Connect with us

GSPN

COPA DE MARIANAS TOURNEY

[sixcol_five_last]

By Robert Balajadia

Frank Camacho submitting tough opponent Drew Palomo with a cross choke, which spectators are calling "The Crank." (GSPN photo)

Frank Camacho submitting tough opponent Drew Palomo with a cross choke, which spectators are calling “The Crank.” (GSPN photo)

Guam’s premier jiu-jitsu tournament once again rocked the FD Phoenix Center all-day Saturday as most of Guam’s best BJJ practitioners took to the mats to put on display all their hard work and dedication from the past year.

Frank “The Crank” Camacho was the talk of the day after winning the absolute purple belt division by submitting all his opponents after nearly missing the sign up.

“I just came from work and tried to see if I could get in to participate. I was just going to throw on my gi and stand on the mat until they let me roll,” joked Camacho.

Camacho slapped on a special looking cross choke on Drew Palomo in the gold medal match of the purple belt absolute division, a choke that is now being called “The Crank” choke.

Palomo was able to win a gold medal in the no gi division, along with brown belts Eric Sian and Mike Sanchez.

Rebecca Tomada of Purebred won the female absolute division gold medal while teammate Jayronne Gandaoli took silver.

Team Purebred was victorious in the team totals after racking up 29 points total. Second place was awarded to Figo with 20 points and Carlson Gracie rounded out third place with 13 points.

Here are the complete open results:

Gyms : Purebred (PB), Spike 22(22), Carlson Gracie (CG), Figo (FG), Universal Alliance (UA), Guahan Top Team (GTT),  Gracie Barra (GB), Vida BJJ (VD), Barrigada Submission Center (BSG), Trench Tech (TT)

Kids

32-37 – Gold: Caiden Meniola (GB), Silver: Antonio Duenas

44-54 – Gold: Stussy Shiroma (22), Silver: Zander Taitano (CG), Bronze: Trey Fields (GF)

49-60 – Gold: Jake Cruz (VD), Silver: Grace Santos (VD), Bronze: Ethan Sablan (PB)

60-66 – Gold: Colin Ada (PB), Silver: Laralei Gandaoli (PB), Bronze: Jordan Lujan (GB)

67-84 – Gold: Jerome Borja (VD), Silver: Donovan Castro (FG), Bronze: Daniel Glasscock (PB)

100-102 – Gold: Daren Mendiola (PB), Jacob Lalumandier (CG)

Youth

55-64 – Gold: Isaia Vilente (PB), Silver: Ziana Cruz (FG), Bronze: Sheamus Strantz (CG)

68-75 – Gold: Donovan Sykes (VD), Silver: Jaythan Cruz (VD), Bronze: Skyler Lujan (CG)

80-87 – Gold: Nolan Pegarido (PB), Silver: Colin Santiago (GB), Aleiya Alamano (PB)

90-102 – Gold: Devin Petawarz (PB), Silver: Javon Borja (PB), Bronze: Jessy Bias (FG) Collin Cruz (22)

110-120 – Gold: Kaetlyn Quintanilla (CG), Silver: Justin Lalumandier (CG), Bronze: Seth Gutierrez (PB)

155 –  Gold: Brian Roberto (PB), SilverL Tano Pascual (22), Bronze: Joseph Guerrero (22)

190 – Gold: DJ Cruz (GTT), Silver: Russel Guerrero (22)

Teen

87-93 – Gold: Justin Untalan (PB), Silver: Ronny Duenas Jr. (VD)

99-107 – Gold: Kane Tedtaotao (VD), Silver: Jose Sanchez (FG), Bronze: Jerome Torres (FG)

110-118 – Gold: Cory Quitugua (FG), Silver: Kenneth Ledesma (UA),

153-167 – Gold: Christian Dela Cruz (PB), Silver: Dion Ramon Lyle (CG)

126-130 – Gold: Jude Cruz (VD), Silver: Patrick Pangelinan (PB), Bronze: Ayden Duenas (PB)

141-145 – Gold: Jayronne Gandaoli (PB), Silver: Kyle Palomo (CG), Bronze: Troy Morrison

190-200 – Gold: Preston Paradis (PB), Silver: Jerric Novarro, Bronze: Kevin Martin (PB)

White Belts

U130 – Gold: Daniel Cayanan (PB), Silver: Scottie Topasna (PB), Bronze: Tracy Matanane (PB)

131-145 – Gold: Patrick Flores (PB), Silver: Jayrome Gandaoli (PB), Bronze: Jerome Cruz (GTT)

146-160 – Gold: Roman Alvarez (22), Silver: Shane Alvarez (TT), Bronze: Dwayne Aguon (FG)

161-175 – Gold: Jaybo Fredrick (22), Silver: Anthoy Quinata (MACP), Bronze: Daniel Jun (FG)

176-190 – Gold: Ming Lee (FG), Silver: Jason Cruz (FG), Bronze: Richard Malabey (FG)

191-205 – Gold: Hosea Ware (FG), Silver: Aaron Joseph (CG), Bronze: Christian Charforous (VD)

206+ – Gold: Benny Manglona (GB), Silver: Nathan Reyes (FG), Bronze: Ivan Valencia (PB)

Blue Belts

U130 – Gold: Jeremy Toves (22), Silver: John San Nicolas, Bronze: Robert Shawl (FG)

131-145 – Gold: Joseph Camacho (22), Silver: Josh Alvarez (UA), Bronze: Cameron Mantanona (PB)

146-160 – Gold: Jacob Terlaje (CG), Silver: Robin Eclavea (GTT), Bronze: Christian Costimosa (CG)

161-175 – Gold: David Harris (PB), Silver: PJ Francisco (FG), Bronze: Derrick Calvo (CG)

176-190 – Gold: Michael Shinohara (GB), Silver: Chris Nededong (PB), Bronze: Howard Gutierrez(UA)

206+ – Gold: Delshawn Threat (PB), Silver: Josh Stepp (PB), Bronze: Anthony Limtiaco (CG)

Female Absolute

Gold: Rebecca Tomada (PB), Silver: Jayronne Gandaoli (PB), Bronze: Mariana Aigamaua (CG) – Brogan Walker (PB)

Purple Belt Absolute

Gold: Frank Camacho (PB), Silver: Drew Palomo (VD), Bronze: Jeremiah San Nicolas (CG)

No Gi

U131-145 – Gold: Mike Sanchez (PB), Silver: Tex Aguon (BSC), Bronze: Josh Alvarez (UA)

146-160 – Gold: Trevin Jones (UX), Silver: Roman Alvarez (TT), Bronze: Norberto Rosario (FG) – David Tuncap (PB)

161-175 – Gold: Drew Palomo (VD), Silver: Dan Veter (UA), Bronze: Justin Benevente (22)

176-190 – Gold: Brittany Howard

190 – 205 – Gold: Michael Shinohara (GB), Howard Gutierrez (UA)

206+ – Gold: Eric Sian (PB), Anthony Limtiaco (CG), Bronze: Joshua Stepp (PB)

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

http://www.akguam.com/ou/tamuning-scion/

Cam Mantanona works towards a submission victory in the blue belt division. (GSPN photo)

Cam Mantanona works towards a submission victory in the blue belt division. (GSPN photo)

Mike Sanchez doing work on Josh Alvarez midway through the round in the no gi division. (GSPN photo)

Mike Sanchez doing work on Josh Alvarez midway through the round in the no gi division. (GSPN photo)

Eric Sian muscles through Anthony Limtiaco in the opening round of the 206+ no gi division. (GSPN photo)

Eric Sian muscles through Anthony Limtiaco in the opening round of the 206+ no gi division. (GSPN photo)

Female Absolute division winner Rebecca Tomada getting tips from her coach. (GSPN photo)

Female Absolute division winner Rebecca Tomada (top) getting tips from her coach. (GSPN photo)

Purple belts Kevin Cruz and John Meno sizing each other up before Cruz would submit Meno late in the round. (GSPN photo)

Purple belts Kevin Cruz and John Meno sizing each other up before Cruz would submit Meno late in the round. (GSPN photo)

Purebred's Gandaoli checks the score and prepares what she needs to do next to win her match. (GSPN photo)

Purebred’s Jayronne Gandaoli checks the score and prepares what she needs to do next to win her match. (GSPN photo)

Trevin Jones and John Meno met each other early in the opening purple belt rounds. (GSPN photo)

Trevin Jones and John Meno met each other early in the opening purple belt rounds. (GSPN photo)

Tex Aguon picks his spots against Jayronne Gandaoli on his way to a silver medal in the no gi division. (GSPN photo)

Tex Aguon picks his spots against Jayronne Gandaoli on his way to a silver medal in the no gi division. (GSPN photo)

Anthony Limtiaco, Eric Sian, and Joshua Stepp receive their medals at the podium. (GSPN photo)

(L-R) Anthony Limtiaco, Eric Sian, and Joshua Stepp receive their medals at the podium. (GSPN photo)

(L-R) Drew Palomo, Frank Camacho, Kevin Cruz and Jeremiah San Nicolas receive their medals. (GSPN photo)

(L-R) Drew Palomo, Frank Camacho, Kevin Cruz and Jeremiah San Nicolas receive their medals. (GSPN photo)

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/gspn/copa-de-marianas-tourney/” type=”button”] [fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/gspn/copa-de-marianas-tourney/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last]

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

July

August 2019

September
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Events for August

1st

No Events
Events for August

2nd

No Events
Events for August

3rd

No Events
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Events for August

4th

No Events
Events for August

5th

No Events
Events for August

6th

No Events
Events for August

7th

No Events
Events for August

8th

No Events
Events for August

9th

No Events
Events for August

10th

09:00 AM - 05:00 PM

GNYFF

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Events for August

11th

09:00 AM - 05:00 PM

GNYFF

Events for August

12th

No Events
Events for August

13th

No Events
Events for August

14th

No Events
Events for August

15th

No Events
Events for August

16th

No Events
Events for August

17th

09:00 AM - 05:00 PM

GNYFF

18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Events for August

18th

09:00 AM - 05:00 PM

GNYFF

Events for August

19th

No Events
Events for August

20th

No Events
Events for August

21st

No Events
Events for August

22nd

No Events
Events for August

23rd

Events for August

24th

09:00 AM - 05:00 PM

GNYFF

25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Events for August

25th

09:00 AM - 05:00 PM

GNYFF

Events for August

26th

Events for August

27th

Events for August

28th

No Events
Events for August

29th

Events for August

30th

Events for August

31st

09:00 AM - 05:00 PM

GNYFF

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

Foody’s 5 Fun Facts

ND Royals Volleyball Setter Gabrielle Piper

Polls

Which 1st Quarter sport are you most excited for?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

Guam National Track & Field sprinter and St. John’s Cross Country/Track Star Madison Packbier is the daughter of former Track Star Tara Steffy granddaughter of GNOC’s Bob Steffy.

COMING SOON …

– 1st Quarter High School Sports Kicks Off

– FIFA: Guam vs. Maldives Sept. 5

– Submit VI on Sept. 6

QUICK HITS

Former JFK All-Island lineman Christopher Parker transfers to De Anza College in Cupertino, CA. De Anza finished last season 10-1 and won the American Conference Championship Bowl. Good luck Chris!

—————————————————-

Die-hard Rams fan Kenny Artero is in Hawaii to catch his beloved team play the Cowboys at Aloha Stadium in a preseason NFL game. Artero got a chance to meet Hall of Fame running back and Rams legend Eric Dickerson.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in GSPN