Connect with us

Football

YOUTH PLAYERS READY TO MAKE THE JUMP TO HIGH SCHOOL GRIDIRON

9th graders to make an impact in high school football

As the exciting 2022 Triple J Ford GNYFF Season comes to a close with Championship Saturday, some of the youth league’s top 9th graders are ready to make a quick jump up to high school football.

With GDOE’s recent decision to move football to the 4th Quarter calendar, the freshman class can now have enough time to join their high school teams in hopes of making an impact with them.

Here are just some names from around the league that anticipate joining their high school teams.

FD Friars

Angels: Gabriel Garrido, Ethan Limtiaco

Cowboys: Lacen Roberto, Eloy Quitugua, JoeVince Meno, Kaynin McIntosh

Raiders: Peter Mendiola

Broncos: Lincoln Newo, Noah Howard

GW Geckos

Eagles: Rayn Rios, Terrance Leon Guerrero, Joseph Cruz, Drayvin Quitugua

Packers: Reynold Borja

Raiders: Issac Aquino, Caleb Barcinas

Steelers: Derek Treltas

Broncos: Janeisha Aldan

Crusaders: Tyler Marques

Guam High Panthers

Eagles: Donte’ Parker

Raiders: Nikali Fuller

JFK Islanders

Angels: Jayden Tomagan

Broncos: Drake Blaz, Javien Cruz

Crusaders: David Laloata

Okkodo Bulldogs

Packers: Deon Apatang

Steelers: Ruben San Nicolas

Sanchez Sharks

Angels: Joaquin Aquino, Tobias Castro, Kyle Julian, Justin Sablan, Josiah Tajalle

Packers: Jake Masga, Tristan Martinez, Tyler Martinez

Broncos: Jaina Contreras

Southern Dolphins

Angels: Ezrah Acovera, Collin Duenas

Cowboys: Ryan Pereda, Elijah Libby

Tiyan Titans

Crusaders: Dylan Cruz, Ysidro Flores, Jaycen White, MK Johnny

Raiders: Memphis Gumabon, Rhyler Cruz, Cole Cruz, Jesse Cruz, Ka’naii Cruz

CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY

at GW Field

4 pm: Metgot – Angels vs. Packers

6:30 pm: Matua – Angels vs. Eagles


Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

Guam Track & Field National Championship May 26

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro

QUICK HITS

Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey
—————————————–
The St. Paul Warriors are the 2024 IIAAG Boys Middle School Basketball League Champions! The Warriors defeated the 2nd seed Andersen Dragons 60-47 to cap off their undefeated season.
Mario Bork led the Warriors with 20 points in the championship game.

More in Football