Connect with us

GSPN

ALL-ISLAND RUGBY SELECTIONS

The GW Geckos took home two player of the year of the awards in the girls and boys division, along with the titles, during the All-Island selections over the weekend.

2013-2014 IIAAG/GRFU Rugby League

Girls Varsity

Cup Champions GW Geckos
Plate Runner Up Academy Cougars
Bowl Winner Okkodo Bulldogs

Player of the Year (co-player of the year)

Maricia Mariano, GW
Isabel Flores, Academy

Girls Junior Varsity Champions – Academy Cougars

Cup Champions GW Geckos
Plate Runner Up FD Friars
Bowl Winner Sanchez Sharks

Player of the Year (co-player of the year)

Kelvin Hocog, GW
Matthew Sojo, Sanchez

Boys Junior Varsity Champions – Okkodo BulldogsBoys Varsity

         
             
             
All Island 1st team       All Island 2nd team    
Team Position Name   Team Position Name
GW Prop Antoinette George   ND Prop Madison Taitano
Academy Prop Ladera Linn   ND Prop Nea Pitter
Okkodo Hooker Jaicia Vita   Guam High Hooker Megan Guerrero
GW Scrum Half Dyonii Quitugua   Academy Scrum Half Gabrielle Avilla
Academy Fly Half Isabel Flores   Sanchez Fly Half Taylor Naputi
Sanchez Center Patience Artero   Academy Wing Mia Santos
GW Center Zea Nauta        
GW Wing Maricia Mariano        
             
Honorable Mention            
Team Position Name        
Sanchez Scrum Half Chanel Catunao        
Okkodo Fly Half Jenesis Vita        
ND Center Brittney Blau        
Okkodo Wing Ke’ann Castro        
             
             
             
             
             
             
All Island 1st team       All Island 2nd team    
Team Position Name   Team Position Name
GW Prop Elliot Ignacio   FD Prop Alex Shinohara
JFK Prop Josiah Orlando   FD Hooker JP Mallari
Sanchez Hooker Jovan Ignacio   Sanchez Lock Facundo Santamina
Sanchez Lock Apollo Sapalaran   GW Lock Herbert Fukuda
FD Lock Tonu San Nicolas   Guam High Flanker Don Johnson
Sanchez Flanker Anseto Mony   FD Flanker Josh Miranada
GW Flanker Kelvin Hocog   FD Scrum Half Zach Bonano
GW 8 Man Jacob Bamba   GW Fly Half Tevin Santos
Sanchez 8 Man Larry Saralu   GW Center Ronnie Blas
GW Scrum Half Ryan Quitugua   Guam High Center Brandon Cruz
Sanchez Fly Half Matthew Sojo   FD Wing David Churchill
Sanchez Center Wes Shiroma   Southern Wing Napu Topasna
Southern Center Tyler Topasna   GW Full Back Ezekiel Cruz
Okkodo Center Jacob Sanchez        
Sanchez Wing Kierr Calvo        
FD Wing Frankie Tenorio        
Sanchez Full Back Shaun Dumanal        
             
             
             
Honorable Mention            
Team Position Name        
FD Prop Geraldo Tenorio        
GW Prop Kyle Alvarez        
GW Hooker Devin Blas        
Okkodo Lock Kristian Sadorra        
Sanchez Flanker Kinan Naval        
FD Flanker Tristian Hocog        
FD 8 Man Noah Quitugua        
Okkodo Scrum Half Nathan Bascon        
FD Fly Half Jerome Artero        
FD Center Zavier Damian        
GW Wing Anselmo Untalan        

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

March

April 2024

May
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for March

1st

Events for April

2nd

Events for April

3rd

Events for April

4th

Events for April

5th

Events for April

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for April

6th

No Events
Events for April

8th

Events for April

9th

Events for April

10th

Events for April

11th

Events for April

12th

Events for April

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for April

14th

Events for April

15th

Events for April

16th

Events for April

17th

Events for April

18th

Events for April

19th

Events for April

20th

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for April

20th

No Events
Events for April

22nd

Events for April

23rd

Events for April

24th

Events for April

25th

Events for April

26th

Events for April

27th

28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

27th

No Events
Events for April

29th

Events for April

30th

COMING SOON …

4th Quarter Sports

QUICK HITS

The PVA Fairies went unbeaten and took the U14 4×4 Beach Volleyball Tournament. The Fairies beat the SIFA Manta Rays 21-10 in the championship match.
L-R: Summer Pinaula, Alina Torres, Ava Quinata, Bella Pangelinan, Lexi Delfin
—————————————–
Mia-Lahnee & Rckaela Aquino qualify to represent Team Guam in the Paris 2024 Olympic Games. This is Team Guam’s first siblings to qualify on merit and Rckaela’s second Olympic Games, according to the Guam National Olympic Committee.

More in GSPN