Connect with us

Basketball

WENDY’S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ALL-STAR GAME TIPS OFF JUNE 18th

The original and 6th Annual Wendy’s High School Basketball All-Star Game will tip off at the FD Phoenix Center on Friday June 18th!

Last years All-Star was forced to be canceled due to the COVID-19 Pandemic. We did still commemorate the 2020 players with an All-Star Game Draft that was done online! (click link to see draft and players list)

By popular demand for the first time ever, we’re excited to introduce a Girls All-Star Game featuring the best players from this past season! Last week, 20 boys and girls were drafted by the two Championship Game coaches for a classic battle of Team Elite vs. Team Supreme!

Tickets will be sold at the door, but also this game will also be streamed live on GSPN so tune in there if you can’t make the game!

All-Star Game Info
General admission: $4
Children 4-12: $2
Children under 4: free

Girls Game tips off at 5 pm

Boys Game tips off at 7 pm
4 for 4 will perform at the halftime of the boys game

2021 ALL STAR GAME JERSEYS

Girls Game @ 5 pm

Team Supreme ~ Coach Paul Pineda
(number denotes draft selection)
1st: Janniliese Quintanilla, SP 12
4th: Anjanette Ponce, Oklodo 12
5th: Jada Han, JFK 10
8th: Ori Sevilla, AOLG 11
9th: Laila Smart, JFK 10
12th: Torie Rapadas, AOLG 9
13th: Amanda Uncangco, GW 11
16th: Nevea Salas, Southern 12
17th: Anaya Mudzimurema, SP 10
20th: Kat Santos, SP 12

Team Elite ~ Coach Jimmie Yi
(number denotes draft selection)
2nd: Nicolette Perez, ND 12
3rd: Mia Taitano, AOLG 12
6th: Keisha Eter, SP 11
7th: Amaiya Fontanilla, Okkodo 11
10th: Vaneza Gustillo, Okkodo 12
11th: Myka Jo Terlaje, AOLG 11
14th: Heather Reyes, Sanchez 12
15th: Arie Arceo, ND 11
18th: Hannah Gogue, JFK 11
19th: Ronofe Ollet, Sanchez 10

Boys Game @ 7 pm

Team Supreme ~ Coach Julian Canovas
(number denotes draft selection)
1st: Daryll Robles, FD 12
4th: Matt Santos, FD 12
5th: John Macaldo, Sanchez 11
8th: Kirston Guzman, JFK 11
9th: Jeremiah Kintoki, JFK 12
12th: Justin Arjona, Oklodo 12
13th: Karl Vinca, JFK 11
16th: Xander Sanchez, SP 10
17th: Jacob Miranda, SP 11
20th: Jeff Labanza, SP 12

Team Elite ~ Coach Eddie Pelkey
(number denotes draft selection)
2nd: Josiah Quintanilla, St. Paul 11
3rd: E.J. Cruz, Southern 11
6th: Blaise Ada, FD 10
7th: Jesse Martin, Oklodo 12
10th: Kyler Afleje, Southern 11
11th: Rylen Cajigal, Oklodo 11
14th: Nathaniel Carreon, Sanchez 12
15th: Brock Ada, FD 12
18th: Bryce Chargualaf, ND 12
19th: Jeremiah David, FD 12

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

February

March 2024

April
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
25
26
27
28
29
1
2
Events for February

1st

Events for March

2nd

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Events for March

2nd

No Events
Events for March

4th

Events for March

5th

Events for March

6th

Events for March

7th

Events for March

8th

Events for March

9th

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Events for March

9th

No Events
Events for March

11th

Events for March

12th

Events for March

13th

Events for March

14th

Events for March

14th

No Events
Events for March

16th

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Events for March

16th

No Events
Events for March

17th

No Events
Events for March

18th

No Events
Events for March

19th

No Events
Events for March

20th

No Events
Events for March

21st

No Events
Events for March

22nd

No Events
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Events for March

23rd

No Events
Events for March

24th

No Events
Events for March

25th

No Events
Events for March

26th

No Events
Events for March

27th

No Events
Events for March

28th

No Events
Events for March

29th

No Events
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for March

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

  • 3rd Quarter Sports: Rugby, Boys Basketball, Softball, Tennis in full swing!

 

 

QUICK HITS

The Guam men’s national basketball team moved up four slots in the FIBA World Ranking to #72 after an impressive win over Mongolia and a hard-fought loss to Japan.
—————————————————
Shawn Bamba won the Arizona state wrestling championship while siblings Jussiah and Justyn took third place in their divisions at state.
Shawn (12th) won the 150-lb division while Jussiah (11th) took bronze in the 120-lb class and Justyn (9th) took bronze in the 106-lb category.
All three were born on Guam before moving to Surprise, Arizona in 2014, where they all picked up wrestling in 2016.
Their parents are Justin and Shannon Bamba from Pago Bay.

More in Basketball