Connect with us

GSPN

REGULAR SEASON CROSS COUNTRY WRAPS UP

The final cross country meets took place Monday as the teams gear up for Saturday’s All-Island Meet at Okkodo.

              Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 John Garcia              Simon Sanchez High S  18:16.00    1
  2 Aaron Castro            Simon Sanchez High S  18:18.00    2
  3 Anthony Castro          Simon Sanchez High S  18:44.00    3
  4 Evander DeGuzman        Simon Sanchez High S  18:57.00    4
  5 Jonah Jones              Harvest Christian Ac  19:05.00    5
  6 Kai Hada                Harvest Christian Ac  19:26.00    6
  7 Andrew Baranda          Simon Sanchez High S  19:34.00    7
  8 Raymond Cruz            Simon Sanchez High S  19:56.00    8
  9 Joseph Laxamana          Simon Sanchez High S  20:33.00    9
10 Rjay Saburo              Simon Sanchez High S  20:36.00    —
11 Miguel Cordero          Harvest Christian Ac  20:40.00    10
12 William Sablan          Simon Sanchez High S  20:51.00    —
13 John Buan                Simon Sanchez High S  21:03.00    —
14 Victor Wen              Harvest Christian Ac  21:13.00    11
15 Jethro Capati            Simon Sanchez High S  21:17.00    —
16 Harold Gaerlan          Simon Sanchez High S  22:06.00    —
17 Kendric Dalmacio        Harvest Christian Ac  22:07.00    12
18 Michael Castro          Simon Sanchez High S  22:08.00    —
19 Konosuke Yoshida        Harvest Christian Ac  22:17.00    13
20 Jion Aoki                Harvest Christian Ac  22:54.00    14
21 Jerald Tan              Harvest Christian Ac  22:59.00    —
22 Kristian Cercado        Simon Sanchez High S  23:19.00    —
23 Josiah Lanuza            Harvest Christian Ac  23:20.00    —
24 Eron Sanchez            Simon Sanchez High S  24:01.00    —
25 Montano Gim              Harvest Christian Ac  24:19.00    —
26 Renz Santos              Simon Sanchez High S  24:44.00    —
27 Masaki Tsuboyama        Harvest Christian Ac  24:49.00    —
28 Anthony Gallego          Simon Sanchez High S  24:59.00    —
29 Aydin Marquez            Simon Sanchez High S  25:01.00    —
30 Diego Liu                Harvest Christian Ac  25:13.00    —
31 Roland OCampo            Simon Sanchez High S  25:25.00    —
32 Joseph Tuazon            Harvest Christian Ac  25:51.00    —
33 Masato Quinene          Harvest Christian Ac  25:53.00    —
34 Toby Nicolas            Simon Sanchez High S  25:55.00    —
35 William Wolseley        Harvest Christian Ac  28:15.00    —



            Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Simon Sanchez High S  17      1    2    3    4    7    8    9  
      Total Time: 1:33:49      Average: 18:45.80      1-5 Split: 1:18
  2 Harvest Christian Ac  44      5    6  10  11  12  13  14  
      Total Time: 1:42:31      Average: 20:30.20      1-5 Split: 3:02


                  Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Abcde Tapia              Simon Sanchez High S  25:24.00    1
  2 Ha’ani Igcasenza        Simon Sanchez High S  25:35.00    2
  3 Gabriella Matinez        Simon Sanchez High S  25:40.00    3
  4 Andraya Quiambao        Harvest Christian Ac  25:57.00    4
  5 Keiha Yoo                Harvest Christian Ac  26:31.00    5
  6 Ami Minobe              Harvest Christian Ac  26:32.00    6
  7 Trysta Ferrara          Simon Sanchez High S  26:36.00    7
  8 Hannah Cathey            Harvest Christian Ac  26:44.00    8
  9 Jeanie Nguyen            Simon Sanchez High S  26:45.00    9
10 Kimberly Guiang          Simon Sanchez High S  26:46.00    10
11 Maryjoy Laxamana        Simon Sanchez High S  27:08.00    11
12 Isabella Salcepuedez    Simon Sanchez High S  27:25.00    —
13 Hinako Ito              Harvest Christian Ac  28:08.00    12
14 Ruth Bautista            Simon Sanchez High S  29:53.00    —



            Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Simon Sanchez High S  22      1    2    3    7    9  10  11  
      Total Time: 2:10:00      Average: 26:00.00      1-5 Split: 1:21
  2 Harvest Christian Ac  35      4    5    6    8  12    –    –  
      Total Time: 2:13:52      Average: 26:46.40      1-5 Split: 2:11


                  Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Takumi Simon            St. Johns High Schoo    17:13    1
  2 Aaditya Rajkumar        St. Johns High Schoo    19:19    2
  3 Herman Palacios          George Washington Hi    20:32    —
  4 Luke Johnson            St. Johns High Schoo    20:43    3
  5 Michael Wang            St. Johns High Schoo    20:45    4
  6 Anthony Susim            St. Johns High Schoo    21:10    5
  7 Keenan Bancvela          George Washington Hi    23:41    —
  8 Kang Cheol Choi          St. Johns High Schoo    24:10    6
  9 Matrix Dydasco          George Washington Hi    24:34    —
10 Pedro John              St. Johns High Schoo    24:55    7
11 Norbin Tiru              George Washington Hi    25:39    —
12 Kevin Min                St. Johns High Schoo    25:40    —
13 Alex Errett              St. Johns High Schoo    27:01    —
14 Lige Jiang              St. Johns High Schoo    27:20    —
15 Parker Larsen            St. Johns High Schoo    30:56    —



            Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 St. Johns High Schoo  15      1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
      Total Time: 1:39:10      Average: 19:50.00      1-5 Split: 3:57


                  Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Jenna Han                St. Johns High Schoo    21:12    1
  2 Nicole Ericsson          George Washington Hi    21:50    2
  3 Sofia Lowe              George Washington Hi    23:12    3
  4 Kianni Aguilard          George Washington Hi    23:34    4
  5 Kailea Wiese            St. Johns High Schoo    24:41    5
  6 Katelee McCormic        St. Johns High Schoo    25:24    6
  7 Ashley Johnson          George Washington Hi    25:48    7
  8 Myriah Pudrones          George Washington Hi    26:05    8
  9 Rosalyn Mikel            St. Johns High Schoo    26:38    9
10 Jia Jia Zhang            St. Johns High Schoo    28:21    10
11 Amy (Seo) Youngyoon      St. Johns High Schoo    29:27    11
12 Anne Wen                St. Johns High Schoo    31:53    12
13 Judy Kim                St. Johns High Schoo    32:48    —
14 Stella Lee              St. Johns High Schoo    33:15    —
15 Rachel Prado            George Washington Hi    36:07    13
16 Clarisse Prado          George Washington Hi    41:01    14
17 Mariah Castro            George Washington Hi    42:02    —



            Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 George Washington Hi  24      2    3    4    7    8  13  14  
      Total Time: 2:00:29      Average: 24:05.80      1-5 Split: 4:15
  2 St. Johns High Schoo  31      1    5    6    9  10  11  12  
      Total Time: 2:06:16      Average: 25:15.20      1-5 Split: 7:09


                  Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Michael Rosario      11 Father Duenas        19:09.00    1
  2 Jesus Galang            Southern High School  19:13.00    2
  3 Nelson Ortego            Southern High School  19:38.00    3
  4 Joe Sekine              Southern High School  20:11.00    4
  5 Jeff Aggabao          11 Father Duenas        20:12.00    5
  6 Jordan Hattori        9 Father Duenas        20:15.00    6
  7 Barcinas Jordan          Southern High School  20:18.00    7
  8 Aleksander Perez      10 Father Duenas        20:25.00    8
  9 Dean Estoy            12 Father Duenas        20:40.00    9
10 Joshua Paulino        12 Father Duenas        20:56.00    10
11 Kai Aricayos          10 Father Duenas        21:29.00    11
12 Gilbert Hollingsworth    Southern High School  22:17.00    12
13 Anthony Salas            Southern High School  22:21.00    13
14 Nathaniel Canlas      9 Father Duenas        23:33.00    —
15 Devin Chiguina          Southern High School  23:37.00    14
16 Jason Milan              Father Duenas        23:46.00    —
17 Frank Wenninger      12 Father Duenas        24:26.00    —
18 Aaron Martin          11 Father Duenas        24:36.00    —
19 Jakob Rosario        11 Father Duenas        24:37.00    —
20 Klye Babauta            Southern High School  24:41.00    —
21 Brian Mochida          9 Father Duenas        25:51.00    —
22 Tazmon Terlaje          Southern High School  26:17.00    —
23 Justin Callang        9 Father Duenas        27:09.00    —
24 Nathan Perez            Southern High School  27:47.00    —
25 Dan Geolinjo            Southern High School  28:48.00    —
26 Rico Lizama          11 Father Duenas        33:57.00    —
27 Adrian Edusada        9 Father Duenas        35:08.00    —



            Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Southern High School  28      2    3    4    7  12  13  14  
      Total Time: 1:41:37      Average: 20:19.40      1-5 Split: 3:04
  2 Father Duenas          29      1    5    6    8    9  10  11  
      Total Time: 1:40:41      Average: 20:08.20      1-5 Split: 1:31


                  Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Liz Quintanilla          Southern High School  20:57.00    1
  2 Monica Iriarte          Southern High School  27:32.00    2
  3 unknown                  Southern High School  29:11.00    3
  4 Siena Aguon              Southern High School  30:06.00    4
  5 Joni Tudela              Southern High School  30:30.00    5
  6 Alyssa Tiatino          Southern High School  30:33.00    6
  7 Jordyn Camacho        10 Academy of Our Lady  30:34.00    7
  8 CarriAnn Cabral      10 Academy of Our Lady  31:15.00    8
  9 Pilar Martin          10 Academy of Our Lady  32:42.00    9
10 Maygann Dela Paz      10 Academy of Our Lady  34:00.00    10
11 Felicia Alig          10 Academy of Our Lady  34:01.00    11



            Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Southern High School  15      1    2    3    4    5    6    –  
      Total Time: 2:18:16      Average: 27:39.20      1-5 Split: 9:33
  2 Academy of Our Lady    45      7    8    9  10  11    –    –  
      Total Time: 2:42:32      Average: 32:30.40      1-5 Split: 3:27


                  Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Elijah Reyes          11 John F. Kennedy      19:16.00    1
  2 Beato Manglona        11 John F. Kennedy      19:25.00    2
  3 Michael Murphy        12 John F. Kennedy      19:49.00    3
  4 Joshua Tingson        12 John F. Kennedy      20:43.00    4
  5 Patrick Marquez      12 John F. Kennedy      20:52.00    5
  6 Angelo Paule            Tiyan High School    21:16.00    —
  7 Conrad Cocson        11 John F. Kennedy      21:23.00    6
  8 John Conducto        12 John F. Kennedy      21:44.00    7
  9 Kennedy Macatuno      11 John F. Kennedy      22:02.00    —
10 Troy Lizama          11 John F. Kennedy      22:06.00    —
11 Karl Joshua Almoite  11 John F. Kennedy      22:23.00    —
12 Tommy Imazu              John F. Kennedy      22:25.00    —
13 David Pendon          12 John F. Kennedy      22:29.00    —
14 William Belger        12 John F. Kennedy      22:30.00    —
15 Justin Piolo          11 John F. Kennedy      23:02.00    —
16 Jayce Meno            12 John F. Kennedy      23:05.00    —
17 Zachary Criss          9 John F. Kennedy      23:31.00    —
18 Joshua Azicate          John F. Kennedy      24:05.00    —
19 Isaih Aguon            9 John F. Kennedy      24:45.00    —
20 Orion Kuang          11 John F. Kennedy      25:00.00    —
21 John Rey Tablante        John F. Kennedy      26:39.00    —
22 Paul Valdez              John F. Kennedy      26:47.00    —
23 Chino Cruz              John F. Kennedy      29:04.00    —
24 Joshua Cepeda            John F. Kennedy      29:14.00    —
25 Joseph Madlangbayan      John F. Kennedy      29:44.00    —



            Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 John F. Kennedy        15      1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
      Total Time: 1:40:05      Average: 20:01.00      1-5 Split: 1:36


                  Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Genina Criss-Piolo    12 John F. Kennedy      21:47.00    1
  2 Maria Ollet          11 John F. Kennedy      22:28.00    2
  3 Lorraine Milan        11 John F. Kennedy      23:02.00    3
  4 Kaitlyn Calma        11 John F. Kennedy      24:12.00    4
  5 Sammari Galvez        12 John F. Kennedy      24:53.00    5
  6 Arika Wada              John F. Kennedy      26:48.00    6
  7 Ariya Limtiaco        9 John F. Kennedy      26:57.00    7
  8 Dayalani Calma          John F. Kennedy      27:22.00    —
  9 Maita Inton              Tiyan High School    31:03.00    —
10 Elena Lagrimas          John F. Kennedy      55:08.00    —



            Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 John F. Kennedy        15      1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
      Total Time: 1:56:22      Average: 23:16.40      1-5 Split: 3:06


                  Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Issac Ventura            Guam High School        18:02    1
  2 Nicolas Delgado          Okkodo High School      18:20    2
  3 Akira Martinez          Guam High School        18:50    3
  4 Kurt Almolte            Okkodo High School      19:01    4
  5 Leon Bamba              Guam High School        19:06    5
  6 Gerald Pangelinan        Okkodo High School      19:09    6
  7 Kyle Delos Santos        Okkodo High School      19:12    7
  8 Aaron Roque              Okkodo High School      19:27    8
  9 Preston Lutter          Guam High School        19:39    9
10 Arwin Oftana            Okkodo High School      19:40    10
11 Jeremy Del Castillo      Okkodo High School      19:41    11
12 Ryker Garcia            Okkodo High School      19:44    —
13 Michael Soltero          Guam High School        19:46    12
14 Richard Hale III        Okkodo High School      19:47    —
15 Ivan Luna                Guam High School        19:48    13
16 Athan Arizanga          Okkodo High School      20:05    —
17 Darin Pascua            Okkodo High School      20:12    —
18 Robert Kranz            Guam High School        20:23    14
19 Imanuel Gonzales        Guam High School        20:25    —
20 Tyler Atoigue            Okkodo High School      20:38    —
21 Paul Tominez            Guam High School        20:49    —
22 William Pangelinan      Okkodo High School      21:02    —
23 Marc Molano              Okkodo High School      21:18    —
24 Lucas Ross              Guam High School        21:25    —
25 Michael Johnson          Guam High School        21:34    —
26 Aaron Serrano            Okkodo High School      21:35    —
27 Jim Mangligot            Okkodo High School      21:37    —
28 Andrew Forester          Guam High School        22:07    —
29 Kenneth Williams        Guam High School        22:08    —
30 Angelino Aricanga        Okkodo High School      22:16    —
31 Francis Dela Paz        Okkodo High School      22:39    —
32 Adrian Cabradilla        Okkodo High School      23:01    —
33 Julian Herazo            Guam High School        23:07    —
34 Daniel Clark            Guam High School        23:23    —
35 Tyrone Rosario          Guam High School        23:34    —
36 Ronald Adame            Okkodo High School      24:06    —
37 Rendo Racun              Okkodo High School      24:26    —
38 Paul Clark              Guam High School        25:00    —
39 Theron Taitano          Guam High School        25:15    —
40 John Danieli            Guam High School        25:21    —
41 Tomoya Tisdale          Guam High School        25:34    —
42 Jaron Dana              Guam High School        25:35    —
43 Lamberto Mangiliman      Okkodo High School      27:00    —
44 Joshua Aquino            Okkodo High School      27:12    —
45 Unknown Unknown          Okkodo High School      27:17    —
46 Christian Sazon          Okkodo High School      28:48    —
47 Joshua Duenas            Guam High School        29:56    —



            Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Okkodo High School    27      2    4    6    7    8  10  11  
      Total Time: 1:35:09      Average: 19:01.80      1-5 Split: 1:07
  2 Guam High School      30      1    3    5    9  12  13  14  
      Total Time: 1:35:23      Average: 19:04.60      1-5 Split: 1:44


                  Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Lovely Sejalbo          Okkodo High School      21:38    1
  2 Emma Sheedy              Guam High School        22:10    2
  3 Amirah Vegafria          Okkodo High School      22:27    3
  4 Adrienne Edrosa          Okkodo High School      22:31    4
  5 Syd Fefugia              Okkodo High School      22:32    5
  6 Chey Vick                Guam High School        22:45    6
  7 Ella Perrins            Guam High School        22:50    7
  8 Rizzaline Serrano        Okkodo High School      23:13    8
  9 Clemcei Angara          Guam High School        23:25    9
10 Jasmine Magsombol        Okkodo High School      23:30    10
11 Sydney Cooper            Guam High School        23:36    11
12 Marah Rosales            Okkodo High School      23:47    12
13 Xiarra Limtuatco        Okkodo High School      24:03    —
14 Kiana Invencion          Okkodo High School      24:12    —
15 Jackie Cabusi            Okkodo High School      24:15    —
16 Amber Christly          Guam High School        24:20    13
17 Janelle Angara          Guam High School        24:39    14
18 Aniah Pangilinan        Okkodo High School      24:42    —
19 Abigail Cruz            Okkodo High School      25:36    —
20 Ross Irish Gonzales      Okkodo High School      26:19    —
21 Nicole Raqueno          Okkodo High School      26:33    —
22 Daniella Dizon          Okkodo High School      28:41    —
23 Julianne Ballon          Okkodo High School      30:07    —
24 Alyssa Snyder            Guam High School        35:33    —
IIAAG-logo-1-13

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

July

August 2020

September
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for August

1st

No Events
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for August

2nd

No Events
Events for August

3rd

No Events
Events for August

4th

No Events
Events for August

5th

No Events
Events for August

6th

No Events
Events for August

7th

No Events
Events for August

8th

No Events
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for August

9th

No Events
Events for August

10th

No Events
Events for August

11th

No Events
Events for August

12th

No Events
Events for August

13th

No Events
Events for August

14th

No Events
Events for August

15th

No Events
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for August

16th

No Events
Events for August

17th

No Events
Events for August

18th

No Events
Events for August

19th

No Events
Events for August

20th

No Events
Events for August

21st

No Events
Events for August

22nd

No Events
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for August

23rd

No Events
Events for August

24th

No Events
Events for August

25th

No Events
Events for August

26th

No Events
Events for August

27th

No Events
Events for August

28th

No Events
Events for August

29th

No Events
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for August

30th

No Events
Events for August

31st

No Events

Foody’s 5 Fun Facts

Ballers Franchesca & Kaiden

Polls

Would you like to see the first ever 2020 Fantasy Baseball Drafted teams compete against each other?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

Sports legend Joe Taitano used to run to school at JFK from his Yigo home and back. He continued this routine up to 1979 when he’d run from home to GW gym and back to practice for the South Pacific Games with the national basketball team. Guam went on to win its second straight SPG gold medal.

 

 

COMING SOON …

ALL SPORTING EVENTS HALTED DUE TO THE CORONAVIRUS ISSUE

QUICK HITS

Baby Vera: Congratulations to Brandon and Jessica Vera on the birth of their son Atreyu Timothy right here on Guam.

More in GSPN