Connect with us

Feature

TRITON ATHLETICS NAMES 2ND UOG HALL OF FAME CLASS

The University of Guam Triton Athletics Department named their 2nd Class of Hall of Fame Awardees on Monday, October 1. The Class of 2018 will feature nine former UOG Athletes from the past to be inducted in the Athletic Hall of Fame on Sunday, October 28 at the UOG Calvo Field House.

PRESS RELEASE – Triton Athletics Names 2nd UOG Athletic Hall of Fame Class

The University of Guam Triton Athletics Department named their 2nd Class of Hall of Fame Awardees on Monday, October 1. The Class of 2018 will feature nine former UOG Athletes from the past to be inducted in the Athletic Hall of Fame on Sunday, October 28 at the UOG Calvo Field House.

The ceremony will feature a reception that begins at Noon on October 28th with the program beginning at 12:30pm and each Awardee will be given ten minutes to speak on their time at the University and other athletic memories of Guam national teams and other leagues on the island.

The Class of 2018 features these nine former UOG athletes who represented the University in past athletic programs.

Football:

Art Rabon, Defense
Lawrence Johnson, Running Back

Men’s Basketball:

Tony Thompson, Coach
Joe Taitano, Coach and Player

Women’s Basketball:

Susy Rechebong, Player
Susie Borden, Player

Baseball:

David Nelson, Player
David Zimms, Player

Men’s Soccer:

James Whippy, Head Coach

There will be a “Hall of Fame” Basketball Game at 3:00pm on that day featuring the UOG Tritons against the Anderson Bombers. At half-time of the basketball game, the Awardees will be inducted into the Athletic Hall of Fame.

The Awardees will then take their official pictures for the Hall of Fame and the basketball game will conclude and the Hall of Fame Day will be over.

UOG Athletics Director Doug Palmer says he is truly excited about the Class of 2018, “I think we truly have a great class of Awardees, I was able to find some folks I knew existed last year, but could not find out their names until this year. So, we are truly blessed to find some great contributors to UOG Athletic

Last year, Triton Athletics inducted the first class of Hall of Famers which featured six Awardees: John Borden, Football, Susan Lupola, Women’s Basketball, Tommy Morrison, Baseball, Hauhout Diambra-Odi, Men’s Soccer (Coach), Ronald Camacho, Football and Thersa Sison, Women’s Basketball.

If anyone knows any members of the Lawrence Johnson family, please contact Doug Palmer at UOG at 735-2862 or [email protected], Tritons Athletics has not found any family members on Guam

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

March

April 2024

May
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for March

1st

Events for April

2nd

Events for April

3rd

Events for April

4th

Events for April

5th

Events for April

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for April

6th

No Events
Events for April

8th

Events for April

9th

Events for April

10th

Events for April

11th

Events for April

12th

Events for April

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for April

14th

Events for April

15th

Events for April

16th

Events for April

17th

Events for April

18th

Events for April

19th

Events for April

20th

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for April

20th

No Events
Events for April

22nd

Events for April

23rd

Events for April

24th

Events for April

25th

Events for April

26th

Events for April

27th

28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

27th

No Events
Events for April

29th

Events for April

30th

COMING SOON …

4th Quarter Sports

QUICK HITS

The PVA Fairies went unbeaten and took the U14 4×4 Beach Volleyball Tournament. The Fairies beat the SIFA Manta Rays 21-10 in the championship match.
L-R: Summer Pinaula, Alina Torres, Ava Quinata, Bella Pangelinan, Lexi Delfin
—————————————–
Mia-Lahnee & Rckaela Aquino qualify to represent Team Guam in the Paris 2024 Olympic Games. This is Team Guam’s first siblings to qualify on merit and Rckaela’s second Olympic Games, according to the Guam National Olympic Committee.

More in Feature