Connect with us

GSPN

2015 IIAAG MIDDLE SCHOOL ALL-ISLAND

The first half of middle school sports are in the books!

Below are the selections for the first half of sports as collected by the IIAAG board as well as the standings of the teams.

IIAAG MIDDLE SCHOOL ALL-ISLAND – GIRL’S BASKETBALL TEAM

MVP: Monica Giger – 8th grade, St. Anthony

Katelyn Aguon 6th – McCool

Aya Cathey 7th – Harvest

Andrea Cruz 8th – Santa Barbara

Aniah Cruz 8th – Andersen

Monica Giger 8th – St. Anthony

Amber Guerrero 8th – Andersen

Ivory Howat 8th – St. Anthony

Logyn Lallatin 8th – McCool

Isabella Muna 8th – San Vicente

Lovely Nilloban 8th – St. Paul

Kimie Okada 8th – St. Francis

Keani Pangelinan 8th – St. Paul

Nicolette Perez 7th – Bishop

Emma Pleadwell 8th – St. Francis

Victoria Quichocho 7th – San Vicente

Mary Isabella Roberto 7th – Bishop

Kalliyah Sanchez 8th – Mt. Carmel

Jennifer Schimdt 8th – St. John’s

Tylee Shepherd 7th – St. John’s

Sias Suarez 7th – Mt. Carmel

Girl’s Basketball
1st Place – St. Anthony
2nd Place – Bishop

IIAAG MIDDLE SCHOOL BOY’S SOCCER – ALL-ISLAND TEAM

MVP: Seungmin Kim – 8th grade, Harvest

Josiah Bernardo 8th – St. Francis

Logan Bracamonte 8th – Andersen

Samuel Camacho 8th – St. Anthony

CJ George 7th – McCool

Kyle Halehale 8th – Bishop

Stephen Kelly 7th – McCool

Seungmin Kim 8th – Harvest

Shawn Paul Martinez 8th – St. Francis

Diether Messner 7th – Andersen

Leon Morimoto 8th – St. John’s

Manny Palacios 8th – Bishop

Vance Peredo 8th – Mt. Carmel

Skylar Rios 8th – Mt. Carmel

Alex San Nicolas 8th – San Vicente

Colin Santiago 8th – St. Anthony

John Sevilla 8th – St. Paul

Taiga Simon 7th – St. John’s

John Tenorio 8th – San Vicente

Hiyato Tsuji 8th – St. Paul

Boy’s Soccer
1st Place – Harvest
2nd Place – St. John’s
3rd Place – Bishop

IIAAG MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRL’S VOLLEYBALL – ALL-ISLAND TEAM

MVP: Hallie Wigsten – 8th grade, St. John’s

Ariella Dela Pena 8th -McCool

Ani Francisco 8th – San Vicente

Monica Giger 8th – St. Anthony

Ella Herr 8th – McCool

Ivory Howat 8th – St. Anthony

Vanessa Kim 8th – Harvest

Charity Maunsell 8th – Majesty Christian

Austia Mendiola 7th – Bishop

Abby Mravlja 8th – Andersen

Isabella Muna 8th – San Vicente

Keani Pangelinan 8th – St. Paul

Emma Pleadwell 8th – St. Francis

Ashton Quichocho 8th – Andersen

Minami Rabago 7th – Bishop

Jaymee Remoket 8th – Majesty Christian

Shyann Roberto 8th – St. Francis

Kristen Serrano 7th – Santa Barbara

Tylee Shepherd 7th – St. John’s

Sias Suarez 7th – Mt. Carmel

Sosanbra Salas 8th – Mt. Carmel

Joycelyn Tenai 8th – St. Paul

Hallie Wigsten 8th – St. John’s

Girl’s Volleyball
1st Place – St. John’s
2nd Place – Bishop
3rd Place – St. Anthony

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

November

December 2021

January
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for December

1st

No Events
Events for December

2nd

Events for December

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for December

5th

No Events
Events for December

6th

Events for December

7th

Events for December

8th

No Events
Events for December

9th

Events for December

10th

Events for December

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for December

12th

No Events
Events for December

13th

No Events
Events for December

14th

No Events
Events for December

15th

No Events
Events for December

16th

Events for December

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for December

19th

No Events
Events for December

20th

No Events
Events for December

21st

No Events
Events for December

22nd

No Events
Events for December

23rd

No Events
Events for December

24th

No Events
Events for December

25th

No Events
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for December

26th

No Events
Events for December

27th

No Events
Events for December

28th

No Events
Events for December

29th

No Events
Events for December

30th

No Events
Events for December

31st

No Events

National Guard Athletes

Scott Eclavea

Scott Eclavea is a jiu-jitsu black belt and an accomplished MMA fighter. The Guard has given him an outlet in combatives to display his martial art skills, where he’s become a head instructor for that program. Eclavea has served since coming out of high school and the Guard has only changed his life for the better.

 

Polls

Which high school sports rivalry is bigger?

View Results

COMING SOON …

LIVE FOOTBALL ON GSPN

Semifinals: #1 FD vs. #4 Southern (Friday 7 pm)

 

GSPN Preseason Basketball Tournament

 

QUICK HITS

Robert Artero Maley recently captured the 182-lb. division of the Costa Mesa Classic, winning via pin in 4 out of 5 matches. Robert is a 4-year varsity wrestler at San Clemente HS (Tritons) and is currently ranked 15th in California’s high school scene. He is the son of Jacque Artero Maley (AOLG 1991).
——————————————–
Pat Taitano and Rich Abiador, teammates on the 1995 SPG volleyball team, have led their high school girls volleyball teams to the Washington State Championships in Yakima, Wa.
Taitano coaches Mt. Rainier High while Abiador leads North Creek High.
There for support is Dr. Mark Perez, a health professor at Central Washington University and a former UOG volleyball player.

 

 

 

More in GSPN