FRIARS, COUGARS RUN PAST KNIGHTS

FRIARS, COUGARS RUN PAST KNIGHTS

📅15 September 2014
Share this article:

By Robert Balajadia

St. John’s Takumi Simon was the fastest man in the meet but the Friars had the fastest squad while the small team of Academy Cougars finished ahead of the equally small Knights during their meet at Two Lovers point Monday afternoon.

The Freshman Simon was the first to clear all the checkpoints, finishing with a solid time of 17:38. However, the Friars cashed in the following five runners to claim 2nd through 6th place with Brandon Flores, Dean Estoy, Jeff Aggabao, Ginga Ikeda, and Erwin Fejeran rounding out the Friar top five finishers.

Academy’s Eliana Koshiba-Panuel was the top finisher for the females at 24:15 with teammates Arisa Barcinas and Jonelle Sayama rounding out the top three of the Cougars small squad.

IMG_8549

St. John’s Knights top finisher Takumi Simon

IMG_8557

Academy Cougars top finisher Eliana Koshiba-Panuel

Here are the complete results from the days action.

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Takumi Simon            St. Johns High Schoo  17:38.00    1
2 Brandon Flores          Father Duenas        18:23.00    2
3 Dean Estoy              Father Duenas        18:37.00    3
4 Jeff Aggabao            Father Duenas        18:41.00    4
5 Ginga Ikeda              Father Duenas        18:47.00    5
6 Erwin Fejeran            Father Duenas        18:53.00    6
7 Gena Fudo                St. Johns High Schoo  19:18.00    7
8 Takumi Odell            St. Johns High Schoo  19:20.00    8
9 James Han                Father Duenas        20:13.00    9
10 Tristan Paulino          Father Duenas        20:23.00    10
11 Mikey Rosario            Father Duenas        20:45.00    —
12 Jay Milan                Father Duenas        20:48.00    —
13 Charlson Ro              St. Johns High Schoo  21:03.00    11
14 Adriano Cruz            Father Duenas        21:17.00    —
15 Gyles Valencia          Father Duenas        21:18.00    —
16 Alejandro Fajardo        Father Duenas        21:26.00    —
17 Angelo Fajardo          Father Duenas        21:28.00    —
18 Jeff Yoo                St. Johns High Schoo  21:39.00    12
19 Frank Wenninger          Father Duenas        21:45.00    —
20 anthony Susira          St. Johns High Schoo  22:36.00    13
21 Corey Duenas            Father Duenas        23:03.00    —
22 Matthew Alegria          St. Johns High Schoo  23:11.00    14
23 Nathaniel Santos        Father Duenas        23:46.00    —
24 Aaron Martin            Father Duenas        23:57.00    —
25 David Sakazaki          Father Duenas        24:30.00    —
26 Jacob San Nicolas        Father Duenas        25:18.00    —
27 Aidan Artero            Father Duenas        25:19.00    —
28 Nelson Concepcion        Father Duenas        26:39.00    —
29 Christian Dela Cruz      Father Duenas        28:06.00    —
30 Nathaniel Cosico        Father Duenas        28:52.00    —
31 Rico Lizama              Father Duenas        33:27.00    —
32 Lorenz Junio            Father Duenas        33:55.00    —

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 Father Duenas          20      2    3    4    5    6    9  10
Total Time: 1:33:21      Average: 18:40.20      1-5 Split: 30
2 St. Johns High Schoo  39      1    7    8  11  12  13  14
Total Time: 1:38:58      Average: 19:47.60      1-5 Split: 4:01

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Eliana Koshiba-Panuel    Academy of Our Lady  24:15.00    —
2 Arisa Barcinas          Academy of Our Lady  25:27.00    —
3 Jonelle Sayama          Academy of Our Lady  26:04.00    —
4 JiaJia Zhang            St. Johns High Schoo  27:03.00    —
5 Stella Lee              St. Johns High Schoo  28:36.00    —
6 Young Yoon (Amy) Seo    St. Johns High Schoo  29:06.00    —
7 Anne Wen                St. Johns High Schoo  32:38.00    —

RaceTab 3 by MileSplit                            Registered to: Gaynell Marsh, MSOA

IIAAG High School Cross-Country Meet6 – 9/15/2014 6:21:51 PM
Various, Guam, HI

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Karl Almoite            John F. Kennedy      18:36.00    1
2 John Conducto            John F. Kennedy      18:46.00    2
3 Beato Manglona          John F. Kennedy      18:56.00    3
4 Kennedy Macatuno      10 John F. Kennedy      19:01.00    4
5 Ronald Lindhardt        Guam High School      19:55.00    5
6 Robert Kranz            Guam High School      19:58.00    6
7 Gionn Buenavides        John F. Kennedy      20:04.00    7
8 Elijah Reyes          10 John F. Kennedy      20:05.00    8
9 Paul Tominez            Guam High School      20:08.00    9
10 Leon Bamba              Guam High School      20:27.00    10
11 Zachery Sweeney          Guam High School      20:32.00    11
12 Andrew Benavente      11 John F. Kennedy      20:43.00    12
13 Wonjoon Han              John F. Kennedy      21:17.00    —
14 Troy Lizama          10 John F. Kennedy      21:18.00    —
15 Lucas Ross              Guam High School      21:31.00    13
16 Jayce Meno              John F. Kennedy      21:40.00    —
17 Christopher Andrada  11 John F. Kennedy      21:46.00    —
18 Aleksander Perez        Guam High School      22:05.00    14
19 Patrick Marquez      10 John F. Kennedy      22:13.00    —
20 Kristian Bamba          John F. Kennedy      23:00.00    —
21 Danny Clark              Guam High School      23:40.00    —
22 Dane Jorgensen          Guam High School      23:55.00    —
23 Rey Gabriel Flores    12 John F. Kennedy      24:10.00    —
24 Allen Sizemore        10 John F. Kennedy      24:18.00    —
25 Paul Clark              Guam High School      24:19.00    —
26 Christopher Espinosa    John F. Kennedy      25:14.00    —
27 Jarod Dana              Guam High School      25:17.00    —
28 Kyle Takashi          12 John F. Kennedy      28:25.00    —

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 John F. Kennedy        17      1    2    3    4    7    8  12
Total Time: 1:35:23      Average: 19:04.60      1-5 Split: 1:28
2 Guam High School      41      5    6    9  10  11  13  14
Total Time: 1:41:00      Average: 20:12.00      1-5 Split: 37

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Alison Bowman        12 John F. Kennedy      20:51.00    1
2 Genina Criss          11 John F. Kennedy      21:04.00    2
3 Maria Ollet          10 John F. Kennedy      21:37.00    3
4 Taloani Atoigue          Guam High School      21:56.00    4
5 Quennie Agtarap      12 John F. Kennedy      22:08.00    5
6 Emma Sheedy              Guam High School      22:50.00    6
7 Lorraine Milan        10 John F. Kennedy      23:05.00    7
8 Alette McGuire          Guam High School      23:16.00    8
9 Kaitlynn Calma        10 John F. Kennedy      23:27.00    9
10 Elayne Apol              Guam High School      23:39.00    10
11 Jane Angara              Guam High School      24:04.00    11
12 Abigail Emmerling        Guam High School      24:23.00    12
13 Jadine Rosario        12 John F. Kennedy      24:49.00    13
14 Cianna Reyes          11 John F. Kennedy      29:18.00    —

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 John F. Kennedy        18      1    2    3    5    7    9  13
Total Time: 1:48:45      Average: 21:45.00      1-5 Split: 2:14
2 Guam High School      39      4    6    8  10  11  12    –
Total Time: 1:55:45      Average: 23:09.00      1-5 Split: 2:08

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Jonah Jones              Harvest Christian Ac  21:29.00    1
2 Takumi Ito              Harvest Christian Ac  22:35.00    2
3 Champ Quinata            Harvest Christian Ac  22:39.00    3
4 ??? ???                  Harvest Christian Ac  22:45.00    4
5 Nicholas Delgado        Okkodo High School    23:08.00    5
6 John Olandez          10 Okkodo High School    23:31.00    6
7 Ben Wiegand              Harvest Christian Ac  23:32.00    7
8 Athan Arizanga        10 Okkodo High School    23:33.00    8
9 Arwin Oftana          9 Okkodo High School    23:34.00    9
10 Miguel Cordero          Harvest Christian Ac  23:58.00    10
11 Kyle Collera          9 Okkodo High School    24:26.00    11
12 Victor Wen              Harvest Christian Ac  24:28.00    12
13 Kurt Almoite          11 Okkodo High School    24:41.00    13
14 Kain Vfalar              Okkodo High School    24:51.00    14
15 Ian Entilla              Okkodo High School    24:58.00    —
16 Yves Macalino        12 Okkodo High School    25:23.00    —
17 Joseph Munoz          12 Okkodo High School    25:27.00    —
18 Liann Torres            Okkodo High School    25:33.00    —
19 Kenrick Wong            Harvest Christian Ac  25:54.00    —
20 Zachary Cejoco        12 Okkodo High School    25:55.00    —
21 Richard Hale III      11 Okkodo High School    25:56.00    —
22 William Pangelinan      Okkodo High School    26:08.00    —
23 Josiah Lanuza            Harvest Christian Ac  26:09.00    —
24 Kristeo Torres          Okkodo High School    26:27.00    —
25 Nathan Cruz              Okkodo High School    26:29.00    —
26 John Sazon            12 Okkodo High School    26:40.00    —
27 Jeffrey Kim              Harvest Christian Ac  26:53.00    —
28 Francis Dela Paz      11 Okkodo High School    27:06.00    —
29 Joseph Tuazon            Harvest Christian Ac  27:20.00    —
30 Tyler Atoigue            Okkodo High School    27:40.00    —
31 Christian Loner          Okkodo High School    28:01.00    —
32 Masato Quinene          Harvest Christian Ac  29:01.00    —
33 Ryan Gonzales            Harvest Christian Ac  29:25.00    —
34 Josiah Elwell            Harvest Christian Ac  29:29.00    —
35 Diego Liu                Harvest Christian Ac  30:04.00    —
36 Rendo Facun              Okkodo High School    32:20.00    —

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 Harvest Christian Ac  17      1    2    3    4    7  10  12
Total Time: 1:53:00      Average: 22:36.00      1-5 Split: 2:03
2 Okkodo High School    39      5    6    8    9  11  13  14
Total Time: 1:58:12      Average: 23:38.40      1-5 Split: 1:18

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Jessica Buckwalter      Harvest Christian Ac  24:03.00    1
2 Keiha Yoo                Harvest Christian Ac  25:47.00    2
3 Adrienne Edrosa      10 Okkodo High School    26:58.00    3
4 Kristin Bower            Harvest Christian Ac  27:08.00    4
5 Rizzaline Serrano      9 Okkodo High School    27:48.00    5
6 Domini Prudente          Harvest Christian Ac  28:10.00    6
7 Celine Amparo        11 Okkodo High School    29:10.00    7
8 Magsombol Jasmie        Okkodo High School    29:11.00    8
9 Maurine Dela Paz      10 Okkodo High School    29:19.00    9
10 Marah Rosales          9 Okkodo High School    29:27.00    10
11 Andraya Quiambo          Harvest Christian Ac  30:10.00    11
12 Hinako Ito              Harvest Christian Ac  30:58.00    12
13 Abigail Cruz            Okkodo High School    32:14.00    13
14 Camille Ibasan          Okkodo High School    32:58.00    —
15 Jane Baik                Harvest Christian Ac  32:59.00    14
16 Shania Bulala        10 Okkodo High School    33:18.00    —
17 Kotoha Nakamura          Harvest Christian Ac  33:45.00    —
18 Yvonne Guerrero          Okkodo High School    34:19.00    —
19 Rikka De Leon        10 Okkodo High School    35:51.00    —
20 Rozie Larcia          10 Okkodo High School    36:10.00    —
21 Julianne Ballon      10 Okkodo High School    36:52.00    —
22 Temikah Sablan          Okkodo High School    37:00.00    —
23 Irish Oftana          10 Okkodo High School    37:04.00    —

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 Harvest Christian Ac  24      1    2    4    6  11  12  14
Total Time: 2:15:18      Average: 27:03.60      1-5 Split: 6:07
2 Okkodo High School    32      3    5    7    8    9  10  13
Total Time: 2:22:26      Average: 28:29.20      1-5 Split: 2:21

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Joseph Uncangco          Southern High School  19:44.00    1
2 William Naden            Southern High School  20:06.00    2
3 Albert Linder            Southern High School  20:17.00    3
4 Jordon Barcinas          Southern High School  20:34.00    4
5 Nelson Ortega            Southern High School  20:57.00    5
6 Ethan Alegre            George Washington Hi  21:10.00    —
7 Eric Alegre              George Washington Hi  21:46.00    —
8 Ben Ulloa                George Washington Hi  23:00.00    —
9 Austin Topasna          Southern High School  25:38.00    6

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 Southern High School  15      1    2    3    4    5    6    –
Total Time: 1:41:38      Average: 20:19.60      1-5 Split: 1:13

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Bonita Dydasco          Southern High School  23:47.00    1
2 Sophia Lowe              George Washington Hi  24:56.00    —
3 Ianthe Porras            Southern High School  25:10.00    2
4 Kiana Invocion          George Washington Hi  25:41.00    —
5 Adrianna Dupriest        George Washington Hi  25:57.00    —
6 Frezzia Edubalad        Southern High School  26:40.00    3
7 Jessica Pierce          Southern High School  29:44.00    4
8 Cera Torres              Southern High School  30:53.00    5
9 Joni Tudela              Southern High School  34:44.00    6
10 Victoria San Nicolas    Southern High School  39:36.00    7

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 Southern High School  15      1    2    3    4    5    6    7
Total Time: 2:16:14      Average: 27:14.80      1-5 Split: 7:06

Share this article: