Connect with us

Feature

FRIARS/COUGARS GRAB FOURTH STRAIGHT GSPN CUP

The 5th Annual GSPN High School Cup standings determine the best all-around athletic program in the IIAAG for the 2018-2019 season.

By Michael Cruz

The 5th Annual GSPN High School Cup standings determine the best all-around athletic program in the IIAAG for the 2018-2019 season.

The cup counts football, cross-country, golf, volleyball, soccer, basketball, baseball, wrestling, softball, tennis, rugby, track & field, and paddling (not counted was flag rugby or junior varsity sports).

The point system is as follows 5 points for All-Island champions and 1 point per playoff victory.

The Friars/Cougars have piled on big points with titles every quarter as they’ve solidified their top spot for the GSPN Cup for the fourth year in a row!

First Quarter Result (46 Points)

Football: FD – 8, GW – 2, JFK – 2, Guam High – 1

Boys Cross Country: St. Paul – 5

Girls Cross Country: St. John’s – 5

Boys Golf: FD – 5

Girls Golf: AOLG – 5

Girls Volleyball: ND – 8, St. John’s – 2, AOLG – 2, GW – 1

Second Quarter Result (49 Points)

Boys Wrestling: FD – 5

Girls Wrestling: GW – 5

Girls Basketball: St. Paul – 8, Academy – 2, Guam High – 2, GW – 1

Boys Soccer: JFK – 8, Harvest – 2, FD – 2, St. Paul – 1

Baseball: GW – 8, Sanchez – 2, FD – 2, Guam High – 1

Third Quarter Result (59 Points)

Boys Basketball: St. Paul – 8, FD – 2, JFK – 2, Okkodo – 1

Boys Rugby: GW – 8, FD – 2, Okkodo – 2, Sanchez – 1

Girls Rugby: ND – 8, GW – 2, Okkodo – 2, Southern – 1

Softball: Academy – 8, Guam High – 2

Boys Tennis: Harvest – 5

Girls Tennis: St. John’s – 5

Fourth Quarter Result (49 Points)

Boys Track: Guam High – 5

Girls Track: JFK – 5

Girls Soccer: ND – 8, AOLG – 2, Guam High – 1, St. John’s – 1

Boys Volleyball: FD – 8, Harvest – 2, Tiyan – 1, Okkodo – 1

Boys Paddling: Sanchez – 5

Girls Paddling: Okkodo – 5

Mixed Paddling: JFK – 5

Final Standings

1ST– FD/AOLG – 53 points

2nd – GW – 27 points

3rd – ND – 24 points

4th – St. Paul and JFK – 22 points

5th – St. John’s – 13 points

6th – Okkodo and Guam High – 12 points

7th – Harvest – 9 points

8th – Sanchez – 8 points

9th – Southern and Tiyan – 1 point

Senior Standout Athletes

Academy of Our Lady of Guam

Mia San Nicolas (Basketball, Soccer)- San Nicolas will play basketball at junior college Wenatchee Valley in Washington.

Father Duenas Memorial School

Brian Anderson (Football, Basketball, and Volleyball)- Brian has accepted an academic scholarship at Macalester College. He will also play football (Division III).

George Washington High School

Male: Ethaniel Cali (Football, Baseball, Rugby)

Female: Bila Aguon (Basketball)

Guam High School

Male: Jelyn Dowdell (Football, Track)- Jelyn has enlisted in the Air Force to become a pararescue jumper.

Female: Brennan King (Football, Soccer)- Has signed to play soccer with Erskine College (NCAA Division II)

Harvest Christian Academy

Male: Ethan Elwell (Soccer, Crossfit)- Elwell will play soccer at NAIA school Northwest College in Seattle, Washington.

Female: Sabrina Kenney (Soccer)- National team member has signed to play with Gordon College (NCAA Division III)

JFK High School

Male: Andrew Perez (Football, Baseball)

Female: Richelle Tugade (Track)- Tugade will attend the University of Guam for Pre-Veterinary studies.

Majesty Christian Academy

Aidan McDonald (Baseball, Volleyball) – The FD player has numerous offers to play volleyball or baseball.

Notre Dame High School

Male: Chase Spotanski (Football and Volleyball)- Chase will attend Moorpark Junior College in California and will play football.

Female: Brianne Leon Guerrero (Volleyball and Soccer)

Okkodo High School

Male: Dale Bautista (Basketball)

Female: Danica Cabrera (Basketball)-Cabrera will attend the University of Guam for her physical therapy prerequisites.

St. John’s School

Male: Brandon Chu (Basketball)

Female: Jenna Han (Cross Country and Soccer)

St. Paul Christian School

Male: Jahmar White (Basketball)

Female: Isla Quinata (Basketball)- Quinata will attend the University of Guam and study sonography.

Sanchez High School

Male: Harold Garelan (Football, Basketball, Shotput)

Female: Kayla Camacho (Basketball)

Southern High School

Male: Gabriel Stanley (Football, Rugby)

Female: Siani Benavente (Softball)

Tiyan High School

Male: Neil Ericsson (Volleyball)

Female: Alyssa Dumlao (Tennis and Wrestling)- Chapman University with Provost’s Scholarship

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

October

November 2020

December
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Events for November

1st

No Events
Events for November

2nd

No Events
Events for November

3rd

No Events
Events for November

4th

No Events
Events for November

5th

No Events
Events for November

6th

No Events
Events for November

7th

No Events
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Events for November

8th

No Events
Events for November

9th

No Events
Events for November

10th

No Events
Events for November

11th

No Events
Events for November

12th

No Events
Events for November

13th

No Events
Events for November

14th

No Events
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Events for November

15th

No Events
Events for November

16th

No Events
Events for November

17th

No Events
Events for November

18th

No Events
Events for November

19th

No Events
Events for November

20th

No Events
Events for November

21st

No Events
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Events for November

22nd

No Events
Events for November

23rd

No Events
Events for November

24th

No Events
Events for November

25th

No Events
Events for November

26th

No Events
Events for November

27th

No Events
Events for November

28th

No Events
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
Events for November

29th

No Events
Events for November

30th

No Events

Foody’s 5 Fun Facts

NFL Fan Edition: Sherwin Paet

Polls

Who had the most impressive first win in the UFC?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

Frank ‘The Crank’ Camacho was a competitive youth golfer in Saipan with dreams of making it to the PGA.

COMING SOON …

ALL SPORTING EVENTS HALTED DUE TO THE CORONAVIRUS ISSUE

QUICK HITS

Brazilian Jiu-jitsu gains another CHamoru black belt.
Johnny-James Lujan earned the honor in Colorado from Professor Tom Lynn, who is also a former US Olympian in taekwondo.
Lujan is the son of Johnny Lujan formerly of Mongmong and Janille Jamero Lujan formerly of Sinajana.

More in Feature