Connect with us

Rugby

IIAAG MS ALL-ISLAND SELECTIONS FOR 2ND QUARTER

Here are the selections from the IIAAG’s Middle School 2nd quarter sports in girls volleyball and boys rugby.

Girls Volleyball All-Island

MVP: Ella Wigsten – St. John’s 8th Grade

Arriah Arceo – Mt. Carmel 7th
Niah Artero – Andersen 8th
Isabella Benavente – St. Francis 8th
Parisofia Camacho – St. Francis 8th
Mary Coloma Santa – Barbara 8th
Ha’ane Cruz – McCool 8th
Mercedes Cuz – Bishop 7th
Ha’ani DePriest – Mt. Carmel 8th
Alexa Espaldon – St. John’s 8th
Shihori Fujisaki – Harvest 8th
Kaitlyn Galindez – San Vicente 8th
Kamarin Guerrero – San Vicente 8th
Alana McKeever – GAA 8th
Emily Moffit – GAA 8th
Pia Hart – St. Anthony 8th
Leah Peel – St. Paul 8th
Isabella Paulino – Bishop 8th
Jasmine Quicho – Harvest 8th
Victoria Rapadas – St. Anthony 8th
Najanea Sablan – St. Paul 8th
Hinengi San Nicolas – St. Anthony 7th
Taylor Stewart – Andersen 8th
Katelyn Tamayo – Santa Barbara 8th
Ella Wigsten – St. John’s 8th
Hayden Wilkerson – McCool 8th

Boys Rugby All-Island

MVP: Tanner Costa – Santa Barbara – 8th

Marquis Aflague – Bishop 8th
Jamais Anderson – St. Anthony 8th
Dylan Caldwell – Bishop 6th
Gabriel Carino – Santa Barbara 8th
Thomas Detry – St. Anthony 6th
Tanner Costa – Santa Barbara 8th
Giorden DeVera – St. Francis 8th
David Leon Guerrero – Bishop 7th
Malcom Lim – Santa Barbara 8th
Stephen Medrano – Santa Barbara 6th
Jaron Meno – St. Francis 8th
Luke Perez – St. Anthony 8th
Landon Miles – Santa Barbara 8th
Masato Rabago – Bishop 8th
Ethan San Nicolas – Bishop 8th
Isaiah San Nicolas – Bishop 7th
Stussy Shimizu – Bishop 8th
Francisco Taitano – St. Anthony 6th
Rylan Stanley – Bishop 6th
Gio Yanesa – Santa Barbara 6th
Peter Yanesa – Santa Barbara 8th

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

January

February 2020

March
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for February

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for February

2nd

No Events
Events for February

3rd

No Events
Events for February

5th

Events for February

6th

Events for February

7th

Events for February

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for February

9th

No Events
Events for February

10th

No Events
Events for February

11th

04:00 PM - 06:00 PM

Events for February

12th

No Events
Events for February

13th

Events for February

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for February

16th

No Events
Events for February

17th

No Events
Events for February

18th

Events for February

19th

No Events
Events for February

20th

Events for February

21st

Events for February

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for February

23rd

Events for February

24th

Events for February

26th

No Events
Events for February

28th

Events for February

29th

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

Foody’s 5 Fun Facts

Harvest Eagle Trinity Terlaje

Polls

How will Guam Basketball fair in the first two games of the FIBA Asia Cup Qualifiers on Feb. 20th and 24th??

View Results

DID U KNOW?

FD senior Matt Fegurgur first dunked a basketball in his freshman year when he was 6’4″. The now 6’9″ center looks to dominate high school hoops.

 

 

COMING SOON …

– Rizin 21: Aguon and Martinez

– FIBA Asia Cup: Guam vs. New Zealand, Feb 23

– Zach and Larry Return to Guam

 

 

Brawl MMA March 13

QUICK HITS

190 runners took part in the 48th Hafa Marathon (half marathon).

 

Here are the top 5 finishers:

 

Ryan Matienzzo 1:13:17
Kris Lawrence 1:24:12
Taiga Sato 1:25:05
Chris Rasmussen 1:26:48
Carlos Leon Guerrero 1:28:46

 

 

—————————————————-

 

Guam flags were waving in Clearwater, Florida in support of Bubba Nickles and Team USA in their Pre Olympics Softball Tour.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in Rugby