CROSS COUNTRY: ISLANDERS RUN UNBEATEN

CROSS COUNTRY: ISLANDERS RUN UNBEATEN

📅04 September 2014
Share this article:

By Robert Balajadia

Nothing seems to be slowing down the JFK Islanders Cross Country team as both the boys and girls grabbed big wins over Harvest Thursday afternoon at the JFK Track to stay unbeaten at 5-0 in the league. The Islanders boys went 21-38 while the girls cruised 20-37.

Top finisher Andrew Robinson got ahead of Harvest’s speedster Jonah Jones during the final lap where the gap widened. Robinson came through the bushes of the course and mustered every ounce left in him to sprint his way to a 18:42 finish.

Jones and Islanders’ John Conducto were neck-and-neck for majority of the race and even down the final stretch of the race. Both runners kept their heads high and sprinted as fast as they could with Jones getting the advantage in the last five feet to pull in the 2nd place spot.

Top male finisher Islanders' Andrew Robinson

Top male finisher Islanders’ Andrew Robinson

Top female finisher Islanders' Alison Bowman

Top female finisher Islanders’ Alison Bowman

Islanders’ Alison Bowman was the fastest female on the evening finishing 21:21 with teammate Genina Criss coming in 2nd place at 21:39.

Harvest’s Jessica Buckwalter beat out Islanders’ Quennie Agtarap in the final stretch with Buckwalter getting 22:23 to Agtarap’s 22:225, but JFK grabbed four of the top five spots giving them more than enough to take the meet.

Top Male Finishers

1. (JFK) Andrew Robinson 18:42

2.(Harvest) Jonah Jones 19:01

3. (JFK) John Conducto 19:02

4. (JFK) Beato Manglona 19:26

5. (JFK) Kennedy Macatuno 19:31

6. (Harvest) Takumi Ito 19:56

7. (Harvest) Champ Quinata 20:11

8. (JFK) Wonjoon Han 20:20

9. (JFK) Elijah Reyes 20:22

10. (JFK) Joshua Tingson 20:30

Top Female Finishers

1. (JFK) Alison Bowman 21:21

2. (JFK) Genina Criss 21:39

3. (Harvest) Jessica Buckwalter 22:23

4. (JFK) Quinnie Agtarap 22:25

5. (JFK) Maria Ollet 23:03

6. (Harvest) Domini Prudente 23:19

7. (Harvest) Kana Day 23:34

8. (JFK) Lorraine Milan 23:47

9. (JFK) Jadine Rosario 23:50

10. (Harvest) Keiha Yoo 23:59

PHOTO GALLERY SPONSORED BY:

1798593_308996969247459_13721611_n

The JFK Islanders get pumped up before the start of their meet. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

The JFK Islanders get pumped up before the start of their meet. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Jessica Buckwalter used a sprint to the finish to get over Quennie Agtarap. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Jessica Buckwalter used a sprint to the finish to get over Quennie Agtarap. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Islanders' Genina Criss finishes 2nd amongst the girls. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Islanders’ Genina Criss finishes 2nd amongst the girls. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Eagles' Jonah Jones beats out JFK's John Cinducto.(photo by Robert Balajadia)

Eagles’ Jonah Jones beats out JFK’s John Cinducto.(photo by Robert Balajadia)

Islander's Alison Bowman has big lead in the girls meet and slight lead over Eagles' Mark Temerowski. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Islander’s Alison Bowman has big lead in the girls meet and slight lead over Eagles’ Mark Temerowski. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Eagles' Champ Quinata runs through JFK green's. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Eagles’ Champ Quinata runs through JFK green’s. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Eagles' Jonah Jones and Islanders' John Conducto were battling for position all race long. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Eagles’ Jonah Jones and Islanders’ John Conducto were battling for position all race long. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

The calm before the race. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

The calm before the race. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Complete Meet Results

RaceTab 3 by MileSplit                             Registered to: Gaynell Marsh, MSOA

IIAAG High School Cross-Country Meet5 – 9/4/2014 6:21:51 PM
Various, Guam, HI

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Albert Linder            Southern High School  19:30.00     1
2 Nicholas Delgado         Okkodo High School    19:45.00     2
3 Nelson Ortega            Southern High School  20:32.00     3
4 Kyle Collera           9 Okkodo High School    20:39.00     4
5 Richard Hale III      11 Okkodo High School    20:51.00     5
6 Kurt Almoite          11 Okkodo High School    20:52.00     6
7 Joseph Uncangco          Southern High School  20:54.00     7
8 John Olandez          10 Okkodo High School    20:55.00     8
9 Jordon Barcinas          Southern High School  21:00.00     9
10 Yves Macalino         12 Okkodo High School    21:35.00    10
11 Joseph Munoz          12 Okkodo High School    22:29.00    11
12 Arwin Oftana           9 Okkodo High School    22:48.00    —
13 Liann Torres             Okkodo High School    23:00.00    —
14 Joe Sekine               Southern High School  23:08.00    12
15 Ricardo Olandez        9 Okkodo High School    23:12.00    —
16 Jeremy DelCastillo       Okkodo High School    23:15.00    —
17 Ian Entilla              Okkodo High School    23:51.00    —
18 Nathan Cruz              Okkodo High School    23:54.00    —
19 Zachary Cejoco        12 Okkodo High School    24:08.00    —
20 Carlo Cortez             Okkodo High School    24:19.00    —
21 William Pangelinan       Okkodo High School    24:27.00    —
22 John Sazon            12 Okkodo High School    24:28.00    —
23 Athan Arizanga        10 Okkodo High School    24:34.00    —
24 Kain Vfalar              Okkodo High School    24:36.00    —
25 Tyler Atoigue            Okkodo High School    24:51.00    —
26 Francis Dela Paz      11 Okkodo High School    25:28.00    —
27 Kristeo Torres           Okkodo High School    27:22.00    —
28 Austin Topasna           Southern High School  32:42.00    13
29 Angelo Cortez            Okkodo High School    32:43.00    —

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 Okkodo High School     25      2    4    5    6    8   10   11
Total Time: 1:43:02      Average: 20:36.40      1-5 Split: 1:10
2 Southern High School   32      1    3    7    9   12   13    –
Total Time: 1:45:04      Average: 21:00.80      1-5 Split: 3:38

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Adrienne Edrosa       10 Okkodo High School    23:44.00     1
2 Rizzaline Serrano      9 Okkodo High School    24:44.00     2
3 Ianthe Porras            Southern High School  25:05.00     3
4 Celine Amparo         11 Okkodo High School    25:14.00     4
5 Bonita Dydasco           Southern High School  26:03.00     5
6 Maurine Dela Paz      10 Okkodo High School    27:13.00     6
7 Frezzia Edubalad         Southern High School  27:37.00     7
8 Abigail Cruz             Okkodo High School    31:17.00     8
9 Yvonne Guerrero          Okkodo High School    32:16.00     9
10 Jessica Pierce           Southern High School  32:53.00    10
11 Cera Torres              Southern High School  33:10.00    11
12 Rozie Larcia          10 Okkodo High School    33:12.00    12
13 Rikka De Leon         10 Okkodo High School    34:57.00    —
14 Joni Tudela              Southern High School  36:21.00    13
15 Irish Oftana          10 Okkodo High School    37:59.00    —
16 Sharla Sandlin           Okkodo High School    38:34.00    —
17 Victoria San Nicolas     Southern High School  42:29.00    14

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 Okkodo High School     21      1    2    4    6    8    9   12
Total Time: 2:12:12      Average: 26:26.40      1-5 Split: 7:33
2 Southern High School   36      3    5    7   10   11   13   14
Total Time: 2:24:48      Average: 28:57.60      1-5 Split: 8:05

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Andrew Robinson       10 John F. Kennedy       18:45.00     1
2 Jonah Jones              Harvest Christian Ac  19:01.00     2
3 John Conducto            John F. Kennedy       19:02.00     3
4 Beato Manglona           John F. Kennedy       19:26.00     4
5 Kennedy Macatuno      10 John F. Kennedy       19:31.00     5
6 Takumi Ito               Harvest Christian Ac  19:56.00     6
7 Champ Quinata            Harvest Christian Ac  20:11.00     7
8 Wonjoon Han              John F. Kennedy       20:20.00     8
9 Elijah Reyes          10 John F. Kennedy       20:22.00     9
10 Joshua Tingson        11 John F. Kennedy       20:30.00    10
11 Gionn Buenavides         John F. Kennedy       20:43.00    —
12 Jayce Meno               John F. Kennedy       21:25.00    —
13 Victor Wen               Harvest Christian Ac  21:36.00    11
14 Mark Temerowski          Harvest Christian Ac  21:38.00    12
15 Ben Wiegand              Harvest Christian Ac  21:48.00    13
16 Troy Lizama           10 John F. Kennedy       21:53.00    —
17 Kristian Bamba           John F. Kennedy       22:12.00    —
18 Miguel Cordero           Harvest Christian Ac  22:26.00    14
19 Unknown Unknown          Harvest Christian Ac  22:54.00    —
20 Andrew Benavente      11 John F. Kennedy       23:02.00    —
21 Christopher Andrada   11 John F. Kennedy       23:43.00    —
22 Kenrick Wong             Harvest Christian Ac  23:48.00    —
23 Rey Gabriel Flores    12 John F. Kennedy       24:13.00    —
24 Christopher Espinosa     John F. Kennedy       24:16.00    —
25 Joseph Tuazon            Harvest Christian Ac  25:06.00    —
26 Ryan Gonzales            Harvest Christian Ac  25:37.00    —
27 Allen Sizemore        10 John F. Kennedy       26:20.00    —
28 Josiah Elwell            Harvest Christian Ac  26:47.00    —
29 Diego Liu                Harvest Christian Ac  26:59.00    —
30 Masato Quinene           Harvest Christian Ac  27:24.00    —

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 John F. Kennedy        21      1    3    4    5    8    9   10
Total Time: 1:37:04      Average: 19:24.80      1-5 Split: 1:35
2 Harvest Christian Ac   38      2    6    7   11   12   13   14
Total Time: 1:42:22      Average: 20:28.40      1-5 Split: 2:37

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Alison Bowman         12 John F. Kennedy       21:21.00     1
2 Genina Criss          11 John F. Kennedy       21:39.00     2
3 Jessica Buckwalter       Harvest Christian Ac  22:23.00     3
4 Quennie Agtarap       12 John F. Kennedy       22:25.00     4
5 Maria Ollet           10 John F. Kennedy       23:03.00     5
6 Domini Prudente          Harvest Christian Ac  23:19.00     6
7 Kana Day                 Harvest Christian Ac  23:34.00     7
8 Lorraine Milan        10 John F. Kennedy       23:47.00     8
9 Jadine Rosario        12 John F. Kennedy       23:50.00     9
10 Keiha Yoo                Harvest Christian Ac  23:59.00    10
11 Kristin Bower            Harvest Christian Ac  24:38.00    11
12 Kaitlynn Calma        10 John F. Kennedy       25:09.00    12
13 Hinako Ito               Harvest Christian Ac  26:25.00    13
14 Kotoha Nakamura          Harvest Christian Ac  26:26.00    14
15 Cianna Reyes          11 John F. Kennedy       28:27.00    —
16 Andraya Quiambo          Harvest Christian Ac  28:35.00    —
17 Jane Baik                Harvest Christian Ac  31:22.00    —

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 John F. Kennedy        20      1    2    4    5    8    9   12
Total Time: 1:52:15      Average: 22:27.00      1-5 Split: 2:26
2 Harvest Christian Ac   37      3    6    7   10   11   13   14
Total Time: 1:57:53      Average: 23:34.60      1-5 Split: 2:15

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Aaron Castro          10 Simon Sanchez High S  18:49.00     1
2 Anthony Castro        10 Simon Sanchez High S  19:32.00     2
3 Evander DeGuzman      11 Simon Sanchez High S  19:51.00     3
4 Andrew Baranda        11 Simon Sanchez High S  20:21.00     4
5 John Buan                Simon Sanchez High S  20:33.00     5
6 Brandon Flores           Father Duenas         20:36.00     6
7 Ginga Ikeda              Father Duenas         20:42.00     7
8 Nikko Capati          12 Simon Sanchez High S  21:05.00     8
9 Dean Estoy               Father Duenas         21:08.00     9
10 Jeff Aggabao             Father Duenas         21:15.00    10
11 Erwin Fejeran            Father Duenas         21:39.00    11
12 Joseph Laxamana       10 Simon Sanchez High S  21:40.00    12
13 Raymond Cruz             Simon Sanchez High S  22:04.00    —
14 John Obra                Simon Sanchez High S  22:57.00    —
15 Tristan Paulino          Father Duenas         23:05.00    13
16 Adriano Cruz             Father Duenas         23:14.00    14
17 Mikey Rosario            Father Duenas         23:16.00    —
18 Jethro Capati         10 Simon Sanchez High S  23:23.00    —
19 Frank Wenninger          Father Duenas         24:07.00    —
20 Angelo Fajardo           Father Duenas         24:08.00    —
21 Kenneth Delfin        10 Simon Sanchez High S  25:04.00    —
22 Alejandro Fajardo        Father Duenas         25:18.00    —
23 Roybert Bautista      12 Simon Sanchez High S  25:31.00    —
24 Aaron Martin             Father Duenas         26:11.00    —
25 Nathaniel Santos         Father Duenas         26:25.00    —
26 David Sakazaki           Father Duenas         26:31.00    —
27 Aydin Marquez         10 Simon Sanchez High S  26:34.00    —
28 Corey Duenas             Father Duenas         26:55.00    —
29 Jacob San Nicolas        Father Duenas         27:14.00    —
30 Aidan Artero             Father Duenas         28:35.00    —
31 Jun Agragado             Simon Sanchez High S  32:10.00    —
32 Nathaniel Cosico         Father Duenas         32:11.00    —
33 Christian Dela Cruz      Father Duenas         33:00.00    —

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 Simon Sanchez High S   15      1    2    3    4    5    8   12
Total Time: 1:39:06      Average: 19:49.20      1-5 Split: 1:44
2 Father Duenas          43      6    7    9   10   11   13   14
Total Time: 1:45:20      Average: 21:04.00      1-5 Split: 1:03

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Eva Laserna           10 Simon Sanchez High S  24:10.00     1
2 Eliana Koshiba-Panuel    Academy of Our Lady   26:48.00    —
3 Janelle Guiao         10 Simon Sanchez High S  27:07.00     2
4 Maegan Delfin         12 Simon Sanchez High S  27:13.00     3
5 Kelly Mondina         10 Simon Sanchez High S  28:51.00     4
6 Serena Barasi         10 Simon Sanchez High S  30:19.00     5
7 Arisa Barcinas           Academy of Our Lady   32:09.00    —
8 Stephanie Julao          Simon Sanchez High S  35:22.00     6
9 Pilar Martin             Academy of Our Lady   35:27.00    —

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 Simon Sanchez High S   15      1    2    3    4    5    6    –
Total Time: 2:17:40      Average: 27:32.00      1-5 Split: 6:09

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Takumi Saimon            St. Johns High Schoo  17:28.00     1
2 Leon Bamba               Guam High School      18:27.00     2
3 Alfred McGuire           Guam High School      18:32.00     3
4 Ronald Lindhardt         Guam High School      18:42.00     4
5 Takumi Odell             St. Johns High Schoo  19:06.00     5
6 Robert Kranz             Guam High School      19:24.00     6
7 Paul Tominez             Guam High School      20:02.00     7
8 Lucas Ross               Guam High School      20:27.00     8
9 Gena Fudo                St. Johns High Schoo  20:28.00     9
10 Jacob Royce              Guam High School      20:29.00    10
11 Shusuke Maeda            St. Johns High Schoo  20:51.00    11
12 Charlson Ro              St. Johns High Schoo  20:54.00    12
13 anthony Susira           St. Johns High Schoo  21:21.00    13
14 Danny Clark              Guam High School      22:05.00    —
15 Dane Jorgensen           Guam High School      23:03.00    —
16 Levent Isin              St. Johns High Schoo  23:24.00    14
17 Jeff Yoo                 St. Johns High Schoo  23:26.00    —
18 Jarod Dana               Guam High School      24:15.00    —
19 Serrano Vince            St. Johns High Schoo  26:00.00    —
20 Paul Clark               Guam High School      29:05.00    —
21 Chad Ishizu              St. Johns High Schoo  29:11.00    —

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 Guam High School       22      2    3    4    6    7    8   10
Total Time: 1:35:07      Average: 19:01.40      1-5 Split: 1:35
2 St. Johns High Schoo   38      1    5    9   11   12   13   14
Total Time: 1:38:47      Average: 19:45.40      1-5 Split: 3:26

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Taloani Atoigue          Guam High School      20:39.00     1
2 Danielle Atoigue         Guam High School      21:34.00     2
3 Alette McGuire           Guam High School      22:19.00     3
4 Elayne Apol              Guam High School      22:47.00     4
5 Jane Angara              Guam High School      23:15.00     5
6 Emma Sheedy              Guam High School      23:36.00     6
7 So Won Min               St. Johns High Schoo  25:15.00    —
8 Heather Bossart          Guam High School      25:36.00     7
9 JiaJia Zhang             St. Johns High Schoo  27:28.00    —
10 Young Yoon (Amy) Seo     St. Johns High Schoo  29:24.00    —
11 Anne Wen                 St. Johns High Schoo  30:09.00    —

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
1 Guam High School       15      1    2    3    4    5    6    7
Total Time: 1:50:34      Average: 22:06.80      1-5 Split: 2:36

Share this article: