Connect with us

GSPN

AQUINO WINS OCEANIA TRACK GOLD

Four Guam athletes took to the medal stand in the Oceania Area Championships Junior & Senior in Rarotonga, Cook Islands.

High school star John Aquino was the lone gold medalist, winning the 5K junior division with a time of 16:01, beating out top runners from New Zealand and Kiribati.

Johnny Quitugua took silver in the triple jump with a jump of 12.5 meters while Genina Criss also took the silver medal in the 5K juniors as well.

Pedro Aquiningoc threw the javelin far enough for a bronze medal.

John Aquino wins the gold medal in the 5K juniors division. (photo courtesy of Jay Antonio)

John Aquino wins the gold medal in the 5K juniors division. (photo courtesy of Jay Antonio)

Genina Criss wins the silver medal in the girls 5K junior division. (photo courtesy Jay Antonio)

Genina Criss wins the silver medal in the girls 5K junior division. (photo courtesy of Jay Antonio)

 

Pedro Aquininog stands as the javelin bronze medalist (photo courtesy of Jay Antonio)

Pedro Aquiningoc stands as the javelin bronze medalist (photo courtesy of Jay Antonio)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in GSPN