Connect with us

Running/Track

GECKOS GRAB WIN, JUNG AND CRUZ TAKE 1ST

The GW Geckos took the team win, but GAA had reasons to celebrate as Samuel Jung took the top spot.

By Robert Balajadia

It was a perfect day for a run, or as GW lady Gecko top runner Robin Cruz put it, “It’s PR weather,” as the Geckos hosted the GAA Angels in a late-season ISA Cross Country meet Tuesday afternoon. The GW boys got finishes 2-through-7 to capture the team win and since GAA did not have a girls team, Tuesday meant a race against their own time for the unbeaten lady Geckos.

Finishing 1st for the boys was sophomore Samuel Jung from GAA, who finished first for the first time this season. Jung ran a solid 19:20.17, getting past GW senior Robert Cruz in the final stretch. Even while trailing midway through the race, Jung found a little source of motivation at the end to give him the push he needed to capture the top spot.

“I wasn’t really feeling good today… but I knew I had to stay with [GW] because I told them I was going to get 1st today. I also heard their coach tell them ‘wait for him to burn out first’, but I was like ‘nahh, bruh, I’m not going to burn out’, so I just sprinted at the end,” said Jung.

GW locked in spots two through seven to secure the team win.

GW Boys Team Points

GW 20
GAA 35

The lady Geckos were rocking an unbeaten 8-0 record heading into Tuesday which will stay for at least another week since GAA is absent of a girls team. Regardless of not having a team to compete against, the Geckos were out to set PR’s in the perfect cool weather.

“We were going against ourselves today and our own times trying to use that as motivation,” said Cruz, who is aiming to get sub-21 as All-Island approaches.

Cruz ran a 21:46.73 with teammate Aleah Castro second in line at 23:32.50.

Results from race posted below gallery

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Race Results          

                           GWHS VS GAA                          
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
                              Girls                              
—————————————————————–
  1 Robin Cruz            10 George Washington Hi 21:46.73      1
  2 Aleah Castro          10 George Washington Hi 23:32.50      2
  3 Rhyleiah Taitano       9 George Washington Hi 26:11.89      3
  4 Jaychelle Taitano     10 George Washington Hi 26:52.54      4
  5 Amanda Uncangco          George Washington Hi 26:58.75      5
  6 Danie Aguon              George Washington Hi 27:03.49      6
  7 Madison Leon Guerrero 11 George Washington Hi 28:05.80      7
  8 Aubry Cruz            11 George Washington Hi 32:07.99      
  9 Chae Camilla Ragadio     George Washington Hi 32:48.17      
 10 Alexa Tangalan        11 George Washington Hi 37:33.53      
 11 Melody Rosario        10 George Washington Hi 42:52.13      
—————————————————————–
                              Boys                              
—————————————————————–
  1 Samuel Jung           10 Guam Adventist Acade 19:20.17      1
  2 Robert Cruz           12 George Washington Hi 19:25.22      2
  3 David Jay Osborn      10 George Washington Hi 20:10.51      3
  4 Aiden Uncangco         9 George Washington Hi 20:34.22      4
  5 Sean Echang            9 George Washington Hi 21:14.27      5
  6 Kyle Garcia           10 George Washington Hi 21:15.32      6
  7 Wyatt Oh               9 Guam Adventist Acade 21:26.05      7
  8 Don-Keen Lloyd        11 Guam Adventist Acade 21:33.77      8
  9 William Flores        10 Guam Adventist Acade 22:32.61      9
 10 Joash Jano-Edward     12 Guam Adventist Acade 22:42.30     10
 11 Elijah Jano-Edward     9 Guam Adventist Acade 22:47.55     11
 12 Elliott Retumban      12 Guam Adventist Acade 22:50.60     12
 13 Aaron Duenas          12 George Washington Hi 23:09.58     13
 14 Arthur Oclima         11 George Washington Hi 24:20.18     14
 15 Aethan Limin          10 George Washington Hi 24:50.99      
 16 Rick Uy                9 George Washington Hi 25:00.55      
 17 Ivan Japitana         10 George Washington Hi 25:12.30      
 18 Damien Fernandez      10 George Washington Hi 30:48.75      

                  Girls GWHS VS GAA Team Scores                  
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
  1 George Washington Hi   15      1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
      Total Time: 2:05:23      Average: 25:04.49      1-5 Split: 5:13

                  Boys GWHS VS GAA Team Scores                  
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
  1 George Washington Hi   20      2    3    4    5    6   13   14  
      Total Time: 1:42:40      Average: 20:31.91      1-5 Split: 1:51
  2 Guam Adventist Acade   35      1    7    8    9   10   11   12  
      Total Time: 1:47:35      Average: 21:30.98      1-5 Split: 3:23

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

November

December 2021

January
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for December

31st

No Events
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for January

1st

No Events
Events for January

2nd

No Events
Events for January

3rd

No Events
Events for January

4th

No Events
Events for January

5th

No Events
Events for January

6th

No Events
Events for January

7th

No Events
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for January

8th

No Events
Events for January

9th

No Events
Events for January

10th

No Events
Events for January

11th

No Events
Events for January

12th

No Events
Events for January

13th

No Events
Events for January

14th

No Events
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for January

15th

No Events
Events for January

16th

No Events
Events for January

17th

No Events
Events for January

18th

No Events
Events for January

19th

No Events
Events for January

20th

No Events
Events for January

21st

No Events
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for January

22nd

No Events
Events for January

23rd

No Events
Events for January

24th

No Events
Events for January

25th

No Events
Events for January

26th

No Events
Events for January

27th

No Events
Events for January

28th

No Events
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for January

29th

No Events
Events for January

30th

No Events

National Guard Athletes

National Weightlifter Jacinta Sumagaysay

Sergeant Jacinta Sumagasay has had all kinds of weight on her shoulders and the Guam Army National Guard has been there through every step. The Guard has given Sumagaysay plenty of opportunities in life while also allowing her to do what she does best – lifting her way to Guam’s best in her weight class of 59kg.

Polls

Do you like the change of having ISA boys and girls sports being played at the same time? (example: boys & girls basketball going on at the same time)

View Results

COMING SOON …

3rd Quarter Sports

  • ISA/IIAAG Boys & Girls Basketball
  • ISA Boys Soccer
  • ISA Boys/Girls Tennis
  • ISA Wrestling
  • ISA Paddling
  • ISA Girls Softball

QUICK HITS

5-year-old Guam Sports Network boss Ezra Lujan presents Mangilao Mayor Allan Ungacta with a Free Library made by Team GSPN.
It includes kids books, supplies and backpacks in hopes of promoting children’s reading in Mangilao.

——————————————–

In GRC’s first race of the year, Derek Mandell and Sharon Hawley were the first male and female finishers of the Cross Island 10-mile run Saturday morning.

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in Running/Track