Connect with us

Running/Track

PANTHERS SWEEP IIAAG CROSS COUNTRY TITLES

The Guam High Panthers brought in both the girls and boys titles during Thursday afternoon’s All-Island Meet to finish the IIAAG Cross Country Season at Two Lovers Point. The Panthers tallied 18 points in the Girls Division, capturing the first four spots in the meet. The Panthers totaled 33 points in the Boys Division with key captures in 3rd, 4th, 7th and 8th.

Panther Liliana Fennessey claimed the top spot for the girls while St. John’s Knight Alex Clark took 1st in the boys.

Check out the full results as well as the point totals below!

RESULTS

IIAAG 2021 Cross-Country All-Island Championship - 3/25/2021 8:02
                      Two Lovers Point, ,                        

                       Girls All-Island 5k                       
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Liliana Fennessey      9 Guam High School     20:57.76      1
  2 Molly Lang            10 Guam High School     21:09.21      2
  3 Sameha Wilbanks       12 Guam High School     22:29.01      3
  4 Hailey Burns          10 Guam High School     25:42.22      4
  5 Maeva Konroy           9 St.John              26:20.56      5
  6 Kasey Xu              10 St.John              26:35.56      6
  7 Nierra Ubaldo         11 Academy of Our Lady  27:03.19      7
  8 Michaela Schwappach   12 Guam High School     27:45.58      8
  9 Jenny Mann            12 St.John              27:52.93      9
 10 Kaila Castro           9 Guam High School     28:09.03     10
 11 Rian Guzman           11 Academy of Our Lady  28:37.55     11
 12 Reika Tenorio         10 Academy of Our Lady  29:19.81     12
 13 Danica Tamondong      10 Academy of Our Lady  30:12.97     13
 14 Taylor Santos          9 Academy of Our Lady  30:18.88     14
 15 Keziah Milner         10 St.John              31:57.03     15
 16 Monique Vieux         10 Guam High School     34:49.09     16
 17 Clara Arcilla          9 St.John              36:31.71     17
 18 Ave Borja             12 Academy of Our Lady  37:49.47     18
 19 Lulu Shao             10 St.John              46:34.92     19



                 Girls All-Island 5k Team Scores                 
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Guam High School       18      1    2    3    4    8   10   16  
      Total Time: 1:58:04      Average: 23:36.76      1-5 Split: 6:48
  2 St.John                52      5    6    9   15   17   19    -  
      Total Time: 2:29:18      Average: 29:51.56      1-5 Split: 10:12
  3 Academy of Our Lady    57      7   11   12   13   14   18    -  
      Total Time: 2:25:33      Average: 29:06.48      1-5 Split: 3:16


                       Boys All-Island 5k                        
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Alex Clark             9 St.John              18:46.62      1
  2 Erwin EJ Manibusan     9 FDMS- Maroon         18:54.24      2
  3 Joseph Schwartz       10 Guam High School     19:30.34      3
  4 Adam Cruz             11 St.John              19:41.21      4
  5 Sean Muller           10 Guam High School     19:48.91      5
  6 Gavin Baker            9 FDMS- Maroon         19:49.19      6
  7 Aidan Puga             9 Guam High School     19:49.44      7
  8 Trayton Crandell      10 Guam High School     20:00.13      8
  9 Leyton Milner         12 St.John              20:04.89      9
 10 Alex Rink             11 Guam High School     20:06.28     10
 11 Liam Welch             9 Guam High School     20:27.49     11
 12 Anthony Pellosma      11 Guam High School     20:29.95     12
 13 Bas Schils            10 FDMS- Maroon         20:49.56     13
 14 Christian Arriola     10 FDMS- Maroon         21:28.25     14
 15 Curtis Harmon          9 St.John              22:32.58     15
 16 Tim Hutapea           10 St.John              22:33.17     16
 17 Nathan Balbin          9 FDMS- Maroon         22:35.82     17
 18 Brian Joseph          12 St.John              22:45.84     18
 19 Edward Arriola        12 FDMS- Maroon         22:57.59     19
 20 Jonan Fejeran         12 FDMSl- Gold          23:02.37     20
 21 Axel Provido          12 FDMS- Maroon         23:32.83     21
 22 Joshua Galsim         10 FDMSl- Gold          24:38.05     22
 23 Ryan Douglas           9 FDMSl- Gold          24:44.08     23
 24 Lewis Ku              11 St.John              26:18.67     24
 25 Adrian Baluyut        12 FDMSl- Gold          27:34.05     25
 26 Brandon Ho            10 FDMSl- Gold          27:56.02     26
 27 Dustin Huffer         12 FDMSl- Gold          30:04.60     27
 28 Jared Anulao          11 FDMSl- Gold          30:12.89     28



                 Boys All-Island 5k Team Scores                  
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Guam High School       33      3    5    7    8   10   11   12  
      Total Time: 1:39:16      Average: 19:51.02      1-5 Split: 36
  2 St.John                45      1    4    9   15   16   18   24  
      Total Time: 1:43:39      Average: 20:43.70      1-5 Split: 3:47
  3 FDMS- Maroon           52      2    6   13   14   17   19   21  
      Total Time: 1:43:38      Average: 20:43.42      1-5 Split: 3:42
  4 FDMSl- Gold            116    20   22   23   25   26   27   28  
      Total Time: 2:07:55      Average: 25:34.92      1-5 Split: 4:54


                     IIAAG Junior Varsity 5k                     
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
                              Girls                              
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Edleen Guiao           9 Guam High School     38:14.93       
-----------------------------------------------------------------
                              Boys                               
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Yadiel Figueroa        9 Guam High School     21:34.84      1
  2 Duane Jackson         12 Guam High School     21:54.14      2
  3 Evan Horn             10 Guam High School     22:28.76      3
  4 John Wagstaff         10 Guam High School     22:55.70      4
  5 Brandon Mesngon       10 FDMS- Maroon         23:11.55      5
  6 Nathan Vieux          11 Guam High School     23:16.74      6
  7 Jurien Limtiaco       10 FDMS- Maroon         24:15.83      7
  8 Ziah Aflague          10 FDMS- Maroon         24:20.47      8
  9 Brian Galang          10 FDMS- Maroon         24:36.30      9
 10 Jaydyn Newell         10 Guam High School     25:04.16     10
 11 Tristan Mendiola      11 FDMS- Maroon         25:21.66     11
 12 Caleb Gray             9 FDMS- Maroon         26:33.25     12
 13 Tobias Quitugua        9 FDMSl- Gold          26:39.33       
 14 Jonathan Pizzaro      11 St.John              28:01.93       
 15 Brian Lee             12 St.John              28:04.96       
 16 Mark Wang             11 St.John              29:53.55       
 17 Luke Taisipic         11 FDMS- Maroon         35:31.08     13
 18 Robert Haddock        11 FDMSl- Gold          35:32.68       
 19 Alphius Dela Rojo     10 FDMSl- Gold          35:33.19       
 20 Toby Babauta          11 FDMSl- Gold          35:34.32       
 21 Mike Zhu              12 St.John              42:19.52       



            Boys IIAAG Junior Varsity 5k Team Scores             
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Guam High School       16      1    2    3    4    6   10    -  
      Total Time: 1:52:11      Average: 22:26.04      1-5 Split: 1:42
  2 FDMS- Maroon           40      5    7    8    9   11   12   13  
      Total Time: 2:01:46      Average: 24:21.17      1-5 Split: 2:11

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

August

September 2021

October
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
Events for September

1st

No Events
Events for September

2nd

Events for September

3rd

Events for September

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for September

5th

Events for September

6th

No Events
Events for September

7th

No Events
Events for September

8th

No Events
Events for September

9th

No Events
Events for September

10th

No Events
Events for September

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for September

12th

No Events
Events for September

13th

No Events
Events for September

14th

No Events
Events for September

15th

No Events
Events for September

16th

No Events
Events for September

17th

No Events
Events for September

18th

No Events
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for September

19th

No Events
Events for September

20th

No Events
Events for September

21st

No Events
Events for September

22nd

No Events
Events for September

23rd

No Events
Events for September

24th

No Events
Events for September

25th

No Events
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
Events for September

26th

No Events
Events for September

27th

No Events
Events for September

28th

No Events
Events for September

29th

No Events
Events for September

30th

No Events

National Guard Athletes

Rose Munoz

An educator, triathlete, mother and Guardsman all in one! The ever active Rose Munoz almost never stops moving, but she’s found a way to balance her busy life while serving from home!

 

Polls

Do you agree with the Executive Order which has halted sporting practices as well as forced postponement of IIAAG and ISA Leagues?

View Results

COMING SOON …

IIAAG & ISA Leagues Postponed (schedules on events calendar)

Guam’s Strongest Man & Woman Competition

QUICK HITS

Captain Morgan: In his fifth pro season in the Japan Professional Basketball League, Morgan Aiken has been named the captain of the Yamaguchi Patriots.
“I’m blessed to officially be voted & named team captain for this season, year 5. Been such a long road, but trust me when I tell you hard work pays off.”
—————————————-
Josh Calvo captures black belt middleweight gold in The Revolution Tournament in Washington. It’s the biggest jiu-jitsu tournament in the Pacific Northwest region.

 

 

 

More in Running/Track