By GSPN
Due to the recent pandemic of COVID-19, the 2020 Wendy’s High School Basketball All-Star Game was forced to be cancelled. We decided to hold a special draft on Memorial Day, the annual day of each All-Star Game, to still commemorate the players!
The Championship winning teams from the IIAAG and ISA joined GSPN’s Jay Leon Guerrero and Robert Balajadia on a Zoom call to make the selections LIVE. FD’s Eddie Pelkey and JFK’s Rey Serafico selected 30 players from the combined lists of All-Island and All-Star players with three wild cards.
So here’s how the draft would have went down LIVE:
Team Supreme – Eddie Pelkey
#1 – Matt Fegurgur (FD Friars/12)
———-
#4 – Thelo Orichiro (St. Paul/12)
#5 – Jeremiah Kintoki (JFK/11)
———-
#8 – Audrey Dela Cruz (St. Paul/12)
#9 – EJ Cruz (Southern/10)
———-
#12 – Ralf Manalac (JFK/11)
#13 – Nick Keefe (Guam High/12)
———-
#16 – Matthew Santos (FD/11)
#17 – Jesse Martin (Okkodo/11)
———-
#20 – Gaebeck Kim (Harvest/12)
#21 – Travon Jacobs (Guam High/11)
———-
#24 – Lenard Baul (Okkodo/12)
#25 – Brandon Miranda (St. Paul/12)
———-
#28 – Erjan Sanchez (Sanchez/12)
#29 – Matt Park (Harvest/12)
Team Elite – Rey Serafico
#2 – Jon Lorena (Okkodo/12)
#3 – Rodson Simina (JFK/12)
———-
#6 – John Macaldo (Sanchez/10)
#7 – Blaise Ada (FD/9)
———-
#10 – Isaiah Malig (Sanchez/12)
#11 – Kevin Cabral (Okkodo/12)
———-
#14 – Joe Henderson (Harvest/12)
#15 – Colin Santiago (FD/12)
———-
#18 – Dean Weilbacher (JFK/11)
#19 – Isaiah Pelkey (FD/12)
———-
#22 – Dylan Trusso (GW/12)
#23 – Brendan Cruz (GW/11)
———-
#26 – Josh Sebastian (GW/10)
#27 – Ilac Lalic (St. Paul/12)
———-
#30 – William Palomo (GW/12)
GPS Sports Calendar
March 2024
- SU
- MO
- TU
- WE
- TH
- FR
- SA
Events for February
1st
ISA SOFTBALL
IIAAG MS GIRLS SOCCER FINALS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL QUARTERFINALS
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
Events for March
2nd
HS RUGBY
ISA GIRLS SOFTBALL
ISA BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
Events for March
2nd
Events for March
4th
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS
ISA SOFTBALL ALL-ISLAND COACHES MEETING
Events for March
5th
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS
Events for March
8th
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS PLAYOFFS
Events for March
9th
ISA SOFTBALL FINALS
HS RUGBY FINALS
Events for March
9th
Events for March
14th
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
Events for March
16th
Events for March
17th
Events for March
18th
Events for March
19th
Events for March
20th
Events for March
22nd
Events for March
24th
Events for March
25th
Events for March
27th
Events for March
28th
Events for March
29th
- 31
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
Events for March
30th
Basketball
TENORIO NAMED IIAAG HOOPS MVP
Basketball
TENORIO NAMED IIAAG HOOPS MVP
Volleyball
CHEN, EUGENIA ARE EMPRESSES OF THE BEACH
COMING SOON …
4th Quarter Sports
- Guam Marathon