Connect with us

GSPN

GENEREAUX TOPS RICK’S REEF SURFING

Deep sea diver Todd Genereux was a dark-horse to win the Rick’s Reef Classic. He ended up with the title. See all the results here.

PRESS RELEASE – Nearly 60 wave riders competed in today’s Rick’s Reef Classic VIII surfing, body-boarding and stand-up paddle surfing competition at Satpon Point below the Sheraton Laguna Guam Resort.

After two holdover dates on Feb. 28 and March 14, contest organizers were finally rewarded with perfect weather and three- to four-foot high waves which produced a quality competition for contestants and spectators alike.

After three rounds of heats, the Short Board Surfing Open category saw four contestants advancing into the finals with the following results:

1st place – Todd Genereux.  This is Genereux’s first entry in a Guahan Napu event and was a dark horse who wowed the spectators with his surfing prowess.  Said Willi Byerly, contest director, “Everyone noticed him at Talofofo Bay during the passage of Tropical Storm Bavi two weeks ago and we wondered where he had been hiding all these years even though he is known in the surf community.”

2nd place – Shane Pier

3rd place – Jared Brandon Gogue

4th place – Matt Robles

In the Masters Short Board Surfing categoy, for surfers age 50 and older, the results were:

1st place – Kenny Pier, 63

2nd place – Pascual Robles, 51

3rd place – Albert Juan, 58

4th place – Martin Leon Guerrero, 57

This is the first year that Guahan Napu Inc., event host and organizer, has introduced this division

 

In Long Board Surfing Open:

1st place – Richmond Arciaga

2nd place – Myles Driscoll

3rd place – Kenny Pier

4th place – Addison Moyer

 

In  Juniors Surfing (ages 11 to 18):

1st place – Jared Brandon Gogue

2nd place – Alison Bowman

3rd place – Misaki Cramer

4th place – Napu Taimanglo

 

In Body-Boarding Open:

1st place – John Barber

2nd place – Carl Dela Cruz

3rd place – Joe Santos

4th place – B.J. Cruz

 

In Stand Up Paddle Surfing (SUP) Open:

1st place – Roman Dela Crus

2nd place – Luis “Kiko” Bustamante

3rd place – Richmond Arciaga

For more details about the 2015 Rick’s Reef Classic VIII competition results, contact Willi Byerly at 483-1376, by email to gnipresident@teleguam.net or follow Guahan Napu on Facebook.

 

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

September

October 2021

November
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
Events for October

1st

No Events
Events for October

2nd

No Events
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Events for October

3rd

No Events
Events for October

4th

No Events
Events for October

5th

Events for October

6th

Events for October

7th

Events for October

8th

Events for October

9th

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Events for October

10th

No Events
Events for October

11th

No Events
Events for October

12th

Events for October

14th

Events for October

15th

Events for October

16th

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for October

31st

No Events

National Guard Athletes

Rose Munoz

An educator, triathlete, mother and Guardsman all in one! The ever active Rose Munoz almost never stops moving, but she’s found a way to balance her busy life while serving from home!

 

Polls

Will you be attending the GSPN I Mas Metgot Competition LIVE or watching it on stream?

View Results

COMING SOON …

Guam’s Strongest Man & Woman Competition OCTOBER 30

QUICK HITS

14-year-old Franny De Leon Quitugua made her muay thai amateur debut in Burbank, CA where she won the Cali Kids 2 110-lb. division.
Franny has be training muay thai for four years, starting out fighting in a youth development league and winning an International Federation of MuayThai Association gold medal along the way.
She is the daughter of Jaime Quitugua and the granddaughter of Frank and Norma Quitugua of Agat.
———————————————-

 

 

 

More in GSPN