Connect with us

GSPN

JIU-JITSU GOLD RUSH

[sixcol_five_last]

By Robert Balajadia

Scotty Eclavea (GTT) was able to get the back of TJ Francisco (CG) during their Purple belt absolute showdown but Francisco did enough to win that bolstered him into a semi-finals match with eventual champ Ed Santos. (photo by Andre Gadia)

The 2012 Copa De Marianas Jiu-Jitsu Tournament rolled its way to the FD Phoenix Center in Mangilao Saturday as hundreds of competitors displayed their skills in hopes of bringing home some hardware. With the 2012 Olympics over, the rush for gold on Guam was still proven at an all-time high.

The purple belt division featured the highest ranked rollers in the tournament as Nate and Ed Santos (VB) worked their way from the bottom of the brackets to the top as Ed ended up winning gold. Nate nearly faced elimination in the first round against Chad Ada (P4) as they went into sudden death. Santos managed to pull off a reversal, flipping Ada over to capture the win.

Kyle “Boom” Reyes got off to a hot start submitting Richard Enriquez (P4) only to follow it up with a victory over Jesse “Pumpy” Manglona (CG). Reyes and Nate Santos met up in the semifinals as Santos managed to advance.

The blue belt division was highlighted in the 131-145 division featuring a final match between Dexter Balajadia (Universal Alliance) and Kevin Cruz (Carlson Gracie). Cruz pushed Balajadia to the limit edging him on the score card but Balajadia was able to pull off one of the most exciting chokes in the tournament stealing gold with a “bow and arrow choke.”

“It took the last strength out of me. I had to give it everything I had. [Kev] knows me and I know his game plan so I had to dig deep in order to pull a move like that off,” stated Balajadia on his emphatic win.

Trevor Neilson (GTT) showing the fans how to control an arm bar from the bottom against Jeremy Toves (S22) in the 131-145 Blue belt division. (photo by Andre Gadia)

The kids of 14 years or younger kicked off the morning competition as the White belts took over the afternoon with impressive gold medal victories from Jeffrey Mesa (Spike 22) and Richard Camacho (Com Quest). The Women’s division was held in absolute as Jayronne Gamboli took gold over Alexandria Aflague.

Here are more results.

Purple belt

Absolute: Gold – Ed Santos (VB), Silver – Nate Santos (VB), Bronze – Kyle Reyes (GTT)/TJ Francisco (CG)

Blue belt

130-under : Gold – Nate Chase (BSC), Silver – Oscar Ledesma (UA)

131-145: Gold – Dexter Balajadia (UA), Silver – Kevin Cruz (CG), Bronze – Trevor Nelson (GTT)

146-160: Gold – Anthony Cruz (P4), Silver – David Harris (P4), Bronze – Zack Tenorio (CG)

161-175: Gold – Anton Rosario (UA), Silver – Ryan Bustamante (UA), Leo Cing

176-190: Gold – Skyler Taitano (CG), Silver – Brannon Perez (UA)

191-205: Gold – John Moser (P4), Silver – Shawn Neely

206+ : Gold – Nick Cacares (GTT), Silver – Ray Jo San Nicolas (CG)

White belt

130-under: Gold – Ray Paul (P4), Silver – Patrick Flores (P4), Bronze – Chris Dela Cruz (P4)

131-145: Gold – Joseph Camacho (S22), Silver – Tex Aguon (CG), Bronze – Angel Oliveras (GTT)

146-160: Gold – Jeffrey Mesa (S22), Silver – Bobby Onedera (S22), Bronze – Wilfred Santos (P4)

161-175: Gold – Dan Vetten, Silver – Latino Santos (CQ), Bronze – Kyle Cruz (CG)

176-190: Gold – Rod Casas (CQ), Silver – Vance Pangelinan (GTT), Bronze – Gabriel Paulino (S22)

191-205: Gold – Steven Cruz (VB), Silver – John Paulino (UA), Bronze – John Branch (P4)

Womens

Absolute: Gold – Jayronne Gamboli (P4), Silver – Alexandria Aflague (P4), Bronze – Rebecca Tomada (P4)

[/sixcol_five_last][ubm_premium_banner_rotation banners=39, 38, 44 interval=9 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/?p=14830 ” type=”button”][fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/?p=14830 ” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

 

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

March

April 2024

May
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for March

1st

Events for April

2nd

Events for April

3rd

Events for April

4th

Events for April

5th

Events for April

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for April

6th

No Events
Events for April

8th

Events for April

9th

Events for April

10th

Events for April

11th

Events for April

12th

Events for April

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for April

14th

Events for April

15th

Events for April

16th

Events for April

17th

Events for April

18th

Events for April

19th

Events for April

20th

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for April

20th

No Events
Events for April

22nd

Events for April

23rd

Events for April

24th

Events for April

25th

Events for April

26th

Events for April

27th

28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

27th

No Events
Events for April

29th

Events for April

30th

COMING SOON …

4th Quarter Sports

QUICK HITS

The PVA Fairies went unbeaten and took the U14 4×4 Beach Volleyball Tournament. The Fairies beat the SIFA Manta Rays 21-10 in the championship match.
L-R: Summer Pinaula, Alina Torres, Ava Quinata, Bella Pangelinan, Lexi Delfin
—————————————–
Mia-Lahnee & Rckaela Aquino qualify to represent Team Guam in the Paris 2024 Olympic Games. This is Team Guam’s first siblings to qualify on merit and Rckaela’s second Olympic Games, according to the Guam National Olympic Committee.

More in GSPN