Connect with us

GSPN

ALL 16 FIGHTERS WEIGH IN FOR PXC45

With PXC 45 just 24 hours away, the cast of 16 fighters, all made weight Thursday afternoon and are ready for Friday evening’s big event.

By Robert Balajadia

With PXC 45 just 24 hours away, the cast of 16 fighters, all made weight Thursday afternoon and are ready for Friday evening’s big event.

The PXC bantamweight belt will be on the line as Kyle “Money” Aguon will square off against the Philippines Rolando Dy to headline the event. Dy weighed in slightly over the designated mark at 135.5 and was instructed to lose half a lb. in the next two hours.

Doors will open at 5:30 PM and the first fight of the night will start at 7:30PM.

Here are the complete weights for all of Friday’s bouts:

Kyle Aguon (134.4) vs Rolando Dy (135.5) *PXC bantamweight championship fight

Brogan Walker (124.2) vs Yoojin Jung (125.9) *female flyweight fight

Kyle Reyes (144) vs Alex Volkanovski (145.9) *featherweight fight

Trevin Jones (134.4) vs Toby Misech (136) *bantamweight fight

Darren Uyenoyama (125.7) vs Shane Alvarez (125.7) *flyweight fight

Tyrone Jones (153.9) vs Hong Seung Chan (155) *lightweight fight

Scotty Eclavea (124) vs Mike Sanchez (125) *flyweight fight

McKlane Alfred (125) vs Vince Masga (124.9) *flyweight fight

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Wil Castro

Kyle Aguon gets pumped after making weight. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Kyle Aguon gets pumped after making weight. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

The intense stare down between Kyle "Boom" Reyes and Alex. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

The intense stare down between Kyle “Boom” Reyes and Alex Volkanovski. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Trevin Jones will square off against Hawaii's Toby Misech. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Trevin Jones will square off against Hawaii’s Toby “Too Quick” Misech. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Many fans are excited to see the debut of Brogan Walker, who will face Korea's .(photo by Robert Balajadia)

Many fans are excited to see the debut of Brogan Walker, who will face Korea’s Yoojin Jung .(photo by Robert Balajadia)

IMG_9739

Veteran Daren Umenyora will mix it up with up and comer Shane "Peekabo" Alvarez. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Veteran Darren Uyenoyama will mix it up with up and comer Shane “Peekabo” Alvarez. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Tyrone Jones and Korea's are all smiles during and after the staredown. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Tyrone Jones and Korea’s Hong Seung Chan are all smiles during and after the staredown. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Scott Eclevea and new comer Mike Sanchez are set for an exciting showdown. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Scott Eclevea and new comer Mike Sanchez are set for an exciting showdown. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

McKlane Alfred will face Saipan's . (photo by Robert Balajadia)

McKlane Alfred will face Saipan’s Vince Masaga. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in GSPN