Connect with us

Soccer

EAGLES LEE NAMED 2019 BOYS SOCCER MVP

Harvest Eagles forward James Lee takes MVP to lead the 2019 All-Island selections.

Harvest Eagles forward James Lee takes MVP to lead the 2019 All-Island selections.

MVP – JAMES LEE  (HCA), 12TH

GOAL KEEPER
1st Team – ALLAN  ARANAS– JFK, 12TH
2nd Team – JARIAH SAN GIL (FD) –GK, 9TH

DEFENSE 
1st Team
CAIYLE GOGUE (FD) , 10TH
ISAIAH TOPASNA (SHS), 10TH
MARTIN ISEKE (THS), 10TH
EMILIO BABAUTA (JFK),  11TH

2nd Team
TAKA WARD (HCA)-DEF, 12TH
ROAN CARLOS (SSHS)– DEF, 12TH
SEIN DELA CRUZ (SPCS)- DEF, 11TH
JOHN HALILI (JFK) –DEF, 11TH

MIDFIELD
1st Team
KYLE HALEHALE (FD), 12TH
JAMES LEE (HCA), 12TH
ANDREW STENSON (STJ) 10th
JOSHUA BAMBA (GHS),  12TH

2nd Team
MATT ISEKE (THS), 12TH 
S.P MARTINEZ (ND), 12TH
CHRISTIAN KIDO (JFK),  11TH
CISCO BROWN  (SHS), 11TH

STRIKER
1st Team
EJ SABLAN (FD) 9TH
NOAH MUELLER (JFK) 11TH

2nd Team
SEUNGMIN KIM (HCA), 12TH
MORGAN MCKENNA (FD), 12TH

UTILITY
MICAH HENNEGAN (HCA), 12TH

HONORABLE MENTION
JAN SANTOS (OHS) – GK, 12TH
SHANE LARKIN (HCA) –DEF, 12TH
TREVOR DILL (GHS)-GK, 9TH
ERJEL SANCHEZ (SSHS) –DEF, 12TH
CHARLIE PHILLIP (ND)-GK, 10TH
NOLAN (SABLAN (ND) –DEF, 11TH
AYDEN CHARFAUROS (GW)- GK, 11TH
MARK ISEKE (THS) –STR, 12TH
MACKEY RASMUSSEN-MID (OHS) 12TH
GYE BAEK KIM (HCA) – STR, 12TH
MICHAEL CASTANEDA (JFK) – MID, 12TH
JON SEVILLA (SPC) –STR, 11TH
JUSTIN CRUZ (JFK) – MID, 12TH
ROBERT HADDOCK (FD) – MID , 10TH

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2021

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for May

30th

No Events
Events for May

31st

No Events

Foody’s Fun Facts

FD Friars Volleyball Setter Elijah Garrido

Polls

Which opponent are you most looking forward to Guam facing as the FIBA Asia Cup Qualifiers resumes?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

Four of the six starters on the 2020 Middle School Volleyball Champion Untalan Wildcats met for the first time since winning a title together as the Tiyan Titans took on the Okkodo Bulldogs in the first game of the ISA Boys Volleyball Season. (#7 Samuel Carino, #9 Lance Mupas, #15 Nicholas Santos, #17 Nash Ericsson)

COMING SOON …

UFC Fights

June 13: Frank Camacho vs. Matt Frevola

June 20: Roque Martinez vs. Josh Parisian

July 25: Trevin Jones vs. Tony Kelley

QUICK HITS

Ivan Sablan took home the Mel Davis Junior Golf Tournament title (Boys 15-18) with rounds of 78-73. Markus Nanpei (77-78) and Eduardo Terlaje (79-74) followed behind two strokes back at GICC.
Photo L – R:  Mel Davis (GJGL Coach), Nanpei, Sablan, Terlaje and Jovy Lacson (GJGL Tournament Director)
——————————————————–
Pro rugger Zach Pangelinan suffered a leg injury on his way to a try in the Houston SaberCats match vs. the L.A. Giltinis on Saturday in Major League Rugby action. The 32-year-old fullback in his fourth year with Houston is recovering and said he will be back on the pitch soon.

More in Soccer