Connect with us

GSPN

2018 SOCCER ALL-ISLAND

A little late, but still important. The league officially released the 2018 IIAAG Boys Soccer All-Island highlighted by Harvest Eagle defender Ethan Elwell taking MVP honors.

MVP
Ethan Elwell (HCA)

GK First Team
Allan Aranas (JFK)

GK Second Team
Saena San Nicolas (SPCS)

GK Honorable Mention
Alexander Stenson (SJS)
Marcus Delrosario (HCA)
Shawn Sablan (FD)

Defense First Team
Ethan Elwell (HCA)
Nichika Fermin (SPCS)
Morgan Mckenna (FD)
Camden Camacho (FD)

Defense Second Team
Cody Maestrocampo (SHS)
Bradly Lubas (JFK)
Emilio Babuata (JFK)
Napu Concepcion (JFK)

Defense Honorable Mention
Noah Bamba (FD)
Jadon Duenas (GH)
Christian Ruder (GW)
Luke Kim (SJS)
Roan Carlos (SSHS)
Erjel Sanchez (SSHS)
Krystopher Martinez (THS)
Martin Iseke (THS)
Masaki Tsuboyama (HCA)
Ryan Root (HCA)

Midfield First Team
Kyle Halehale (FD)
Joshua Bamba (GHS)
Eddie Cho (JFK)
Christian Kido (JFK)

Midfield Second Team
Austin Rioja (SHS)
Micah Hennigan (HCA)
Shawn Paul Martinez (ND)
Michael Lee (SJS)

Midfield Honorable Mention
Joshua Miller (FD)
Matthew Iseke (THS)
Tyler Presto (SPCS)
Phoenix Paul (SPCS)
Logan Concepcion (OHS)
Darin Pascua (OHS)
Kyle Potter (SSHS)
Noah Meuller (JFK)
Alan Thomas (HCA)

Forwards First Team
James Lee (HCA)
Tayler Bonner (JFK)

Forwards Second Team
Joshua Calvo (FD)
Mark Iseke (THS)

Forward Honorable Mention
Jesse Manglona (GW)
Dylan Fegurgur (SHS)
Nainoa Norton (FD)
Johnathan Sevilla (SPCS)
Alex Jimenez (OHS)

Utility
Robert Nui (SJS)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

September

October 2023

November
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Events for September

30th

No Events
Events for October

2nd

Events for October

3rd

Events for October

3rd

No Events
Events for October

5th

Events for October

6th

Events for October

7th

8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Events for October

7th

No Events
Events for October

9th

Events for October

10th

Events for October

11th

Events for October

12th

Events for October

13th

08:00 PM - 11:00 PM

BRAWL 3

Dusit Thani Resorts
Events for October

14th

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Events for October

14th

No Events
Events for October

15th

No Events
Events for October

17th

Events for October

17th

No Events
Events for October

19th

Events for October

20th

Events for October

21st

22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Events for October

21st

No Events
Events for October

22nd

No Events
Events for October

24th

Events for October

24th

No Events
Events for October

26th

Events for October

27th

Events for October

28th

29
30
31
1
2
3
4
Events for October

29th

Events for October

29th

No Events
Events for October

31st

COMING SOON …

  • High school girls volleyball playoffs
  • Brawl 3: Oct 13
  • Guam’s Strongest Man and Woman Competition October 29

 

QUICK HITS

The Figo Islanders 40s women’s softball team took gold in the Senior Softball World Championship in Las Vegas. Figo came out of the loser’s bracket and beat the Arizona Belles 17-3 in the AA division championship game Sunday afternoon.
Other Guam teams that played in the 40s tournament were: Team SOTTA (women’s) and Bud Light Guam, Friars 671 and Sindalun Guahan (men’s).
Sindalu finished a respectable 4th out of 24 AAA division teams.
——————————————————-
In Guam’s first time competing in the FIBA Asia Cup, we draw China, Japan, and Mongolia in Group C. Competition begins in 2024. Guam also moves up the FIBA world rankings to #76.

More in GSPN