Connect with us

Feature

FRIARS/COUGARS GRAB FOURTH STRAIGHT GSPN CUP

The 5th Annual GSPN High School Cup standings determine the best all-around athletic program in the IIAAG for the 2018-2019 season.

By Michael Cruz

The 5th Annual GSPN High School Cup standings determine the best all-around athletic program in the IIAAG for the 2018-2019 season.

The cup counts football, cross-country, golf, volleyball, soccer, basketball, baseball, wrestling, softball, tennis, rugby, track & field, and paddling (not counted was flag rugby or junior varsity sports).

The point system is as follows 5 points for All-Island champions and 1 point per playoff victory.

The Friars/Cougars have piled on big points with titles every quarter as they’ve solidified their top spot for the GSPN Cup for the fourth year in a row!

First Quarter Result (46 Points)

Football: FD – 8, GW – 2, JFK – 2, Guam High – 1

Boys Cross Country: St. Paul – 5

Girls Cross Country: St. John’s – 5

Boys Golf: FD – 5

Girls Golf: AOLG – 5

Girls Volleyball: ND – 8, St. John’s – 2, AOLG – 2, GW – 1

Second Quarter Result (49 Points)

Boys Wrestling: FD – 5

Girls Wrestling: GW – 5

Girls Basketball: St. Paul – 8, Academy – 2, Guam High – 2, GW – 1

Boys Soccer: JFK – 8, Harvest – 2, FD – 2, St. Paul – 1

Baseball: GW – 8, Sanchez – 2, FD – 2, Guam High – 1

Third Quarter Result (59 Points)

Boys Basketball: St. Paul – 8, FD – 2, JFK – 2, Okkodo – 1

Boys Rugby: GW – 8, FD – 2, Okkodo – 2, Sanchez – 1

Girls Rugby: ND – 8, GW – 2, Okkodo – 2, Southern – 1

Softball: Academy – 8, Guam High – 2

Boys Tennis: Harvest – 5

Girls Tennis: St. John’s – 5

Fourth Quarter Result (49 Points)

Boys Track: Guam High – 5

Girls Track: JFK – 5

Girls Soccer: ND – 8, AOLG – 2, Guam High – 1, St. John’s – 1

Boys Volleyball: FD – 8, Harvest – 2, Tiyan – 1, Okkodo – 1

Boys Paddling: Sanchez – 5

Girls Paddling: Okkodo – 5

Mixed Paddling: JFK – 5

Final Standings

1ST– FD/AOLG – 53 points

2nd – GW – 27 points

3rd – ND – 24 points

4th – St. Paul and JFK – 22 points

5th – St. John’s – 13 points

6th – Okkodo and Guam High – 12 points

7th – Harvest – 9 points

8th – Sanchez – 8 points

9th – Southern and Tiyan – 1 point

Senior Standout Athletes

Academy of Our Lady of Guam

Mia San Nicolas (Basketball, Soccer)- San Nicolas will play basketball at junior college Wenatchee Valley in Washington.

Father Duenas Memorial School

Brian Anderson (Football, Basketball, and Volleyball)- Brian has accepted an academic scholarship at Macalester College. He will also play football (Division III).

George Washington High School

Male: Ethaniel Cali (Football, Baseball, Rugby)

Female: Bila Aguon (Basketball)

Guam High School

Male: Jelyn Dowdell (Football, Track)- Jelyn has enlisted in the Air Force to become a pararescue jumper.

Female: Brennan King (Football, Soccer)- Has signed to play soccer with Erskine College (NCAA Division II)

Harvest Christian Academy

Male: Ethan Elwell (Soccer, Crossfit)- Elwell will play soccer at NAIA school Northwest College in Seattle, Washington.

Female: Sabrina Kenney (Soccer)- National team member has signed to play with Gordon College (NCAA Division III)

JFK High School

Male: Andrew Perez (Football, Baseball)

Female: Richelle Tugade (Track)- Tugade will attend the University of Guam for Pre-Veterinary studies.

Majesty Christian Academy

Aidan McDonald (Baseball, Volleyball) – The FD player has numerous offers to play volleyball or baseball.

Notre Dame High School

Male: Chase Spotanski (Football and Volleyball)- Chase will attend Moorpark Junior College in California and will play football.

Female: Brianne Leon Guerrero (Volleyball and Soccer)

Okkodo High School

Male: Dale Bautista (Basketball)

Female: Danica Cabrera (Basketball)-Cabrera will attend the University of Guam for her physical therapy prerequisites.

St. John’s School

Male: Brandon Chu (Basketball)

Female: Jenna Han (Cross Country and Soccer)

St. Paul Christian School

Male: Jahmar White (Basketball)

Female: Isla Quinata (Basketball)- Quinata will attend the University of Guam and study sonography.

Sanchez High School

Male: Harold Garelan (Football, Basketball, Shotput)

Female: Kayla Camacho (Basketball)

Southern High School

Male: Gabriel Stanley (Football, Rugby)

Female: Siani Benavente (Softball)

Tiyan High School

Male: Neil Ericsson (Volleyball)

Female: Alyssa Dumlao (Tennis and Wrestling)- Chapman University with Provost’s Scholarship

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

August

September 2021

October
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
Events for September

1st

No Events
Events for September

2nd

Events for September

3rd

Events for September

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for September

5th

Events for September

6th

No Events
Events for September

7th

No Events
Events for September

8th

No Events
Events for September

9th

No Events
Events for September

10th

No Events
Events for September

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for September

12th

No Events
Events for September

13th

No Events
Events for September

14th

No Events
Events for September

15th

No Events
Events for September

16th

No Events
Events for September

17th

No Events
Events for September

18th

No Events
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for September

19th

No Events
Events for September

20th

No Events
Events for September

21st

No Events
Events for September

22nd

No Events
Events for September

23rd

No Events
Events for September

24th

No Events
Events for September

25th

No Events
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
Events for September

26th

No Events
Events for September

27th

No Events
Events for September

28th

No Events
Events for September

29th

No Events
Events for September

30th

No Events

National Guard Athletes

Rose Munoz

An educator, triathlete, mother and Guardsman all in one! The ever active Rose Munoz almost never stops moving, but she’s found a way to balance her busy life while serving from home!

 

Polls

Do you agree with the Executive Order which has halted sporting practices as well as forced postponement of IIAAG and ISA Leagues?

View Results

COMING SOON …

IIAAG & ISA Leagues Postponed (schedules on events calendar)

Guam’s Strongest Man & Woman Competition

QUICK HITS

Captain Morgan: In his fifth pro season in the Japan Professional Basketball League, Morgan Aiken has been named the captain of the Yamaguchi Patriots.
“I’m blessed to officially be voted & named team captain for this season, year 5. Been such a long road, but trust me when I tell you hard work pays off.”
—————————————-
Josh Calvo captures black belt middleweight gold in The Revolution Tournament in Washington. It’s the biggest jiu-jitsu tournament in the Pacific Northwest region.

 

 

 

More in Feature