Connect with us

GSPN

GENEREAUX TOPS RICK’S REEF SURFING

Deep sea diver Todd Genereux was a dark-horse to win the Rick’s Reef Classic. He ended up with the title. See all the results here.

PRESS RELEASE – Nearly 60 wave riders competed in today’s Rick’s Reef Classic VIII surfing, body-boarding and stand-up paddle surfing competition at Satpon Point below the Sheraton Laguna Guam Resort.

After two holdover dates on Feb. 28 and March 14, contest organizers were finally rewarded with perfect weather and three- to four-foot high waves which produced a quality competition for contestants and spectators alike.

After three rounds of heats, the Short Board Surfing Open category saw four contestants advancing into the finals with the following results:

1st place – Todd Genereux.  This is Genereux’s first entry in a Guahan Napu event and was a dark horse who wowed the spectators with his surfing prowess.  Said Willi Byerly, contest director, “Everyone noticed him at Talofofo Bay during the passage of Tropical Storm Bavi two weeks ago and we wondered where he had been hiding all these years even though he is known in the surf community.”

2nd place – Shane Pier

3rd place – Jared Brandon Gogue

4th place – Matt Robles

In the Masters Short Board Surfing categoy, for surfers age 50 and older, the results were:

1st place – Kenny Pier, 63

2nd place – Pascual Robles, 51

3rd place – Albert Juan, 58

4th place – Martin Leon Guerrero, 57

This is the first year that Guahan Napu Inc., event host and organizer, has introduced this division

 

In Long Board Surfing Open:

1st place – Richmond Arciaga

2nd place – Myles Driscoll

3rd place – Kenny Pier

4th place – Addison Moyer

 

In  Juniors Surfing (ages 11 to 18):

1st place – Jared Brandon Gogue

2nd place – Alison Bowman

3rd place – Misaki Cramer

4th place – Napu Taimanglo

 

In Body-Boarding Open:

1st place – John Barber

2nd place – Carl Dela Cruz

3rd place – Joe Santos

4th place – B.J. Cruz

 

In Stand Up Paddle Surfing (SUP) Open:

1st place – Roman Dela Crus

2nd place – Luis “Kiko” Bustamante

3rd place – Richmond Arciaga

For more details about the 2015 Rick’s Reef Classic VIII competition results, contact Willi Byerly at 483-1376, by email to [email protected] or follow Guahan Napu on Facebook.

 

Ad

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

GPS Sports Calendar

July

August 2022

September
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for July

1st

Events for August

2nd

Events for August

2nd

No Events
Events for August

4th

Events for August

5th

Events for August

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for August

7th

Events for August

7th

No Events
Events for August

9th

Events for August

9th

No Events
Events for August

10th

No Events
Events for August

12th

Events for August

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for August

14th

Events for August

14th

No Events
Events for August

15th

No Events
Events for August

16th

No Events
Events for August

17th

No Events
Events for August

18th

No Events
Events for August

19th

No Events
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for August

21st

Events for August

21st

No Events
Events for August

22nd

No Events
Events for August

23rd

No Events
Events for August

24th

No Events
Events for August

25th

No Events
Events for August

26th

No Events
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Events for August

27th

No Events
Events for August

28th

No Events
Events for August

29th

No Events
Events for August

30th

No Events

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

COMING SOON …

  • GML Playoffs
  • GNYFF Playoffs
  • 1st Quarter Sports

 

 

QUICK HITS

Team Onslaught represented Guam at the National X-Ball League paintball tournament in Sacramento, CA. The squad finished in 3rd place out of 12 teams in the Division 5 category.

Front L-R: Frankie Borja, Robert Delos Reyes
Back L-R: Marvin Reyes, Ericka Camacho, Gavin Santos, Nick Rivera, Nikki Tan, Adrian Mora, Ralph Sgambelluri

———————————————–
Purebred Jiu-Jitsu Guam adds three more to their black belt stable. Daniel Cayanan, Cameron Mantanona and Peter Ungacta received their black belts on Saturday from Professor Stephen Roberto.

More in GSPN