MATIENZO & BOWMAN TOP COLORS RUN

MATIENZO & BOWMAN TOP COLORS RUN

📅15 November 2014
Share this article:
By Asha Marie Robles

Colorful runners filled the streets of upper Tumon early Saturday morning  in participation of the Triple J 9th Annual 5k Color Run/Walk.

Not only was the event a colorful success for runners, but with music playing as they crossed the finish line, water and food refreshment tents, a mini zip lining set up, and even a rock climbing station, they event was definitely kid friendly.

It took less than eighteen minutes before the first set of top runner would cross the finish line. Ryan Matienzo and Derek Mandell were neck and neck as they actually crossed the finish line together. However, it was Matienzo who grabbed the first card and took first place with a time of 17.58.

Matienzo enjoys the friendly competition of fun runs, as it’s a good way to just enjoy the run and not think about winning. “It’s a lot more fun than other races. You don’t have to take it so seriously. I wasn’t looking to race today, just looking to feel the colors,” stated Matienzo, who also joked about running along side Mandell throughout the entire race and planned with him about doing a 20 mile run the next day. 

(photo by Asha Robles)

Ryan Matienzo and Derek Mandell cross the finish line together during the Triple J colors run. (photo by Asha Robles)

Mandell, who also crossed at 17.58 took second place overall and coming in third for the men’s overall finishers was Ben Middlebrooke with a time of 18.03.For the women, coming in first was Peri Bowman with a time of 19.40. Finishing second overall for females was Jessica Buckwalter at 20.57 and in third, Maryann Holland with a time of 20.59.Top finishers for each division are listed below:
Male Youth
1. Kyle Delos Santos – 21.16
2. Mason Calma – 22.12
3. Jerimiah Rosario – 22.22
Male Junior
1. Ben Middlebrooke – 18.03
2. Jonah Jones – 19.16
3. Isaac Ventura – 19.31
Male Open
1. Derek Mandell – 17.58
2. Matt McCoy – 19.20
3. Rico Flores – 19.36
Male Submaster
1. Jeremy Miller – 20.22
2. Sherwin Paet – 20.27
3. Jason Young – 20.29
Male Master
1. Derrick Hamry – 19.04
2. Corman Small – 21.10
3. Paul Loser – 21.17
Male Senior
1. Peter Blas – 19.46
2. Paul Cruz – 20.09
3. Robert Bartonico – 22.59
Female Youth
1. Elizabeth Quintanilla – 22.10
2. Tabby Boldt – 26.08
3. Kailea Wiese – 26.26
Female Junior
1. Jessica Buckwalter – 20.57
2. Taloani Atoigue – 22.21
3. Aria Perez-Theisen – 22.40
Female Open
1. Cecilia Leonen – 21.44
2. Doris Hawkins – 21.59
3. Amanda Crawford – 22.23
Female Submaster
1. Dina De Leon – 23.25
2. Kit Casin – 24.14
3. Lucretia Edusada – 24.59
Female Master
1. Marian Holland – 20.54
2. Tamami Smith – 22.28
3. Kelly Dawes – 22.41
Female Senior
1. Joy Advincula – 22.18
2. Leilani Koshiba – 23.33
3. MJ Wolborsky – 24.51

 

PHOTO GALLERY:

(photo by Asha Robles)

(photo by Asha Robles)

(photo by Asha Robles)

(photo by Asha Robles)

IMG_3363

(photo by Asha Robles)

(photo by Asha Robles)

(photo by Asha Robles)

(photo by Asha Robles)

(photo by Asha Robles)

(photo by Asha Robles)

MALE RESULTS

PL NAME DIV TIME
1 Mandell Derek O 17.58
1 Matienzo Ryan O 17.58
3 Middlebrooks Ben J 18.03
4 Jones Jonah J 19.16
5 McCoy Matt O 19.20
6 Ventusa Isaac O 19.32
7 Flores Rico M 19.37
8 Hamry Derrick S 19.44
9 Blas Peter J 19.47
10 Baranda Andrew J 19.52
11 Pangelinan Jaden J 19.58
12 Frawley Tom O 20.00
13 Talledo Sydney O 20.06
14 Cruz Paul S 20.09
15 Delgado Nicolas – 20.15
16 Miller Jeremy SM 20.23
17 Paet Sherwin SM 20.28
18 Young Jason SM 20.29
19 Karosich Kenneth O 20.38
20 Mattson Eric O 20.41
21 Ortega Nelson Jr J 20.50
22 Stek Jr SM 20.52
23 Hada Kai J 20.57
24 Camacho Steve SM 21.01
25 Tsukamoto Kazuyuki SM 21.09
26 Small Corman M 21.11
27 Delos Santos Kyle Y 21.16
28 Loser Paul M 21.17
29 Soichy Jack SM 21.21
30 Wilson Russel M 21.26
31 Camacho Seay O 21.27
32 Santos Gary Lee SM 21.28
33 Garcia Dario SM 21.32
34 Asuncion Gerald O 21.35
35 Zamora Zayne J 21.39
36 Sejalbo Rey M 21.42
37 Temerowski Mark J 21.43
38 Tajalle Kevin SM 21.45
39 Emerling Fran M 21.52
40 Corcoran Daniel O 21.54
41 Aydlett Branson SM 21.57
42 Napalon Ryan SM 22.02
43 Porras Rainier J 22.10
44 Calma Mason Y 22.12
45 Jaraplasan Jerry M 22.20
46 Rosario Jermiah Y 22.23
47 Quichocho Edward Jr O 22.26
48 Boldt Jeremy SM 22.37
49 Pewtress Gene J 22.38
50 Perez Aleks J 22.44
51 Collera Kyle J 22.46
52 Powell – 22.46
53 Lona P O 22.52
54 So Erik SM 22.53
55 Campbell Luke O 22.55
56 Bartonico Robert S 22.59
57 Thomas Alan Y 23.04
58 Maivz Diiston O 23.05
59 Nameko Yonder – 23.07
60 No name O 23.14
61 Andrada Jayvee O 23.15
62 Chance Bradon SM 23.20
63 Cortez Erick O 23.28
64 Redila Gilbert M 23.29
65 Cozza Jeremy SM 23.31
66 Sablan Justin J 23.33
67 Kwon Danny J 23.35
68 Borja Jhay SM 23.36
69 Emmerling Noah Y 23.38
70 Valencia Leo O 23.40
71 Igoy Jerome J 23.41
72 Cramer Caley O 23.42
73 Garcia Ryker J 23.44
74 Halehale Kyle Y 23.45
75 Otoming D. M 23.46
76 Kent Ryar Y 23.48
77 Dela Cruz Reuben J 23.48
78 Camacho Champ O 23.49
79 Mia Sherwin M 23.50
80 Mendoza Mark O 23.50
81 Abisia Kassidy O 23.52
82 Bargania Rhomas J 23.53
83 Neflin Michael J 23.57
84 Armando Tolentino SM 23.58
85 Cruz Nate J 23.59
86 Skalski Eric M 24.00
87 Matienzo Red O 24.00
88 Snviquez Shannon J 24.01
89 Ulloa Ben J 24.05
90 Pangiliwan Noel M 24.06
91 Asochina Kazu O 24.08
92 Cummings Jason O 24.10
93 Bermudez Jefferson J 24.17
94 Madel Kevin O 24.18
95 Torres Kirto J 24.18
96 Errett John J 24.20
97 Jessie Biga O 24.21
98 Hattori Jordan Y 24.22
99 Llorin Jerry M 24.22
100 Harvey Reginald SM 24.23
101 Villunvaua G. J 24.26
102 Hall Ryan O 24.29
103 Davis Floyd SM 24.30
104 James Mike O 24.31
105 Frrtz Troy J 24.32
106 Lizama Henry J 24.36
107 Lazamana Joseph Mario J 24.49
108 Brusell – 24.50
109 Yocur Chris SM 24.51
110 Cacuyan Marvin J 24.51
111 Losongco James O 24.52
112 Palarcia Mattew O 24.53
113 Rodriquez Francisoc O 24.53
114 Fernadenz Miguel S 24.58
115 Mesa Auton J 24.59
116 Lugue Al O 25.00
117 Paule Angela J 25.03
118 Ferguson Kainoa Y 25.08
119 Calumaya Edgar M 25.10
120 Replan Matt J 25.11
121 Tai Justin J 25.12
122 Pascoa Peter O 25.15
123 Pederna Rene M 25.17
124 Soquna Gen S 25.22
125 Laonan Mark J 25.23
126 Quitiga Johnny J 25.24
127 Soriano Nick Jr S 25.25
128 Barnabas Rutstein O 25.27
129 Nicoban Lovricc Y 25.28
130 Ubaldo Ranie M 25.29
131 Bonpiahong Jimmy SM 25.30
132 Dahilig Carlito Jr M 25.31
133 Casal Rodolfo SM 25.32
134 Corbilla Gabriel J 25.33
135 Cruz Charles Y 25.33
136 Cardines Rylan Y 25.35
137 Lamiza Jethrd O 25.37
138 Gaerlan Rico J 25.38
139 Gaerlan Harold Y 25.38
140 No name – 25.39
141 Reyes Luke Y 25.40
142 Gino Provido M 25.41
143 Agustin Randelson SM 25.41
144 De Chalvez Avjonel Y 25.45
145 Masataka Francis O 25.46
146 Solivar Jonathan SM 25.47
147 Toves Paul SM 25.47
148 Manibusan Kenneth O 25.48
149 Gaerlan Nathaniel J 25.49
150 Cheon Kenny J 25.50
151 Lazaga Ferdinand M 25.54
152 L T O 25.55
153 Cruz Jude J 25.55
154 Calma Gilbert M 25.59
155 Dimalanta Paul O 26.00
156 Ferguson Jude J 26.01
157 Labrador Ronald SM 26.03
158 Flores Patrick O 26.09
159 Torres Ivan O 26.11
160 Yu Johnny GM 26.15
161 Jvsi John J 26.16
162 O. Rodriquez O 26.16
163 Bungubang Kyle J 26.17
164 Navarro Robert GM 26.18
165 Tolentino Ed – 26.19
166 Robertson John SM 26.20
167 Redman Steven M 26.22
168 Valedez Paul Y 26.27
169 Bautista Jarren J 26.28
170 Masao Andy O 26.30
171 Cocson Conrad Jeremiah J 26.31
172 McCarrel Jesse SM 26.33
173 Cruz Javid Y 26.34
174 Fieids Jodis J 26.35
175 Kobayasho O. M 26.36
176 G. Song O 26.37
177 Ordanez Dan O 26.37
178 Hada Keanu Y 26.38
179 Gibson Ray S 26.38
180 Delgado Gus M 26.39
181 C. Roland Troy J 26.40
182 Cavazos Matt SM 26.41
183 Chargaulaff Lance J 26.49
184 Edusada Koby Y 26.51
185 Halmi Jason SM 26.52
186 Blackwedder L. SM 26.53
187 Artap Marc O 26.54
188 Quenga Matt O 26.55
189 Suarez Maro O 26.56
190 Luwanog Christian J 26.57
191 Sablan Tony O 26.57
192 Millagragia Roland J 26.58
193 Treltas Randy SM 26.59
194 Tsuruga Taro M 27.00
195 Maybery Troy O 27.02
196 Steward Zac O 27.03
197 Omeara Douglas O 27.06
198 Reyes Rowell M 27.08
199 E. Ponguines SM 27.09
200 Ballon Josh J 27.10

FEMALE RESULTS

1 Bowman Peri O 19.40
2 Buckwalter Jessica J 20.57
3 Holland Marian M 20.59
4 Leonen Cecilia O 21.44
5 Hawkins Doris O 21.59
6 Quintanilla Elizabeth Y 22.11
7 Advincula Joy S 22.19
8 Atoigue Taloani J 22.22
9 Crawford Amanda O 22.23
10 Smith Tamami M 22.28
11 Perez-Theisen Aria J 22.40
12 Dawes Kelly M 22.42
13 De leon Dina SM 23.25
14 Aguon Crystal J 23.33
15 Koshiba Leilani S 23.33
16 S. Emma J 23.45
17 Santos Melisso O 23.45
18 Profit Vanessa O 23.49
19 Ubaldo Rizz J 23.58
20 Casin Kit SM 24.15
21 Olet Maria J 24.37
22 Wolborsky MJ S 24.51
23 Aurlburt Kris O 24.52
24 Dydasca Bonita J 24.53
25 Edusada Lucretia SM 25.00
26 Jones Jane S 25.05
27 Manalo Janalen SM 25.15
28 Loren Ashley O 25.16
29 Ericsson Nicole J 25.16
30 Baldonado Martisha O 25.21
31 Emerling Abigal J 25.55
32 Ballendorf Heidi S 25.58
33 Calma Kaithyn J 26.01
34 Milan Lorraine J 26.01
35 Boldt Tabby Y 26.08
36 Hechanova Yuka M 26.09
37 Waldron Imelda M 26.10
38 Brown Maikie O 26.12
39 Cruz Julie S 26.14
40 Dymond Natalie SM 26.19
41 Whitaker Olivia J 26.22
42 Arellano Nora M 26.24
43 Hitomi Meguro M 26.24
44 Wiese Kailea Y 26.26
45 Clements Sella Y 26.27
46 Montley Benji M 26.29
47 Baldonado Eleonor M 26.30
48 Mills Katie O 26.40
49 Stek Kasha SM 26.41
50 Takada Kazumi M 26.50
51 Lloyd Kristen O 26.54
52 Yamanoi Tamiko M 26.59
53 Rowe Sara O 27.00
54 Tenorio Christine O 27.02
55 Cathey Aga Y 27.03
56 Tabt Cristina O 27.05
57 Blaz Naomi J 27.14
58 Zamora Zarina M 27.05
59 Inrencion Kiana J 27.06
60 Lowe Sofia J 27.07
61 Buckwalter Cheryl M 27.20
62 Dela Cruz Vangie SM 27.21
63 Mangume Bernalyn M 27.32
64 Anarez Heidi SM 27.34
65 Ferguson Tara Y 27.37
66 Yoshida Naomi O 27.39
67 Albess Rachel O 27.40
68 Fennesse Liliana Y 27.43
69 Antunes Janet O 27.47
70 Rosales Marah J 27.47
71 Castro KeAnn J 27.48
72 Yamamoto Julie MAN 27.49
73 Han Xiangdan O 27.50
74 Jorlan Flora J 28.01
75 Terlaje Joneen O 28.01
76 Chittenden Crystal SM 28.02
77 Jordan Juliet J 28.07
78 Sang Cheryl SM 28.08
79 Castillo Jocelyn SM 28.09
80 Vergara Vangie SM 28.12
81 Winnie Sharma SM 28.13
82 Orland Cheryl M 28.13
83 Hada Jacque S 28.26
84 Porras Ignthe Dawn J 28.27
85 Franquez Chelle O 28.28
86 Ahoj Marathalina J 28.29
87 Ventura Ana SM 28.30
88 Edrosa Adrienne J 28.38
89 Aguilar Alexia O 28.38
90 Mario R-Leen SM 28.40
91 Calma Dayalani Y 28.43
92 Trucke Shelby O 28.47
93 Santiago Lysida SM 28.49
94 Fegurgur Alanna J 28.55
95 Oilouch Alisa SM 28.56
96 Chery Su Man O 28.57
97 Taitano Erica SM 28.59
98 Santos Brianna O 29.00
99 Blaz Narissa J 29.04
100 Tabilas Coleen SM 29.05
101 Hague Stacy O 29.06
102 Barton Keiko S 29.09
103 Quitugua Dyonii J 29.16
104 Sanchez Monet J 29.17
105 Fejeran Zaria Y 29.17
106 Dimag Rea J 29.18
107 Canto Sabrina Y 29.21
108 Malaca Ewy O 29.25
109 Meno Brittany J 29.28
110 Bolala Shania J 29.28
111 Hlirong Cruz Isabel Y 29.29
112 Marfega Jo O 29.36
113 Raposa Vernice SM 29.41
114 Cabusi Jacquelyn Y 29.42
115 Lirt;ag Rachelle O 29.44
116 Kanemoto Kedisha Y 29.51
117 Cepeda Kathy O 29.54
118 Loser Abigail J 29.58
119 Bonto Arlie O 29.58
120 Barcenilla Stephanie O 28.00
121 Duenas Jamie O 30.04
122 Sabia Jestyne J 30.05
123 D. Roman Lucido O 30.07
124 Key Sarah M 30.09
125 Teramoto Roman Marcy M 30.10
126 Rhoas Lara M 30.13
127 Vang Annaly O 30.15
128 P -Paz Jennifer SM 30.16
129 Dayrit Jessica O 30.20
130 Sanchez Silvia SM 30.21
131 Atalig Nacia M 30.23
132 Leben Briana O 30.25
133 Mendiola Anya O 30.25
134 Cruz Jerlisa Kelly O 30.26
135 Jones Jessica J 30.28
136 Herrera Kuley O 30.29
137 Comia Chelsy O 30.30
138 Saad Ratah SM 30.30
139 Salcopueda Isabala Y 30.31
140 Mesisa Caren J 30.32
141 Caasi Darlene O 30.34
142 Matney Lindsay SM 30.35
143 Miller Christina SM 30.36
144 Stanley Jessica O 30.39
145 Trinidad Kathleen SM 30.46
146 E. Fneeia Y 30.47
147 Bravo Miwa M 30.48
148 Jose Caroline O 30.50
149 Fernandez Jessica J 30.55
150 Talyor Kathy SM 31.03
151 Miles Kaylee J 31.03
152 Hicks Aby SM 31.07
153 Loser Emma J 31.09
154 Cruz L JT O 31.10
155 Duneas Martina J 31.11
156 Cruz Abigail J 31.15
157 Artero Patience J 31.15
158 Sejalbo Lovely J 31.16
159 Teodoro Linda S 31.17
160 Provido Zoe J 31.22
161 Shaw Jaclyn O 31.23
162 Taitano Haane J 31.25
163 Echo Kia O 31.27
164 Perez Sandra Q S 31.34
165 Fibranz Lindsay O 31.35
166 Dayao Brenda M 31.38
167 Yanchods Emily O 31.41
168 Mendez Britthany O 31.42
169 No name – 31.48
170 Lujan Nicole J 31.50
171 No name – 31.50
172 Dlsup Rylie Y 31.51
173 Carlos Kim O 31.52
174 No name M 31.53
175 Somera Vida SM 31.55
176 Rvbalcava Mireya O 31.56
177 Giles Mackenzie O 32.00
178 Bowden Angel SM 32.02
179 Collins Arlene SM 32.03
180 Clark Jerrin O 32.06
181 Hite Nichole O 32.07
182 Walker Jasmin O 32.08
183 Velasco Martiess SM 32.09
184 Lee Eonsil O 32.09
185 Delfin Maegah J 32.11
186 Sanalila Allana J 32.12
187 Wolborsky Rosalie J 32.13
188 Roberts Zenie S 32.14
189 Calma Maya Y 32.15
190 Tayler Annabel Y 32.16
191 Fernandez Joelle O 32.17
192 Sadallro Francine M 32.18
193 Toves Cynthia O 32.20
194 Mainez Amanada O 32.21
195 Siquiq Valerie O 32.22
196 Cowan Mica SM 32.23
197 Lintag Romalyn O 32.25
198 Montague A M 32.27
199 Masnayon Marea J 32.28
200 Samonte Jazmun Y 32.3

Share this article: