Connect with us

Feature

FIVE NEW MEMBERS ENTER THE UOG HALL OF FAME

Four individuals and the 1977 UOG football team inducted

PRESS RELEASE – It was a win-win day in the UOG Calvo Field House for the Tritons on Saturday, as Triton Athletics and Field House inducted five new members to their UOG Athletic Hall of Fame while the UOG Triton Men’s Basketball Team defeated the Four Stars in the HOF Basketball Game 98-80 to claim their 2nd win of the season. 

UOG Senior Vice-President and Provost, Dr. Anita Borja Enriquez, and Dean of Enrollment Management and Student Success, Dr. Lawrence F. Camacho inducted 5 new members of the Athletic Hall of Fame at half-time of the basketball game, as the following were added to the Hall:

  • Dr. Robert A. Underwood, former President of UOG, who restarted varsity athletics with his “Good To Great” program (Represented by his daughter, Sophia Underwood)
  • Jerry Tan, UOG graduate and a force behind Saipan and Northern Mariana Island’s sports
  • Larry G. Gamboa, former UOG graduate and employee and national level volleyball player (Represented by his wife, Valarie Gamboa)
  • Michelle (Shelly) Cruz Tiasipic, UOG graduate and national level volleyball and basketball player

Also the 1977 undefeated UOG football team (10-0) was inducted as the first team recipient of a UOG Athletic Hall of Fame spot, who won the Guam Football League in 1977 and the team was represented by six former players on the team:

  • John Borden
  • Mark Wessling
  • Ron Camacho
  • Eddy Reyes
  • Peter Talaje
  • Brian Rabon

The Hall of Famers had a reception prior to the HOF Basketball Game and were given the chance to speak about their times at UOG and playing sports for both UOG and other national and island teams. The Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony was shown live on PBS Guam Channel 12 as part of their coverage of the Triton-KFC Men’s Basketball League.

In the Hall of Fame Basketball Game, the Tritons defeated the Four Stars 98-80 to win their 2nd Triton League game of the season. The Tritons were led by Logan Hopkins with 21 points followed closely by Mike Pangelinan with 20 points.

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in Feature