TALLEDO TOP DOLPHIN RUNNER

TALLEDO TOP DOLPHIN RUNNER

📅06 September 2013
Share this article:

[sixcol_five_last]

By Derek Mandell

Dolphins top runner Sydney Talledo crosses the finish line, leading Southern to a sweep over the St. John's Knights. (photo by Asha Robles)

Dolphins top runner Sydney Talledo grabs the stick at the finish line, leading Southern to a sweep over the St. John’s Knights. (photo by Asha Robles)

Fresh off of upsetting the defending champion Guam High Panthers on Tuesday (25-30), the Southern Dolphins boys continued their hot streak by sweeping the St. John’s Knights 15-48, Friday afternoon in the trails of Two Lovers Point. Two-time All-Island Team runner Sydney Talledo was the first runner to cross the finish line with an unofficial time of 18:03.

Talledo led from start to finish with a pack of teammates strung out behind him. The Dolphins’ next wave of runners, Albert Linder, Nelson Ortega, Christian Gico and Ryan Teologo all finished before the first St. John’s runner, Shusuke Maeda.

“It was a pretty short race. I ran a pretty slow time for a 2.7 mile (course), but it was a good race,” said Talledo. “My team did great. I’m also sick, but I tried my best.”

The Southern cross country program has steadily grown in the last few years and has consistently been led by the 1-2 punch of Talledo and fellow-senior Rainier Porras. Porras was unable to compete Friday afternoon due to illness, however, the Dolphins boys team were still able to walk away with the sweep.

“When I started my sophomore year, there was only five boys. Last year there were seven boys. And now, more boys are coming out and our team is improving. Times are getting faster,” said Talledo.

“A lot of my teammates are improving their times and every race they are getting (personal records). They’re pretty much improving every day and trying their best. Me and Rainier, it motivates us knowing that our teammates behind us are following us, because without your fifth runner, your team is nothing. (Rainier and I) don’t try to beat each other. We just run for the team.”

These changes have not occurred automatically as Talledo attributes the improvement to their coach, Marvin Linder.

“He has really helped us a lot. He’s a good coach,” Talledo added.

In the girls division, the Dolphins came away with 15-50 victory over the Knights by way of forfeit. Bonita Dydasco of Southern was the first girl.

OTHER RACES

FD/Academy defeat St. Thomas 15-50 for both boys and girls. Both FD and Academy are now 4-0 for the season.

Guam High boys defeat Okkodo 21-40. Okkodo’s Mark Yoshida first overall in 18:26. Guam High’s Tyler Thorton second in 18:59.

Guam High girls defeat Okkodo 25-32. Guam High’s Emma Martin first in 22:31. Okkodo’s Nikki Del Castillo second in 23:04.

 

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

http://www.akguam.com/ou/tamuning-scion/

Runners from St. John's and Southern High take off at the Two Lover's Point course on Friday. (photo by Asha Robles)

Runners from St. John’s and Southern High take off at the Two Lover’s Point course on Friday. (photo by Asha Robles)

Some of the top Southern boys runners finish strong in the 2.7-mile race. (photo by Asha Robles)

Some of the top Southern boys runners finish strong in the 2.7-mile race. (photo by Asha Robles)

One of the St. John's runners finish behind an exhausted Dolphins runner at the finish line. (photo by Asha Robles)

One of the St. John’s runners finish behind an exhausted Dolphins runner at the finish line. (photo by Asha Robles)

Dolphins top girls runner, Bonita Dydaso, grabs the stick as the first female to finish. (photo by Asha Robles)

Dolphins top girls runner, Bonita Dydaso, grabs the stick as the first female to finish. (photo by Asha Robles)

JFK vs Southern

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 John Aquino John F Kennedy 17:46.00 1
2 Michael Murphy John F Kennedy 18:42.00 2
3 ReyJohn Flores John F Kennedy 18:48.00 3
4 Karl Joshua Almoite John F Kennedy 18:55.00 4
5 Kennedy Macatuno John F Kennedy 19:44.00 5
6 Unknown Unknown Sanchez 19:57.00 6
7 Gion Buenavides John F Kennedy 20:05.00 7
8 Evander DeGuzman Sanchez 20:20.00 8
9 Aaron Castro Sanchez 20:22.00 9
10 Andrew Baranda Sanchez 20:23.00 10
11 Christopher Andrada John F Kennedy 20:34.00 11
12 Anthony Castro Sanchez 20:41.00 12
13 Dean Nilo Sanchez 20:55.00 13
14 John Buan Sanchez 21:02.00 14
15 William Sablan Sanchez 21:10.00 —
16 Austin Ignacio John F Kennedy 21:34.00 —
17 John Conducto John F Kennedy 21:48.00 —
18 Jayce Meno John F Kennedy 21:50.00 —
19 Johhny Quitugua John F Kennedy 21:55.00 —
20 Joshua Tingson John F Kennedy 22:02.00 —
21 John Macatuno John F Kennedy 22:06.00 —
22 Kristian Cercado Sanchez 22:10.00 —
23 Nikko Capati Sanchez 22:28.00 —
24 Beato Manglona John F Kennedy 22:48.00 —
25 Ken Delfin Sanchez 22:55.00 —
26 Jonah Sablan John F Kennedy 23:15.00 —
27 Rolland Ocampo Sanchez 23:16.00 —
28 Ryan Nucum Sanchez 23:46.00 —
29 Ian Valencia Sanchez 24:09.00 —
30 Royce Bautista Sanchez 24:43.00 —
31 Christopher Espinosa John F Kennedy 24:50.00 —
32 Edmer Aguas Sanchez 25:28.00 —
33 Kevin Surnip John F Kennedy 25:37.00 —
34 Jyrone Lazaga Sanchez 25:57.00 —
35 Christopher Fejeran John F Kennedy 26:09.00 —
36 Michael Ocampo Sanchez 26:16.00 —
37 Steven Stoall John F Kennedy 26:40.00 —
38 Giordan Kho Sanchez 27:07.00 —
39 Gian Paras Sanchez 27:15.00 —
40 Charles Roque Sanchez 28:39.00 —
41 Joshua Azicate John F Kennedy 40:20.00 —

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=================================================================
1 John F Kennedy 15 1 2 3 4 5 7 11
Total Time: 1:33:55 Average: 18:47.00 1-5 Split: 1:58
2 Sanchez 45 6 8 9 10 12 13 14
Total Time: 1:41:43 Average: 20:20.60 1-5 Split: 44

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Maria Ollet John F Kennedy 24:25.00 1
2 Jadine Rosario John F Kennedy 24:26.00 2
3 Pilar Righetti John F Kennedy 24:27.00 3
4 Khamille Dimalanta John F Kennedy 25:06.00 4
5 Unknown Unknown John F Kennedy 25:13.00 5
6 Mia Aquino Sanchez 25:33.00 6
7 Alyssa Cabatic John F Kennedy 26:23.00 7
8 Jazmine Duenas Sanchez 26:49.00 8
9 Jeanie Nguyen Sanchez 27:18.00 9
10 Unknown Unknown Sanchez 29:06.00 10
11 Kayla Aquino Sanchez 29:14.00 11
12 Adhara Balansay Sanchez 29:21.00 12
13 Unknown Unknown John F Kennedy 30:17.00 13
14 Aubrie Cabatic John F Kennedy 30:23.00 —
15 Camille Ibasan John F Kennedy 32:10.00 —
16 Serena Barasi Sanchez 32:36.00 14
17 Ellie Torres John F Kennedy 33:56.00 —
18 Kaitlyn Calma John F Kennedy 36:00.00 —
19 Unknown Unknown John F Kennedy 37:28.00 —

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=================================================================
1 John F Kennedy 15 1 2 3 4 5 7 13
Total Time: 2:03:37 Average: 24:43.40 1-5 Split: 48
2 Sanchez 44 6 8 9 10 11 12 14
Total Time: 2:18:00 Average: 27:36.00 1-5 Split: 3:41

GW vs St. Paul

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Austin Mendiola George Washington 19:08.00 1
2 Kenji McCarthy George Washington 20:13.00 2
3 Brian Tsujii St. Paul 21:22.00 3
4 Teodoro Aricheta Jr George Washington 22:10.00 4
5 Ben Ulloa George Washington 22:52.00 5
6 Jason Aquino St. Paul 23:19.00 6
7 Kevin Conlu St. Paul 27:43.00 7
8 Joshua Orario St. Paul 27:53.00 8
9 Unknown Unknown St. Paul 27:58.00 9
10 John Sanandrea St. Paul 28:15.00 10
11 Elijah Mortera George Washington 29:28.00 11
12 Victor Jung St. Paul 40:55.00 12

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=================================================================
1 George Washington 23 1 2 4 5 11 – –
Total Time: 1:53:51 Average: 22:46.20 1-5 Split: 10:20
2 St. Paul 33 3 6 7 8 9 10 12
Total Time: 2:08:15 Average: 25:39.00 1-5 Split: 6:36

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Aguillard Kianni George Washington 22:39.00 1
2 Nicole Ericsson George Washington 22:49.00 2
3 Fejeran Jeasalynn George Washington 23:40.00 3
4 Sofia Lowe George Washington 24:59.00 4
5 Rhea’da Unpingco George Washington 25:08.00 5
6 Unknown Unknown St. Paul 42:48.00 —
7 Jasmine Rosales St. Paul 43:06.00 —

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=================================================================
1 George Washington 15 1 2 3 4 5 – –
Total Time: 1:59:15 Average: 23:51.00 1-5 Split: 2:29

FD/AOLG vs St. Thomas

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Jaden Pangelinan Father Duenas 19:04.00 1
2 Nathan Abril Father Duenas 19:58.00 2
3 Brandon Flores Father Duenas 20:15.00 3
4 Jeff Aggabao Father Duenas 20:32.00 4
5 Bleu Perez Father Duenas 21:19.00 5
6 David Santos Father Duenas 22:11.00 6
7 Jace Santos Father Duenas 22:23.00 7
8 Samuel Concepcion Father Duenas 22:25.00 —
9 Tristan Magdalera Father Duenas 22:40.00 —
10 Tristan Paulino Father Duenas 23:43.00 —
11 Gyles Valencia Father Duenas 24:27.00 —
12 Corey Duenas Father Duenas 24:27.00 —
13 Jay Milan Father Duenas 24:28.00 —
14 Lucas Martin Father Duenas 24:32.00 —
15 Casey Zinser Father Duenas 25:00.00 —
16 Nathaniel Santos Father Duenas 25:15.00 —
17 Ginga Ikeda Father Duenas 25:16.00 —
18 Shayne Aricayos Father Duenas 25:42.00 —
19 Marciano Pangilinan St. Thomas 25:47.00 —
20 Aaron Martin Father Duenas 26:28.00 —
21 Gino Quintal Father Duenas 26:29.00 —
22 Jacob San Nicolas Father Duenas 26:30.00 —
23 Dominic Couzijn St. Thomas 28:44.00 —
24 Carlo Villegas Father Duenas 30:23.00 —
25 Ethan Garcia Father Duenas 30:27.00 —

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=================================================================
1 Father Duenas 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Total Time: 1:41:08 Average: 20:13.60 1-5 Split: 2:15

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Angelyn Sy Academy of Our Lady 25:37.00 1
2 Aubrienne Pangindian Academy of Our Lady 26:30.00 2
3 Rosalyn Mikel St. Thomas 27:05.00 —
4 Jonelle Sayama Academy of Our Lady 27:30.00 3
5 Meghan Chico Academy of Our Lady 29:02.00 4
6 Arisa Barcinas Academy of Our Lady 29:26.00 5
7 Fina Garcia Academy of Our Lady 29:27.00 6
8 Maurissa Sayama Academy of Our Lady 29:59.00 7
9 Eliana Koshiba Academy of Our Lady 30:22.00 —
10 Antonia Barcinas Academy of Our Lady 30:36.00 —
11 Ashley Toves Academy of Our Lady 33:23.00 —
12 Morgan Quiniey Academy of Our Lady 34:16.00 —
13 Aiyana Shedd Academy of Our Lady 34:18.00 —

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=================================================================
1 Academy of Our Lady 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Total Time: 2:18:05 Average: 27:37.00 1-5 Split: 3:49

Sanchez vs. St. John’s

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Sydney Talledo Southern 18:03.00 1
2 Albert Linder Southern 18:27.00 2
3 Nelson Ortega Southern 19:16.00 3
4 Christian Gico Southern 19:25.00 4
5 Conlu Kris Southern 19:53.00 5
6 Shusuke Maeda St. Johns 19:56.00 6
7 Ken Sekine Southern 20:15.00 7
8 Daniel Lenguin Southern 20:27.00 8
9 Jacob Ishizu St. Johns 20:31.00 9
10 Toy Matsushita St. Johns 21:06.00 10
11 Adrein Teologo Southern 21:11.00 —
12 Junmao Wang St. Johns 21:22.00 11
13 Michael Sule St. Johns 22:22.00 12
14 Unknown Unknown Southern 23:15.00 —
15 Jeff Yoo St. Johns 23:17.00 13
16 Matthew Manaloto St. Johns 23:34.00 14
17 Matthew Alegria St. Johns 23:55.00 —
18 William Lee St. Johns 24:19.00 —
19 Unknown Unknown Southern 24:46.00 —
20 Thomas Untalan St. Johns 25:26.00 —
21 Charison Ro St. Johns 27:41.00 —
22 Unknown Unknown Southern 29:13.00 —

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=================================================================
1 Southern 15 1 2 3 4 5 7 8
Total Time: 1:35:04 Average: 19:00.80 1-5 Split: 1:50
2 St. Johns 48 6 9 10 11 12 13 14
Total Time: 1:45:17 Average: 21:03.40 1-5 Split: 2:26

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Bonita Dydasco Southern 23:24.00 1
2 Julie Moon St. Johns 24:33.00 —
3 Frezzia Edubalad Southern 25:01.00 2
4 Sowon Min St. Johns 26:34.00 —
5 Unknown Unknown Southern 28:34.00 3
6 Unknown Unknown Southern 29:01.00 4
7 Jessica Pierce Southern 32:26.00 5

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=================================================================
1 Southern 15 1 2 3 4 5 – –
Total Time: 2:18:26 Average: 27:41.20 1-5 Split: 9:02

Guam High vs. Okkodo

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Mark Yoshida Okkodo 18:26.00 1
2 Tyler Thorne Guam High 18:59.00 2
3 Wayne Owen Guam High 19:13.00 3
4 Zachary Phillips Guam High 19:28.00 4
5 Jacen Blackburn Guam High 19:59.00 5
6 Richard Hale Okkodo 20:20.00 6
7 Henry Haight Guam High 20:47.00 7
8 Robert Kranz Guam High 20:48.00 8
9 Jake Harrold Guam High 21:02.00 9
10 Bailey Ward Guam High 21:10.00 —
11 Arthur Owen Guam High 21:12.00 —
12 Arkel Rodriguez Okkodo 21:18.00 10
13 Ryker Garcia Okkodo 21:27.00 11
14 Yves Macatuno Okkodo 21:32.00 12
15 Takashi Buccat Okkodo 21:38.00 13
16 Jeremy DelCastillo Okkodo 21:39.00 14
17 Michael DeLeon Okkodo 21:40.00 —
18 Ronald Lindhart Guam High 21:43.00 —
19 Joshua Ballon Okkodo 21:51.00 —
20 Kurt Almoite Okkodo 21:57.00 —
21 Paul Tominez Guam High 21:59.00 —
22 Keith Zachary Guam High 22:10.00 —
23 Christopher Quinn Guam High 22:31.00 —
24 Ronald Marfega Okkodo 22:40.00 —
25 Kyle Ward Guam High 22:51.00 —
26 John Sazon Okkodo 22:51.00 —
27 John Olandez Okkodo 22:57.00 —
28 Athan Arizanga Okkodo 24:19.00 —
29 Derek Cabrera Guam High 25:04.00 —
30 Steve Louis Guam High 25:05.00 —
31 Zachary Cejoco Okkodo 25:36.00 —
32 Kristeo Torres Okkodo 25:57.00 —
33 Ryan Mercado Okkodo 26:35.00 —
34 Isaac Barrett Guam High 26:51.00 —
35 Thomas Mendiola Okkodo 27:04.00 —
36 Brennan Haight Guam High 27:52.00 —

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=================================================================
1 Guam High 21 2 3 4 5 7 8 9
Total Time: 1:38:26 Average: 19:41.20 1-5 Split: 1:48
2 Okkodo 40 1 6 10 11 12 13 14
Total Time: 1:43:03 Average: 20:36.60 1-5 Split: 3:06

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Emma Martin Guam High 21:58.00 1
2 Nikki Del Castillo Okkodo 23:04.00 2
3 Alette McGuire Guam High 23:09.00 3
4 Rykiel Glory Okkodo 24:28.00 4
5 Loren Magante Guam High 24:44.00 5
6 Triziah Calingo Okkodo 26:27.00 6
7 Heather Bossart Guam High 27:05.00 7
8 Lady Macalino Okkodo 27:48.00 8
9 Bailey Ward Guam High 29:03.00 9
10 Danielle Bossart Guam High 30:20.00 10
11 Audrey Meno Guam High 30:22.00 11
12 Aisha Melendez Guam High 31:17.00 —
13 Julianne Ballon Okkodo 31:22.00 12
14 Samantha Ramirez Okkodo 31:37.00 13
15 Caylin Hubble Guam High 32:09.00 —

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=================================================================
1 Guam High 25 1 3 5 7 9 10 11
Total Time: 2:05:59 Average: 25:11.80 1-5 Split: 7:05
2 Okkodo 32 2 4 6 8 12 13 –
Total Time: 2:13:09 Average: 26:37.80 1-5 Split: 8:18

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/runningtrack/talledo-leads-southern-runners/” type=”button”][fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/runningtrack/talledo-leads-southern-runners/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last]

Share this article: