Connect with us

Basketball

WENDY’S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ALL-STAR GAME TIPS OFF JUNE 18th

The original and 6th Annual Wendy’s High School Basketball All-Star Game will tip off at the FD Phoenix Center on Friday June 18th!

Last years All-Star was forced to be canceled due to the COVID-19 Pandemic. We did still commemorate the 2020 players with an All-Star Game Draft that was done online! (click link to see draft and players list)

By popular demand for the first time ever, we’re excited to introduce a Girls All-Star Game featuring the best players from this past season! Last week, 20 boys and girls were drafted by the two Championship Game coaches for a classic battle of Team Elite vs. Team Supreme!

Tickets will be sold at the door, but also this game will also be streamed live on GSPN so tune in there if you can’t make the game!

All-Star Game Info
General admission: $4
Children 4-12: $2
Children under 4: free

Girls Game tips off at 5 pm

Boys Game tips off at 7 pm
4 for 4 will perform at the halftime of the boys game

2021 ALL STAR GAME JERSEYS

Girls Game @ 5 pm

Team Supreme ~ Coach Paul Pineda
(number denotes draft selection)
1st: Janniliese Quintanilla, SP 12
4th: Anjanette Ponce, Oklodo 12
5th: Jada Han, JFK 10
8th: Ori Sevilla, AOLG 11
9th: Laila Smart, JFK 10
12th: Torie Rapadas, AOLG 9
13th: Amanda Uncangco, GW 11
16th: Nevea Salas, Southern 12
17th: Anaya Mudzimurema, SP 10
20th: Kat Santos, SP 12

Team Elite ~ Coach Jimmie Yi
(number denotes draft selection)
2nd: Nicolette Perez, ND 12
3rd: Mia Taitano, AOLG 12
6th: Keisha Eter, SP 11
7th: Amaiya Fontanilla, Okkodo 11
10th: Vaneza Gustillo, Okkodo 12
11th: Myka Jo Terlaje, AOLG 11
14th: Heather Reyes, Sanchez 12
15th: Arie Arceo, ND 11
18th: Hannah Gogue, JFK 11
19th: Ronofe Ollet, Sanchez 10

Boys Game @ 7 pm

Team Supreme ~ Coach Julian Canovas
(number denotes draft selection)
1st: Daryll Robles, FD 12
4th: Matt Santos, FD 12
5th: John Macaldo, Sanchez 11
8th: Kirston Guzman, JFK 11
9th: Jeremiah Kintoki, JFK 12
12th: Justin Arjona, Oklodo 12
13th: Karl Vinca, JFK 11
16th: Xander Sanchez, SP 10
17th: Jacob Miranda, SP 11
20th: Jeff Labanza, SP 12

Team Elite ~ Coach Eddie Pelkey
(number denotes draft selection)
2nd: Josiah Quintanilla, St. Paul 11
3rd: E.J. Cruz, Southern 11
6th: Blaise Ada, FD 10
7th: Jesse Martin, Oklodo 12
10th: Kyler Afleje, Southern 11
11th: Rylen Cajigal, Oklodo 11
14th: Nathaniel Carreon, Sanchez 12
15th: Brock Ada, FD 12
18th: Bryce Chargualaf, ND 12
19th: Jeremiah David, FD 12

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

November

December 2021

January
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for December

31st

No Events
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for January

1st

No Events
Events for January

2nd

No Events
Events for January

3rd

No Events
Events for January

4th

No Events
Events for January

5th

No Events
Events for January

6th

No Events
Events for January

7th

No Events
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for January

8th

No Events
Events for January

9th

No Events
Events for January

10th

No Events
Events for January

11th

No Events
Events for January

12th

No Events
Events for January

13th

No Events
Events for January

14th

No Events
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for January

15th

No Events
Events for January

16th

No Events
Events for January

17th

No Events
Events for January

18th

No Events
Events for January

19th

No Events
Events for January

20th

No Events
Events for January

21st

No Events
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for January

22nd

No Events
Events for January

23rd

No Events
Events for January

24th

No Events
Events for January

25th

No Events
Events for January

26th

No Events
Events for January

27th

No Events
Events for January

28th

No Events
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for January

29th

No Events
Events for January

30th

No Events

National Guard Athletes

National Weightlifter Jacinta Sumagaysay

Sergeant Jacinta Sumagasay has had all kinds of weight on her shoulders and the Guam Army National Guard has been there through every step. The Guard has given Sumagaysay plenty of opportunities in life while also allowing her to do what she does best – lifting her way to Guam’s best in her weight class of 59kg.

Polls

Do you like the change of having ISA boys and girls sports being played at the same time? (example: boys & girls basketball going on at the same time)

View Results

COMING SOON …

3rd Quarter Sports

  • ISA/IIAAG Boys & Girls Basketball
  • ISA Boys Soccer
  • ISA Boys/Girls Tennis
  • ISA Wrestling
  • ISA Paddling
  • ISA Girls Softball

QUICK HITS

5-year-old Guam Sports Network boss Ezra Lujan presents Mangilao Mayor Allan Ungacta with a Free Library made by Team GSPN.
It includes kids books, supplies and backpacks in hopes of promoting children’s reading in Mangilao.

——————————————–

In GRC’s first race of the year, Derek Mandell and Sharon Hawley were the first male and female finishers of the Cross Island 10-mile run Saturday morning.

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in Basketball