By Robert Balajadia
The Sanchez Sharks picked up a home win Tuesday evening as they welcomed the Okkodo Bulldogs for a run through the Shark Pit in a late season meet in the 2021 ISA Cross Country season. Sanchez grabbed the top spots in both the boys and girls divisions while earning the team wins in both divisions as well.
Team Points
Sanchez (boys) – 26
Okkodo (boys) – 32
Sanchez (girls) – 23
Okkodo (girls) – 32
Finishing first in the race was Shark Teo Galvez, who had to battle Okkodo’s Jone Gimoto and Jadrian Juico in the final 400m for the top spot. Galvez was sitting at 2nd as he saw Juico start to pick up the pace while Gimoto held a slim lead at 1st. Galvez dug deep and made his move in the final 200m to get past Gimoto as the three came in just one second apart.
“I heard Jadrian start to pick it up so I started to pick it up too and start pumping my arms. I saw his teammate [Gimoto] stumble a little on the final turn and that’s when I knew it was time. I went straight for it and kept pumping, I saw try too, but I knew I could do it,” said Galvez.
Gimoto finished at 19:26.00 while Juico finished at 19:27.00. The Sharks would grab spots 4, 6, 7, 8 and 9 to secure the team win.
Shark Marie Gatbonton is amongst the leagues best female runners, setting a new personal best on her Tuesday run at 21:31.00.
“I just knew that I was going to PR today because of how hard I’ve been preparing for this,” said Marie on her performance. “Each meet, I’ve been working on inputting what I’ve learned in the previous meets and practices and today I just wanted to execute.”
Gatbonton and the Sharks are focused on peaking at the right time with the All-Island meet less than three weeks away.
“We’re almost there. We just need to keep our #2 and #3 girls up there while also picking up some of our freshmen,” said Gatbonton.
Full results below gallery
PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
Girls
—————————————————————–
1 Marie Gatbonton 12 Simon Sanchez High S 21:31.00 1
2 Arriola Jena 9 Simon Sanchez High S 26:29.00 2
3 Chloe Flores Simon Sanchez High S 26:40.00 3
4 Kokona Okada 11 Okkodo High School 26:44.00 4
5 Eliza Manacmul 12 Okkodo High School 29:33.00 5
6 Tiffany Nguyen 11 Okkodo High School 30:47.00 6
7 Jayna Rose Cruz 9 Okkodo High School 31:29.00 7
8 Skyler Verango 9 Simon Sanchez High S 33:17.00 8
9 Adrianna Sepulia 9 Simon Sanchez High S 37:57.00 9
10 Kimiko Enriquez 11 Okkodo High School 45:30.00 10
—————————————————————–
Boys
—————————————————————–
1 Teo Galvez 12 Simon Sanchez High S 19:25.00 1
2 Jone Gimoto 11 Okkodo High School 19:26.00 2
3 Jadrian Juico 12 Okkodo High School 19:27.00 3
4 Josh Gatbonton 10 Simon Sanchez High S 20:55.00 4
5 Genoel Asuncion 10 Okkodo High School 20:56.00 5
6 Jonathon Arriola 10 Simon Sanchez High S 21:20.00 6
7 Warren Ortega 11 Simon Sanchez High S 22:18.00 7
8 Allan Simon 12 Simon Sanchez High S 23:02.00 8
9 Pablo Castro 10 Simon Sanchez High S 23:25.00 9
10 Patrick Buot 12 Okkodo High School 23:46.00 10
11 Charles Almonte Simon Sanchez High S 24:47.00 11
12 Mykael Santos 9 Simon Sanchez High S 24:53.00
13 Joseph Olarte 11 Simon Sanchez High S 24:58.00
14 Jonel Edrosolo 12 Simon Sanchez High S 25:44.00
15 Cain Esteban 11 Okkodo High School 27:46.00 12
16 John Medina Simon Sanchez High S 32:12.00
Girls OHS vs SSHS Team Scores
=================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=================================================================
1 Simon Sanchez High S 23 1 2 3 8 9 – –
Total Time: 2:25:54 Average: 29:10.80 1-5 Split: 16:26
2 Okkodo High School 32 4 5 6 7 10 – –
Total Time: 2:44:03 Average: 32:48.60 1-5 Split: 18:46
Boys OHS vs SSHS Team Scores
=================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=================================================================
1 Simon Sanchez High S 26 1 4 6 7 8 9 11
Total Time: 1:47:00 Average: 21:24.00 1-5 Split: 3:37
2 Okkodo High School 32 2 3 5 10 12 – –
Total Time: 1:51:21 Average: 22:16.20 1-5 Split: 8:20
GPS Sports Calendar
May 2024
- SU
- MO
- TU
- WE
- TH
- FR
- SA
Events for April
1st
IIAAG M.S. BOWLING
INTERSCHOLASTIC GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL LEAGUE
ISA HS BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Events for May
3rd
INTERSCHOLASTIC GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL LEAGUE
ISA HS BOYS VOLLEYBALL
IIAAG HS BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Events for May
4th
HIGH SCHOOL POWERLIFTING SHOWDOWN 2024
ISA TRACK & FIELD MEET
Events for May
4th
Events for May
6th
INTERSCHOLASTIC GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL LEAGUE
ISA HS BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Events for May
8th
IIAAG M.S. BOWLING
INTERSCHOLASTIC GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL LEAGUE
ISA HS BOYS VOLLEYBALL SEMIFINALS
Events for May
9th
ISA TRACK & FIELD MEET
ISA HS BOYS VOLLEYBALL All-ISLAND MEETING
Events for May
10th
INTERSCHOLASTIC GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL LEAGUE QUARTERFINALS
IIAAG HS BOYS VOLLEYBALL SEMIFINALS
Events for May
11th
HIGH SCHOOL PADDLING ALL-ISLAND
IIAAG M.S. BOWLING FINALS
ISA TRACK & FIELD MEET
Events for May
11th
Events for May
13th
INTERSCHOLASTIC GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL LEAGUE SEMIFINALS
Events for May
14th
ISA HS BOYS VOLLEYBALL FINALS
IIAAG HS BOYS VOLLEYBALL FINALS
Events for May
14th
Events for May
15th
Events for May
18th
HIGH SCHOOL PADDLING ALL-ISLAND
INTERSCHOLASTIC GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL LEAGUE FINALS
Events for May
20th
Events for May
21st
Events for May
22nd
Events for May
23rd
Events for May
24th
- 26
- 27
- 28
- 29
- 30
- 31
- 1