SHARKS SNIP CHAMPS BY ONE POINT

SHARKS SNIP CHAMPS BY ONE POINT

📅01 September 2015
Share this article:

For the first time since 2004, the Sanchez Sharks defeated the JFK Islanders in boys cross country competition.

“It’s always good when you beat the defending champs,” Sanchez coach Jin Han said about their 28-29 win on Monday. “Especially JFK, who’s been so dominant.”

Senior John Garcia paved the way for the 3-0 Sharks with a time of 18:26 at the Sanchez course.

“It’s definitely a confidence booster,” Han added.

Here are the results of the rest of Monday’s meets:

                  Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Nicolas Delgado          Okkodo High School    19:58.00     1
2 Jeremy Del Castillo      Okkodo High School    21:33.00     2
3 Kurt Almolte             Okkodo High School    21:34.00     3
4 Richard Hale III         Okkodo High School    21:44.00     4
5 Arwin Oftana             Okkodo High School    22:18.00     5
6 Gerald Pangelinan        Okkodo High School    22:19.00     6
7 Kyle Delos Santos        Okkodo High School    22:20.00     7
8 William Pangelinan       Okkodo High School    22:58.00    —
9 Ryker Garcia             Okkodo High School    23:05.00    —
10 Darin Pascua             Okkodo High School    23:19.00    —
11 Liann Torres             Okkodo High School    23:31.00    —
12 Marc Molano              Okkodo High School    24:01.00    —
13 Tyler Atoigue            Okkodo High School    24:06.00    —
14 Jim Mangligot            Okkodo High School    24:24.00    —
15 Herman Palacios          George Washington Hi  24:29.00    —
16 Francis Dela Paz         Okkodo High School    24:44.00    —
17 Aaron Serrano            Okkodo High School    24:49.00    —
18 Daniel Ignacio           Okkodo High School    26:29.00    —
19 Rendo Fawn               Okkodo High School    26:33.00    —
20 Joshua Aquino            Okkodo High School    30:57.00    —
21 Lamberto Mangiliman      Okkodo High School    36:24.00    —
22 Christian Sazon          Okkodo High School    40:22.00    —

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 Okkodo High School     15      1    2    3    4    5    6    7
Total Time: 1:47:07      Average: 21:25.40      1-5 Split: 2:20

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Adrienne Edrosa          Okkodo High School    23:41.00     1
2 Lovely Sgalbo            Okkodo High School    24:41.00     2
3 Sofia Lowe               George Washington Hi  24:57.00     3
4 Maurine Dela Paz         Okkodo High School    25:28.00     4
5 Marah Rosales            Okkodo High School    26:15.00     5
6 Kianni Aguilard          George Washington Hi  26:40.00     6
7 Nicole Ericsson          George Washington Hi  26:42.00     7
8 Kiana Invencion          Okkodo High School    26:43.00     8
9 Xiarra Limtuatco         Okkodo High School    27:05.00     9
10 Jackie Cabusi            Okkodo High School    27:24.00    10
11 Amirah Vegafria          Okkodo High School    27:25.00    —
12 Jasmine Magsombol        Okkodo High School    28:02.00    —
13 Rizzaline Serrano        Okkodo High School    28:49.00    —
14 Abigail Cruz             Okkodo High School    28:53.00    —
15 Ross Irish Gonzales      Okkodo High School    29:03.00    —
16 Nicole Raqueno           Okkodo High School    29:55.00    —
17 Adrianna Dupriest        George Washington Hi  30:27.00    11
18 Elizabeth Flisco         George Washington Hi  32:56.00    12
19 Myriah Pudrones          George Washington Hi  33:56.00    13
20 Hunter Roberto           George Washington Hi  37:31.00    14
21 Raena Muna               George Washington Hi  44:38.00    —

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 Okkodo High School     20      1    2    4    5    8    9   10
Total Time: 2:06:48      Average: 25:21.60      1-5 Split: 3:02
2 George Washington Hi   39      3    6    7   11   12   13   14
Total Time: 2:21:42      Average: 28:20.40      1-5 Split: 7:59

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Kai Hada                 Harvest Christian Ac     20:14     1
2 Jonah Jones              Harvest Christian Ac     20:15     2
3 Michael Rosario       11 Father Duenas            21:30     3
4 Jordan Hattori         9 Father Duenas            21:42     4
5 Dean Estoy            12 Father Duenas            21:44     5
6 Miguel Cordero           Harvest Christian Ac     21:58     6
7 Kai Aricayos          10 Father Duenas            22:17     7
8 Joshua Paulino        12 Father Duenas            22:25     8
9 Jeff Aggabao          11 Father Duenas            23:00     9
10 Victor Wen               Harvest Christian Ac     23:07    10
11 Konosuke Yoshida         Harvest Christian Ac     23:12    11
12 Kendric Dalmacio         Harvest Christian Ac     23:50    12
13 Jeffrey Kim              Harvest Christian Ac     23:51    13
14 Montano Gim              Harvest Christian Ac     23:55    —
15 Jion Aoki                Harvest Christian Ac     23:58    —
16 Aleksander Perez      10 Father Duenas            24:13    14
17 Ben Tevid                Harvest Christian Ac     24:42    —
18 Alejandro Fajardo     11 Father Duenas            24:55    —
19 Masaki Tsuboyama         Harvest Christian Ac     25:17    —
20 Jakob Rosario         11 Father Duenas            25:31    —
21 Jerald Tan               Harvest Christian Ac     25:33    —
22 Frank Wenninger       12 Father Duenas            26:23    —
23 Diego Liu                Harvest Christian Ac     26:37    —
24 Josiah Lanuza            Harvest Christian Ac     26:56    —
25 Masato Quinene           Harvest Christian Ac     27:25    —
26 Joseph Tuazon            Harvest Christian Ac     27:27    —
27 Brian Mochida          9 Father Duenas            27:28    —
28 William Wolseley         Harvest Christian Ac     29:05    —
29 Carlo Villegas        12 Father Duenas            29:30    —
30 Aaron Martin          11 Father Duenas            30:06    —
31 Jerry McMurray        11 Father Duenas            31:55    —
32 Christian Dela Cruz   11 Father Duenas            32:36    —
33 Ian Galang            12 Father Duenas            34:40    —
34 Nelson Concepcion        Father Duenas            34:52    —
35 Rico Lizama           11 Father Duenas            37:52    —

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 Father Duenas          27      3    4    5    7    8    9   14
Total Time: 1:49:38      Average: 21:55.60      1-5 Split: 55
2 Harvest Christian Ac   30      1    2    6   10   11   12   13
Total Time: 1:48:46      Average: 21:45.20      1-5 Split: 2:58

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Keiha Yoo                Harvest Christian Ac     25:53     1
2 Andraya Quiambao         Harvest Christian Ac     27:26     2
3 Hinako Ito               Harvest Christian Ac     27:54     3
4 Ami Minobe               Harvest Christian Ac     28:30     4
5 Hannah Cathey            Harvest Christian Ac     29:24     5
6 CarriAnn Cabral       10 Academy of Our Lady      29:32     6
7 Pilar Martin          10 Academy of Our Lady      36:46     7
8 Jordyn Camacho        10 Academy of Our Lady      36:47     8
9 Maygann Dela Paz      10 Academy of Our Lady      36:56     9
10 Felicia Alig          10 Academy of Our Lady      37:13    10
11 Marijana Uchima       10 Academy of Our Lady      37:42    11

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 Harvest Christian Ac   15      1    2    3    4    5    –    –
Total Time: 2:19:07      Average: 27:49.40      1-5 Split: 3:31
2 Academy of Our Lady    40      6    7    8    9   10   11    –
Total Time: 2:57:14      Average: 35:26.80      1-5 Split: 7:41

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 John Garcia              Simon Sanchez High S  18:26.00     1
2 Elijah Reyes          11 John F. Kennedy       18:48.00     2
3 Beato Manglona        11 John F. Kennedy       19:32.00     3
4 Anthony Castro           Simon Sanchez High S  19:37.00     4
5 John Conducto         12 John F. Kennedy       19:45.00     5
6 Andrew Baranda           Simon Sanchez High S  19:54.00     6
7 Patrick Marquez       12 John F. Kennedy       20:08.00     7
8 Raymond Cruz             Simon Sanchez High S  20:19.00     8
9 Joseph Laxamana          Simon Sanchez High S  20:21.00     9
10 Evander DeGuzman         Simon Sanchez High S  20:30.00    10
11 William Sablan           Simon Sanchez High S  20:31.00    11
12 Zachary Criss          9 John F. Kennedy       20:35.00    12
13 Karl Joshua Almoite   11 John F. Kennedy       20:49.00    13
14 Michael Murphy        12 John F. Kennedy       20:57.00    14
15 Joshua Tingson        12 John F. Kennedy       21:29.00    —
16 William Belger        12 John F. Kennedy       22:09.00    —
17 Troy Lizama           11 John F. Kennedy       22:16.00    —
18 Conrad Cocson         11 John F. Kennedy       22:17.00    —
19 Roland OCampo            Simon Sanchez High S  22:24.00    —
20 Mason Calma            9 John F. Kennedy       22:46.00    —
21 Kennedy Macatuno      11 John F. Kennedy       22:59.00    —
22 Jayce Meno            12 John F. Kennedy       23:11.00    —
23 Tommy Imazu              John F. Kennedy       23:18.00    —
24 Michael Castro           Simon Sanchez High S  23:22.00    —
25 Orion Kuang           11 John F. Kennedy       23:50.00    —
26 Allen Sizemore        11 John F. Kennedy       24:04.00    —
27 Kristian Cercado         Simon Sanchez High S  24:22.00    —
28 Eron Sanchez             Simon Sanchez High S  24:29.00    —
29 Harold Gaerlan           Simon Sanchez High S  24:43.00    —
30 Aydin Marquez            Simon Sanchez High S  25:42.00    —
31 Isaih Aguon            9 John F. Kennedy       26:03.00    —
32 Anthony Gallego          Simon Sanchez High S  26:41.00    —
33 Chino Cruz               John F. Kennedy       32:11.00    —
34 Joshua Azicate           John F. Kennedy       36:33.00    —

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 Simon Sanchez High S   28      1    4    6    8    9   10   11
Total Time: 1:38:37      Average: 19:43.40      1-5 Split: 1:55
2 John F. Kennedy        29      2    3    5    7   12   13   14
Total Time: 1:38:48      Average: 19:45.60      1-5 Split: 1:47

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Maria Ollet           11 John F. Kennedy       22:30.00     1
2 Genina Criss-Piolo    12 John F. Kennedy       23:42.00     2
3 Kaitlyn Calma         11 John F. Kennedy       23:51.00     3
4 Lorraine Milan        11 John F. Kennedy       24:35.00     4
5 Sammari Galvez        12 John F. Kennedy       25:57.00     5
6 Trysta Ferrara           Simon Sanchez High S  26:02.00     6
7 Dayalani Calma           John F. Kennedy       26:38.00     7
8 Ha’ani Igcasenza         Simon Sanchez High S  26:52.00     8
9 Arika Wada               John F. Kennedy       27:10.00     9
10 Ariya Limtiaco         9 John F. Kennedy       27:25.00    —
11 Abcde Tapia              Simon Sanchez High S  28:00.00    10
12 Kimberly Guiang          Simon Sanchez High S  29:00.00    11
13 Jeanie Nguyen            Simon Sanchez High S  29:10.00    12
14 Isabella Salcepuedez     Simon Sanchez High S  29:12.00    13
15 Ruth Bautista            Simon Sanchez High S  31:42.00    14

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 John F. Kennedy        15      1    2    3    4    5    7    9
Total Time: 2:00:35      Average: 24:07.00      1-5 Split: 3:27
2 Simon Sanchez High S   47      6    8   10   11   12   13   14
Total Time: 2:19:04      Average: 27:48.80      1-5 Split: 3:08

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Takumi Simon             St. Johns High Schoo  17:40.00     1
2 Nelson Ortego            Southern High School  19:24.00     2
3 Aaditya Rajkumar         St. Johns High Schoo  19:43.00     3
4 Jesus Galang             Southern High School  20:01.00     4
5 Luke Johnson             St. Johns High Schoo  20:07.00     5
6 Barcinas Jordan          Southern High School  20:13.00     6
7 Peter Layon              Southern High School  21:00.00     7
8 Joe Sekine               Southern High School  21:15.00     8
9 Michael Wang             St. Johns High Schoo  21:58.00     9
10 Anthony Salas            Southern High School  22:52.00    10
11 Vince Brigno             Southern High School  23:10.00    11
12 Gilbert Hollingsworth    Southern High School  24:41.00    —
13 Pedro John               St. Johns High Schoo  24:43.00    12
14 Darian Charfauros        Southern High School  25:31.00    —
15 Isiaith Tudela           Southern High School  25:34.00    —
16 Parker Larsen            St. Johns High Schoo  26:21.00    13
17 Daniel Su                St. Johns High Schoo  26:30.00    14
18 Anthony Susim            St. Johns High Schoo  27:43.00    —
19 Lige Jiang               St. Johns High Schoo  28:01.00    —
20 Matthew Calip            Southern High School  28:49.00    —
21 Nathan Perez             Southern High School  30:29.00    —
22 Tazmon Terlaje           Southern High School  31:19.00    —
23 Dan Geolinjo             Southern High School  31:31.00    —

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 Southern High School   27      2    4    6    7    8   10   11
Total Time: 1:41:53      Average: 20:22.60      1-5 Split: 1:51
2 St. Johns High Schoo   30      1    3    5    9   12   13   14
Total Time: 1:44:11      Average: 20:50.20      1-5 Split: 7:03

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Jenna Han                St. Johns High Schoo  20:20.00     1
2 Liz Quintanilla          Southern High School  21:58.00     2
3 Kailea Wiese             St. Johns High Schoo  24:35.00     3
4 Katelee McCormic         St. Johns High Schoo  25:37.00     4
5 Anessa Meno              Southern High School  27:59.00     5
6 Rosalyn Mikel            St. Johns High Schoo  28:08.00     6
7 Monica Iriarte           Southern High School  28:34.00     7
8 Alyssa Tiatino           Southern High School  31:33.00     8
9 Joni Tudela              Southern High School  33:00.00     9
10 Anne Wen                 St. Johns High Schoo  33:55.00    10
11 Siena Aguon              Southern High School  34:17.00    11
12 Angela Linder            Southern High School  34:27.00    12
13 Stella Lee               St. Johns High Schoo  36:28.00    13

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 St. Johns High Schoo   24      1    3    4    6   10   13    –
Total Time: 2:12:35      Average: 26:31.00      1-5 Split: 13:35
2 Southern High School   31      2    5    7    8    9   11   12
Total Time: 2:23:04      Average: 28:36.80      1-5 Split: 11:02

Share this article: