By Robert Balajadia
The fishing duo of Mike Cassidy and Ray Flores took home top honors in the 2014 Spearfishing Derby with the top catch coming in at 33.49 lbs!
Chris Debeer and Peter Green had the lead until Cassidy and Flores brought in their catch. Debeer and Green weighed in at 25.35 lbs. with their Mamulan.
Here are some of the other highlights of Saturday’s underwater fishing action.
• Erik Flores and Chase Weir had the top lagua, or parrot fish, at 4.8 pounds;
• Monique Genereux and Pat Atherton had the top tataga, or blue spine unicorn, at 1.48 pounds;
• Christian Blas and Vince Pangelinan had the top guili, or rudderfish, at 3.52 pounds;
• Brandon Murakami and Keith Perez had the top hangon, or orange spine unicorn, at 0.85 pounds.
Complete Results
1) Mike Cassidy/Ray Flores – 33.49 (tang/longnose emperor)
2) Chris Debeer/Peter Green – 25.35 (mamulan/uku)
3) Howard Gutierrez/David Leon Guerrero – 17.78 lbs. (mamulan/gibbus parrot)
4) JD Iriarted/ Yohei Harada – 17.46 lbs. (wahoo/guili)
5) Todd Genereux – 15.79 (bluefin jack)
6) Patrick Castro/Shaun Perez – 12.51 (tang/whiptail parrot female)
7) Herb Lagutang/Corey Lorenzo – 10.89 (pampano/ brassy jack)
8) Carl Dela Cruz/ Stephen Meno – 8.38 (hamala/bicolor parrot)
9) Erik Flores/Chase Weir – 7.41 (gibbus parrot)
10) Monique Genereux/Pat Atherton – 6.50 (brassy jack/guili)
11) Christian Blas/Vince Pangeliana – 5.84 (guili/whiptail parrot female)
12) Rueben Cruz/John Samiliano – 5.50 (bluefin jack/guili)
13) Brandon Murakami/Keith Perez – 5.50 (guili/tanface lagua)
14) Kelly Lizama/Roman Quinata – 4.29 (oriental sweetlips/gibbus parrot)
15) Ryan DiGiacomo – 3.78 (gibbus parrot/ rainbow parrot)
16) Darrell Quinata/Jason Paulino – 3.71 (guili/barred jack)
17) Ryan Reed 2.73 (gibbus parrot)
18) Mathew Siaz/ Jese Techira – 2.68 (bluefin jack/hugupao)
19) Bailey Ipock/Kyle Flowers – 1.05 (hangon/bullethead parrot)
20) Christian Quichocho/Mike Topasna – 0.97 (bullethead parrot/bullethead parrot)
21) Kevin Rodgers/Chaz Muna
GPS Sports Calendar
March 2024
- SU
- MO
- TU
- WE
- TH
- FR
- SA
Events for February
1st
ISA SOFTBALL
IIAAG MS GIRLS SOCCER FINALS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL QUARTERFINALS
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
Events for March
2nd
HS RUGBY
ISA GIRLS SOFTBALL
ISA BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
Events for March
2nd
Events for March
4th
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS
ISA SOFTBALL ALL-ISLAND COACHES MEETING
Events for March
5th
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS
Events for March
8th
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS PLAYOFFS
Events for March
9th
ISA SOFTBALL FINALS
HS RUGBY FINALS
Events for March
9th
Events for March
14th
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
Events for March
16th
Events for March
17th
Events for March
18th
Events for March
19th
Events for March
20th
Events for March
22nd
Events for March
24th
Events for March
25th
Events for March
27th
Events for March
28th
Events for March
29th
- 31
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
Events for March
30th
Soccer
ISLANDERS OUTSHOOT DOLPHINS
Uncategorized
4TH QUARTER SPORTS SET FOR TAKE OFF
Soccer
ISLANDERS OUTSHOOT DOLPHINS
Uncategorized
4TH QUARTER SPORTS SET FOR TAKE OFF
COMING SOON …
4th Quarter Sports
- Guam Marathon