Connect with us

Offroad

MONSTER ENERGY MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIPS RD1

PRESS RELEASE – Guam International Raceway Motorcycle and ATV Corporation

2022 Monster Energy Guam Motocross Championships Round 1

In appliance with the DPHSS 2022-06 guidance memo round 1 of the 10 round 2022 Monster Energy Guam Motocross Championships was held Sunday at the Guam International Raceway in Yigo. Racing kicked off at 10 am with the days event schedule having been split into two sessions with the morning schedule dedicated just for all the kid’s minibike and kids atv classes and the afternoon schedule set just for the big bikes and atv’s. Thanks to a few great motocross supporters such as Phillips and Sons, Fleet Services and Rocky Mountain Precast to name just a few the wild jump filled course was prepped and in excellent condition for a full day of round 1 Monster Energy Guam bar banging motocross racing. 

Highlights and results

In heat one of two in the Open Motorcycle class #7 JR Cepeda on a new more powerful 450 Yamaha put on a riding clinic having led every lap in the two heat per class format to sweep the round. Taking second and third respectively were the two team Cycles Plus Kawasaki riders of defending champ #1 Little Jon Aguon and defending 250cc champ #85 Blaze Aiken. The rest of the field finished as follows

4th #98 Marshal Vawter 

5th #11 Mike Limtiaco 

6th #23 Jordan Leon Guerrero 

7th #25 Larry Limtiaco 

8th #75 Jeff Rios 

9th #27 Marvin Pangelinan 

10th #57 Kim Aiken 

11th #74 Damian Manibusan 

12th #10 Abraham Guerrero 

In the Open Atv class #2 Georgie Santos on a Kawasaki put on a clinic of his own by owning the field having pulled a large lead over the rest of his competitors in both two heats to also sweep the round. Taking second and coming from the back of the field was defending champ #4 Robert Bucek aboard the Cycles Plus Ltr450. Mr Smooth #27 James Lujan finished a solid third aboard his Yamaha with the rest of the field finishing as follows

4th #88 Cam Lorenzo 

5th #24 Alan Blaz 

6th #75 Austin Fernandez 

7th #64 George Santos 

In the Schoolboy/girl class Kawasaki mounted #25 Lawrence Limtiaco took his minibike championship winning ways directly to the bigger sized machines of the Schoolboy/Girl class by sweeping both round 1 heats for the win. Taking second was #10 Abraham Guerrero with #31 Mariana Wenden taking third.

In the Open Minibike class #31 Richard Wenden on his Rocky Mountain Precast supported Ktm swept both heats but had to fight last years 65cc champ now having moved up to the Open Minibike class #18 Jonathan Aguon to take the win. In his very first season in the Kids Open Minibike class #18 Jonathan Aguon proved he not only has the speed to race up front but that he will be a serious championship contender in that class.

In other class results

Open Novice Motorcycle class 

1st #25 Lawrence Limtiaco 

2nd #20 Zach Cruz s

3rd #111 Derek Merkley 

4th #96 Jude Sandlin 

5th #32 Joey Cruz 

6th 3530 Wesley Lane 

7th #31 Mariana Wenden 

8th #13 Breean Larance 

450cc Motorcycle class

1st #7 JR Cepeda 

2nd #1 Little John Aguon 

3rd #98 Marshal Vawter 

4th #11 Mike Limtiaco 

5th #75 Jeff Rios 

250cc Motorcycle

1st #85 Blaze Aiken 

2nd #23 Jordan Leon Guerrero 

3rd #25 Larry Limtiaco 

4th #27 Marvin Pangelinan  

5th #57 Kim Aiken 

6th #74 Damian Manibusan 

7th #10 Abraham Guerrero 

Over 40 Vet Motorcycle

1st #11 Mike Limtiaco s 

2nd #75 Jeff Rios 

3rd #25 Larry Limtiaco 

4th #57 Kim Aiken s

150cc Kids Minibike

1st #23 Jonaye Cruz 

85cc Kids Minibike

1st #31 Richard Wenden 

2nd #18 Jonathan Aguon

3rd #33 Mariana Wenden 

4th #617 Arceo Kanen 

Womens Minibike

1st #23 Jonaye Cruz 

2nd #33 Mariana Wenden 

3rd #22 Nicole DR 

65cc Kids Minibike

1st #2 Alize Mondia 

2nd #24 Daniel Glen Jr. Salas

3rd #6 Talon Diaz San Nicolas 

4th #11 Leo Limtiaco 

5th #4 Landon Grey 

6th #28 Julian Lane 

7th #50 EJ Larance 

8th #33 Aron Palacios

9th #38 Travin Blaz 

50cc Kids Minibike

1st  #11 Jeriah Guzman 

2nd #10 Cannen Brooks

3rd #4 Kyan Mayo 

4th #3 Cason Brooks 

5th #24 Roger Quinata 

6th #16 Kiko Grey s

7th #100 Troy Larance 

Kids Mini Atv Race

1st #60 Troy Larance 

2nd #18 Austin Quinata 

Kids Mini Atv Intro

1st #7 Cam Lorenzo 

2nd #24 Roger Nauta 

3rd #39 Tayliana Blaz 

4th #88 Giancarlo Lorenzo

5th #1 Ashton Blaz 

6th #4 Kyan Mayo 

7th #20 Auhriene Santos 

8th #11 Alana Quinata 

9th #9 Drie Anah Garcia

10th #2 Aria Zapatos 

Up next on 2022 motocross schedule will be Round 2 of the ten round 2022 Monster Energy Guam Motocross Championships and will be held on Sunday March 13th Those interested in getting involved or are looking for more information can visit www.GIRMAC.Teamapp.com or contact Robert Bucek at 727-5381.

Ad

Foody’s Fun Facts

Foody’s Fun Facts with Makayla Atoigue

ND Royals Rugby Player Makayla Atoigue lays down her Foody’s Fun Facts and shares her dream vacation spot

 

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2022

June
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
SU
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
Events for April

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

Events for May

5th

Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

10th

No Events
Events for May

12th

Events for May

12th

No Events
Events for May

14th

Events for May

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

21st

Events for May

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for May

23rd

Events for May

24th

Events for May

24th

No Events
Events for May

26th

Events for May

27th

Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

29th

30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

Foody’s Fun Facts

Foody’s Fun Facts with Makayla Atoigue

ND Royals Rugby Player Makayla Atoigue lays down her Foody’s Fun Facts and shares her dream vacation spot

 

Foody’s Fun Facts

Foody’s Fun Facts with Makayla Atoigue

ND Royals Rugby Player Makayla Atoigue lays down her Foody’s Fun Facts and shares her dream vacation spot

 

COMING SOON …

  • IIAAG & ISA Championships
  • YOUTH FOOTBALL LEAGUE KICKOFF June 4
  • GSPN Boys Volleyball All-Star Game
  • Pacific Mini-Games in Saipan

QUICK HITS

Sisters CiMara-Lei (10th) and CiHara-Lei (9th) Wessling both made the Academic All-District Team playing for Veterans Memorial High softball team in Converse, TX.
They are the daughters of former star quarterback and pitcher Chris ‘Cool Breeze’ Wessling and wife Missy.
CiMara-Lei was also named the league’s Newcomer of the Year after the family moved from Dallas to San Antonio.
———————————————–
Austia Mendiola made it to the California state pairs finals in collegiate beach volleyball before losing to Monterey Peninsula.
Playing for San Diego Mesa College, Mendiola and her partner made it to the finals out of 32 top women’s college teams in the state.

More in Offroad