FRIARS OUTRUN BULLDOGS

FRIARS OUTRUN BULLDOGS

📅04 September 2012
Share this article:

[sixcol_five_last]
By Regina Shiroma

Mark Yoshida sprints to the finish line to take first place with a time of 18:43. (photo by Andre Gadia)

Cross country runners from the FD Friars/AOLG Cougars and the Okkodu Bulldogs ran ‘till they couldn’t run anymore—literally—with runners crossing the finish line collapsing from total exhaustion or from being barely able to stand.

The race began at the track, and then continued along the dirt road leading from the parking lot to the fields. The course then went past the tennis courts, around the campus, down to the baseball field and back up to the track. Runners ran around this course twice to complete the 3.1 mile run.

Though the Bulldogs took the top spots in the boys and girls divisions, only the girls walked away with the win. The Friars took the win 22-33 for the boys division and the Okkodo Bulldogs took the 24-31 win over the Cougars.

The Bulldogs Brianna Delgado reached her goal by coming in first on her home turf, clocking in a time of 24 minutes and 28 seconds.

“I think I pushed it as much as I can, and to come in first, it feels really good because I’ve been working hard in all my practices. That’s my goal, to come in first and I did accomplish that today,” said Delgado.

Running on her home turf allowed her to improve her time as compared to previous meets.

“Because I’m comfortable with the course, it makes me run faster. I was two minutes faster than my last race, so I’m really proud of myself for that.”

FD’s Jaden Pangelinan leans over as he tries to catch his breath just after passing the finish line. (photo by Andre Gadia)

Mark Yoshida’s 18 minutes and 43 second finish allowed him to finish first however, for the boys, the top finish was not enough.

“Running on my own course, I take advantage because I run this like six days a week, so I put what into practice into the meets.”

The most difficult part of the race for Yoshida is, “When there’s someone next to you in the last 100 meters. That’s when its all pure guts, doesn’t matter how fast you are, just matters who’s gonna stick with the pace ‘till the end.”

And that’s just what Yoshida did, pulling ahead of FD’s Jaden Pangelinan in the last 400 meters, after being neck-and-neck for most of the race.

Pangelinan came in ten seconds behind Yoshida, 18 minutes 53 seconds, and though he came in second, it was still much of an accomplishment for the FD junior.

“I feel really confident, and its really motivational because I know that my team looks up to me. And me showing them that I finish strong, they also will do the same for me. It works both ways.”

Final Results

FD vs. OKKODU

1 Mark Yoshida             Okkodu High School    18:43.00     1
2 Jaden Pangelinan      11 Father Duenas         18:53.00     2
3 Aidian Artero            Father Duenas         19:36.00     3
4 Aaron Arriola         12 Father Duenas         20:26.00     4
5 Zebediah Martin       12 Father Duenas         21:00.00     5
6 John Yutuc               Okkodu High School    21:08.00     6
7 Joshua Ballon            Okkodu High School    21:13.00     7
8 Ginga Ikeda           10 Father Duenas         21:17.00     8
9 Ian Entilla              Okkodu High School    21:36.00     9
10 Ronald Marfega           Okkodu High School    21:44.00    10
11 Kyle Muna                Okkodu High School    21:57.00    11
12 Bleu Perez            11 Father Duenas         21:59.00    12
13 Gryker Garcia            Okkodu High School    22:03.00    13
14 Joel Oyardo              Okkodu High School    22:04.00    —
15 Bucclat Takashi          Okkodu High School    22:04.00    —
16 Anthony Ermitano         Father Duenas         22:05.00    14
17 Jace Santos            9 Father Duenas         22:42.00    —
18 Christian Delgado     12 Father Duenas         22:44.00    —
19 Tristan Magdalera     11 Father Duenas         22:45.00    —
20 Kurt Almoite             Okkodu High School    22:53.00    —
21 Paul Olandez             Okkodu High School    22:58.00    —
22 Andrew Ermitano          Father Duenas         23:06.00    —
23 Yerny Florendo           Father Duenas         23:08.00    —
24 Corey Duenas          10 Father Duenas         23:09.00    —
25 Yves Macalino            Okkodu High School    23:10.00    —
26 Jeremy Del Castillo      Okkodu High School    23:11.00    —
27 Anthony Camacho          Okkodu High School    23:26.00    —
28 Lucas Martin          10 Father Duenas         23:56.00    —
29 Tristan Gonzales         Okkodu High School    24:24.00    —
30 Jay Milan             10 Father Duenas         24:27.00    —
31 Owald Advincula          Okkodu High School    24:40.00    —
32 Austin Molinos           Okkodu High School    24:42.00    —
33 Christian Acosta         Okkodu High School    24:56.00    —
34 Jared Pangindian      11 Father Duenas         25:25.00    —
35 Nathaniel Santos       9 Father Duenas         25:35.00    —
36 David Santos          11 Father Duenas         25:37.00    —
37 Cejoco                   Okkodu High School    25:59.00    —
38 Bryan Alon               Okkodu High School    25:59.00    —
39 Joseph Munoz             Okkodu High School    28:35.00    —
40 Sayama                   Father Duenas         29:18.00    —
41 Ryan Mercado             Okkodu High School    30:56.00    —

1 Briana Delgado           Okkodu High School    24:28.00     1
2 Nikki Del Castillo       Okkodu High School    26:29.00     2
3 Eliana Koshiba           Academy of Our Lady   26:34.00     3
4 Jonelle Sayama           Academy of Our Lady   27:10.00     4
5 Triziah Calingo          Okkodu High School    28:59.00     5
6 Samatha Ramirez          Okkodu High School    29:19.00     6
7 Angelyn Sy               Academy of Our Lady   29:38.00     7
8 Roche Selguera           Academy of Our Lady   29:42.00     8
9 Meghan Chico             Academy of Our Lady   30:01.00     9
10 Vanessa Larora           Okkodu High School    31:26.00    10
11 Kara Rubio               Academy of Our Lady   31:31.00    11
12 Alexyne Tiro             Okkodu High School    32:39.00    12

JFK vs. HARVEST

1 John Aquino              John F. Kennedy          17:29     1
2 Kevin Cho             11 Harvest Christian Ac     19:02     2
3 Kyle Sutherland       12 Harvest Christian Ac     19:17     3
4 Brian Crowe              John F. Kennedy          19:20     4
5 Jason Fisico             Harvest Christian Ac     19:30     5
6 Benjamin Middlebrooke 11 Harvest Christian Ac     19:50     6
7 Keion Yoo             11 Harvest Christian Ac     20:29     7
8 Andrew Balwin            Harvest Christian Ac     21:09     8
9 Michael Murphy           John F. Kennedy          21:16     9
10 Austin Ignacio           John F. Kennedy          21:37    10
11 Ken Salas                John F. Kennedy          22:14    11
12 Thomas Borgonia          John F. Kennedy          22:22    12
13 Jeffrey Kim              Harvest Christian Ac     22:37    13
14 Patrick Concepcion       John F. Kennedy          22:45    14
15 Michael Thornton         Harvest Christian Ac     23:00    —
16 Rodney Tadifa            John F. Kennedy          23:03    —
17 Eric Oates               John F. Kennedy          23:07    —
18 Simon Mandapat           John F. Kennedy          23:57    —
19 Mark Macatuno            John F. Kennedy          24:06    —
20 Joshua Zamora            John F. Kennedy          24:37    —
21 Ruben Natividad          John F. Kennedy          24:48    —
22 Josiah Lanuza            Harvest Christian Ac     24:53    —
23 Alan Feng             10 Harvest Christian Ac     25:07    —
24 Michaelangelo Pascual 12 Harvest Christian Ac     25:16    —
25 Anthony Chargualaf    11 Harvest Christian Ac     26:00    —
26 Paul Dimalanta           John F. Kennedy          26:42    —
27 Carlos Renfro            John F. Kennedy          31:21    —
28 Bryce Collier         11 Harvest Christian Ac     32:17    —
29 Joseph Tuazon            Harvest Christian Ac     35:49    —

1 Quenni Agtarap           John F. Kennedy          25:06     1
2 Mika Rosario             John F. Kennedy          25:10     2
3 Naomi Blaz               John F. Kennedy          25:10     3
4 Chantay Benitez          John F. Kennedy          25:11     4
5 Pilar Righetti           John F. Kennedy          25:12     5
6 Sharon Park              John F. Kennedy          25:13     6
7 Khamille Dimalanta       John F. Kennedy          25:34     7
8 Kana Day              10 Harvest Christian Ac     25:40     8
9 Domni Prudente        10 Harvest Christian Ac     25:41     9
10 Keiha Yoo              9 Harvest Christian Ac     26:14    10
11 Andraya Quiambao       9 Harvest Christian Ac     26:16    11
12 Joshua Tingson           John F. Kennedy          26:31    —
13 Kotoha Nakamura       10 Harvest Christian Ac     27:22    12
14 Unknown Unknown          John F. Kennedy          27:34    —
15 Marissa Quimbao       12 Harvest Christian Ac     27:44    13
16 Gina Gwok             10 John F. Kennedy          27:55    —
17 Kristian Bower        10 Harvest Christian Ac     28:33    14
18 Ashley Quichocho         John F. Kennedy          28:37    —
19 Christine Anis           John F. Kennedy          28:50    —
20 Irrah Pedemal            John F. Kennedy          28:53    —
21 Audrey George            John F. Kennedy          29:59    —
22 RiAe Ahn              10 Harvest Christian Ac     30:15    —
23 Dayanara Calma           John F. Kennedy          30:26    —
24 Mary Grace Miguel        John F. Kennedy          31:15    —
25 Estelita Estay           John F. Kennedy          32:13    —
26 Moana Taijeron           John F. Kennedy          32:39    —
27 Cindy Quejado            John F. Kennedy          37:21    —

GUAM HIGH VS. SOUTHERN

1 Aaron Whitaker        12 Guam High School         20:01     1
2 Sydney Talledo           Southern High School     20:11     2
3 Rainier Porras           Southern High School     20:55     3
4 Joseph Cook           10 Guam High School         21:17     4
5 Albert Linder            Southern High School     21:56     5
6 Tyler Thorne          10 Guam High School         22:03     6
7 Brenden Moore         11 Guam High School         22:41     7
8 Richard Celeste          Southern High School     22:51     8
9 Anthony Sorto         10 Guam High School         23:03     9
10 Ryan Teologo             Southern High School     23:04    10
11 Cameron Crochet       10 Guam High School         23:22    11
12 Jake Harrold             Guam High School         24:15    12
13 Zack MacKeller           Guam High School         24:35    —
14 James Scoville        10 Guam High School         24:59    —
15 Patrick Kettner       11 Guam High School         26:16    —
16 Ryan Torres              Guam High School         26:45    —
17 Paul Tominez           9 Guam High School         27:08    —
18 Davis Peters          12 Guam High School         28:12    —

1 Alison Bowman            Guam High School         23:26     1
2 Isabella Oveido       12 Guam High School         24:52     2
3 Aianthe Porras           Southern High School     26:56    —
4 Gabriele Pate            Guam High School         27:28     3
5 Loren Magante         11 Guam High School         29:39     4
6 Christina Francisco   10 Guam High School         29:52     5
7 Bonita Dydasco           Southern High School     30:24    —
8 Brittany Tominez      12 Guam High School         30:48     6
9 Marcel Jardelaza         Southern High School     40:33    —
10 Genavie Palmares         Southern High School     40:58    —

GW vs. SANCHEZ

1 Levi Atkinson            George Washington Hi  20:12.00     1
2 Andrew Panaranda         Simon Sanchez High S  20:31.00     2
3 Austin Mendiola          George Washington Hi  21:07.00     3
4 Brandon Unpingco         George Washington Hi  22:11.00     4
5 Michael Blas             George Washington Hi  22:34.00     5
6 Kaiser Fernandez      12 Simon Sanchez High S  22:39.00     6
7 Aaron Tydingco           George Washington Hi  23:30.00     7
8 Andrew Bernda          9 Simon Sanchez High S  23:33.00     8
9 Michael Mendiola         George Washington Hi  23:35.00     9
10 Cameron Dudkiewicz       George Washington Hi  23:48.00    10
11 Richard Bahuyut       12 Simon Sanchez High S  23:50.00    11
12 Marc Gombiao          12 Simon Sanchez High S  24:16.00    12
13 Nikko Capati             Simon Sanchez High S  24:40.00    13
14 Ray Dionisio             George Washington Hi  24:47.00    —
15 Chad Faustino            George Washington Hi  25:45.00    —
16 Charles Roque            Simon Sanchez High S  26:14.00    14
17 Joseph Babauta           George Washington Hi  29:47.00    —
18 Alex Gueqero             Simon Sanchez High S  30:00.00    —
19 Edward Suarez            George Washington Hi  31:36.00    —

1 Rizzie Ubaldo         12 Simon Sanchez High S  24:18.00    —
2 Jeashalyn Fejerang       George Washington Hi  24:46.00     1
3 Raven Aguon              George Washington Hi  25:49.00     2
4 Francesca Pangelinan     George Washington Hi  25:52.00     3
5 Mia Aquino               Simon Sanchez High S  25:54.00    —
6 Nicole Ericsso           George Washington Hi  26:15.00     4
7 Alexandria Daughtry      George Washington Hi  26:30.00     5
8 Jodi Tumaneng         12 Simon Sanchez High S  28:36.00    —
9 Unknown Unknown          George Washington Hi  30:32.00     6
10 Amanda Cruz              George Washington Hi  31:50.00     7

[/sixcol_five_last][ubm_premium_banner_rotation banners=14, 16, 44 interval=9 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

[fbshare url=” http://www.gspnlive.com/?p=15524″ type=”button”][fblike url=” http://www.gspnlive.com/?p=15524″ style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

Share this article: