SHARK BOYS UNBEATEN RUN CONTINUES

SHARK BOYS UNBEATEN RUN CONTINUES

📅17 September 2015
Share this article:

By Robert Balajadia

The Sanchez Sharks boys cross country team continued their unbeaten 2015 campaign with another big win over the Guam High Panthers Thursday evening at the Nimitz Hill course.

The Sharks improve to (7-0) with the win after claiming five of the top seven spots from runners John Garcia (18:43), Evander DeGuzman (19:12), Aaron Castro (19:34), Anthony Castro (19:46), Andrew Baranda (19:49).

Panther’s Isaac Ventura took the top spot in the race with a solid time of (18:22), but the Sharks still edged the Panther top five with a 23-38 score.

“Our guys are really determined and a lot more focused than last season. They know that we have the potential to win the championship this year and teams like JFK, Guam High, and Okkodo are always going to come out tough. We have to just stay consistent and finish strong,” explained Sharks coach Jin Han.

The Lady Panthers made it a clean sweep by taking the top seven spots from the lady Sharks with Panther Emma Sheedy (23:53) leading the way. Panther Chey Vick was close behind at (24:03), giving the Panthers a 15-50 win.

The Sharks accomplished a milestone last week by defeating the power house JFK Islanders and then top notch Panthers Thursday. Another big test for the accomplished Shark pack lies Monday when they meet the Okkodo Bulldogs at the Okkodo course.

“We prepare every meet like we’re supposed to and our training throughout the week is what’s going to carry us. We’re going to go in on their home course and do the best we can,” said Han on facing the Bulldogs.

Han’s familiarity with his group of boys has come a long way since also coaching a handful of them on the Sharks basketball team.

“My job becomes extremely easy because of these guys,” admitted Han. “This group knows what I expect from them and they’re very disciplined.”

Notes

*Sharks coach Jin Han is the father of St. John’s freshman speedster Jenna Han, who has not lost a race yet this season.

Top 7 Boys

1) Panthers Isaac Ventura – (18:22)
2) Sharks John Garcia – (18:43)
3) Sharks Evander DeGuzman – (19:12)
4) Panthers Akira Martinez – (19:28)
5) Sharks Aaron Castro – (19:34)
6) Sharks Anthony Castro – (19:46)
7) Sharks Andrew Baranda – (19:49)

Top 7 Girls

1) Panthers Emma Sheedy – (23:53)
2) Panthers Chey Vick – (24:03)
3) Panthers Clemcei Angara – (24:30)
4) Panthers Amber Christly – (24:43)
5) Panthers Ella Perrins – (24:57)
6) Panthers Janelle Angara – (25:59)
7) Panthers Sydney Cooper – (26:31)

        Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Elijah Reyes          11 John F. Kennedy      18:42.00    1
  2 Beato Manglona        11 John F. Kennedy      19:31.00    2
  3 Nicolas Delgado          Okkodo High School    19:48.00    3
  4 Karl Joshua Almoite  11 John F. Kennedy      19:49.00    4
  5 Patrick Marquez      12 John F. Kennedy      19:50.00    5
  6 Richard Hale III        Okkodo High School    20:31.00    6
  7 Kyle Delos Santos        Okkodo High School    20:32.00    7
  8 Ryker Garcia            Okkodo High School    20:38.00    8
  9 Joshua Tingson        12 John F. Kennedy      20:51.00    9
10 John Conducto        12 John F. Kennedy      20:56.00    10
11 Kurt Almolte            Okkodo High School    21:03.00    11
12 Gerald Pangelinan        Okkodo High School    21:07.00    12
13 Arwin Oftana            Okkodo High School    21:09.00    13
14 Zachary Criss          9 John F. Kennedy      21:13.00    14
15 Aaron Roque              Okkodo High School    21:16.00    —
16 William Belger        12 John F. Kennedy      21:22.00    —
17 Jeremy Del Castillo      Okkodo High School    21:48.00    —
18 Michael Murphy        12 John F. Kennedy      21:58.00    —
19 Justin Piolo          11 John F. Kennedy      22:07.00    —
20 Athan Arizanga          Okkodo High School    22:08.00    —
21 Troy Lizama          11 John F. Kennedy      22:13.00    —
22 Darin Pascua            Okkodo High School    22:18.00    —
23 john Olandez            Okkodo High School    22:20.00    —
24 Conrad Cocson        11 John F. Kennedy      22:21.00    —
25 Tommy Imazu              John F. Kennedy      22:48.00    —
26 William Pangelinan      Okkodo High School    22:51.00    —
27 Jayce Meno            12 John F. Kennedy      23:04.00    —
28 Kennedy Macatuno      11 John F. Kennedy      23:10.00    —
29 Marc Molano              Okkodo High School    23:14.00    —
30 Tyler Atoigue            Okkodo High School    23:26.00    —
31 Joshua Azicate          John F. Kennedy      23:42.00    —
32 Orion Kuang          11 John F. Kennedy      23:43.00    —
33 David Pendon          12 John F. Kennedy      23:47.00    —
34 Aaron Serrano            Okkodo High School    23:49.00    —
35 Jim Mangligot            Okkodo High School    24:13.00    —
36 Isaih Aguon            9 John F. Kennedy      24:23.00    —
37 Allen Sizemore        11 John F. Kennedy      24:34.00    —
38 Unknown Unknown          John F. Kennedy      24:35.00    —
39 John Rey Tablante        John F. Kennedy      25:14.00    —
40 Angelino Aricanga        Okkodo High School    25:20.00    —
41 Francis Dela Paz        Okkodo High School    25:29.00    —
42 Liann Torres            Okkodo High School    25:58.00    —
43 Ronald Adame            Okkodo High School    25:59.00    —
44 Adrian Cabradilla        Okkodo High School    26:05.00    —
45 Rendo Racun              Okkodo High School    26:26.00    —
46 Mason Calma            9 John F. Kennedy      26:47.00    —
47 Joshua Cepeda            John F. Kennedy      28:48.00    —
48 Unknown Unknown          John F. Kennedy      29:56.00    —
49 Joshua Aquino            Okkodo High School    29:57.00    —
50 Lamberto Mangiliman      Okkodo High School    29:58.00    —
51 Chino Cruz              John F. Kennedy      30:18.00    —
52 Joseph Madlangbayan      John F. Kennedy      30:43.00    —
53 Christian Sazon          Okkodo High School    30:59.00    —



            Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 John F. Kennedy        21      1    2    4    5    9  10  14  
      Total Time: 1:38:43      Average: 19:44.60      1-5 Split: 2:09
  2 Okkodo High School    35      3    6    7    8  11  12  13  
      Total Time: 1:42:32      Average: 20:30.40      1-5 Split: 1:15


                  Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Maria Ollet          11 John F. Kennedy      22:28.00    1
  2 Lorraine Milan        11 John F. Kennedy      22:52.00    2
  3 Lovely Sejalbo          Okkodo High School    23:27.00    3
  4 Genina Criss-Piolo    12 John F. Kennedy      23:50.00    4
  5 Kaitlyn Calma        11 John F. Kennedy      23:54.00    5
  6 Sammari Galvez        12 John F. Kennedy      24:17.00    6
  7 Xiarra Limtuatco        Okkodo High School    24:27.00    7
  8 Rizzaline Serrano        Okkodo High School    25:03.00    8
  9 Kiana Invencion          Okkodo High School    25:04.00    9
10 Syd Fefugia              Okkodo High School    25:16.00    10
11 Marah Rosales            Okkodo High School    25:23.00    11
12 Maurine Dela Paz        Okkodo High School    25:24.00    12
13 Adrienne Edrosa          Okkodo High School    25:27.00    —
14 Amirah Vegafria          Okkodo High School    25:31.00    —
15 Jasmine Magsombol        Okkodo High School    26:10.00    —
16 Aniah Pangilinan        Okkodo High School    26:47.00    —
17 Jackie Cabusi            Okkodo High School    26:48.00    —
18 Arika Wada              John F. Kennedy      26:50.00    13
19 Dayalani Calma          John F. Kennedy      27:36.00    14
20 Ariya Limtiaco        9 John F. Kennedy      27:41.00    —
21 Abigail Cruz            Okkodo High School    28:53.00    —
22 Ross Irish Gonzales      Okkodo High School    28:54.00    —
23 Nicole Raqueno          Okkodo High School    29:13.00    —
24 Elena Lagrimas          John F. Kennedy      55:29.00    —



            Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 John F. Kennedy        18      1    2    4    5    6  13  14  
      Total Time: 1:57:21      Average: 23:28.20      1-5 Split: 1:49
  2 Okkodo High School    37      3    7    8    9  10  11  12  
      Total Time: 2:03:17      Average: 24:39.40      1-5 Split: 1:49


                  Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Michael Rosario      11 Father Duenas            21:04    1
  2 Jordan Hattori        9 Father Duenas            21:22    2
  3 Jeff Aggabao          11 Father Duenas            21:48    3
  4 Herman Palacios          George Washington Hi    22:02    4
  5 Dean Estoy            12 Father Duenas            22:10    5
  6 Aleksander Perez      10 Father Duenas            22:27    6
  7 Joshua Paulino        12 Father Duenas            22:42    7
  8 Nathaniel Gaitan        George Washington Hi    24:07    8
  9 Brian Mochida          9 Father Duenas            24:09    9
10 Jakob Rosario        11 Father Duenas            24:47    —
11 Matrix Dydasco          George Washington Hi    25:39    10
12 Nathaniel Canlas      9 Father Duenas            25:46    —
13 Norbin Tiru              George Washington Hi    26:36    11
14 Keenan Bancvela          George Washington Hi    27:20    12
15 Alejandro Fajardo    11 Father Duenas            28:16    —
16 Dominic Salenga      11 Father Duenas            28:17    —
17 Kyle Castrence          George Washington Hi    28:47    13
18 Jason Milan              Father Duenas            29:04    —
19 Jerry McMurray        11 Father Duenas            29:29    —
20 Carlo Villegas        12 Father Duenas            29:48    —
21 Aaron Martin          11 Father Duenas            30:00    —
22 Nelson Concepcion        Father Duenas            30:34    —
23 Damian Dayton            Father Duenas            31:10    —
24 Justin Callang        9 Father Duenas            31:11    —
25 Christian Dela Cruz  11 Father Duenas            32:15    —
26 Ian Galang            12 Father Duenas            34:11    —
27 Adrian Edusada        9 Father Duenas            35:43    —
28 Rico Lizama          11 Father Duenas            38:03    —



            Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Father Duenas          17      1    2    3    5    6    7    9  
      Total Time: 1:48:51      Average: 21:46.20      1-5 Split: 1:23
  2 George Washington Hi  45      4    8  10  11  12  13    –  
      Total Time: 2:05:44      Average: 25:08.80      1-5 Split: 5:18


                  Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Sofia Lowe              George Washington Hi    24:56    1
  2 Nicole Ericsson          George Washington Hi    25:48    2
  3 Kianni Aguilard          George Washington Hi    26:01    3
  4 Ashley Johnson          George Washington Hi    29:32    4
  5 Jordyn Camacho        10 Academy of Our Lady      30:28    5
  6 Ahnika Ililau            George Washington Hi    32:19    6
  7 Pilar Martin          10 Academy of Our Lady      32:25    7
  8 Elizabeth Flisco        George Washington Hi    32:26    8
  9 Myriah Pudrones          George Washington Hi    32:27    9
10 Hunter Roberto          George Washington Hi    32:28    —
11 Felicia Alig          10 Academy of Our Lady      35:48    10
12 Maygann Dela Paz      10 Academy of Our Lady      36:20    11
13 Marijana Uchima      10 Academy of Our Lady      38:50    12
14 Raena Muna              George Washington Hi    39:45    —
15 Rachel Prado            George Washington Hi    39:49    —
16 Clarisse Prado          George Washington Hi    45:30    —
17 Mariah Castro            George Washington Hi    47:22    —



            Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 George Washington Hi  16      1    2    3    4    6    8    9  
      Total Time: 2:18:36      Average: 27:43.20      1-5 Split: 7:23
  2 Academy of Our Lady    45      5    7  10  11  12    –    –  
      Total Time: 2:53:51      Average: 34:46.20      1-5 Split: 8:22


                  Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Issac Ventura            Guam High School      18:22.00    1
  2 John Garcia              Simon Sanchez High S  18:43.00    2
  3 Evander DeGuzman        Simon Sanchez High S  19:12.00    3
  4 Akira Martinez          Guam High School      19:28.00    4
  5 Aaron Castro            Simon Sanchez High S  19:34.00    5
  6 Anthony Castro          Simon Sanchez High S  19:46.00    6
  7 Andrew Baranda          Simon Sanchez High S  19:49.00    7
  8 Joseph Laxamana          Simon Sanchez High S  20:10.00    8
  9 Raymond Cruz            Simon Sanchez High S  20:37.00    9
10 Preston Lutter          Guam High School      20:45.00    10
11 William Sablan          Simon Sanchez High S  20:51.00    —
12 Paul Tominez            Guam High School      20:57.00    11
13 Robert Kranz            Guam High School      21:55.00    12
14 Michael Soltero          Guam High School      22:04.00    13
15 Jethro Capati            Simon Sanchez High S  22:19.00    —
16 John Buan                Simon Sanchez High S  22:23.00    —
17 Roland OCampo            Simon Sanchez High S  22:35.00    —
18 Rjay Saburo              Simon Sanchez High S  22:45.00    —
19 Michael Castro          Simon Sanchez High S  22:56.00    —
20 Michael Johnson          Guam High School      23:06.00    14
21 Kenneth Williams        Guam High School      23:17.00    —
22 Lucas Ross              Guam High School      23:27.00    —
23 Andrew Forester          Guam High School      23:48.00    —
24 Kristian Cercado        Simon Sanchez High S  24:01.00    —
25 Eron Sanchez            Simon Sanchez High S  24:23.00    —
26 John Danieli            Guam High School      24:51.00    —
27 Renz Santos              Simon Sanchez High S  25:04.00    —
28 Imanuel Gonzales        Guam High School      25:05.00    —
29 Anthony Gallego          Simon Sanchez High S  25:18.00    —
30 Paul Clark              Guam High School      26:08.00    —
31 Julian Herazo            Guam High School      27:08.00    —
32 Jaron Dana              Guam High School      27:14.00    —
33 Tyrone Rosario          Guam High School      27:26.00    —
34 Toby Nicolas            Simon Sanchez High S  29:04.00    —
35 Joshua Duenas            Guam High School      31:52.00    —



            Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Simon Sanchez High S  23      2    3    5    6    7    8    9  
      Total Time: 1:37:04      Average: 19:24.80      1-5 Split: 1:06
  2 Guam High School      38      1    4  10  11  12  13  14  
      Total Time: 1:41:27      Average: 20:17.40      1-5 Split: 3:33


                  Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Emma Sheedy              Guam High School      23:53.00    1
  2 Chey Vick                Guam High School      24:03.00    2
  3 Clemcei Angara          Guam High School      24:30.00    3
  4 Amber Christly          Guam High School      24:43.00    4
  5 Ella Perrins            Guam High School      24:57.00    5
  6 Janelle Angara          Guam High School      25:59.00    6
  7 Sydney Cooper            Guam High School      26:31.00    7
  8 Ha’ani Igcasenza        Simon Sanchez High S  26:34.00    8
  9 Abcde Tapia              Simon Sanchez High S  27:35.00    9
10 Kimberly Guiang          Simon Sanchez High S  28:15.00    10
11 Gabriella Matinez        Simon Sanchez High S  29:50.00    11
12 Isabella Salcepuedez    Simon Sanchez High S  30:21.00    12
13 Maryjoy Laxamana        Simon Sanchez High S  30:45.00    13
14 Ruth Bautista            Simon Sanchez High S  31:36.00    14
15 Alyssa Snyder            Guam High School      35:11.00    —



            Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Guam High School      15      1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
      Total Time: 2:02:06      Average: 24:25.20      1-5 Split: 1:04
  2 Simon Sanchez High S  50      8    9  10  11  12  13  14  
      Total Time: 2:22:35      Average: 28:31.00      1-5 Split: 3:47


                  Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Takumi Simon            St. Johns High Schoo  20:25.00    1
  2 Aaditya Rajkumar        St. Johns High Schoo  21:35.00    2
  3 Angelo Paule            Tiyan High School    21:43.00    —
  4 Luke Johnson            St. Johns High Schoo  23:45.00    3
  5 Michael Wang            St. Johns High Schoo  24:22.00    4
  6 Kang Cheol Choi          St. Johns High Schoo  27:07.00    5
  7 Kevin Min                St. Johns High Schoo  27:30.00    6
  8 Anthony Susim            St. Johns High Schoo  27:57.00    7
  9 Lige Jiang              St. Johns High Schoo  29:31.00    —
10 Pedro John              St. Johns High Schoo  29:37.00    —
11 Parker Larsen            St. Johns High Schoo  29:57.00    —



            Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 St. Johns High Schoo  15      1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
      Total Time: 1:57:14      Average: 23:26.80      1-5 Split: 6:42


                  Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Jenna Han                St. Johns High Schoo  26:37.00    1
  2 Kailea Wiese            St. Johns High Schoo  27:55.00    2
  3 Katelee McCormic        St. Johns High Schoo  28:46.00    3
  4 Maita Inton              Tiyan High School    29:35.00    —
  5 Jia Jia Zhang            St. Johns High Schoo  29:58.00    4
  6 Rosalyn Mikel            St. Johns High Schoo  30:56.00    5



            Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 St. Johns High Schoo  15      1    2    3    4    5    –    –  
      Total Time: 2:24:12      Average: 28:50.40      1-5 Split: 4:19


                  Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Jesus Galang            Southern High School    19:07    1
  2 Jonah Jones              Harvest Christian Ac    19:10    2
  3 Jeffrey Kim              Harvest Christian Ac    19:51    3
  4 Miguel Cordero          Harvest Christian Ac    19:52    4
  5 Ethan Cruz              Southern High School    19:58    5
  6 Joe Sekine              Southern High School    20:15    6
  7 Barcinas Jordan          Southern High School    20:21    7
  8 Victor Wen              Harvest Christian Ac    20:38    8
  9 Peter Layon              Southern High School    21:05    9
10 Montano Gim              Harvest Christian Ac    21:35    10
11 Kendric Dalmacio        Harvest Christian Ac    21:42    11
12 Jerald Tan              Harvest Christian Ac    22:41    12
13 Josiah Lanuza            Harvest Christian Ac    23:16    —
14 Devin Chiguina          Southern High School    23:38    13
15 Anthony Salas            Southern High School    23:41    14
16 Diego Liu                Harvest Christian Ac    23:57    —
17 Joseph Tuazon            Harvest Christian Ac    23:59    —
18 Gilbert Hollingsworth    Southern High School    24:01    —
19 Vince Brigno            Southern High School    24:27    —
20 Isiaith Tudela          Southern High School    24:42    —
21 Masato Quinene          Harvest Christian Ac    25:05    —
22 Klye Babauta            Southern High School    25:34    —
23 William Wolseley        Harvest Christian Ac    27:17    —
24 Dan Geolinjo            Southern High School    29:16    —



            Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Harvest Christian Ac  27      2    3    4    8  10  11  12  
      Total Time: 1:41:06      Average: 20:13.20      1-5 Split: 2:25
  2 Southern High School  28      1    5    6    7    9  13  14  
      Total Time: 1:40:46      Average: 20:09.20      1-5 Split: 1:58


                  Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
  1 Liz Quintanilla          Southern High School    20:52    1
  2 Keiha Yoo                Harvest Christian Ac    24:13    —
  3 Andraya Quiambao        Harvest Christian Ac    24:50    —
  4 Hannah Cathey            Harvest Christian Ac    25:31    —
  5 Ami Minobe              Harvest Christian Ac    26:16    —
  6 Monica Iriarte          Southern High School    28:14    2
  7 Unknown Unknown          Southern High School    29:18    3
  8 Siena Aguon              Southern High School    31:38    4
  9 Anessa Meno              Southern High School    32:13    5
10 Joni Tudela              Southern High School    32:48    6
11 Alyssa Tiatino          Southern High School    32:49    7



            Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                  Pts    1    2    3    4    5  (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Southern High School  15      1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
      Total Time: 2:22:15      Average: 28:27.00      1-5 Split: 11:21

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

mfc logo

Panther Emma Sheedy turns the corner for the final leg of the race where she finished first amongst girls. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Panther Emma Sheedy turns the corner for the final leg of the race where she finished first amongst girls. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Sharks basketball star John Buan getting his run in as part of the cross country team. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Sharks basketball star John Buan getting his run in as part of the cross country team. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Coach Jin Han giving his players an emotional lift during the final stretch of the race. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Coach Jin Han giving his players an emotional lift during the final stretch of the race. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

IMG_1060

Shark Raymond Cruz comes in as the 6th Shark finisher. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

(photo by Robert Balajadia)

Panther Akira Martines finishes 4th amongst runners against the Sharks. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

The Panthers and Sharks lineup for the start of the race. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

The Panthers and Sharks lineup for the start of the race. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Share this article: