Connect with us

GSPN

CASSIDY & FLORES TAKE SPEARFISHING TITLE

Check out who brought in the biggest catch from Saturday’s 2014 Spearfishing Challenge as competitors weighed in at the Agana Boat Basin.

By Robert Balajadia

The fishing duo of Mike Cassidy and Ray Flores took home top honors in the 2014 Spearfishing Derby with the top catch coming in at 33.49 lbs!

Chris Debeer and Peter Green had the lead until Cassidy and Flores brought in their catch. Debeer and Green weighed in at 25.35 lbs. with their Mamulan.

Here are some of the other highlights of Saturday’s underwater fishing action.

• Erik Flores and Chase Weir had the top lagua, or parrot fish, at 4.8 pounds;

• Monique Genereux and Pat Atherton had the top tataga, or blue spine unicorn, at 1.48 pounds;

• Christian Blas and Vince Pangelinan had the top guili, or rudderfish, at 3.52 pounds;

• Brandon Murakami and Keith Perez had the top hangon, or orange spine unicorn, at 0.85 pounds.

Complete Results

1) Mike Cassidy/Ray Flores – 33.49 (tang/longnose emperor)

2) Chris Debeer/Peter Green – 25.35 (mamulan/uku)

3) Howard Gutierrez/David Leon Guerrero – 17.78 lbs. (mamulan/gibbus parrot)

4) JD Iriarted/ Yohei Harada – 17.46 lbs. (wahoo/guili)

5) Todd Genereux – 15.79 (bluefin jack)

6) Patrick Castro/Shaun Perez – 12.51 (tang/whiptail parrot female)

7) Herb Lagutang/Corey Lorenzo – 10.89 (pampano/ brassy jack)

8) Carl Dela Cruz/ Stephen Meno – 8.38 (hamala/bicolor parrot)

9) Erik Flores/Chase Weir – 7.41 (gibbus parrot)

10) Monique Genereux/Pat Atherton – 6.50 (brassy jack/guili)

11) Christian Blas/Vince Pangeliana – 5.84 (guili/whiptail parrot female)

12) Rueben Cruz/John Samiliano – 5.50 (bluefin jack/guili)

13) Brandon Murakami/Keith Perez – 5.50 (guili/tanface lagua)

14) Kelly Lizama/Roman Quinata – 4.29 (oriental sweetlips/gibbus parrot)

15) Ryan DiGiacomo – 3.78 (gibbus parrot/ rainbow parrot)

16) Darrell Quinata/Jason Paulino – 3.71 (guili/barred jack)

17) Ryan Reed 2.73 (gibbus parrot)

18) Mathew Siaz/ Jese Techira – 2.68 (bluefin jack/hugupao)

19) Bailey Ipock/Kyle Flowers – 1.05 (hangon/bullethead parrot)

20) Christian Quichocho/Mike Topasna – 0.97 (bullethead parrot/bullethead parrot)

21) Kevin Rodgers/Chaz Muna

 

PHOTO GALLERY:

IMG_7245

IMG_7239

IMG_7237

IMG_7222

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

Guam Track & Field National Championship May 26

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

QUICK HITS

Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey
—————————————–
The St. Paul Warriors are the 2024 IIAAG Boys Middle School Basketball League Champions! The Warriors defeated the 2nd seed Andersen Dragons 60-47 to cap off their undefeated season.
Mario Bork led the Warriors with 20 points in the championship game.

More in GSPN