Connect with us

GSPN

2015 IIAAG MIDDLE SCHOOL ALL-ISLAND

The first half of middle school sports are in the books!

Below are the selections for the first half of sports as collected by the IIAAG board as well as the standings of the teams.

IIAAG MIDDLE SCHOOL ALL-ISLAND – GIRL’S BASKETBALL TEAM

MVP: Monica Giger – 8th grade, St. Anthony

Katelyn Aguon 6th – McCool

Aya Cathey 7th – Harvest

Andrea Cruz 8th – Santa Barbara

Aniah Cruz 8th – Andersen

Monica Giger 8th – St. Anthony

Amber Guerrero 8th – Andersen

Ivory Howat 8th – St. Anthony

Logyn Lallatin 8th – McCool

Isabella Muna 8th – San Vicente

Lovely Nilloban 8th – St. Paul

Kimie Okada 8th – St. Francis

Keani Pangelinan 8th – St. Paul

Nicolette Perez 7th – Bishop

Emma Pleadwell 8th – St. Francis

Victoria Quichocho 7th – San Vicente

Mary Isabella Roberto 7th – Bishop

Kalliyah Sanchez 8th – Mt. Carmel

Jennifer Schimdt 8th – St. John’s

Tylee Shepherd 7th – St. John’s

Sias Suarez 7th – Mt. Carmel

Girl’s Basketball
1st Place – St. Anthony
2nd Place – Bishop

IIAAG MIDDLE SCHOOL BOY’S SOCCER – ALL-ISLAND TEAM

MVP: Seungmin Kim – 8th grade, Harvest

Josiah Bernardo 8th – St. Francis

Logan Bracamonte 8th – Andersen

Samuel Camacho 8th – St. Anthony

CJ George 7th – McCool

Kyle Halehale 8th – Bishop

Stephen Kelly 7th – McCool

Seungmin Kim 8th – Harvest

Shawn Paul Martinez 8th – St. Francis

Diether Messner 7th – Andersen

Leon Morimoto 8th – St. John’s

Manny Palacios 8th – Bishop

Vance Peredo 8th – Mt. Carmel

Skylar Rios 8th – Mt. Carmel

Alex San Nicolas 8th – San Vicente

Colin Santiago 8th – St. Anthony

John Sevilla 8th – St. Paul

Taiga Simon 7th – St. John’s

John Tenorio 8th – San Vicente

Hiyato Tsuji 8th – St. Paul

Boy’s Soccer
1st Place – Harvest
2nd Place – St. John’s
3rd Place – Bishop

IIAAG MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRL’S VOLLEYBALL – ALL-ISLAND TEAM

MVP: Hallie Wigsten – 8th grade, St. John’s

Ariella Dela Pena 8th -McCool

Ani Francisco 8th – San Vicente

Monica Giger 8th – St. Anthony

Ella Herr 8th – McCool

Ivory Howat 8th – St. Anthony

Vanessa Kim 8th – Harvest

Charity Maunsell 8th – Majesty Christian

Austia Mendiola 7th – Bishop

Abby Mravlja 8th – Andersen

Isabella Muna 8th – San Vicente

Keani Pangelinan 8th – St. Paul

Emma Pleadwell 8th – St. Francis

Ashton Quichocho 8th – Andersen

Minami Rabago 7th – Bishop

Jaymee Remoket 8th – Majesty Christian

Shyann Roberto 8th – St. Francis

Kristen Serrano 7th – Santa Barbara

Tylee Shepherd 7th – St. John’s

Sias Suarez 7th – Mt. Carmel

Sosanbra Salas 8th – Mt. Carmel

Joycelyn Tenai 8th – St. Paul

Hallie Wigsten 8th – St. John’s

Girl’s Volleyball
1st Place – St. John’s
2nd Place – Bishop
3rd Place – St. Anthony

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2021

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for June

1st

Events for June

2nd

No Events
Events for June

3rd

Events for June

4th

Events for June

5th

6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Events for June

6th

Events for June

7th

No Events
Events for June

8th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

Events for June

11th

Events for June

12th

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Events for June

13th

Events for June

14th

No Events
Events for June

15th

Events for June

16th

No Events
Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

No Events
Events for June

22nd

Events for June

23rd

No Events
Events for June

24th

Events for June

25th

Events for June

26th

27
28
29
30
1
2
3
Events for June

27th

Events for June

28th

No Events
Events for June

29th

Events for June

30th

No Events

Foody’s Fun Facts

Favorites From Year 2

Polls

Which omitted high school sport did you miss the most?

View Results

Tokyo Olympics Countdown


2021 Tokyo Olympics

COMING SOON …

FRIDAY

 

 

UFC Fight

July 25: Trevin Jones vs. Tony Kelley

QUICK HITS

The Guam Legislature recently paid homage to Michael Reidy, who passed away stateside in March. Reidy was instrumental in getting Guam into the Olympics in 1988 as well as a founding father of the island’s paddling community.

 

——————————————————–

 

Nadine Del Carmen graduated from Santa Clara University on June 11. She was named captain of the Santa Clara women’s tennis team in her senior year and she will be attending Georgetown University in the fall to pursue her masters and will be playing for the Hoyas women’s tennis team.

 

 

More in GSPN