The Fortress Gym wanted to fit in one more fitness competition before the end of the year. Angelo Macugay and company put together one last event with the Run the North Competition Saturday morning at the Yigo Gym.
“We threw this together just weeks ago because some people who train at our gym wanted to finish the year strong, so we killed two birds with one stone: threw together a competition that brought the fitness community together and raised money for my father-in-law, Andrew Eay, who is battling cancer and receiving treatment in California,” Macugay said.
2022 GSPN Athlete of the Year JJ Ambrose capped off his phenomenal year by winning the Advanced Division with his wife Francesca.
Both division winning teams came from Steel Athletics, who entered four teams.
There was a diverse showing in the Scaled Division: one team in their early 20s, one in their late 20s/mid 30s, one in 40s, one in 50s – and the first functional fitness competition for many.
Scaled Division
1) Twin Flame – Araian Scherer & Bacheaqueta Griffin
2) Buns & Guns – Jennifer Haley-Walker & Will Roberto
3T) 2 Fitty – Elaine Damian & Joe Benavente
3T) That’s What She Said – Amanda & Victor Caldito
Advanced Division
1) 4 the Girls – JJ & Francesca Ambrose
2) Flying Squirrels – Joe Lizama & Miara LeonGuerrero
3) Max Effort – Erika Camacho & Zachery Candelas
4) Nightwing & Katwoman – Jeff Mesa & Katherine Garza
5) Hot Mess Express – Rose Eddy & Kohlin Faculo
Added notes from Macugay:
– All the competitors who showed up today; some people hear “competition” and come running. We can’t grow functional fitness as a sport on the island without their competitive spirits
– The volunteers who took time out of their New Year’s Eve to make this event run smoothly
– The event sponsors: Health City, Drip Served Daily, and Beauty Flex
PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:
GPS Sports Calendar
March 2024
- SU
- MO
- TU
- WE
- TH
- FR
- SA
Events for February
1st
ISA SOFTBALL
IIAAG MS GIRLS SOCCER FINALS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL QUARTERFINALS
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
Events for March
2nd
HS RUGBY
ISA GIRLS SOFTBALL
ISA BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
Events for March
2nd
Events for March
4th
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS
ISA SOFTBALL ALL-ISLAND COACHES MEETING
Events for March
5th
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS
Events for March
8th
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS PLAYOFFS
Events for March
9th
ISA SOFTBALL FINALS
HS RUGBY FINALS
Events for March
9th
Events for March
14th
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
Events for March
16th
Events for March
17th
Events for March
18th
Events for March
19th
Events for March
20th
Events for March
22nd
Events for March
24th
Events for March
25th
Events for March
27th
Events for March
28th
Events for March
29th
- 31
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
Events for March
30th
Basketball
TENORIO NAMED IIAAG HOOPS MVP
Basketball
TENORIO NAMED IIAAG HOOPS MVP
Volleyball
CHEN, EUGENIA ARE EMPRESSES OF THE BEACH
COMING SOON …
4th Quarter Sports
- Guam Marathon