By Patrick Lujan
The stage is set for the 2022 GSPM All-Star Boys Volleyball Game presented by Guam Army National Guard.
The champion coaches from IIAAG and ISA selected the All-Star teams as FD’s Steve Pangelinan and Tiyan’s Rod Pama went with the elder of the two to pick first in selecting their All-Stars.
Each coach picked 12 players with a bonus pick in case one of the 12 is unable to play for whatever reason. The coaches had to alternate their picks between public and private school players.
Without further adieu, here are the All-Star Teams!
TEAM HURAO (Coach Rod Pama)
Pick 1: Tyrone Buekis, Tiyan setter (11)
Pick 3: Rui Ventura, St. Paul right side (11)
Pick 5: Nathan Balbin, Okkodo middle (11)
Pick 7: Ethan Alvarez, FD outside (11)
Pick 9: Gerald Malana, Tiyan outside (11)
Pick 11: Kiko Damian, FD middle (12)
Pick 13: Mark Morales, JFK middle (12)
Pick 15: Thomas Moylan, FD libero (12)
Pick 17: Kana Sgambelluri, GAA middle (10)
Pick 19: Cameron Kelley, St. John’s (11)
Pick 21: Rnhel Manlutac, Sanchez outside (12)
Pick 23: Trydan Rosario, Guam High setter (12)
Bonus: Irvin White, JFK outside (11)
TEAM TAGA (Coach Steve Pangelinan)
Pick 2: Wes Keith, Harvest outside (12)
Pick 4: VJ Rosario, Tiyan right side (12)
Pick 6: Joseph Mafnas, FD middle (10)
Pick 8: Xander Duenas, Tiyan outside (12)
Pick 10: Justice Abalde, Notre Dame setter (12)
Pick 12: Leiland Gumabon, GW libero (10)
Pick 14: Ducky Jackson, St. Paul outside (12)
Pick 16: Anthony Angoco, Tiyan middle (12)
Pick 18: Gabriel Sarmiento, FD outside (11)
Pick 20: Jose Suares, Okkodo right side (12)
Pick 22: Raito Atsuta, Harvest libero (10)
Pick 24: Carlos Montejo, GW setter (11)
Bonus: Isaac Limtiaco, Notre Dame right side (11)
GPS Sports Calendar
March 2024
- SU
- MO
- TU
- WE
- TH
- FR
- SA
Events for February
1st
ISA SOFTBALL
IIAAG MS GIRLS SOCCER FINALS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL QUARTERFINALS
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
Events for March
2nd
HS RUGBY
ISA GIRLS SOFTBALL
ISA BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
Events for March
2nd
Events for March
4th
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS
ISA SOFTBALL ALL-ISLAND COACHES MEETING
Events for March
5th
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS
Events for March
8th
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS PLAYOFFS
Events for March
9th
ISA SOFTBALL FINALS
HS RUGBY FINALS
Events for March
9th
Events for March
14th
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
Events for March
16th
Events for March
17th
Events for March
18th
Events for March
19th
Events for March
20th
Events for March
22nd
Events for March
24th
Events for March
25th
Events for March
27th
Events for March
28th
Events for March
29th
- 31
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
Events for March
30th
Basketball
TENORIO NAMED IIAAG HOOPS MVP
Basketball
TENORIO NAMED IIAAG HOOPS MVP
Volleyball
CHEN, EUGENIA ARE EMPRESSES OF THE BEACH
COMING SOON …
4th Quarter Sports
- Guam Marathon