Bleu Perez 11 Father Duenas 26.49 NWI 1 —
14 Pedro Aquininoc 10 John F. Kennedy 26.83 NWI 3 —
15 Charles Roque 10 Simon Sanchez 27.43 NWI 2 —
16 Christopher Fejeran 9 John F. Kennedy 27.54 NWI 3 —
17 John Jusi 10 Okkodo 27.71 NWI 1 —
18 Kurt Almoite 9 Okkodo 27.90 NWI 1 —

Varsity Womens 4×400 Relay
============================================================
Team Time Pts
————————————————————
1 John F. Kennedy A 4:27.64 —
1) Queenie Agtarap 2) Estelita Estay
3) Aria Perez-Theisen 4) Naomi Blaz
2 Guam A 4:38.67 —
1) Isabella Oviedo 2) Emma Martin
3) Victoria Davis 4) Asia Smith
3 George Washington A 4:45.22 —
1) Alexandria Daughtry 2) Jeashalyn Fejeran
3) Rhea’da Unpingco 4) Raquel Walker
5) Nicole Ericsson
4 Academy of Our Lady of Guam A 5:12.73 —
1) Samantha Uncangco 2) Roche Selguera
3) Natalie Garces 4) Meghan Chico
5 Simon Sanchez A 5:27.12 —
1) Jodi Tamuneng 2) Rizzalyn Ubaldo
3) Kimberly Guiang 4) Praesha Primo
6 Okkodo A 5:29.65 —
1) Agatha Carpo 2) Nikki Del Castillo
3) Lady Macalino 4) Celine Amparo
5) Cindy Belga

Varsity Mens 4×400 Relay
============================================================
Team Time Pts
————————————————————
1 Guam A 3:44.82 —
1) Lordan Aguon 2) Joshua Foranda
3) Zhivoco Smith 4) Marcus Domingo
2 John F. Kennedy A 3:55.65 —
1) Nikholas Cruz 2) Paolo Leonardo
3) Ruben Natividad 4) Michael Murphy
3 George Washington A 3:59.59 —
1) Austin Mendiola 2) Levi Atkinson
3) Brendan Valenzuela 4) Micheal Blas
5) Ryan Quitugua
4 Okkodo A 4:01.55 —
1) Mark Yoshida 2) Jacob Sanchez
3) Yves Macalino 4) Arkel Rodriguez
5) John Acuna 6) Christian Lagman
5 Simon Sanchez A 4:14.58 —
1) Charles Roque 2) Nikko Capati
3) Wes Shiroma 4) Andrew Baranda
5) John Martinez 6) Ian Valencia
6 Father Duenas A 4:21.35 —
1) Jaden Pangelinan 2) Caleb Eslalera
3) Anthony Ermitano 4) Jarren Bautista
5) Aaron Arriola

Varsity Womens High Jump
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Katrina Joiner 11 Guam 1.19m —
1 Alyssa Swingle 12 Guam 1.19m —
1 Krystina Thomas 11 Guam 1.19m —
4 Shaylah Isechal 12 John F. Kennedy 1.12m —
4 Selina Paulo 9 John F. Kennedy 1.12m —

Varsity Mens High Jump
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Marcus Domingo 12 Guam 1.78m —
2 Dimitrius Willingham 12 Guam 1.68m —
3 Chad Faustino 12 George Washington 1.63m —
3 Calvin Harmon 10 Guam 1.63m —
5 Brendan Valenzuela 12 George Washington 1.57m —
6 Paolo Leonardo 12 John F. Kennedy 1.42m —
6 John Macatuno 11 John F. Kennedy 1.42m —
6 Logan Stafford -4 John F. Kennedy 1.42m —
6 Aaron Carbullido 12 Father Duenas 1.42m —
6 Julio Dizon 12 Father Duenas 1.42m —

Varsity Womens Shot Put
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Frances De Leon 11 Okkodo 7.77m —
2 Tarra Montgomery 11 Okkodo 7.07m —
3 Cindy Quejado 12 John F. Kennedy 6.88m —
4 Keri Brooks 11 Guam 6.43m —
5 Mary Jo Fernando 9 Okkodo 6.39m —
6 Ciara Guerrero 10 George Washington 5.93m —
7 Mizpah Mansanao 11 John F. Kennedy 5.75m —
8 Taylor Dudkiewicz 9 George Washington 5.53m —
9 Alyssa Swingle 12 Guam 5.32m —
10 Katrina Joiner 11 Guam 5.25m —
11 Katie Bilamang 9 George Washington 5.11m —
12 Jennifer Suh 9 John F. Kennedy 5.06m —
13 Zhariam Cabrera 9 Academy of Our Lady 4.87m —
14 Maegan Delfin 10 Simon Sanchez 4.49m —
15 Chelsea Guiang 11 Simon Sanchez 4.28m —
16 Christina Oh 11 Academy of Our Lady 3.87m —
17 Elisa Rapadas 10 Academy of Our Lady 3.80m —

Varsity Mens Shot Put
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Ray Dionisio 12 George Washington 11.15m —
2 Edmer Aguas 11 Simon Sanchez 10.70m —
3 Matthew Gagaring 12 Father Duenas 10.35m —
3 Joshua Songsong 10 John F. Kennedy 10.35m —
5 Arvene Zapanta 12 George Washington 10.31m —
6 Damian Dimmick 12 Guam 9.76m —
7 Curtix Sanchez 10 John F. Kennedy 9.69m —
8 Cameron Dudkiewicz 12 George Washington 9.14m —
9 Curtis Aranzaso 11 Simon Sanchez 8.95m —
10 Kiroshi Kaneshiro 9 John F. Kennedy 8.84m —
11 Peter Paragas Father Duenas 8.69m —
12 Gerardo Tenorio 10 Father Duenas 8.66m —
13 Benedict Cook 9 Guam 8.57m —
14 Paul Olandez 9 Okkodo 8.56m —
15 Jose Abrecea 11 Guam 8.42m —
16 Nicholas Espiritu 9 Okkodo 8.15m —
17 Alfred Simpao 12 Simon Sanchez 8.05m —
18 Liann Torres 9 Okkodo 8.03m —

Varsity Womens Javelin
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Lianna Urbino 11 Simon Sanchez 28.24m —
2 Melba Nennis 12 Simon Sanchez 26.24m —
3 Tarra Montgomery 11 Okkodo 21.52m —
4 Frances De Leon 11 Okkodo 20.82m —
5 Raphaelle Quinto 11 Academy of Our Lady 20.40m —
6 Tammy Salii -4 John F. Kennedy 19.12m —
7 Emanie Sanabria 11 Guam 18.92m —
8 Cindy Quejado 12 John F. Kennedy 16.80m —
9 Salina Voung 9 John F. Kennedy 16.76m —
10 Emma Martin 11 Guam 16.60m —
11 Michaela Dayco, 11 Academy of Our Lady 14.44m —
12 Maria Lowe 10 George Washington 14.36m —
13 Agatha Carpo 11 Okkodo 13.58m —
14 Kaitlin Brooks Guam 13.32m —
15 Chelsea Guiang 11 Simon Sanchez 12.58m —
16 Taylor Dudkiewicz 9 George Washington 12.36m —
17 Ciara Guerrero 10 George Washington 12.30m —

Varsity Mens Javelin
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Joshua Foranda 12 Guam 36.12m —
2 Ray Dionisio 12 George Washington 33.02m —
3 Cameron Dudkiewicz 12 George Washington 32.74m —
4 Johnroy Perez 11 George Washington 32.54m —
5 Marcus Domingo 12 Guam 31.60m —
6 Edmer Aguas 11 Simon Sanchez 29.88m —
7 Nathaniel Villaflores 10 Okkodo 29.06m —
8 Jay Patrick Dela Cruz 10 John F. Kennedy 28.94m —
9 Ulysis Gaerlan 12 Simon Sanchez 28.48m —
10 George Cabrera 12 John F. Kennedy 28.26m —
11 Tegan Brown 11 Guam 27.74m —
12 Mark Yoshida 11 Okkodo 27.58m —
13 Andro Aserios 10 Father Duenas 27.08m —
14 Yuji Canales 10 John F. Kennedy 23.34m —
15 Kendrick Garcia 12 Father Duenas 22.78m —
16 Alec Cuison Father Duenas 21.64m —
17 Nicholas Espiritu 9 Okkodo 21.42m —
18 Gian Paras 9 Simon Sanchez 20.10m —

Varsity Womens Long Jump
=======================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Regine Tugade 9 John F. Kennedy 4.47m NWI —
2 Raquel Walker 10 George Washington 4.26m NWI —
3 Celine Amparo 9 Okkodo 3.70m NWI —
4 Katrina Joiner 11 Guam 3.67m NWI —
5 Reggie Dionisio 9 George Washington 3.59m NWI —
6 Emanie Sanabria 11 Guam 3.57m NWI —
7 Mimi Briggs 9 John F. Kennedy 3.43m NWI —
8 Ashley Quichocho 12 John F. Kennedy 3.36m NWI —
9 Abigail Emmerling 9 Guam 3.31m NWI —
10 Jodi Tamuneng 12 Simon Sanchez 3.10m NWI —
11 Kimberly Guiang 9 Simon Sanchez 3.05m NWI —
12 Jhezaryn Azicate 11 Okkodo 3.00m NWI —
13 Lexienne Kalgren 11 Okkodo 2.72m NWI —

Varsity Mens Long Jump
=======================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Paul Dimalanta 12 John F. Kennedy 5.44m NWI —
2 John Macatuno 11 John F. Kennedy 5.29m NWI —
3 John Acuna 12 Okkodo 5.24m NWI —
4 Jacob Jawan 11 Guam 5.16m NWI —
5 Julio Dizon 12 Father Duenas 5.07m NWI —
6 Aaron Rolinski 10 George Washington 4.94m NWI —
7 Lordan Aguon 11 Guam 4.83m NWI —
8 Christian Acosta 10 Okkodo 4.75m NWI —
9 Tegan Brown 11 Guam 4.50m NWI —
10 Angelo Cortez 9 Okkodo 4.35m NWI —
11 Charles Roque 10 Simon Sanchez 4.15m NWI —
11 Pedro Aquininoc 10 John F. Kennedy 4.15m NWI —
11 Ethan Alegre 9 George Washington 4.15m NWI —
14 Aaron Carbullido 12 Father Duenas 4.04m NWI —

Varsity Womens Triple Jump
=======================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Naomi Blaz 12 John F. Kennedy 9.85m NWI —
2 Jeashalyn Fejeran 11 George Washington 9.06m NWI —
3 Alexandria Daughtry 12 George Washington 8.72m NWI —
4 Shaylah Isechal 12 John F. Kennedy 7.65m NWI —
5 Ashley Quichocho 12 John F. Kennedy 7.63m NWI —
6 Katrina Joiner 11 Guam 7.09m NWI —
7 Abigail Emmerling 9 Guam 6.77m NWI —
8 Jhezaryn Azicate 11 Okkodo 6.72m NWI —
9 Lexienne Kalgren 11 Okkodo 6.59m NWI —
10 Alyssa Swingle 12 Guam 6.54m NWI —

Varsity Mens Triple Jump
=======================================================================
Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Aaron Rolinski 10 George Washington 11.44m NWI —
2 Jacob Jawan 11 Guam 11.00m NWI —
3 Rodney Tadifa 12 John F. Kennedy 10.96m NWI —
4 Lordan Aguon 11 Guam 10.63m NWI —
4 Julio Dizon 12 Father Duenas 10.63m NWI —
6 Gionn Buenavidez 10 John F. Kennedy 10.50m NWI —
7 Anthony Smalls 9 John F. Kennedy 10.21m NWI —
8 Tegan Brown 11 Guam 9.88m NWI —
9 Angelo Cortez 9 Okkodo 9.35m NWI —
10 Jerome Harris 9 Okkodo 9.25m NWI —
11 Aaron Carbullido 12 Father Duenas 8.95m NWI —
12 Bryan Fagaragan 10 Okkodo 8.88m NWI —

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

http://www.akguam.com/ou/tamuning-scion/

Okkodo Bulldogs Angelo Cortez leaps his final long jump attempt for 4.34 feet. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Okkodo Bulldogs Angelo Cortez leaps his final long jump attempt for 4.34 meters. (photo by Jesse Castro)

JFK junior John Aquino cruises to the win of the boys 3000 meter event. (photo by Jesse Castro)

JFK junior John Aquino cruises to the win of the boys 3000 meter event. (photo by Jesse Castro)

GW Geckos Ciara Guerrero releases the shot put for 5.8 meters on her first attempt. (photo by Jesse Castro)

GW Geckos Ciara Guerrero releases the shot put for 5.8 meters on her first attempt. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Southern Dolphins Kimberly Guiang takes off on her first long jump attempt for 2.9 meters. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Sanchez Sharks Kimberly Guiang takes off on her first long jump attempt for 2.9 meters. (photo by Jesse Castro)

[/sixcol_five_last]

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/runningtrack/track-stars-battle-in-800m/” type=”button”][fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/runningtrack/track-stars-battle-in-800m/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

Share this article: