PRESS RELEASE – Sunday December 3rd, the Guam International Raceway in Yigo hosted the 5th and final round of the 2017 Proline Drifting Championships .
Don Cabuhat who was in a close race with Von Burrell to win the overall 2017 championships took both pole position for round 5 as well as the championships.
Von was eliminated in the first round due to a spin out during his chase run against Rex Deseo.
The event was hosted by Guam’s motorsports voice Andy Wheeler and featured special guest judge Tetsuji Yuasa the head of the Japan ATV Association responsible for bringing the Japanese contingency annually for Smokin Wheels over 3 decades.
The 2017 Proline Drifting Championships is presented by Monster Energy Drink and Napa Auto Parts / Valvoline and also brought to you by Fastenal, Hafa Adai Signs, and AclaroFX.
Photos: by Jaimee Mendiola (Podium Shot attached) and Mo Jones (Drone shots in dropbox link) https://www.dropbox.com/ sh/w228hojfig212c9/ AACmehee50nTSLa7l7aWQJ-Pa?dl=0
Qualifying results (best solo run out of 3)
1. Don Cabuhat 241 pts
2. Dan Aclaro 240 pts
3. Ronald Avelino 232 pts
4. Arvin Aviles 228 pts
5. Von Burrell 220 pts
6. Jasper Leong 215 pts
7. Jordan Salas 211 pts
8. Jaimee Mendiola 210.5 pts
9. Andy Passauer 210 pts
10. Alex Grainer 205.5 pts
11. Josh Barcinas 205 pts
12. Rex Deseo 202 pts
13. Karl Dumasig 175 pts
14. Derrick Ward 165 pts
Twelve Driver Single Elimination Bracket
9.) Andy Passauer 3/8 vs. 8.) Jaimee Mendiola 7/2 = Passauer
4.) Arvin Aviles 10/0 vs. 13.) Karl Dumasig 0/0 = Aviles
12.) Rex Deseo 4/10 vs. 5.) Von Burrell 6/0 = Deseo
10.) Alex Grainer 10/7 vs. 7.) Jordan Salas 0/3 = Grainer
3.) Ronald Avelino 3/6 vs. 14.) Derrick Ward 7/4 = Ward
11.) Josh Barcinas 5/5.5 vs. 6.) Jasper Leong 5/4.5 = Barcinas
Great Eight:
1.) Don Cabuhat 6/6 vs. Andy Passaur 4/4 = Cabuhat
Arvin Aviles 0/0 vs. Rex Deseo 10/10 = Deseo
2.) Dan Aclaro 0/0 vs. Alex Grainer 10/10 = Grainer
Derrick Ward 3/0 vs. Josh Barcinas 7/10 = Barcinas
Final Four:
Don Cabuhat 10/3 vs. Rex Deseo 0/7 = Cabuhat
Alex Grainer 8/0 vs. Josh Barcinas 2/10 = Barcinas
Battle for 3rd:
Rex Deseo 8/6 vs. Alex Grainer 2/4 = Deseo
Finals:
Don Cabuhat 8/4 vs. Josh Barcinas 2/6 = Cabuhat
Results:
1.) Don Cabuhat
2.) Josh Barcinas
3.) Rex Deseo
Judges:
Tom Akigami
Jim Cruz
Tetsuji Yuasa
Eric Manalo
2017 Point Standings:
1.) Don Cabuhat = 18 + 18 + 18 + 14 + 20 = 88
2.) Von Burrell = 10 + 16 + 20 + 20 + 2 = 68
3.) Dan Aclaro = 20 + 20 + 0 + 18 + 12 = 50
4.) Josh Barcinas = 1 + 14 + 2 + 12 + 18 = 47
5.) Alex Greiner = 1 + 12 + 6 + 10 + 14 = 43
6.) Jordan Salas = 1 + 0 + 12 + 16 + 1 = 30
7.) Rex Deseo = 16 + 4 + 0 + 8 + 16 = 44
8.) Andy Passauer = 12 + 2 + 8 + 4 + 8 = 34
9.) Jaimee Mendiola = 6 + 6 + 4 + 1 + 1 = 18
10.) Ron Avelino = 14 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 4 = 18
11.) Derrick Ward = 1 + 8 + 0 + 2 + 6 = 17
12.) Matthew Palarca = 1 + 0 + 16 + 0 + 0 = 17
13.) Abner Flores = 1 + 1 + 14 + 0 + 0 = 16
14.) Arvin Aviles = 0 + 0 + 0 + 6 + 10 = 16
15.) Jasper Leong = 2 + 1 + 10 + 1 + 1 = 15
16.) Curtis Gogue = 0 + 10 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 10
17.) Luke Duenas = 8 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 8
18.) Danny Lee = 4 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 4
19.) Andrew Agag = 1 + 0 + 1 + 1 + 0 = 3
20.) Luke Sos = 1 + 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 2
21.) Karl Dumasig = 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 1 = 2
22.) Jake Arriola = 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 1
23.) Julius Castillo = 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 1
24.) Angel French = 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 1
GPS Sports Calendar
February
March 2024
April
- SU
- MO
- TU
- WE
- TH
- FR
- SA
Events for February
1st
04:00 PM - 06:00 PM
ISA SOFTBALL
JFK
04:30 PM - 06:00 PM
IIAAG MS GIRLS SOCCER FINALS
TBA
06:00 PM - 08:00 PM
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL QUARTERFINALS
Various
06:00 PM - 09:00 PM
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
Guam High
Events for March
2nd
09:00 AM - 12:00 PM
HS RUGBY
Okkodo
10:00 AM - 03:00 PM
ISA GIRLS SOFTBALL
Okkodo
05:30 PM - 09:00 PM
ISA BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
TBA
Events for March
2nd
No Events
Events for March
4th
04:00 PM - 06:00 PM
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS
Various
05:30 PM - 07:30 PM
ISA SOFTBALL ALL-ISLAND COACHES MEETING
Guam High
Events for March
5th
04:00 PM - 09:00 PM
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
Guam High
06:00 PM - 08:00 PM
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS
TBA
Events for March
8th
05:00 AM - 09:00 PM
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
UOG Calvo Field House
04:00 PM - 06:00 PM
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS PLAYOFFS
TBA
Events for March
9th
10:00 AM - 03:00 PM
ISA SOFTBALL FINALS
TBA
10:00 AM - 03:00 PM
HS RUGBY FINALS
GW Field
Events for March
9th
No Events
Events for March
14th
No Events
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
Events for March
16th
No Events
Events for March
17th
No Events
Events for March
18th
No Events
Events for March
19th
No Events
Events for March
20th
No Events
Events for March
22nd
No Events
Events for March
24th
No Events
Events for March
25th
No Events
Events for March
27th
No Events
Events for March
28th
No Events
Events for March
29th
No Events
- 31
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
Events for March
30th
No Events
Soccer
ISLANDERS OUTSHOOT DOLPHINS
Uncategorized
4TH QUARTER SPORTS SET FOR TAKE OFF
Soccer
ISLANDERS OUTSHOOT DOLPHINS
Uncategorized
4TH QUARTER SPORTS SET FOR TAKE OFF
COMING SOON …
4th Quarter Sports
- Guam Marathon
QUICK HITS
The Oceanview Knights are your 2024 ISA Middle School Girls Soccer League champions! The Knights beat out the Astumbo Dragons 3-2 in penalty kicks after a scoreless draw after regulation and OT of the championship game.
————————————–