Connect with us

Basketball

2021 WENDY’S HIGH SCHOOL ALL-STAR GAME DRAFT

Catch the draft picks as they come in here AND tune in to the live stream of the draft on the GSPN Instagram account (@guamsportsnetwork)

GIRLS GAME

TEAM SUPREME (Paul Pineda/Stu Schaeffer)

1st: Janniliese Quintanilla, SP 12

4th: Anjanette Ponce, Oklodo 12

5th: Jada Han, JFK 10

8th: Ori Sevilla, AOLG 11

9th: Laila Smart, JFK 10

12th: Torie Rapadas, AOLG 9

13th: Amanda Uncangco, GW 11

16th: Nevea Salas, Southern 12

17th: Anaya Mudzimurema, SP 10

20th: Kat Santos, SP 12

Team Supreme with coach Stu Schaefer who filled in for St. Paul’s Paul Pineda.

TEAM ELITE (Jimmie Yi)

2nd: Nicolette Perez, ND 12

3rd: Mia Taitano, AOLG 12

6th: Keisha Eter, SP 11

7th: Amaiya Fontanilla, Okkodo 11

10th: Vaneza Gustillo, Okkodo 12

11th: Myka Jo Terlaje, AOLG 11

14th: Heather Reyes, Sanchez 12

15th: Arie Arceo, ND 11

18th: Hannah Gogue, JFK 11

19th: Ronofe Ollet, Sanchez 10

Coach Jimmie Yi and Team Elite members

BOYS GAME

TEAM SUPREME (Julian Camovas)

1st: Daryll Robles, FD 12

4th: Matt Santos, FD 12

5th: John Macaldo, Sanchez 11

8th: Kirston Guzman, JFK 11

9th: Jeremiah Kintoki, JFK 12

12th: Justin Arjona, Oklodo 12

13th: Karl Vinca, JFK 11

16th: Xander Sanchez, SP 10

17rh: Jacob Miranda, SP 11

20th: Jeff Labanza, SP 12

Coach Julian Canovas with Team Supreme

TEAM ELITE (Eddie Pelkey, deferred top pick to Coach Canovas)

2nd: Josiah Quintanilla, St. Paul 11

3rd: E.J. Cruz, Southern 11

6th: Blaise Ada, FD 10

7th: Jesse Martin, Oklodo 12

10th: Kyler Afleje, Southern 11

11th: Rylen Cajigal, Oklodo 11

14th: Nathaniel Carreon, Sanchez 12

15th: Brock Ada, FD 12

18th: Bryce Chargualaf, ND 12

19th: Jeremiah David, FD 12

Coach Eddie Pelkey with members of Team Elite

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

February

March 2024

April
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
25
26
27
28
29
1
2
Events for February

1st

Events for March

2nd

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Events for March

2nd

No Events
Events for March

4th

Events for March

5th

Events for March

6th

Events for March

7th

Events for March

8th

Events for March

9th

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Events for March

9th

No Events
Events for March

11th

Events for March

12th

Events for March

13th

Events for March

14th

Events for March

14th

No Events
Events for March

16th

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Events for March

16th

No Events
Events for March

17th

No Events
Events for March

18th

No Events
Events for March

19th

No Events
Events for March

20th

No Events
Events for March

21st

No Events
Events for March

22nd

No Events
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Events for March

23rd

No Events
Events for March

24th

No Events
Events for March

25th

No Events
Events for March

26th

No Events
Events for March

27th

No Events
Events for March

28th

No Events
Events for March

29th

No Events
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for March

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

  • 3rd Quarter Sports: Rugby, Boys Basketball, Softball, Tennis in full swing!

 

 

QUICK HITS

The Guam men’s national basketball team moved up four slots in the FIBA World Ranking to #72 after an impressive win over Mongolia and a hard-fought loss to Japan.
—————————————————
Shawn Bamba won the Arizona state wrestling championship while siblings Jussiah and Justyn took third place in their divisions at state.
Shawn (12th) won the 150-lb division while Jussiah (11th) took bronze in the 120-lb class and Justyn (9th) took bronze in the 106-lb category.
All three were born on Guam before moving to Surprise, Arizona in 2014, where they all picked up wrestling in 2016.
Their parents are Justin and Shannon Bamba from Pago Bay.

More in Basketball