Connect with us

GSPN

GFA NAMES 2012 PLAYER AWARDS

[sixcol_five_last]

Isabella Rodriguez and Jonathan Sevilla were recently selected and officially recognized as the Jamaican Grill Guam Football Association 2012 National Academy Girls and Boys Players of the Cycle, respectively, for their individual development in the elite program at the Jamaican Grill Dededo location. Pictured are from left, Dominic Gadia, 2012 National Academy Boys Director, Kristin Thompson, 2012 National Academy Girls Director, Sevilla, Rodriguez, and Jamaican Grill's Frank Kenney. (courtesy photo)

Isabella Rodriguez and Jonathan Sevilla were recently selected and officially recognized as the Jamaican Grill Guam Football Association 2012 National Academy Girls and Boys Players of the Cycle, respectively, for their individual development in the elite program at the Jamaican Grill Dededo location. Pictured are from left, Dominic Gadia, 2012 National Academy Boys Director, Kristin Thompson, 2012 National Academy Girls Director, Sevilla, Rodriguez, and Jamaican Grill’s Frank Kenney. (courtesy photo)

PRESS RELEASE – Isabella Rodriguez and Jonathan Sevilla were recently selected as Jamaican Grill Guam Football Association 2012 National Academy Girls and Boys Player of the Cycle, respectively, and received their awards at a recognition ceremony at the Jamaican Grill Dededo location.

Rodriguez and Sevilla, selected by program directors and coaches, each received award certificates and Jamaican Grill dining certificates to acknowledge their individual achievements in the elite program. Also recognized was coach Brett Maluwelmeng, voted as the Jamaican Grill Guam Football Association 2012 National Academy Coach of the Cycle. New players and coaches will be recognized at the conclusion of each of the four program cycles in one year.

Rodriguez and Sevilla both return to the annual program following their selection during the 2013 National Academy tryouts.

Hundreds of youth soccer players tried out for the 2013 edition of the program, held late last month by program coaches, with only a handful selected for the elite program.

Selected with Rodriguez to the 2013 National Academy Girls program are Madiera Abril, Maria Calvo, Luella Cramer, Olivia Haddock, Jada Han, Kaylie Pinaula and Emily Sherman in the U8 division, Janae Cabrera, Kaeliah Guerrero, Samantha Kenney, Jadyn Riley Palomares, Minami Rabago and Maria Jean Taitano in the U10 division, and Isabella Bass, Hannah Cruz, Vanessa Cruz, Celine Doronila, Alyssa Dumlao, Sina “Ella” Eisenhardt, Samantha Fegurgur, Jenna Han, Zaria Johnson, Sabrina Kenney, Kate Levy, Shyann Roberto, Chloe Salas, Mia San Nicolas, Paige Simard, Erin Wang and Jenna Young in the U12 division.

Accepted and confirmed into the boys program with Sevilla are Anthony Chaco, Bryce Luttrell, Erwin Manibusan, Joel Martin, Vance Meno, Landon Miles, Nathan Morgan, Rinrao Nishioka, Jason Palomares, Misato Rabago, Riley Rama, Miguel Rodriguez, Raif Sablan, Xander Sanchez, Carl Takano and Alessander Vavra in the U8 division, Kane Aricayos, Benjamin Borja, Jeremy Collado, Cristian Cruz, Javian Cruz, Otto Eisenhardt, Robert Haddock, Maxwell Heckler, Christian Kido, Andrew Kilgore, Ryan Lee, Davis Levy, Wyatt Luttrell, Yuuto Marchal, Jeremiah Nguyen, Kai Pahl, Connor Peoples, Steven Perez, Zion Quitugua, Ethan Sablan, Nathan Sherman, Anthony Simon, Kyle Takano, Sergio Vavra, and Joshua Young in the U10 division and Kein Artero, Colin Chico, Damian Dayton, Tyler Hilliard, James Lee, Michael Lee, Ricky Macias, Shaun Paul Martinez, Diether Messner, Gabriel Tan and Niclas Vavra in the U12 division.

As part of the educational portion of the program, Lindsey Adams and Jennifer Johnson have joined as official tutors for the 2013 National Academy.

The first cycle of the 2013 GFA National Academy begins Tuesday.

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/gspn/gfa-names-2012-player-awards/” type=”button”] [fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/gspn/gfa-names-2012-player-awards/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=64, 38, 53, 9 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

 

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2021

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for May

30th

No Events
Events for May

31st

No Events

Foody’s Fun Facts

FD Friars Volleyball Setter Elijah Garrido

Polls

Which opponent are you most looking forward to Guam facing as the FIBA Asia Cup Qualifiers resumes?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

Four of the six starters on the 2020 Middle School Volleyball Champion Untalan Wildcats met for the first time since winning a title together as the Tiyan Titans took on the Okkodo Bulldogs in the first game of the ISA Boys Volleyball Season. (#7 Samuel Carino, #9 Lance Mupas, #15 Nicholas Santos, #17 Nash Ericsson)

COMING SOON …

UFC Fights

June 13: Frank Camacho vs. Matt Frevola

June 20: Roque Martinez vs. Josh Parisian

July 25: Trevin Jones vs. Tony Kelley

QUICK HITS

Ivan Sablan took home the Mel Davis Junior Golf Tournament title (Boys 15-18) with rounds of 78-73. Markus Nanpei (77-78) and Eduardo Terlaje (79-74) followed behind two strokes back at GICC.
Photo L – R:  Mel Davis (GJGL Coach), Nanpei, Sablan, Terlaje and Jovy Lacson (GJGL Tournament Director)
——————————————————–
Pro rugger Zach Pangelinan suffered a leg injury on his way to a try in the Houston SaberCats match vs. the L.A. Giltinis on Saturday in Major League Rugby action. The 32-year-old fullback in his fourth year with Houston is recovering and said he will be back on the pitch soon.

More in GSPN