Connect with us

GSPN

8th MICROGAMES COMES TO A CLOSE

Amid some rain, the 8th Micronesian Games comes to a close in Pohnpei.

By Robert Balajadia

[useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=39,40,42,43,44 interval=5 width=300 height=300 orderby=rand]

The 2014 Micronesian Games officially came to a close with Guam stealing both the men’s and women’s athlete of the games as swimmers Pilar Shimizu and Jagger Stephens were awarded honorary paddles.

Shimizu earned eight gold medals and one silver while Stephens earned 10 gold medals.

The swimmers made their way back home after their competition ended last week so accepting on there behalf was chef de mission Roger Wahl.

Guam tallied a total of 81 medals. 42 gold, 27 silver, 12 bronze.

Rain interrupted the ceremony with not all of Team Guam present.

As reported on GSPN earlier in the week, the rest of the teams were informed of the news that Yap will be hosting the 9th Micro Games in 2018.

Pohnpei’s governor thanked all the teams participating and then provided a blessing to send the teams off.

Some islands participated in a short dance off in the front of the track before all the Islands began to make their destination home.

_DSC1733

Guam celebrates with a dance during the closing ceremony. (photo by Joey Blas)

Here is the complete medal recap of all of Guam’s events:

TEAM EVENTS

Baseball – GOLD

Women’s Basketball – GOLD

Women’s Volleyball – GOLD

Men’s Basketball – GOLD

Men’s Volleyball – GOLD

Women’s Team Tennis – GOLD

Men’s Team Tennis – GOLD

Men’s 4x200m Relay – GOLD

Women’s 4×200 Relay – GOLD

Men’s 4x50m Relay – GOLD

Men’s 4x100m Relay – GOLD

Women’s 4x100m Relay – GOLD

Men’s Tennis Doubles – GOLD/SILVER

Women’s Tennis Doubles – GOLD/SILVER

Mixed Doubles Tennis – GOLD/BRONZE

Women’s Fast Pitch Softball – SILVER

Women’s 4x50m Relay – SILVER

Va’a Men’s 500m – SILVER

Va’a Women’s 500m – SILVER

Va’a Women’s 9-mile – SILVER

Men’s Table Tenns Doubles – BRONZE

Men’s Table Tennis Team – BRONZE

Men’s Spearfishing TEAM – GOLD

Team Guam's chef de mission Roger Wahl accepting the player of the Micro Games award for Pilar Shimizu and Jagger Stephens. (photo by Joey Blas)

Team Guam’s chef de mission Roger Wahl accepting the Player of the Micro Games award for Pilar Shimizu and Jagger Stephens. (photo by Joey Blas)

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS 

Men’s Tennis Singles – GOLD/SILVER/BRONZE

Women’ Tennis Singles – SILVER/BRONZE

Men’s Spearfishing – SILVER

Swimming events

1500m Freestyle Men
Benjamin Schulte 1st
Tommy Imazu 2nd

100m Freestyle Men
Jagger Stephens 1st
Benjamin Schulte 2nd

100m Freestyle Women
Pilar Shimizu 1st

200m Breastroke Men
Benjamin Schulte 1st
Tanner Poppe 3rd

200m Breastroke Women
Chasmyn Quinata 2nd

100m Backstroke Men
Jagger Stephens 1st
Alejandro Atoigue 2nd

100m Backstroke women
Madison Packbier 3rd

200m IM Men
Benjamin Schulte 1st
Tommy Imazu 2nd

200m IM Women
Pilar Shimizu 1st
Lorelei Poppe 2nd

50m Butterfly Men
Christopher Duenas 1st
Jagger Stephens 2nd

50m Butterfly Women
Mineri Gomez 3rd

800m Freestyle Women
Amanda Poppe 3rd

200m Freestyle Men
Jagger Stephens 1st
Tommy Imazu 2nd

200m Freestyle Women
Amanda Poppe 3rd

50m Breastroke Men
Benjamin Schulte 1st

50m Breastroke Women
Pilar Shimizu 1st

400IM Men
Benjamin Schulte 1st
Tanner Poppe 2nd

400IM Women
Lorelei Poppe 1st

200m Backstroke Men
Jagger Stephens 1st
Tommy Imazu 2nd

200m Backstroke Women
Taloani Atoigue 3rd

100m Butterfly Men
Christopher Duenas 1st
Benjamin Schulte 2nd

200m Butterfly Men
Tanner Poppe- Silver
Champ Quinata- Bronze

200m Butterfly Women
Lorelei Poppe- Gold

50m Backstroke Men
Jagger Stephens- Gold
Alejandro Atoigue- Silver

50m Freestyle Men
Jagger Stephens- Gold
Christopher Duenas- Silver

50m Freestyle Women
Pilar Shimizu- Gold

100m Breaststroke  Men
Benjamin Schulte- Gold
Tanner Poppe- Bronze

100m Breaststroke  Women
Pilar Shimizu- Gold

400m Freestyle Men
Jagger Stephens- Gold
Tommy Imazu- Silver

400m Freestyle Women
Amanda Poppe- Bronze

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

September

October 2021

November
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
Events for October

1st

No Events
Events for October

2nd

No Events
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Events for October

3rd

No Events
Events for October

4th

No Events
Events for October

5th

Events for October

6th

Events for October

7th

Events for October

8th

Events for October

9th

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Events for October

10th

No Events
Events for October

11th

No Events
Events for October

12th

Events for October

14th

Events for October

15th

Events for October

16th

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for October

31st

No Events

National Guard Athletes

Rose Munoz

An educator, triathlete, mother and Guardsman all in one! The ever active Rose Munoz almost never stops moving, but she’s found a way to balance her busy life while serving from home!

 

Polls

Which 1st Quarter IIAAG/ISA sport are you most looking forward to?

View Results

COMING SOON …

Guam’s Strongest Man & Woman Competition OCTOBER 30

QUICK HITS

Bryant Pangelinan captured his 11th career medal at the IBJJF NoGi Jiu-Jitsu World Championships. Pangelinan battled for a bronze in the Master 3 Black Belt Heavyweight division in Dallas. 

———————————————-

 

 

 

More in GSPN