Connect with us

GSPN

GUAM OUTPLAYED BY CHINA IN VIENTIANE

The Guam Men’s Rugby team started the 2014 HSBC Asian Five Nations Division 3 East rugby tournament in Vientiane, Laos on Thursday with a comprehensive win against the hosts but were unable to carry that form through to the final against China losing 41-10 on Saturday.

PRESS RELEASE – The Guam Men’s Rugby team started the 2014 HSBC Asian Five Nations Division 3 East rugby tournament in Vientiane, Laos on Thursday with a comprehensive win against the hosts but were unable to carry that form through to the final against China losing 41-10 on Saturday.

Guam started the game flat and saw China open the scoring in the ninth minute but some strong work by the Guam forwards got Guam back in the match with a try to Randy Mendiola.  However, China marched Guam back after the restart and continued to apply pressure, scoring twice more to lead 17 – 5 at the half.

At the break Coach Tony Penn expressed his disappointment to the team at half time and asked the players to dig deep to get back into the match.  However, it was the Chinese who scored early in the second half.  The match settled in to a tough struggle with both sides guilty of poor handling and control.

China scored two more tries in rapid succession later in the half before Brandon O’Mallan crashed over for a good driving try. The conversion from in front was blocked by the Chinese and this was to be Guam’s last real scoring opportunity.

China took a well deserved 41-10 victory and were crowned the Asian 5 Nations Division 3 East Champions.

Guam players Matt Sgro, Alex Tenorio and Randy Mendiola impressed but overall the Guam side was only a shadow of the team that won so convincingly on Thursday.  To a man, the players were disappointed at, once again, failing to win the final match in this tournament.

The Guam team was:

Alex Tenorio, Brandon O’Mallan, Johnny Borja, Adejo Lujan, Sixto Quintanilla, Rob Leon Guerrero, Paul Claros (captain), Ron Berking, Matt Sablan, Eddie Calvo, Randy Mendiola, Chris Sgro, Art Toves, Matt Sgro, Paul Eustaquio, Earl Pascual, Jesse Perez, Ezra Sablan, Paul “PJ” Calvo, Brian Blas, Brian Ramiro, Basil O’Mallan, Sean Leon Guerrero, Len Calvo, and Jacob Flores, Coach Tony Penn.

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

September

October 2021

November
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
Events for October

1st

No Events
Events for October

2nd

No Events
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Events for October

3rd

No Events
Events for October

4th

No Events
Events for October

5th

Events for October

6th

Events for October

7th

Events for October

8th

Events for October

9th

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Events for October

10th

No Events
Events for October

11th

No Events
Events for October

12th

Events for October

14th

Events for October

15th

Events for October

16th

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for October

31st

No Events

National Guard Athletes

Rose Munoz

An educator, triathlete, mother and Guardsman all in one! The ever active Rose Munoz almost never stops moving, but she’s found a way to balance her busy life while serving from home!

 

Polls

Which 1st Quarter IIAAG/ISA sport are you most looking forward to?

View Results

COMING SOON …

Guam’s Strongest Man & Woman Competition OCTOBER 30

QUICK HITS

Bryant Pangelinan captured his 11th career medal at the IBJJF NoGi Jiu-Jitsu World Championships. Pangelinan battled for a bronze in the Master 3 Black Belt Heavyweight division in Dallas. 

———————————————-

 

 

 

More in GSPN