Connect with us

GSPN

GADSDEN SERVING FOR FINAL YEAR

Third quarter sports is officially underway and serving up the action first were the tennis players in a match between the Guam High Panthers and St. John’s Knights.

[useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=9,17,18 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

By Robert Balajadia

The 2013 All-Island tennis winner Chloe Gadsden is on her final year of high school and she helped her Guam High Panther girls take down the St. John’s Knights 25-13, including an 8-1 win over Margaux San Nicolas.

All eyes will be on Gadsden this season (who even has a tennis recruiting profile here: http://www.tennisrecruiting.net/player.asp?id=663469) which undoubtedly brings pressure.

Knights’ Margaux San Nicolas serves the ball to opponent Panthers’ Chloe Gadsden. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Knights’ Margaux San Nicolas serves the ball to opponent Panthers’ Chloe Gadsden. (photo by Jesse Castro)

“With all the hype behind me, there is always going to be pressure on me. I try not to think of it as pressure, instead I go into each match just doing my best. If I think of the pressure then I won’t get to play as well as I usually do,” said Gadsden.

Gadsden feels like her opponents try and elevate their game against her, but she rises to the occasion every time while trying to top herself as well.

“I believe every player tries to up their game against me. I do the same when I have to play the best players in the states. It’s good that there is no bad blood between the players because we have to see each other over and over again. You also play better when you’re not trying to go after someone and instead are just playing for yourself.:

The Knights were able to take the boys match 27-16, including an exciting match between Panthers Sidney Gadsden and Knights Anthony John which Gadsden won 8-3.

Here are the complete results from the singles and doubles matches:

 

Boys Division Singles

GH Sidney Gadsden 8, SJ Anthony John 3

SJ Tom Park 8, GH Noah Basurto Olsen 3

Doubles

SJ Franklin Lee & William Lee 8, GH Daniel Perez & Tarik Cruz 3

SJ Fujin Shimoda & Kwang Jin Lim 8, GH Matthew Young & Zachary Phillips 2

Girls Division Singles

GH Chloe Gadsden 8, SJ Margaux San Nicolas 1

SJ Ariana Barreau 8, GH Caylin Hubble 1

Doubles

GH Keri Brooks & Rachel Gonzales 8, SJ Christina Song & Eliana Yu 3

GH Elayne Apol & Nonique Mangune 8, SJ Hayley Ko & Bella Moon 1

[doptg id=”3″]

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in GSPN