Connect with us

GSPN

GUAM GEARS FOR ASIAN OPEN

Approximately 40 grapplers from the island’s jiu jitsu camps head to Nagoya, Japan to roll in the 2014 Asian Open.
See the list of names here and wish them luck as they strive to make Guam proud.

By Patrick Lujan

Every year, the Asian International Open has been the most participated off-island jiu jitsu tournament by our local practitioners and this weekend is nothing different as 40 or so grapplers roll in Nagoya, Japan.

Purebred Guam has 28 grapplers participating, far outnumbering any other Guam camp. Of the 28, thirteen are returning medalists to include Mike Sanchez, Brogan Walker, Joshua Jerome, Jade Blas, Ivan Valencia, Raypaul Jardon, David Harris, 
James Roberto, Mark Pangelinan, Mark Smith, Glenn Biscoe, Eric Sian and Rebecca Tomada.

Figo’/Bonsai is the next largest delegation with six participants to include returning medalists Neri Blas and Ruben Rivas.

Here is a list of Guam athletes from the official tournament roster. Numbers in parenthesis indicates how many athletes are signed up for that division.

WHITE BELT

Light Feather (9): Bonsai JJ – Guam Robert Prieto; Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Jerred Pastones

Feather (12): Bonsai JJ – Guam Peter Cruz

Female Light (4): Carlson Gracie Team Ladera Linn

Master Light (8): Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Derrick Ross

Master Middle (7): Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Marlo Cruz

Master Med Heavy (3): Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Cort Jamison

BLUE BELT

Light (5): Carlson Gracie International Kyle Palomo

Rooster (8): Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Daniel Cayanan

Light Feather (12): Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Patrick Cruz Flores

Feather (16): Bonsai JJ – Guam Neri Blas; Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Kevin Rivera; Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Oliver Cruz

Light (20): Bonsai JJ – Guam Norberto Rosario; Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Jade Anthony Blas

Heavy (8): Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Ivan Valencia

Female Feather (7): Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Rebecca Tomada; Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Tracy Matanane

Female Light (5): Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Brogan Walker

Master Ultra Heavy (3): Zenith BJJ – Las Vegas Erik Flores

Master Light Feather (5): Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Glenn Biscoe

Master Heavy (2): Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Mark Smith

 PURPLE BELT

Light Feather (14): Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Ray Paul Jardon

Feather (18): Carlson Gracie Team Joe Tenorio

Light (13): Carlson Gracie International Anthony Cruz; Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam David Harris

Medium Heavy (5): Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam James Roberto

Female Medium Heavy (3): Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Dina Salverian

 BROWN BELT

Light Feather (9): Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Michael Gregory Sanchez

Feather (8): Bonsai JJ – Guam Elijah Reyes; Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam David John Tuncap Benavente; Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Eduardo Salanatin Jr

Light (6): Zenith BJJ – Las Vegas Joshua Edward Santos

Medium Heavy (4): Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Eric James A Sian

Master Light (6): Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam June Sun

Master Medium Heavy (5): Bonsai JJ – Guam Ruben Rivas

Master Ultra Heavy (2): Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Joshua Paul Jerome

Master Feather (4): Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Rob Gutierrez

Master Middle (1): Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam Mark C. Pangilinan

 BLACK BELT

None

Members from the Figo'/Bonsai team get some training in Japan this week prior to the Asian Open. (photo courtesy of Ruben Rivas)

Members from the Figo’/Bonsai team get some training in Japan this week prior to the Asian Open. (photo courtesy of Ruben Rivas)

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

November

December 2021

January
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for December

31st

No Events
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for January

1st

No Events
Events for January

2nd

No Events
Events for January

3rd

No Events
Events for January

4th

No Events
Events for January

5th

No Events
Events for January

6th

No Events
Events for January

7th

No Events
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for January

8th

No Events
Events for January

9th

No Events
Events for January

10th

No Events
Events for January

11th

No Events
Events for January

12th

No Events
Events for January

13th

No Events
Events for January

14th

No Events
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for January

15th

No Events
Events for January

16th

No Events
Events for January

17th

No Events
Events for January

18th

No Events
Events for January

19th

No Events
Events for January

20th

No Events
Events for January

21st

No Events
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for January

22nd

No Events
Events for January

23rd

No Events
Events for January

24th

No Events
Events for January

25th

No Events
Events for January

26th

No Events
Events for January

27th

No Events
Events for January

28th

No Events
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for January

29th

No Events
Events for January

30th

No Events

National Guard Athletes

National Weightlifter Jacinta Sumagaysay

Sergeant Jacinta Sumagasay has had all kinds of weight on her shoulders and the Guam Army National Guard has been there through every step. The Guard has given Sumagaysay plenty of opportunities in life while also allowing her to do what she does best – lifting her way to Guam’s best in her weight class of 59kg.

Polls

Do you like the change of having ISA boys and girls sports being played at the same time? (example: boys & girls basketball going on at the same time)

View Results

COMING SOON …

3rd Quarter Sports

  • ISA/IIAAG Boys & Girls Basketball
  • ISA Boys Soccer
  • ISA Boys/Girls Tennis
  • ISA Wrestling
  • ISA Paddling
  • ISA Girls Softball

QUICK HITS

5-year-old Guam Sports Network boss Ezra Lujan presents Mangilao Mayor Allan Ungacta with a Free Library made by Team GSPN.
It includes kids books, supplies and backpacks in hopes of promoting children’s reading in Mangilao.

——————————————–

In GRC’s first race of the year, Derek Mandell and Sharon Hawley were the first male and female finishers of the Cross Island 10-mile run Saturday morning.

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in GSPN