Connect with us

GSPN

OCEANIA: LOPEZ, TORRES GOLDEN

[sixcol_five_last]

By Patrick Lujan

Guam's Drake Torres (red) enforces a five-point supley on Marshall's Carthney Laukon. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

Guam’s Drake Torres (red) enforces a five-point supley on Marshall’s Carthney Laukon to win the match. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

For the second straight day, Joey Lopez took it to the best wrestlers in Oceania and kept the gold medal right here on Guam.

Lopez dominated Australian Aaron Maher in two rounds of the 66kg (145-lb) freestyle finals, ending both rounds with five-point suplexes that excited the UOG Field House crowd Tuesday afternoon in the 2013 Oceania Wrestling Championships.

“My Uncle Melchor (Manibusan), my coach and mentor, always said don’t underestimate any of these guys. All the world champs get after everyone and that’s what I tried to do here,” Lopez said. “I wasn’t trying to play around – get in and get out.”

And boy did he get after Maher.

A pumped up Lopez came out the aggressor, scoring early with a takedown and roll before delivering the suplex to end the first round early on points.

The second round was much the same as Lopez again scored early with another takedown and two tilts before ending the match with his second five-point suplex.

Australia's Jadin Lawrence (red) won his second finals match of the day after defeating Guam's Micah Lopez. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

Australia’s Jadin Lawrence (red) won his second finals match of the day after defeating Guam’s Micah Lopez. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

Lopez said his team trained relentlessly for this tournament, six days a week, 4-5 hours a day. “Sometimes more,” he said.

He said he’ll be back in the gym tomorrow to continue his goal to be an Olympic wrestler.

“Next for me is to keep pursuing this dream. If 2016 is the last year (for wrestling in the Olympics), then I want to make the most of it.”

Torres just as dominant

18-year-old Drake Torres showed nearly as much dominance in his gold medal performance over the Marshall’s Carthney Laukon in the 60kg (132-lb) junior division.

After controlling the first round and winning 5-1, Torres went to work in the second round. Taking an early 2-0 lead, Torres pulled off a five-point supley to end the match.

“He was going for the head & arm (move) and I saw the opportunity to make the supley,” said the 2012 graduate from Sanchez.

Torres, who’s been training for six months for the Oceania, is now focused on competing in the Worlds Championship later this year.

High school standout Jonah Whitt won two gold medals in the round robin format, taking the 54kg cadet (2-0) and 55jg junior (2-0) divisions.

Fellow standout Micah Lopez settled for silver in the 74kg junior finals to a very crafty Jaden Lawrence from Australia, losing both rounds 7-0.

Kai Blas also settled for silver in the 68kg cadet division after losing both rounds 7-0 to Palau’s Jarvis Tarkong.

 

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

http://www.akguam.com/ou/tamuning-scion/

Palau's Jarvis Tankong (blue) dominated for most of the match to take home gold against Guam's Kai Blas. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

Palau’s Jarvis Tankong (blue) dominated for most of the match to take home gold against Guam’s Kai Blas. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

New Zealand's Mathew Courtney (red) defeated his fellow New Zealand opponent, Josh Downes, to take gold in the 84kg weight category. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

New Zealand’s Mathew Courtney (red) defeated his fellow New Zealand opponent, Josh Downes, to take gold in the 84kg weight category. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

Australia's Jadin Lawrence (red) dominated his opponent, Clinton Davis of New Zealand, to win his first finals match of the night in the 74kg weight category. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

Australia’s Jadin Lawrence (red) dominated his opponent, Clinton Davis of New Zealand, to win his first finals match of the night in the 74kg weight category. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

[fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/?p=25746″ style=”button_count” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=38, 53 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/?p=25746″]

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

Guam Track & Field National Championship May 26

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

QUICK HITS

Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey
—————————————–
The St. Paul Warriors are the 2024 IIAAG Boys Middle School Basketball League Champions! The Warriors defeated the 2nd seed Andersen Dragons 60-47 to cap off their undefeated season.
Mario Bork led the Warriors with 20 points in the championship game.

More in GSPN