Connect with us

GSPN

GUAM MEDALS IN ARIZONA BJJ

[sixcol_five_last]

By Patrick Lujan

Gerson Atoigue goes to work on his way to a black belt gold medal in the Arizona State BJJ Championships. (courtesy photo)

Gerson Atoigue goes to work on his way to a black belt gold medal in the Arizona State BJJ Championships. (courtesy photo)

Three Guam jiu-jitsu practitioners medalled last weekend in the Arizona State Jiu-Jitu Championships.

Twenty-three year-old black belt Gerson Atoigue took gold in the lightweight division while the other two took silver.

“My first tournament as a black belt feels awesome but I know I have to work even harder,” said Atoigue.

Two-time IBJJF World Junior Champion Robert Maloney won his first three matches before falling in the finals via triangle in the middleweight blue belt adult division.

“I learned a lot from all my matches and will be fixing my game in the gym,” Maloney said.

Gerard Atoigue also captured silver in the blue belt absolute senior I division. Gerard Atoigue was third in his ultra heavyweight division.

Tinian’s Keli Manglona took silver in the purple belt medium-heavyweight division and UFC lightweight champion Benson Henderson won the black belt medium-heavyweight and absolute gold medals.

Representing in Arizona. (L-R): Fred Taitague, owner of Super Fresku; Gerard Atoigue, silver medalist, Jon Tuck; UFC fighter; and Robert Maloney, silver medalist. (courtesy photo)

Representing in Arizona. (L-R): Fred Taitague, owner of Super Fresku; Gerard Atoigue, silver medalist, Jon Tuck; UFC fighter; and Robert Maloney, silver medalist. (courtesy photo)

[fbshare url=” http://www.gspnlive.com/gspn/guam-medals-in-arizona-bjj/ ‎” type=”button”][fblike url=” http://www.gspnlive.com/gspn/guam-medals-in-arizona-bjj/ ‎” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=69, 38, 53 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro

QUICK HITS

Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central
—————————————–
Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey

More in GSPN