Connect with us

GSPN

CROSS-COUNTRY MEET 1 RESULTS

The 2015 high school cross-country has officially rolled in where a pair of St. John’s Knights, Knights Takumi ‘Curry’ Simon and Jenna Han, collected the fastest times of Monday’s meets.

The 2015 high school cross-country has officially rolled in with a pair of St. John’s Knights collecting the fastest times of yesterdays meets. Knight Takumi ‘Curry’ Simon may best be know for basketball, but his 17:13.00 time in the season opener proves he’s got great speed to go along with his smooth jump shot.

Former middle school running star Jenna Han, daughter of basketball legend Jin Han, ran a 21:56.00 in the opener, which was the fastest time of any of the girls by almost two full minutes. Han got off to a great start in her high school athletic career against the school her dad currently teaches at, which makes you wonder who her father Jin was cheering for the loudest?

Here are the complete results from Monday’s meet.

IIAAG High School CC 082415 – 8/24/2015 6:21:51 PM                  
                                  Various, Guam, HI                                  

                  Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run                   
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Takumi Simon            St. Johns High Schoo  17:13.00    1
  2 John Garcia              Simon Sanchez High S  17:41.00    2
  3 Andrew Baranda          Simon Sanchez High S  17:49.00    3
  4 Evander DeGuzman        Simon Sanchez High S  18:12.00    4
  5 Aaron Castro            Simon Sanchez High S  18:19.00    5
  6 Anthony Castro          Simon Sanchez High S  18:38.00    6
  7 Joseph Laxamana          Simon Sanchez High S  18:52.00    7
  8 Raymond Cruz            Simon Sanchez High S  19:17.00    8
  9 William Sablan          Simon Sanchez High S  19:31.00    —
10 Roland OCampo            Simon Sanchez High S  20:15.00    —
11 Aaditya Rajkumar        St. Johns High Schoo  20:44.00    9
12 Luke Johnson            St. Johns High Schoo  20:59.00    10
13 Jethro Capati            Simon Sanchez High S  21:16.00    —
14 Michael Wang            St. Johns High Schoo  22:46.00    11
15 Kristian Cercado        Simon Sanchez High S  23:11.00    —
16 Anthony Susim            St. Johns High Schoo  24:43.00    12
17 Pedro John              St. Johns High Schoo  25:55.00    13
18 Daniel Su                St. Johns High Schoo  27:01.00    14
19 Parker Larsen            St. Johns High Schoo  27:39.00    —
20 Kevin Min                St. Johns High Schoo  28:37.00    —
21 Lige Jiang              St. Johns High Schoo  28:40.00    —
22 Brandon Yu              St. Johns High Schoo  28:53.00    —
23 Davin Yang              St. Johns High Schoo  29:07.00    —
24 Ravi Hemlani            St. Johns High Schoo  33:42.00    —



            Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores             
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Simon Sanchez High S  20      2    3    4    5    6    7    8  
      Total Time: 1:30:39      Average: 18:07.80      1-5 Split: 57
  2 St. Johns High Schoo  43      1    9  10  11  12  13  14  
      Total Time: 1:46:25      Average: 21:17.00      1-5 Split: 7:30


                  Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run                   
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Jenna Han                St. Johns High Schoo  21:56.00    1
  2 Kailea Wiese            St. Johns High Schoo  24:07.00    2
  3 Ha’ani Igcasenza        Simon Sanchez High S  24:54.00    3
  4 Katelee McCormic        St. Johns High Schoo  24:59.00    4
  5 Abcde Tapia              Simon Sanchez High S  25:01.00    5
  6 Trysta Ferrara          Simon Sanchez High S  25:56.00    6
  7 Jeanie Nguyen            Simon Sanchez High S  26:52.00    7
  8 Rosalyn Mikel            St. Johns High Schoo  27:44.00    8
  9 Jia Jia Zhang            St. Johns High Schoo  27:56.00    9
10 Isabella Salcepuedez    Simon Sanchez High S  28:42.00    10
11 Ruth Bautista            Simon Sanchez High S  30:59.00    11



            Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores             
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 St. Johns High Schoo  24      1    2    4    8    9    –    –  
      Total Time: 2:06:42      Average: 25:20.40      1-5 Split: 6:00
  2 Simon Sanchez High S  31      3    5    6    7  10  11    –  
      Total Time: 2:11:25      Average: 26:17.00      1-5 Split: 3:48


                  Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run                   
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Elijah Reyes          11 John F. Kennedy          19:29    1
  2 Beato Manglona        11 John F. Kennedy          20:18    2
  3 Joshua Tingson        12 John F. Kennedy          21:00    3
  4 John Conducto        12 John F. Kennedy          21:15    4
  5 Patrick Marquez      12 John F. Kennedy          21:46    5
  6 Zachary Criss          9 John F. Kennedy          22:00    6
  7 Michael Murphy        12 John F. Kennedy          22:15    7
  8 Nelson Ortego            Southern High School    22:41    8
  9 Conrad Cocson        11 John F. Kennedy          23:01    —
10 Ethan Cruz              Southern High School    23:21    9
11 Joe Sekine              Southern High School    23:23    10
12 Barcinas Jordan          Southern High School    23:24    11
13 Troy Lizama          11 John F. Kennedy          23:41    —
14 Mason Calma            9 John F. Kennedy          23:54    —
15 Orion Kuang          11 John F. Kennedy          24:02    —
16 William Belger        12 John F. Kennedy          24:03    —
17 Justin Piolo          11 John F. Kennedy          25:21    —
18 Kennedy Macatuno      11 John F. Kennedy          25:29    —
19 Karl Joshua Almoite  11 John F. Kennedy          25:31    —
20 Allen Sizemore        11 John F. Kennedy          26:44    —
21 Jayce Meno            12 John F. Kennedy          26:49    —
22 David Pendon          12 John F. Kennedy          27:01    —
23 Anthony Salas            Southern High School    27:19    12
24 Peter Layon              Southern High School    27:29    13
25 Isaih Aguon            9 John F. Kennedy          27:41    —
26 Isiaith Tudela          Southern High School    33:01    14
27 Dan Geolinjo            Southern High School    37:30    —



            Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores             
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 John F. Kennedy        15      1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
      Total Time: 1:43:48      Average: 20:45.60      1-5 Split: 2:17
  2 Southern High School  50      8    9  10  11  12  13  14  
      Total Time: 2:00:08      Average: 24:01.60      1-5 Split: 4:38


                  Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run                   
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Liz Quintanilla          Southern High School    23:26    1
  2 Genina Criss-Piolo    12 John F. Kennedy          24:22    2
  3 Kaitlyn Calma        11 John F. Kennedy          24:29    3
  4 Lorraine Milan        11 John F. Kennedy          25:01    4
  5 Maria Ollet          11 John F. Kennedy          25:16    5
  6 Sammari Galvez        12 John F. Kennedy          26:47    6
  7 Ariya Limtiaco        9 John F. Kennedy          28:46    7
  8 Dayalani Calma          John F. Kennedy          29:35    8
  9 Frezzia Edubalad        Southern High School    34:18    9
10 Anessa Meno              Southern High School    36:11    10
11 Joni Tudela              Southern High School    37:31    11
12 Alyssa Tiatino          Southern High School    37:32    12
13 Angela Linder            Southern High School    44:38    13



            Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores             
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 John F. Kennedy        20      2    3    4    5    6    7    8  
      Total Time: 2:05:55      Average: 25:11.00      1-5 Split: 2:25
  2 Southern High School  43      1    9  10  11  12  13    –  
      Total Time: 2:48:58      Average: 33:47.60      1-5 Split: 14:06

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

September

October 2021

November
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
Events for October

1st

No Events
Events for October

2nd

No Events
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Events for October

3rd

No Events
Events for October

4th

No Events
Events for October

5th

Events for October

6th

Events for October

7th

Events for October

8th

Events for October

9th

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Events for October

10th

No Events
Events for October

11th

No Events
Events for October

12th

Events for October

14th

Events for October

15th

Events for October

16th

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for October

31st

No Events

National Guard Athletes

Rose Munoz

An educator, triathlete, mother and Guardsman all in one! The ever active Rose Munoz almost never stops moving, but she’s found a way to balance her busy life while serving from home!

 

Polls

Will you be attending the GSPN I Mas Metgot Competition LIVE or watching it on stream?

View Results

COMING SOON …

Guam’s Strongest Man & Woman Competition OCTOBER 30

QUICK HITS

14-year-old Franny De Leon Quitugua made her muay thai amateur debut in Burbank, CA where she won the Cali Kids 2 110-lb. division.
Franny has be training muay thai for four years, starting out fighting in a youth development league and winning an International Federation of MuayThai Association gold medal along the way.
She is the daughter of Jaime Quitugua and the granddaughter of Frank and Norma Quitugua of Agat.
———————————————-

 

 

 

More in GSPN