Connect with us

GSPN

THOUSANDS TURNOUT PAYLESS KTF 5K

This years Payless Kick The Fat 5k brought the numbers as thousands of runners participated in the Saturday morning event! Check in here with a brief recap and the complete results from the run, along with photos by GSPN’s Richard Camacho IV.

PRESS RELEASE – (Hagåtña, GUAM) – Saturday, March 21, 2015 – Pay-Less Markets Community Foundation’s 19thannual “Kick the Fat 5K Run/Walk & Community Fair” welcomed a record crowd of close to 4,000 participants this morning at Paseo and raised thousands for event beneficiaries: Sanctuary, Inc of Guam, Erica’s House of Hope, Harvest House, Rigalu Foundation, Make-a-wish Foundation, Youth for Youth LIVE! Guam and Parents Empowering Parents, Inc.

Official overall winners of the event were Derek Mandell (1st place male finisher) and Peri Bowman (1st place female finisher), running 15:53 and 18:50, respectively. 2015 KTF 5k results can be found at http://results.chronotrack.com/event/results/event/event-10671?lc=en

Kathy Sgro, Chairwoman and Executive Vice President of Pay-Less Supermarkets said, “The Pay-Less Community Foundation and our generous sponsors are proud to continue offering this event to promote health and wellness to a growing number of participants each year. We introduced chip timing, along with a packet pickup event in an effort to improve and expand Pay-Less’ largest annual community event and we are honored by the continued outpouring of community support for our seven local non-profit beneficiaries.” Sgro invited the community like and follow the Pay-Less Kick the Fat facebook page for chip-timed official race results and exciting announcements regarding next year’s 20th annual Kick the Fat event.

The Pay-Less Kick the Fat event continued their pledge to “go green” as event organizers worked closely with iRecycle to provide recycling stations at the community fair and signage along the course to educate runners on how to keep our island sustainable. The event’s community fair featured various demonstrations and information on health, fitness and the environment.

PHOTO GALLERY:

(photo by Richard Camacho IV)

(photo by Richard Camacho IV)

First finisher to cross the line was speedster John Aquino, though Derek Mandell was the first chip runner to finish. (photo by Richard Camacho IV)

First finisher to cross the line was speedster John Aquino, though Derek Mandell was the first chip runner to finish. (photo by Richard Camacho IV)

(photo by Richard Camacho IV)

(photo by Richard Camacho IV)

(photo by Richard Camacho IV)

(photo by Richard Camacho IV)

(photo by Richard Camacho IV)

(photo by Richard Camacho IV)

(photo by Richard Camacho IV)

(photo by Richard Camacho IV)

(photo by Richard Camacho IV)

(photo by Richard Camacho IV)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

November

December 2022

January
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
Events for November

1st

Events for December

2nd

Events for December

3rd

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Events for December

3rd

No Events
Events for December

5th

Events for December

6th

Events for December

7th

Events for December

7th

No Events
Events for December

9th

Events for December

10th

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Events for December

10th

No Events
Events for December

12th

Events for December

13th

Events for December

14th

Events for December

14th

No Events
Events for December

15th

No Events
Events for December

17th

18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Events for December

17th

No Events
Events for December

18th

No Events
Events for December

19th

No Events
Events for December

20th

No Events
Events for December

21st

No Events
Events for December

22nd

No Events
Events for December

23rd

No Events
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Events for December

24th

No Events
Events for December

25th

No Events
Events for December

26th

No Events
Events for December

27th

No Events
Events for December

28th

No Events
Events for December

29th

No Events
Events for December

30th

No Events
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

COMING SOON …

QUICK HITS

The Guahan Junior Barbarians represented Guam well in Singapore. The girls U18 took first place in their division in the 13th Centaurs International Youth Rugby Tournament while the boys captured second place playing ironman rugby with no subs.
———————————————–

More in GSPN