Connect with us

GSPN

GOLDEN GIRLS OF THE ASIAN OPEN

Guam garners 31 medals in the Asian Open with four women capturing gold.

By Patrick Lujan

After two days of some high level jiu jitsu competition, Guam athletes are coming home with a total of 32 medals from the Asian Open in Nagoya, Japan.

Four female gold medalists led the way with white belt lightweight Ladera Linn, blue belts Tracy Matanane (featherweight) and Brogan Walker (lightweight) and purple belt medium heavyweight Dina Salverian.

The men took home three gold – all from the masters division – as blue belts Eric Flores and Mark Smith along with brown belt Mark Pangilinan stood atop the medal podium.

Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam garnered 25 of the 31 medals.

The following are the medalists from the Asian Open:

DAY 1 

Ladera Linn (Carlson Gracie) stands atop the gold medal podium at the Asian International Open in Nagoya, Japan. (courtesy photo)

Ladera Linn (Carlson Gracie) stands atop the gold medal podium at the Asian International Open in Nagoya, Japan. (courtesy photo)

White Belt

Gold: Ladera Linn, lightweight (Carlson Gracie)
Silver: Kyle Mafnas, ultra heavweight (Zenith BJJ); Cort Jamison, master middleweight (Purebred)
Bronze: Jerred Pastones, light featherweight (Purebred); Derek Ross, lightweight (Purebred); Marlo Cruz, middleweight (Purebred)

Blue Belt
Gold: Eric Flores, master ultra heavyweight (Zenith BJJ); Mark Smith, master heavyweight (Purebred)
Silver: Eric Flores, master open (Zenith)
Bronze: Glenn Biscoe, master light featherweight (Purebred); Biscoe/Smith, master open (Purebred)

Purple Belt
Gold: Dina Salverian, medium heavyweight (Purebred)
Silver: Anthony Cruz, lightweight (Carlson Gracie); Dina Salverian, masters open (Purebred)

DAY 2

Blue Belt
Gold: Tracy Matanane, featherweight (Purebred); Brogan Walker, lightweight (Purebred)
Silver: Daniel Cayanan, roosterweight (Purebred); Rebecca Tomada, featherweight (Purebred); Brogan Walker, open (Purebred); Sumika San Nicolas, light featherweight (Nova Uniao)
Bronze: Jade Blas, lightweight (Purebred); Ivan Valencia (Purebred)

Brown Belt
Gold: Mark Pangilinan, masters middleweight (Purebred)
Silver: Joshua Jerome, masters ultra heavyweight (Purebred); Mark Pangilinan, masters open (Purebred); Mike Sanchez, light featherweight (Purebred)
Bronze: June Sun, master lightweight (Purebred); Ruben Rivas, masters medium heavyweight (Figo/Bonsai); Rob Gutierrez, masters featherweight (Purebred); David Benavente, lightweight (Purebred); Eric Sian, medium heavyweight (Purebred)

Purbred female medalists are all smiles with head coach Stephen Roberto. (L-R): Roberto, Tracy Matanane (gold), Rebecca Tomada (silver), Brogan Walker (gold/silver), and Dina Salverian (gold/silver). (courtesy photo)

Purbred female medalists are all smiles with head coach Stephen Roberto. (L-R): Roberto, Tracy Matanane (gold), Rebecca Tomada (silver), Brogan Walker (gold/silver), and Dina Salverian (gold/silver). (courtesy photo)

(IBJJF photo: Anthony Cruz, purple belt silver medalist)

(IBJJF photo: Anthony Cruz, purple belt silver medalist)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

November

December 2022

January
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
Events for November

1st

Events for December

2nd

Events for December

3rd

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Events for December

3rd

No Events
Events for December

5th

Events for December

6th

Events for December

7th

Events for December

7th

No Events
Events for December

9th

Events for December

10th

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Events for December

10th

No Events
Events for December

12th

Events for December

13th

Events for December

14th

Events for December

14th

No Events
Events for December

15th

No Events
Events for December

17th

18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Events for December

17th

No Events
Events for December

18th

No Events
Events for December

19th

No Events
Events for December

20th

No Events
Events for December

21st

No Events
Events for December

22nd

No Events
Events for December

23rd

No Events
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Events for December

24th

No Events
Events for December

25th

No Events
Events for December

26th

No Events
Events for December

27th

No Events
Events for December

28th

No Events
Events for December

29th

No Events
Events for December

30th

No Events
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

COMING SOON …

QUICK HITS

The Guahan Junior Barbarians represented Guam well in Singapore. The girls U18 took first place in their division in the 13th Centaurs International Youth Rugby Tournament while the boys captured second place playing ironman rugby with no subs.
———————————————–

More in GSPN