Connect with us

GSPN

ALL-ISLAND RUGBY SELECTIONS

The GW Geckos took home two player of the year of the awards in the girls and boys division, along with the titles, during the All-Island selections over the weekend.

2013-2014 IIAAG/GRFU Rugby League

Girls Varsity

Cup Champions GW Geckos
Plate Runner Up Academy Cougars
Bowl Winner Okkodo Bulldogs

Player of the Year (co-player of the year)

Maricia Mariano, GW
Isabel Flores, Academy

Girls Junior Varsity Champions – Academy Cougars

Cup Champions GW Geckos
Plate Runner Up FD Friars
Bowl Winner Sanchez Sharks

Player of the Year (co-player of the year)

Kelvin Hocog, GW
Matthew Sojo, Sanchez

Boys Junior Varsity Champions – Okkodo BulldogsBoys Varsity

         
             
             
All Island 1st team       All Island 2nd team    
Team Position Name   Team Position Name
GW Prop Antoinette George   ND Prop Madison Taitano
Academy Prop Ladera Linn   ND Prop Nea Pitter
Okkodo Hooker Jaicia Vita   Guam High Hooker Megan Guerrero
GW Scrum Half Dyonii Quitugua   Academy Scrum Half Gabrielle Avilla
Academy Fly Half Isabel Flores   Sanchez Fly Half Taylor Naputi
Sanchez Center Patience Artero   Academy Wing Mia Santos
GW Center Zea Nauta        
GW Wing Maricia Mariano        
             
Honorable Mention            
Team Position Name        
Sanchez Scrum Half Chanel Catunao        
Okkodo Fly Half Jenesis Vita        
ND Center Brittney Blau        
Okkodo Wing Ke’ann Castro        
             
             
             
             
             
             
All Island 1st team       All Island 2nd team    
Team Position Name   Team Position Name
GW Prop Elliot Ignacio   FD Prop Alex Shinohara
JFK Prop Josiah Orlando   FD Hooker JP Mallari
Sanchez Hooker Jovan Ignacio   Sanchez Lock Facundo Santamina
Sanchez Lock Apollo Sapalaran   GW Lock Herbert Fukuda
FD Lock Tonu San Nicolas   Guam High Flanker Don Johnson
Sanchez Flanker Anseto Mony   FD Flanker Josh Miranada
GW Flanker Kelvin Hocog   FD Scrum Half Zach Bonano
GW 8 Man Jacob Bamba   GW Fly Half Tevin Santos
Sanchez 8 Man Larry Saralu   GW Center Ronnie Blas
GW Scrum Half Ryan Quitugua   Guam High Center Brandon Cruz
Sanchez Fly Half Matthew Sojo   FD Wing David Churchill
Sanchez Center Wes Shiroma   Southern Wing Napu Topasna
Southern Center Tyler Topasna   GW Full Back Ezekiel Cruz
Okkodo Center Jacob Sanchez        
Sanchez Wing Kierr Calvo        
FD Wing Frankie Tenorio        
Sanchez Full Back Shaun Dumanal        
             
             
             
Honorable Mention            
Team Position Name        
FD Prop Geraldo Tenorio        
GW Prop Kyle Alvarez        
GW Hooker Devin Blas        
Okkodo Lock Kristian Sadorra        
Sanchez Flanker Kinan Naval        
FD Flanker Tristian Hocog        
FD 8 Man Noah Quitugua        
Okkodo Scrum Half Nathan Bascon        
FD Fly Half Jerome Artero        
FD Center Zavier Damian        
GW Wing Anselmo Untalan        

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

November

December 2019

January
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Events for December

1st

Events for December

2nd

Events for December

3rd

Events for December

4th

No Events
Events for December

5th

Events for December

6th

Events for December

7th

8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Events for December

8th

No Events
Events for December

9th

No Events
Events for December

10th

Events for December

11th

Events for December

12th

No Events
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Events for December

15th

Events for December

16th

Events for December

18th

No Events
Events for December

19th

No Events
Events for December

21st

22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Events for December

22nd

No Events
Events for December

23rd

No Events
Events for December

24th

No Events
Events for December

25th

No Events
Events for December

26th

No Events
Events for December

27th

No Events
Events for December

28th

No Events
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
Events for December

29th

No Events
Events for December

30th

No Events
Events for December

31st

No Events

Foody’s 5 Fun Facts

Tiyan Titan Calib Naputi

 

Polls

Who's winning the 2019 Girls Basketball Championship?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

The FD Friars have retired running back Kein Artero’s (#3), becoming the third Friar in three years to have his number retired. 2018 saw two numbers be retired from quarterback Daniel Phillips (#6) and De’Aundre Cruz (#24).

 

(photo from Kein Artero on Twitter)

COMING SOON …

– Girls Basketball Finals on Saturday!

– Deep 93: Roque Martinez HW Title Fight

– NFL Week 15: Bills at Steelers

– Jon Tuck in Bellator Japan Dec. 29

– IIAAG/GDOE Split on Jan. 1st

– GSPN Preseason Basketball Tournament

 

QUICK HITS

Coach Terry Stotts will be inducted into the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame. Stotts moved to Indiana for his junior and senior years of high school after five years on Guam.

 

 

—————————————————-

Bubba Nickles makes a stop at the Guam marker of the World War II Memorial in Washington DC during a team trip to the capital with the reigning national softball champion UCLA Bruins.

 

—————————————————-

 

GSPN celebrates 8 years! Chartered 11/11/11

 

More in GSPN