Connect with us

Basketball

2021 WENDY’S HIGH SCHOOL ALL-STAR GAME DRAFT

Catch the draft picks as they come in here AND tune in to the live stream of the draft on the GSPN Instagram account (@guamsportsnetwork)

GIRLS GAME

TEAM SUPREME (Paul Pineda/Stu Schaeffer)

1st: Janniliese Quintanilla, SP 12

4th: Anjanette Ponce, Oklodo 12

5th: Jada Han, JFK 10

8th: Ori Sevilla, AOLG 11

9th: Laila Smart, JFK 10

12th: Torie Rapadas, AOLG 9

13th: Amanda Uncangco, GW 11

16th: Nevea Salas, Southern 12

17th: Anaya Mudzimurema, SP 10

20th: Kat Santos, SP 12

Team Supreme with coach Stu Schaefer who filled in for St. Paul’s Paul Pineda.

TEAM ELITE (Jimmie Yi)

2nd: Nicolette Perez, ND 12

3rd: Mia Taitano, AOLG 12

6th: Keisha Eter, SP 11

7th: Amaiya Fontanilla, Okkodo 11

10th: Vaneza Gustillo, Okkodo 12

11th: Myka Jo Terlaje, AOLG 11

14th: Heather Reyes, Sanchez 12

15th: Arie Arceo, ND 11

18th: Hannah Gogue, JFK 11

19th: Ronofe Ollet, Sanchez 10

Coach Jimmie Yi and Team Elite members

BOYS GAME

TEAM SUPREME (Julian Camovas)

1st: Daryll Robles, FD 12

4th: Matt Santos, FD 12

5th: John Macaldo, Sanchez 11

8th: Kirston Guzman, JFK 11

9th: Jeremiah Kintoki, JFK 12

12th: Justin Arjona, Oklodo 12

13th: Karl Vinca, JFK 11

16th: Xander Sanchez, SP 10

17rh: Jacob Miranda, SP 11

20th: Jeff Labanza, SP 12

Coach Julian Canovas with Team Supreme

TEAM ELITE (Eddie Pelkey, deferred top pick to Coach Canovas)

2nd: Josiah Quintanilla, St. Paul 11

3rd: E.J. Cruz, Southern 11

6th: Blaise Ada, FD 10

7th: Jesse Martin, Oklodo 12

10th: Kyler Afleje, Southern 11

11th: Rylen Cajigal, Oklodo 11

14th: Nathaniel Carreon, Sanchez 12

15th: Brock Ada, FD 12

18th: Bryce Chargualaf, ND 12

19th: Jeremiah David, FD 12

Coach Eddie Pelkey with members of Team Elite

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

November

December 2021

January
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for December

31st

No Events
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for January

1st

No Events
Events for January

2nd

No Events
Events for January

3rd

No Events
Events for January

4th

No Events
Events for January

5th

No Events
Events for January

6th

No Events
Events for January

7th

No Events
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for January

8th

No Events
Events for January

9th

No Events
Events for January

10th

No Events
Events for January

11th

No Events
Events for January

12th

No Events
Events for January

13th

No Events
Events for January

14th

No Events
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for January

15th

No Events
Events for January

16th

No Events
Events for January

17th

No Events
Events for January

18th

No Events
Events for January

19th

No Events
Events for January

20th

No Events
Events for January

21st

No Events
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for January

22nd

No Events
Events for January

23rd

No Events
Events for January

24th

No Events
Events for January

25th

No Events
Events for January

26th

No Events
Events for January

27th

No Events
Events for January

28th

No Events
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for January

29th

No Events
Events for January

30th

No Events

National Guard Athletes

National Weightlifter Jacinta Sumagaysay

Sergeant Jacinta Sumagasay has had all kinds of weight on her shoulders and the Guam Army National Guard has been there through every step. The Guard has given Sumagaysay plenty of opportunities in life while also allowing her to do what she does best – lifting her way to Guam’s best in her weight class of 59kg.

Polls

Do you like the change of having ISA boys and girls sports being played at the same time? (example: boys & girls basketball going on at the same time)

View Results

COMING SOON …

3rd Quarter Sports

  • ISA/IIAAG Boys & Girls Basketball
  • ISA Boys Soccer
  • ISA Boys/Girls Tennis
  • ISA Wrestling
  • ISA Paddling
  • ISA Girls Softball

QUICK HITS

5-year-old Guam Sports Network boss Ezra Lujan presents Mangilao Mayor Allan Ungacta with a Free Library made by Team GSPN.
It includes kids books, supplies and backpacks in hopes of promoting children’s reading in Mangilao.

——————————————–

In GRC’s first race of the year, Derek Mandell and Sharon Hawley were the first male and female finishers of the Cross Island 10-mile run Saturday morning.

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in Basketball