Connect with us

Drifting

PROLINE DRIFT SERIES ROUND 1

As the sun started to set on the Smoking’ Wheels weekend, the drifters got ready to hit the track for Round 1 of the Proline Drift Series. Check out how Round 1 played out!

Guam International Raceway, Yigo 
Smokin Wheels 33 / Round 1 Proline Drift Championships presented by Monster Energy Drink, Napa Auto Parts, Outback Steakhouse, and Hafa Adai Signs
Guam Drivers:
Shane Bruce -Expert
Von Burrell – Expert
Arvin Aviles -Expert
Dan Aclaro -Expert
Ronald Avelino  -Expert
Luke Duenas  -Expert
Matthew Palarca -Expert
Rocxy Deseo  -Expert
Don Cabuhat  -Expert
James Padua -Novice
Warren Malig -Novice
Eugene Fernandez -Novice
Carl Bungabong -Novice
Jaimee Mendiola -Novice
Jomarie Sampungan -Novice
Daeven Epitacio -Novice
Anthony Camacho -Novice
Japan Pro Drivers:
Hiroyuki Yasue
Hayato Miyoshi
Philippine Pro  Driver:
David Feliciano
Judges:
Tom Akigami
Lee Webber
Jim Cruz
Emcee:
Andy Wheeler
(courtesy photo)

(courtesy photo)

Qualifying results in order (Best out of 3 solo runs)
1. Hayato Miyoshi = 280pts
2. Von Burrell = 261pts
3. Hiroyuki Yasue = 259pts
4. Shane Bruce = 258pts
5. Ronald Avelino = 245pts
6. Dan Aclaro = 237pts
7. Arvin Aviles = 233pts
8. James Padua = 227pts
9. David Feliciano = 220pts
10. Carl Bungabong = 219pts
11. Don Cabuhat = 213pts
12. Rocxy Deseo = 205pts
13. Luke Duenas = 205pts
14. Matt Palarca = 155pts
15. Jaimee Mendiola = 150pts
16. Jomarie Sapungan = 130pts
17. Eugene Fernandez = 118pts
18. Daeven Epitacio = 100pts
19. Warren Malig = 65pts
20. Anthony Camacho = 55pts
Top 16 Tandem pair off / Single Elimination bracket
1.) Miyoshi vs. 16.) Sapangan = Miyoshi
9.) Feliciano vs. 8.) Padua = Feliciano
4.) Bruce vs. 13.)Duenas = Bruce
12.) Deseo vs. 5.) Avelino = Deseo
2.) Burrell vs. 15.) Mendiola = Burrell
10.) Bungabong vs. 7.) Aviles = Aviles
3.) Yasue vs. 14.) Palarca = Yasue
11.) Cabuhat vs. 6.) Aclaro = Aclaro
Top 8 Tandem pair off 
Miyoshi vs. Feliciano = Miyoshi
Bruce vs. Deseo = Bruce
Burrell vs. Aviles = Aviles
Yasue vs. Aclaro = Yasue
Semi Finals Top 4 Tandem Pair off
Miyoshi vs. Bruce = Miyoshi
Yasue vs. Aviles = Yasue
Battle for 3rd place
Bruce vs. Aviles = Aviles
Final round
Miyoshi vs. Yasue = Miyoshi via Rock,Paper,Scissors (They were sharing 1 car)
EVENT Results:
1. Hayato Miyoshi – Japan
2. Hiroyuki Yasue – Japan
3. Arvin Aviles – Guam
4. Shane Bruce – Guam
5. Von Burrell – Guam
6. Dan Aclaro – Guam
7. David Feliciano – Philippines
8. Rocxy Deseo – Guam
9. Ron Avelino – Guam
10. James Padua – Guam
11. Carl Bungabong – Guam
12. Don Cabuhat – Guam
13. Luke Duenas – Guam
14. Matt Palarca – Guam
15. Jaimee Mendiola – Guam
16. Jomarie Supungan – Guam
Awards/Trophies by division
PRO DIVISION
1. Hayato Miyoshi – Japan
2. Hiroyuki Yasue – Japan
3. David Feliciano – Philippines
EXPERT DIVISION
1. Arvin Aviles – Guam
2. Shane Bruce – Guam
3. Von Burrell – Guam
NOVICE DIVISION
1. James Padua
2. Carl Bungabong
3. Jaimee Mendiola
(courtesy photo)

(courtesy photo)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

Guam Track & Field National Championship May 26

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro

QUICK HITS

Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey
—————————————–
The St. Paul Warriors are the 2024 IIAAG Boys Middle School Basketball League Champions! The Warriors defeated the 2nd seed Andersen Dragons 60-47 to cap off their undefeated season.
Mario Bork led the Warriors with 20 points in the championship game.

More in Drifting