Connect with us

Running/Track

PANTHERS SWEEP IIAAG CROSS COUNTRY TITLES

The Guam High Panthers brought in both the girls and boys titles during Thursday afternoon’s All-Island Meet to finish the IIAAG Cross Country Season at Two Lovers Point. The Panthers tallied 18 points in the Girls Division, capturing the first four spots in the meet. The Panthers totaled 33 points in the Boys Division with key captures in 3rd, 4th, 7th and 8th.

Panther Liliana Fennessey claimed the top spot for the girls while St. John’s Knight Alex Clark took 1st in the boys.

Check out the full results as well as the point totals below!

RESULTS

IIAAG 2021 Cross-Country All-Island Championship - 3/25/2021 8:02
                      Two Lovers Point, ,                        

                       Girls All-Island 5k                       
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Liliana Fennessey      9 Guam High School     20:57.76      1
  2 Molly Lang            10 Guam High School     21:09.21      2
  3 Sameha Wilbanks       12 Guam High School     22:29.01      3
  4 Hailey Burns          10 Guam High School     25:42.22      4
  5 Maeva Konroy           9 St.John              26:20.56      5
  6 Kasey Xu              10 St.John              26:35.56      6
  7 Nierra Ubaldo         11 Academy of Our Lady  27:03.19      7
  8 Michaela Schwappach   12 Guam High School     27:45.58      8
  9 Jenny Mann            12 St.John              27:52.93      9
 10 Kaila Castro           9 Guam High School     28:09.03     10
 11 Rian Guzman           11 Academy of Our Lady  28:37.55     11
 12 Reika Tenorio         10 Academy of Our Lady  29:19.81     12
 13 Danica Tamondong      10 Academy of Our Lady  30:12.97     13
 14 Taylor Santos          9 Academy of Our Lady  30:18.88     14
 15 Keziah Milner         10 St.John              31:57.03     15
 16 Monique Vieux         10 Guam High School     34:49.09     16
 17 Clara Arcilla          9 St.John              36:31.71     17
 18 Ave Borja             12 Academy of Our Lady  37:49.47     18
 19 Lulu Shao             10 St.John              46:34.92     19



                 Girls All-Island 5k Team Scores                 
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Guam High School       18      1    2    3    4    8   10   16  
      Total Time: 1:58:04      Average: 23:36.76      1-5 Split: 6:48
  2 St.John                52      5    6    9   15   17   19    -  
      Total Time: 2:29:18      Average: 29:51.56      1-5 Split: 10:12
  3 Academy of Our Lady    57      7   11   12   13   14   18    -  
      Total Time: 2:25:33      Average: 29:06.48      1-5 Split: 3:16


                       Boys All-Island 5k                        
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Alex Clark             9 St.John              18:46.62      1
  2 Erwin EJ Manibusan     9 FDMS- Maroon         18:54.24      2
  3 Joseph Schwartz       10 Guam High School     19:30.34      3
  4 Adam Cruz             11 St.John              19:41.21      4
  5 Sean Muller           10 Guam High School     19:48.91      5
  6 Gavin Baker            9 FDMS- Maroon         19:49.19      6
  7 Aidan Puga             9 Guam High School     19:49.44      7
  8 Trayton Crandell      10 Guam High School     20:00.13      8
  9 Leyton Milner         12 St.John              20:04.89      9
 10 Alex Rink             11 Guam High School     20:06.28     10
 11 Liam Welch             9 Guam High School     20:27.49     11
 12 Anthony Pellosma      11 Guam High School     20:29.95     12
 13 Bas Schils            10 FDMS- Maroon         20:49.56     13
 14 Christian Arriola     10 FDMS- Maroon         21:28.25     14
 15 Curtis Harmon          9 St.John              22:32.58     15
 16 Tim Hutapea           10 St.John              22:33.17     16
 17 Nathan Balbin          9 FDMS- Maroon         22:35.82     17
 18 Brian Joseph          12 St.John              22:45.84     18
 19 Edward Arriola        12 FDMS- Maroon         22:57.59     19
 20 Jonan Fejeran         12 FDMSl- Gold          23:02.37     20
 21 Axel Provido          12 FDMS- Maroon         23:32.83     21
 22 Joshua Galsim         10 FDMSl- Gold          24:38.05     22
 23 Ryan Douglas           9 FDMSl- Gold          24:44.08     23
 24 Lewis Ku              11 St.John              26:18.67     24
 25 Adrian Baluyut        12 FDMSl- Gold          27:34.05     25
 26 Brandon Ho            10 FDMSl- Gold          27:56.02     26
 27 Dustin Huffer         12 FDMSl- Gold          30:04.60     27
 28 Jared Anulao          11 FDMSl- Gold          30:12.89     28



                 Boys All-Island 5k Team Scores                  
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Guam High School       33      3    5    7    8   10   11   12  
      Total Time: 1:39:16      Average: 19:51.02      1-5 Split: 36
  2 St.John                45      1    4    9   15   16   18   24  
      Total Time: 1:43:39      Average: 20:43.70      1-5 Split: 3:47
  3 FDMS- Maroon           52      2    6   13   14   17   19   21  
      Total Time: 1:43:38      Average: 20:43.42      1-5 Split: 3:42
  4 FDMSl- Gold            116    20   22   23   25   26   27   28  
      Total Time: 2:07:55      Average: 25:34.92      1-5 Split: 4:54


                     IIAAG Junior Varsity 5k                     
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
                              Girls                              
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Edleen Guiao           9 Guam High School     38:14.93       
-----------------------------------------------------------------
                              Boys                               
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Yadiel Figueroa        9 Guam High School     21:34.84      1
  2 Duane Jackson         12 Guam High School     21:54.14      2
  3 Evan Horn             10 Guam High School     22:28.76      3
  4 John Wagstaff         10 Guam High School     22:55.70      4
  5 Brandon Mesngon       10 FDMS- Maroon         23:11.55      5
  6 Nathan Vieux          11 Guam High School     23:16.74      6
  7 Jurien Limtiaco       10 FDMS- Maroon         24:15.83      7
  8 Ziah Aflague          10 FDMS- Maroon         24:20.47      8
  9 Brian Galang          10 FDMS- Maroon         24:36.30      9
 10 Jaydyn Newell         10 Guam High School     25:04.16     10
 11 Tristan Mendiola      11 FDMS- Maroon         25:21.66     11
 12 Caleb Gray             9 FDMS- Maroon         26:33.25     12
 13 Tobias Quitugua        9 FDMSl- Gold          26:39.33       
 14 Jonathan Pizzaro      11 St.John              28:01.93       
 15 Brian Lee             12 St.John              28:04.96       
 16 Mark Wang             11 St.John              29:53.55       
 17 Luke Taisipic         11 FDMS- Maroon         35:31.08     13
 18 Robert Haddock        11 FDMSl- Gold          35:32.68       
 19 Alphius Dela Rojo     10 FDMSl- Gold          35:33.19       
 20 Toby Babauta          11 FDMSl- Gold          35:34.32       
 21 Mike Zhu              12 St.John              42:19.52       



            Boys IIAAG Junior Varsity 5k Team Scores             
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Guam High School       16      1    2    3    4    6   10    -  
      Total Time: 1:52:11      Average: 22:26.04      1-5 Split: 1:42
  2 FDMS- Maroon           40      5    7    8    9   11   12   13  
      Total Time: 2:01:46      Average: 24:21.17      1-5 Split: 2:11

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

March

April 2021

May
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Events for April

4th

No Events
Events for April

5th

No Events
Events for April

7th

No Events
Events for April

9th

Events for April

10th

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Events for April

11th

No Events
Events for April

12th

No Events
Events for April

13th

Events for April

16th

Events for April

17th

No Events
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Events for April

18th

No Events
Events for April

19th

No Events
Events for April

20th

No Events
Events for April

21st

No Events
Events for April

22nd

No Events
Events for April

23rd

No Events
Events for April

24th

No Events
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
Events for April

25th

No Events
Events for April

26th

No Events
Events for April

27th

No Events
Events for April

28th

No Events
Events for April

29th

No Events
Events for April

30th

No Events

Foody’s Fun Facts

ISA Softball Champion Cougars

Polls

Which opponent are you most looking forward to Guam facing as the FIBA Asia Cup Qualifiers resumes?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

Four of the six starters on the 2020 Middle School Volleyball Champion Untalan Wildcats met for the first time since winning a title together as the Tiyan Titans took on the Okkodo Bulldogs in the first game of the ISA Boys Volleyball Season. (#7 Samuel Carino, #9 Lance Mupas, #15 Nicholas Santos, #17 Nash Ericsson)

COMING SOON …

  • ISA Girls & Boys Volleyball
  • IIAAG Beach Volleyball
  • ISA/IIAAG Cross Country
  • ISA/IIAAG Tennis

QUICK HITS

Free agency signing: Jamal Agnew joins the Jacksonville Jaguars on a reported 3-year, $21 million contract.
——————————————————–
Roque Martinez will face off against Josh Parisian on June 19th!
——————————————————–
Guam High Panthers Travon Jacobs, Jalen Thach and AJ Johnson all signed collegiate letters of intent yesterday. Jacobs will be headed to Avila University.

More in Running/Track