Connect with us

GSPN

SMOKIN WHEELS PROLINE DRIFT SERIES RD 1

The full results from the Smokin’ Wheels Proline Drift Series are in Isao Ota finishing atop the Pro Division while Guam drivers dominated the Expert Division.

Smokin Wheels 32 / Round 1 Proline Drift Series presented by Monster Energy Drink, GoPro, Napa Auto Parts, Outback Steakhouse, and Hafa Adai Signs
(photo courtesy of Eloy Malano)

(photo courtesy of Eloy Manalo)

Guam Drivers:Von Burrell – Expert

Edward Dan Aclaro -Expert
Ronald Avelino  -Expert
Luke Duenas  -Expert
Bryan Mejares -Novice
Matthew Palarca -Novice
Yoshi Goliat  -Expert
Rex Deseo  -Expert
Don Cabuhat  -Expert
Warren Malig -Novice
Eugene Fernandez -Novice
Carl Bungabong -Novice
Jaimee Mendiola -Novice
Diana Guevarra -Novice
Jomarie Sampungan -Novice
Japan Pro Drivers:
Isao Ota
Manabu Fujinaka
Kenji Yamanaka (Car Broke during practice so he was the guest judge)
Philippine Pro  Driver:
David Feliciano
Judges:
Tom Akigami
Lee Webber
Kenji Yamanaka
Emcee:
Andy Wheeler

(photo courtesy of John Balbin.)

(photo courtesy of John Balbin.)

Qualifying results in order (Best out of 3 solo runs)

1. Isao Ota
2. Ron Avelino
3. Luke Duenas
4. Manabu Fujinaka
5. Yoshi Goliat
6. Don Cabuhat
7. Brian Mejares
8. Rex Deseo
9. Von Burrell
10. David Feliciano
11. Edward Dan Aclaro (DNF-Car breakdown)
12. Matthew Palarca
13. Diana Guevarra
14. Eugene Fernandez
15. Warren Malig
16. Jomarie Sapungan
17. Carl Bungabong
18. Jaimie Mendiola
Top 16 Tandem pair off / Single Elimination bracket
1.) Ota vs. 16.) Bungabong = Ota
9.) Burrell vs. 8.) Deseo = Burell
4.) Fujinaka vs. 13.)Fernandez = Fujinaka
12.) Guevarra vs. 5.) Goliat = Guevarra
2.) Avelino vs. 15.) Sapungan = Avelino
10.) Feliciano vs. 7.) Mejares = Feliciano
3.) Duenas vs. 14.) Malig = Duenas
11.) Palarca vs. Cabuhat = Cabuhat
Top 8 Tandem pair off 
Ota vs. Burell = Ota
Fujinaka vs. Guevarra = Fujinaka
Avelino vs. Feliciano = Feliciano
Duenas vs. Cabuhat = Cabuhat
Semi Finals Top 4 Tandem Pair off
Ota vs. Fujinaka = Ota
Feliciano vs. Cabuhat = Feliciano
Battle for 3rd place
Fujinaka vs. Cabuhat = Fujinaka
Final round
Ota vs. Feliciano = Ota
EVENT Results:
1. Isao Ota – Japan
2. David Feliciano – Philippines
3. Manabu Fujinaka – Japan
4. Don Cabuhat – Guam
5. Ronald Avelino – Guam
6. Luke Duenas – Guam
7. Von Burrell
8. Diana Guevarra
9. Yoshi Goliat
10. Brian Mejares
11. Rex Deseo
12. Matthew Palarca
13. Eugene Fernandez
14. Warren Malig
15. Joemarie Sapungan
16. Carl Bungabong
17. Jaimee Mendiola
18. Edward Dan Aclaro
Pole position by division
PRO DIVISION
1. Isao Ota – Japan
2. David Feliciano – Philippines
3. Manabu Fujinaka – Japan
EXPERT DIVISION
1. Don Cabuhat – Guam
2. Ronald Avelino – Guam
3. Luke Duenas – Guam
NOVICE DIVISION
1. Diana Guevarra
2. Brian Mejares
3. Matthew Palarca

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

Guam Track & Field National Championship May 26

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

QUICK HITS

Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey
—————————————–
The St. Paul Warriors are the 2024 IIAAG Boys Middle School Basketball League Champions! The Warriors defeated the 2nd seed Andersen Dragons 60-47 to cap off their undefeated season.
Mario Bork led the Warriors with 20 points in the championship game.

More in GSPN