Connect with us

Feature

DECADE’S MULTI-SPORT ATHLETES: #10 NATHANIEL KYLE GAITAN

The Top 10 multi-sport athletes of the past decade.

By Robert Balajadia

With high school sports officially wrapped up for 2020, we’ve decided to count down the top 10 male and female multi-sport high school athletes of the past decade (2010-2020). This list centers around athletes who were not only dominant in one sport, but were multi-faceted stars every time they took the field/court.

Following the direction of a list created by GSPN’s Patrick Lujan four years ago on the best multi-sport athletes ever on Guam, ‘like sports’ (like cross country and track & field) will be ranked the same.

We begin the top male multi-sport athletes with #10 Nathaniel Kyle Gaitan

When Nathaniel Kyle Gaitan entered high school sports as a freshman at GW he already stood out. He was the work horse of the basketball team in just his first season, dabbled in cross country to stay in shape and became the team’s most consistent volleyball player in just his sophomore year.

Gaitan would transfer to FD for his junior and senior seasons, instantly becoming the focal point of the their basketball team as well as a polished all-purpose volleyball player that you could plug anywhere on the front lines.

Gaitan would make it to just one basketball title game despite being a perennial 1st Teamer as an upperclassman, though he would win two volleyball titles in his two seasons at FD. Gaitan also suited up to play football his senior season, but didn’t get many minutes after trying to compete with the team’s already proven talents.

Following graduation, Gaitan enrolled at Enderun College in the Philippines to play basketball.

Gaitan’s high school accolades

Basketball – 3x 1st Team All-Island
Volleyball – 2x Champion, 1x 1st Team All-Island, 2x 2nd Team All-Island
Football – 1x Champion

Gaitan’s reaction to making list

“It’s an honor to be chosen for these kinds of things. It may be an accomplishment for me, but I hope to some day inspire younger generations to keep working hard and chase that dream! Keep putting yourself out there and be willing to learn!”

Honorable Mentions

Dylan Naputi (GW)
Ryan Quitugua (GW)
Devin Maluwelmeng (GW)
Noah Quichocho (GW)
Shelby Meeks (GW)
Damon Hocog (GW)
Bryton Cepeda (FD)
Noah Diaz (FD)
Roy Taimanglo (FD)
Jake Benito (FD)
RJ Rokop (FD)
Jujuan King (Guam High)
Aaron Blaz (Okkodo)
Maks Kepwe (Okkodo)
Dezdin Fikes (Okkodo)
LJ Aguon (Guam High)
Nolan Chamberlain (JFK)
Wayne Blas (JFK)
Jonah Hahn (JFK)
Patrick Cruz  (Sanchez)
Wes Shiroma (Sanchez)
Josh Sablan (Sanchez)
Kobe Sotelo (Harvest)
Sean Evans (Harvest)
Mason Caldwell (Harvest)
Takumi Simon (St. John’s)
Brandon Miranda (St. Paul)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

Guam Track & Field National Championship May 26

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro

QUICK HITS

Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey
—————————————–
The St. Paul Warriors are the 2024 IIAAG Boys Middle School Basketball League Champions! The Warriors defeated the 2nd seed Andersen Dragons 60-47 to cap off their undefeated season.
Mario Bork led the Warriors with 20 points in the championship game.

More in Feature