Connect with us

Running/Track

GECKOS GRAB WIN, JUNG AND CRUZ TAKE 1ST

The GW Geckos took the team win, but GAA had reasons to celebrate as Samuel Jung took the top spot.

By Robert Balajadia

It was a perfect day for a run, or as GW lady Gecko top runner Robin Cruz put it, “It’s PR weather,” as the Geckos hosted the GAA Angels in a late-season ISA Cross Country meet Tuesday afternoon. The GW boys got finishes 2-through-7 to capture the team win and since GAA did not have a girls team, Tuesday meant a race against their own time for the unbeaten lady Geckos.

Finishing 1st for the boys was sophomore Samuel Jung from GAA, who finished first for the first time this season. Jung ran a solid 19:20.17, getting past GW senior Robert Cruz in the final stretch. Even while trailing midway through the race, Jung found a little source of motivation at the end to give him the push he needed to capture the top spot.

“I wasn’t really feeling good today… but I knew I had to stay with [GW] because I told them I was going to get 1st today. I also heard their coach tell them ‘wait for him to burn out first’, but I was like ‘nahh, bruh, I’m not going to burn out’, so I just sprinted at the end,” said Jung.

GW locked in spots two through seven to secure the team win.

GW Boys Team Points

GW 20
GAA 35

The lady Geckos were rocking an unbeaten 8-0 record heading into Tuesday which will stay for at least another week since GAA is absent of a girls team. Regardless of not having a team to compete against, the Geckos were out to set PR’s in the perfect cool weather.

“We were going against ourselves today and our own times trying to use that as motivation,” said Cruz, who is aiming to get sub-21 as All-Island approaches.

Cruz ran a 21:46.73 with teammate Aleah Castro second in line at 23:32.50.

Results from race posted below gallery

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Race Results          

                           GWHS VS GAA                          
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
                              Girls                              
—————————————————————–
  1 Robin Cruz            10 George Washington Hi 21:46.73      1
  2 Aleah Castro          10 George Washington Hi 23:32.50      2
  3 Rhyleiah Taitano       9 George Washington Hi 26:11.89      3
  4 Jaychelle Taitano     10 George Washington Hi 26:52.54      4
  5 Amanda Uncangco          George Washington Hi 26:58.75      5
  6 Danie Aguon              George Washington Hi 27:03.49      6
  7 Madison Leon Guerrero 11 George Washington Hi 28:05.80      7
  8 Aubry Cruz            11 George Washington Hi 32:07.99      
  9 Chae Camilla Ragadio     George Washington Hi 32:48.17      
 10 Alexa Tangalan        11 George Washington Hi 37:33.53      
 11 Melody Rosario        10 George Washington Hi 42:52.13      
—————————————————————–
                              Boys                              
—————————————————————–
  1 Samuel Jung           10 Guam Adventist Acade 19:20.17      1
  2 Robert Cruz           12 George Washington Hi 19:25.22      2
  3 David Jay Osborn      10 George Washington Hi 20:10.51      3
  4 Aiden Uncangco         9 George Washington Hi 20:34.22      4
  5 Sean Echang            9 George Washington Hi 21:14.27      5
  6 Kyle Garcia           10 George Washington Hi 21:15.32      6
  7 Wyatt Oh               9 Guam Adventist Acade 21:26.05      7
  8 Don-Keen Lloyd        11 Guam Adventist Acade 21:33.77      8
  9 William Flores        10 Guam Adventist Acade 22:32.61      9
 10 Joash Jano-Edward     12 Guam Adventist Acade 22:42.30     10
 11 Elijah Jano-Edward     9 Guam Adventist Acade 22:47.55     11
 12 Elliott Retumban      12 Guam Adventist Acade 22:50.60     12
 13 Aaron Duenas          12 George Washington Hi 23:09.58     13
 14 Arthur Oclima         11 George Washington Hi 24:20.18     14
 15 Aethan Limin          10 George Washington Hi 24:50.99      
 16 Rick Uy                9 George Washington Hi 25:00.55      
 17 Ivan Japitana         10 George Washington Hi 25:12.30      
 18 Damien Fernandez      10 George Washington Hi 30:48.75      

                  Girls GWHS VS GAA Team Scores                  
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
  1 George Washington Hi   15      1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
      Total Time: 2:05:23      Average: 25:04.49      1-5 Split: 5:13

                  Boys GWHS VS GAA Team Scores                  
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
  1 George Washington Hi   20      2    3    4    5    6   13   14  
      Total Time: 1:42:40      Average: 20:31.91      1-5 Split: 1:51
  2 Guam Adventist Acade   35      1    7    8    9   10   11   12  
      Total Time: 1:47:35      Average: 21:30.98      1-5 Split: 3:23

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro

QUICK HITS

Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central
—————————————–
Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey

More in Running/Track