Connect with us

GSPN

MARTINES, HAN TOP M.S. CROSS COUNTRY

UOG-GSPN-Banner-300x300-2014The Middle School Cross Country League for private schools came to a close Thursday afternoon on the grounds of Harvest Christian Academy.

Topping the boys was Akira Martines from Andersen Middle School while St. John’s 8th grader Jenna Han finished her undefeated season with the championship run of 9:03 – both runners way ahead of the competition.

Here’s a look at the top 10 for both divisions:

BOYS TOP 10

Akira Martines, 7:59 (Andersen Middle School)

Camden Camacho, 8:11 (Bishop Baumgartner)

Andre Johnson, 8:18 (Andersen Middle School)

Alan Thomas, 8:24 (Harvest Christian Academy)

Alvin Luna, 8:25 (Mt. Carmel School)

Mason Calma, 8:26 (St. Anthony School)

Ryan Johnson, 8:27 (Mt. Carmel School)

Zachary Criss, 8:28 (St. Anthony School)

Robert Niu, 8:39 (Harvest Christian Academy)

Samuel Quan, 8:41 (St. John’s School)

GIRLS TOP 10

Jenna Han, 9:03 (St. John’s School)

Sella Clements, 9:19 (St. John’s School)

Lily Franklin, 9:26 (Andersen Middle School)

Chey Vick, 9:31 (Mt. Carmel School)

Kailea Wiese, 9:38 (St. John’s School)

Aniah Pangilinan, 9:44 (Santa Barbara School)

Isabella Rodriquez, 9:54 (Andersen Middle School)

Chasmyn Quinata, 10:02 (Harvest Christian Academy)

Elena McWilliams, 10:03 (Andersen Middle School)

Kara Shepard, 10:04 (Mt. Carmel School)

Girls top runner Jenna Han finishes strong to win the girls division of the Middle School Cross Country All-Island Meet. (photo by Gloria Han)

Girls top runner Jenna Han finishes strong to win the girls division of the Middle School Cross Country All-Island Meet. (photo by Gloria Han)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

Guam Track & Field National Championship May 26

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro

QUICK HITS

Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey
—————————————–
The St. Paul Warriors are the 2024 IIAAG Boys Middle School Basketball League Champions! The Warriors defeated the 2nd seed Andersen Dragons 60-47 to cap off their undefeated season.
Mario Bork led the Warriors with 20 points in the championship game.

More in GSPN