Connect with us

Basketball

2020 WENDY’S BOYS HIGH ALL-STAR GAME DRAFT

Due to the recent pandemic of COVID-19, the 2020 Wendy’s High School Basketball All-Star Game was forced to be cancelled. We decided to hold a special draft on Memorial Day to still commemorate the players!

By GSPN

Due to the recent pandemic of COVID-19, the 2020 Wendy’s High School Basketball All-Star Game was forced to be cancelled. We decided to hold a special draft on Memorial Day, the annual day of each All-Star Game, to still commemorate the players!

The Championship winning teams from the IIAAG and ISA joined GSPN’s Jay Leon Guerrero and Robert Balajadia on a Zoom call to make the selections LIVE. FD’s Eddie Pelkey and JFK’s Rey Serafico selected 30 players from the combined lists of All-Island and All-Star players with three wild cards.

So here’s how the draft would have went down LIVE:

Team Supreme – Eddie Pelkey

#1 – Matt Fegurgur (FD Friars/12)
———-
#4 – Thelo Orichiro (St. Paul/12)
#5 – Jeremiah Kintoki (JFK/11)
———-
#8 – Audrey Dela Cruz (St. Paul/12)
#9 – EJ Cruz (Southern/10)
———-
#12 – Ralf Manalac (JFK/11)
#13 – Nick Keefe (Guam High/12)
———-
#16 – Matthew Santos (FD/11)
#17 – Jesse Martin (Okkodo/11)
———-
#20 – Gaebeck Kim (Harvest/12)
#21 – Travon Jacobs (Guam High/11)
———-
#24 – Lenard Baul (Okkodo/12)
#25 – Brandon Miranda (St. Paul/12)
———-
#28 – Erjan Sanchez (Sanchez/12)
#29 – Matt Park (Harvest/12)

Team Elite – Rey Serafico

#2 – Jon Lorena (Okkodo/12)
#3 – Rodson Simina (JFK/12)
———-
#6 – John Macaldo (Sanchez/10)
#7 – Blaise Ada (FD/9)
———-
#10 – Isaiah Malig (Sanchez/12)
#11 – Kevin Cabral (Okkodo/12)
———-
#14 – Joe Henderson (Harvest/12)
#15 – Colin Santiago (FD/12)
———-
#18 – Dean Weilbacher (JFK/11)
#19 – Isaiah Pelkey (FD/12)
———-
#22 – Dylan Trusso (GW/12)
#23 – Brendan Cruz (GW/11)
———-
#26 – Josh Sebastian (GW/10)
#27 – Ilac Lalic (St. Paul/12)
———-
#30 – William Palomo (GW/12)

Ad

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

GPS Sports Calendar

July

August 2022

September
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for July

1st

Events for August

2nd

Events for August

2nd

No Events
Events for August

4th

Events for August

5th

Events for August

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for August

7th

Events for August

7th

No Events
Events for August

9th

Events for August

9th

No Events
Events for August

10th

No Events
Events for August

12th

Events for August

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for August

14th

Events for August

14th

No Events
Events for August

16th

Events for August

16th

No Events
Events for August

18th

Events for August

18th

No Events
Events for August

20th

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for August

21st

Events for August

21st

No Events
Events for August

22nd

No Events
Events for August

23rd

No Events
Events for August

24th

No Events
Events for August

25th

No Events
Events for August

26th

No Events
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Events for August

27th

No Events
Events for August

28th

No Events
Events for August

29th

No Events
Events for August

30th

No Events

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

COMING SOON …

  • GNYFF Championship Saturday
  • 2nd Annual Greg D. Perez Fishing Tournament on Saturday
  • GML Playoffs
  • 1st Quarter Sports

 

 

QUICK HITS

Team Onslaught represented Guam at the National X-Ball League paintball tournament in Sacramento, CA. The squad finished in 3rd place out of 12 teams in the Division 5 category.

Front L-R: Frankie Borja, Robert Delos Reyes
Back L-R: Marvin Reyes, Ericka Camacho, Gavin Santos, Nick Rivera, Nikki Tan, Adrian Mora, Ralph Sgambelluri

———————————————–
Purebred Jiu-Jitsu Guam adds three more to their black belt stable. Daniel Cayanan, Cameron Mantanona and Peter Ungacta received their black belts on Saturday from Professor Stephen Roberto.

More in Basketball