Connect with us

Basketball

WENDY’S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ALL-STAR GAME TIPS OFF JUNE 18th

The original and 6th Annual Wendy’s High School Basketball All-Star Game will tip off at the FD Phoenix Center on Friday June 18th!

Last years All-Star was forced to be canceled due to the COVID-19 Pandemic. We did still commemorate the 2020 players with an All-Star Game Draft that was done online! (click link to see draft and players list)

By popular demand for the first time ever, we’re excited to introduce a Girls All-Star Game featuring the best players from this past season! Last week, 20 boys and girls were drafted by the two Championship Game coaches for a classic battle of Team Elite vs. Team Supreme!

Tickets will be sold at the door, but also this game will also be streamed live on GSPN so tune in there if you can’t make the game!

All-Star Game Info
General admission: $4
Children 4-12: $2
Children under 4: free

Girls Game tips off at 5 pm

Boys Game tips off at 7 pm
4 for 4 will perform at the halftime of the boys game

2021 ALL STAR GAME JERSEYS

Girls Game @ 5 pm

Team Supreme ~ Coach Paul Pineda
(number denotes draft selection)
1st: Janniliese Quintanilla, SP 12
4th: Anjanette Ponce, Oklodo 12
5th: Jada Han, JFK 10
8th: Ori Sevilla, AOLG 11
9th: Laila Smart, JFK 10
12th: Torie Rapadas, AOLG 9
13th: Amanda Uncangco, GW 11
16th: Nevea Salas, Southern 12
17th: Anaya Mudzimurema, SP 10
20th: Kat Santos, SP 12

Team Elite ~ Coach Jimmie Yi
(number denotes draft selection)
2nd: Nicolette Perez, ND 12
3rd: Mia Taitano, AOLG 12
6th: Keisha Eter, SP 11
7th: Amaiya Fontanilla, Okkodo 11
10th: Vaneza Gustillo, Okkodo 12
11th: Myka Jo Terlaje, AOLG 11
14th: Heather Reyes, Sanchez 12
15th: Arie Arceo, ND 11
18th: Hannah Gogue, JFK 11
19th: Ronofe Ollet, Sanchez 10

Boys Game @ 7 pm

Team Supreme ~ Coach Julian Canovas
(number denotes draft selection)
1st: Daryll Robles, FD 12
4th: Matt Santos, FD 12
5th: John Macaldo, Sanchez 11
8th: Kirston Guzman, JFK 11
9th: Jeremiah Kintoki, JFK 12
12th: Justin Arjona, Oklodo 12
13th: Karl Vinca, JFK 11
16th: Xander Sanchez, SP 10
17th: Jacob Miranda, SP 11
20th: Jeff Labanza, SP 12

Team Elite ~ Coach Eddie Pelkey
(number denotes draft selection)
2nd: Josiah Quintanilla, St. Paul 11
3rd: E.J. Cruz, Southern 11
6th: Blaise Ada, FD 10
7th: Jesse Martin, Oklodo 12
10th: Kyler Afleje, Southern 11
11th: Rylen Cajigal, Oklodo 11
14th: Nathaniel Carreon, Sanchez 12
15th: Brock Ada, FD 12
18th: Bryce Chargualaf, ND 12
19th: Jeremiah David, FD 12

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2021

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for June

1st

Events for June

2nd

No Events
Events for June

3rd

Events for June

4th

Events for June

5th

6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Events for June

6th

Events for June

7th

No Events
Events for June

8th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

Events for June

11th

Events for June

12th

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Events for June

13th

Events for June

14th

No Events
Events for June

15th

Events for June

16th

No Events
Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

No Events
Events for June

22nd

Events for June

23rd

No Events
Events for June

24th

Events for June

25th

Events for June

26th

27
28
29
30
1
2
3
Events for June

27th

Events for June

28th

No Events
Events for June

29th

Events for June

30th

No Events

Foody’s Fun Facts

Favorites From Year 2

Polls

Which omitted high school sport did you miss the most?

View Results

Tokyo Olympics Countdown


2021 Tokyo Olympics

COMING SOON …

FRIDAY

 

 

UFC Fight

July 25: Trevin Jones vs. Tony Kelley

QUICK HITS

The Guam Legislature recently paid homage to Michael Reidy, who passed away stateside in March. Reidy was instrumental in getting Guam into the Olympics in 1988 as well as a founding father of the island’s paddling community.

 

——————————————————–

 

Nadine Del Carmen graduated from Santa Clara University on June 11. She was named captain of the Santa Clara women’s tennis team in her senior year and she will be attending Georgetown University in the fall to pursue her masters and will be playing for the Hoyas women’s tennis team.

 

 

More in Basketball