Connect with us

GSPN

CROSS-COUNTRY MEET 1 RESULTS

The 2015 high school cross-country has officially rolled in where a pair of St. John’s Knights, Knights Takumi ‘Curry’ Simon and Jenna Han, collected the fastest times of Monday’s meets.

The 2015 high school cross-country has officially rolled in with a pair of St. John’s Knights collecting the fastest times of yesterdays meets. Knight Takumi ‘Curry’ Simon may best be know for basketball, but his 17:13.00 time in the season opener proves he’s got great speed to go along with his smooth jump shot.

Former middle school running star Jenna Han, daughter of basketball legend Jin Han, ran a 21:56.00 in the opener, which was the fastest time of any of the girls by almost two full minutes. Han got off to a great start in her high school athletic career against the school her dad currently teaches at, which makes you wonder who her father Jin was cheering for the loudest?

Here are the complete results from Monday’s meet.

IIAAG High School CC 082415 – 8/24/2015 6:21:51 PM                  
                                  Various, Guam, HI                                  

                  Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run                   
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Takumi Simon            St. Johns High Schoo  17:13.00    1
  2 John Garcia              Simon Sanchez High S  17:41.00    2
  3 Andrew Baranda          Simon Sanchez High S  17:49.00    3
  4 Evander DeGuzman        Simon Sanchez High S  18:12.00    4
  5 Aaron Castro            Simon Sanchez High S  18:19.00    5
  6 Anthony Castro          Simon Sanchez High S  18:38.00    6
  7 Joseph Laxamana          Simon Sanchez High S  18:52.00    7
  8 Raymond Cruz            Simon Sanchez High S  19:17.00    8
  9 William Sablan          Simon Sanchez High S  19:31.00    —
10 Roland OCampo            Simon Sanchez High S  20:15.00    —
11 Aaditya Rajkumar        St. Johns High Schoo  20:44.00    9
12 Luke Johnson            St. Johns High Schoo  20:59.00    10
13 Jethro Capati            Simon Sanchez High S  21:16.00    —
14 Michael Wang            St. Johns High Schoo  22:46.00    11
15 Kristian Cercado        Simon Sanchez High S  23:11.00    —
16 Anthony Susim            St. Johns High Schoo  24:43.00    12
17 Pedro John              St. Johns High Schoo  25:55.00    13
18 Daniel Su                St. Johns High Schoo  27:01.00    14
19 Parker Larsen            St. Johns High Schoo  27:39.00    —
20 Kevin Min                St. Johns High Schoo  28:37.00    —
21 Lige Jiang              St. Johns High Schoo  28:40.00    —
22 Brandon Yu              St. Johns High Schoo  28:53.00    —
23 Davin Yang              St. Johns High Schoo  29:07.00    —
24 Ravi Hemlani            St. Johns High Schoo  33:42.00    —



            Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores             
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Simon Sanchez High S  20      2    3    4    5    6    7    8  
      Total Time: 1:30:39      Average: 18:07.80      1-5 Split: 57
  2 St. Johns High Schoo  43      1    9  10  11  12  13  14  
      Total Time: 1:46:25      Average: 21:17.00      1-5 Split: 7:30


                  Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run                   
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Jenna Han                St. Johns High Schoo  21:56.00    1
  2 Kailea Wiese            St. Johns High Schoo  24:07.00    2
  3 Ha’ani Igcasenza        Simon Sanchez High S  24:54.00    3
  4 Katelee McCormic        St. Johns High Schoo  24:59.00    4
  5 Abcde Tapia              Simon Sanchez High S  25:01.00    5
  6 Trysta Ferrara          Simon Sanchez High S  25:56.00    6
  7 Jeanie Nguyen            Simon Sanchez High S  26:52.00    7
  8 Rosalyn Mikel            St. Johns High Schoo  27:44.00    8
  9 Jia Jia Zhang            St. Johns High Schoo  27:56.00    9
10 Isabella Salcepuedez    Simon Sanchez High S  28:42.00    10
11 Ruth Bautista            Simon Sanchez High S  30:59.00    11



            Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores             
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 St. Johns High Schoo  24      1    2    4    8    9    –    –  
      Total Time: 2:06:42      Average: 25:20.40      1-5 Split: 6:00
  2 Simon Sanchez High S  31      3    5    6    7  10  11    –  
      Total Time: 2:11:25      Average: 26:17.00      1-5 Split: 3:48


                  Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run                   
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Elijah Reyes          11 John F. Kennedy          19:29    1
  2 Beato Manglona        11 John F. Kennedy          20:18    2
  3 Joshua Tingson        12 John F. Kennedy          21:00    3
  4 John Conducto        12 John F. Kennedy          21:15    4
  5 Patrick Marquez      12 John F. Kennedy          21:46    5
  6 Zachary Criss          9 John F. Kennedy          22:00    6
  7 Michael Murphy        12 John F. Kennedy          22:15    7
  8 Nelson Ortego            Southern High School    22:41    8
  9 Conrad Cocson        11 John F. Kennedy          23:01    —
10 Ethan Cruz              Southern High School    23:21    9
11 Joe Sekine              Southern High School    23:23    10
12 Barcinas Jordan          Southern High School    23:24    11
13 Troy Lizama          11 John F. Kennedy          23:41    —
14 Mason Calma            9 John F. Kennedy          23:54    —
15 Orion Kuang          11 John F. Kennedy          24:02    —
16 William Belger        12 John F. Kennedy          24:03    —
17 Justin Piolo          11 John F. Kennedy          25:21    —
18 Kennedy Macatuno      11 John F. Kennedy          25:29    —
19 Karl Joshua Almoite  11 John F. Kennedy          25:31    —
20 Allen Sizemore        11 John F. Kennedy          26:44    —
21 Jayce Meno            12 John F. Kennedy          26:49    —
22 David Pendon          12 John F. Kennedy          27:01    —
23 Anthony Salas            Southern High School    27:19    12
24 Peter Layon              Southern High School    27:29    13
25 Isaih Aguon            9 John F. Kennedy          27:41    —
26 Isiaith Tudela          Southern High School    33:01    14
27 Dan Geolinjo            Southern High School    37:30    —



            Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores             
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 John F. Kennedy        15      1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
      Total Time: 1:43:48      Average: 20:45.60      1-5 Split: 2:17
  2 Southern High School  50      8    9  10  11  12  13  14  
      Total Time: 2:00:08      Average: 24:01.60      1-5 Split: 4:38


                  Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run                   
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Liz Quintanilla          Southern High School    23:26    1
  2 Genina Criss-Piolo    12 John F. Kennedy          24:22    2
  3 Kaitlyn Calma        11 John F. Kennedy          24:29    3
  4 Lorraine Milan        11 John F. Kennedy          25:01    4
  5 Maria Ollet          11 John F. Kennedy          25:16    5
  6 Sammari Galvez        12 John F. Kennedy          26:47    6
  7 Ariya Limtiaco        9 John F. Kennedy          28:46    7
  8 Dayalani Calma          John F. Kennedy          29:35    8
  9 Frezzia Edubalad        Southern High School    34:18    9
10 Anessa Meno              Southern High School    36:11    10
11 Joni Tudela              Southern High School    37:31    11
12 Alyssa Tiatino          Southern High School    37:32    12
13 Angela Linder            Southern High School    44:38    13



            Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores             
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 John F. Kennedy        20      2    3    4    5    6    7    8  
      Total Time: 2:05:55      Average: 25:11.00      1-5 Split: 2:25
  2 Southern High School  43      1    9  10  11  12  13    –  
      Total Time: 2:48:58      Average: 33:47.60      1-5 Split: 14:06

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

June

July 2021

August
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
Events for July

1st

Events for July

2nd

Events for July

3rd

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Events for July

4th

Events for July

5th

No Events
Events for July

6th

Events for July

7th

No Events
Events for July

8th

Events for July

9th

Events for July

10th

No Events
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Events for July

11th

Events for July

12th

No Events
Events for July

13th

Events for July

14th

No Events
Events for July

15th

Events for July

16th

Events for July

17th

No Events
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Events for July

18th

Events for July

19th

No Events
Events for July

20th

Events for July

21st

Events for July

22nd

Events for July

23rd

Events for July

24th

25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Events for July

25th

Events for July

26th

No Events
Events for July

27th

Events for July

28th

No Events
Events for July

29th

Events for July

30th

Events for July

31st

No Events
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

Foody’s Fun Facts

Favorites From Year 2

Polls

Which omitted high school sport did you miss the most?

View Results

COMING SOON …

2020 Tokyo Olympics

 

UFC Fight

Aug 1: Trevin Jones vs. Tony Kelley

 

 

QUICK HITS

——————————————————–

Guam’s Joey Miranda met up with Chamorrita Softball Star Bubba Nickles and Olympic Teammates Dejah Mulipola and Aubree Munro out in Tokyo as we approach the Olympics!

Photo credit: GNOC

——————————————————–

Former Guam resident Tre Taylor has committed to play cornerback for the Southwestern Junior College Jags.
Turner attended Harvest and FD before transferring to Hawaii where he played for Saint Louis, the 5th ranked team in the nation.

——————————————————–

The big man Zach Banner getting to throw out the first pitch earlier today for the Pittsburgh Pirates!

 

 

More in GSPN