GOLDEN GIRLS OF THE ASIAN OPEN

GOLDEN GIRLS OF THE ASIAN OPEN

📅09 November 2014
Share this article:

By Patrick Lujan

After two days of some high level jiu jitsu competition, Guam athletes are coming home with a total of 32 medals from the Asian Open in Nagoya, Japan.

Four female gold medalists led the way with white belt lightweight Ladera Linn, blue belts Tracy Matanane (featherweight) and Brogan Walker (lightweight) and purple belt medium heavyweight Dina Salverian.

The men took home three gold – all from the masters division – as blue belts Eric Flores and Mark Smith along with brown belt Mark Pangilinan stood atop the medal podium.

Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam garnered 25 of the 31 medals.

The following are the medalists from the Asian Open:

DAY 1 

Ladera Linn (Carlson Gracie) stands atop the gold medal podium at the Asian International Open in Nagoya, Japan. (courtesy photo)

Ladera Linn (Carlson Gracie) stands atop the gold medal podium at the Asian International Open in Nagoya, Japan. (courtesy photo)

White Belt

Gold: Ladera Linn, lightweight (Carlson Gracie)
Silver: Kyle Mafnas, ultra heavweight (Zenith BJJ); Cort Jamison, master middleweight (Purebred)
Bronze: Jerred Pastones, light featherweight (Purebred); Derek Ross, lightweight (Purebred); Marlo Cruz, middleweight (Purebred)

Blue Belt
Gold: Eric Flores, master ultra heavyweight (Zenith BJJ); Mark Smith, master heavyweight (Purebred)
Silver: Eric Flores, master open (Zenith)
Bronze: Glenn Biscoe, master light featherweight (Purebred); Biscoe/Smith, master open (Purebred)

Purple Belt
Gold: Dina Salverian, medium heavyweight (Purebred)
Silver: Anthony Cruz, lightweight (Carlson Gracie); Dina Salverian, masters open (Purebred)

DAY 2

Blue Belt
Gold: Tracy Matanane, featherweight (Purebred); Brogan Walker, lightweight (Purebred)
Silver: Daniel Cayanan, roosterweight (Purebred); Rebecca Tomada, featherweight (Purebred); Brogan Walker, open (Purebred); Sumika San Nicolas, light featherweight (Nova Uniao)
Bronze: Jade Blas, lightweight (Purebred); Ivan Valencia (Purebred)

Brown Belt
Gold: Mark Pangilinan, masters middleweight (Purebred)
Silver: Joshua Jerome, masters ultra heavyweight (Purebred); Mark Pangilinan, masters open (Purebred); Mike Sanchez, light featherweight (Purebred)
Bronze: June Sun, master lightweight (Purebred); Ruben Rivas, masters medium heavyweight (Figo/Bonsai); Rob Gutierrez, masters featherweight (Purebred); David Benavente, lightweight (Purebred); Eric Sian, medium heavyweight (Purebred)

Purbred female medalists are all smiles with head coach Stephen Roberto. (L-R): Roberto, Tracy Matanane (gold), Rebecca Tomada (silver), Brogan Walker (gold/silver), and Dina Salverian (gold/silver). (courtesy photo)

Purbred female medalists are all smiles with head coach Stephen Roberto. (L-R): Roberto, Tracy Matanane (gold), Rebecca Tomada (silver), Brogan Walker (gold/silver), and Dina Salverian (gold/silver). (courtesy photo)

(IBJJF photo: Anthony Cruz, purple belt silver medalist)

(IBJJF photo: Anthony Cruz, purple belt silver medalist)

Share this article: